ANGLER’S MAIL can confirm who’s booked their places in the 2014 RiverFest final, run by the Angling Trust on the River Wye in Hereford over the weekend November 15 and 16.

RiverFest Final 2014 – full line up of heats and qualifiers

 

These are the anglers who made it through, and where they did it, to tackle the River Wye in the 2014 Riverfest Final.

Readers of Angler’s Mail magazine will have read comprehensive weekly match results coverage on all the heats during the past five months.

 

  • River Calder, Mirfield:   Keith Hobson, Simon Heaton, Stuart Tate
  • River Swale, Morton:   Stephen Beckwith, Matt Maginnis, Andy Bradley
  • River Severn, Lower Lode:   Paul Bick, Roy Carter, Steve Williams
  • Bristol Avon, Newbridge to Saltford: Richard Chave, John Moody, Dan Ashington
  • River Trent, Newark Dyke:   Paul Kozyra, John Urruty, John Barningham
  • River Trent, Torksey to South Clifton:  Hadrian Whittle, Steve Lowther, Roger Wakenshaw
  • River Weaver, Northwich:   Dave James, Kevin Hall, Matt Derry
  • River Soar, Sutton Bonnington:  Andrew Murphy, Steve Whitfield, Mark Halksworth
There were many impressive catches in 2014 heats. This 2k600g eel was landed by Brian Rigby on the River Soar in the RiverFest qualifier.

There were many impressive catches in 2014 heats. This 2k600g eel was landed by Brian Rigby on the River Soar in the RiverFest qualifier.

  • River Yare, Langley:    Kevin Rowles, Will Freeman, Mick Vials
  • River Tees, Bowesfield to Yarm:  Kevin Weighell, Stan Haigh, Craig Robinson
  • River Don, Sprotborough:   Andy Starkey, Shaun Rampling, Shaun Wright
  • Great Ouse, Littleport:  Dave Smith, Graham Dack, Martyn Roper
  • River Wye, Brienton to Eign:   Steve Sadler, Phil Amos, Mark Brush
  • River Severn, Bridgnorth:   Mike Fuller, Chris Parr, Colin Jones
  • River Trent, Burton:    Sean Ashby, Sam Merry, Rob Quinn
  • River Thames, Medley:   Dave Harrell, Simon Willsmore, Tony Marshall
  • River Severn, Worcester:  Clive Fletcher, John Snelson, Chris Taylor
  • Warwickshire Avon, Eckington:  Nick Burton, Simon Deakin, Scott Geens
  • Yorkshire Ouse, Hunters Lodge:   Paul Moutrey, Dave Smiddy, Ian Exley
  • River Nene, March:    Graham Welton, Danny Mason, Steve Hemingray

 

Related posts

Match fishing’s key events with Lee Kerry

How to be a match fishing winner

Angling Trust official website

  1. 1. Introduction
  2. 2.
Page 2 of 2 - Show Full List