ANGLER’S MAIL magazine often get asked about British records. Here, online, is the sea record list as it stands with each species having a  boat and shore category.

Weights are in pounds, ounces and drams with the angler and then venue.

The list is run by the British Record Fish Commitee. Should you, or a friend, catch a fish near or over the British record weight (listed below) your best bet is to contact the friendly Angler’s Mail magazine newsdesk, exclusively, without delay.

Our contact phone numbers (office hours, Mon-Fri) are 0203 148 4160 or 0203 148 4161.

Email pictures, details and tel. number (as with any catch report) to: anglersmail@ipcmedia.com

BRITISH RECORD SEA FISH LIST (correct at January 6, 2014)

ALMACO JACK (Seriola rivioliana)
B          1 14 3         2012                  Brent Hanley, St Martins, Guernsey
S          Vacant

ANGLER FISH (Lophius piscatorius)
B          94 12 4       1985                   S Neill, Belfast Lough, N.I.
S          68 2 0         1967                   H Legerton, Canvey Island, Essex

BASS (Dicentrarchus labrax)
B          19 9 2        1987                   P McEwan, Herne Bay, Kent
S          19 12          2012                   John Locker, Portsmouth dockyard (pictured)

BLACK FISH (Centrolophus niger)
B         3 10 8          1972                   J Semple, off Heads of Ayr, Scotland
S          5 14 8          1998                   S Ostler, Aldbrough Beach, E. Yorks

BLUEMOUTH (Helicolenus dactylopterus)
B          3 2 8          1976                   Anne Lyngholm, Loch Shell, Scotland
S          Vacant

BLUE RUNNER (Caranx crysos)
B         Vacant
S          2 8 12          2007                   Nick Rogers, Cornwall

BOGUE (Boops boops)
B          1 13 0          1981                   K McBride, Eddystone Reef
S          1 15 4          1978                   S Torode, Pembroke, Guernsey, C.I.

BONITO (Sarda sarda)
B          8 13 4         1969                   J Parnell, Torbay, South Devon
S          2 10 5          1996                   P Blanning, St Brides Bay, Wales

BREAM, Black (Spondyliosom cantharus)
B          6 14 4          1977                   J Garlick, S Devon wreck
S          6 8 6           2001                   Rosanne Guille, Creux Harbour, Sark, CI

BREAM, Couch’s Sea (Pagrus pagrus)
B          6 9 7          2007                   Raymond Fallaize, Guernsey
S          3 4 7          2008                   Simon Newton, Belgruve Bay, Guernsey

BREAM, Gilthead (Sparus aurata)
B          9 15 8         1991                   C Bradford, Salcombe Estuary, Devon
S          10 5 8         1995                   Colin Carr, Salcombe Estuary, Devon

BREAM, Pandora (Pagellus erythrinus)
B          3 6 12        1997                   C Stone, off Newquay coast, Cornwall
S          1 8 7          2001                   Phillip Jewell, Helford River, Cornwall

BREAM, Ray’s (Brama brama)
B          6 3 13         1978                   J Holland, Barra Head, Scotland
S          7 15 12        1967                   G Walker, Crimdon Beach, Hartlepool

BREAM, Red (Pagellus bogaraveo)
B          9 8 12          1974                   B Reynolds, off Mevagissey, Cornwall
S         4 4 7             1979                   A Salmon, Alderney Lighthouse, CI

BREAM, White Sea (Diplous sargus)
B         2 4 0           2008                  Gerald Gavey, Corbiere, Channel Islands
S          2 6 14         2011                   Bryan Swain, Jersey

BRILL (Scophthalmus rhombus)
B          16 0 0          1950                   A Fisher, Derby Haven, Isle of Man
S          7 7 8            1980                   B Fletcher, Vason Bay, Guernsey, CI

BULL HUSS (Scyliorhinus stellaris)
B          22 4 0          1986                   M Hall, Minehead, Somerset
S          19 14 0         1992                   G Ebbs, Pwllheli Beach, Wales

CATFISH (Anarhichas lupus)
B          26 4 0         1989                   S Ward, Whitby, Yorkshire
S          12 12 8        1978                  G Taylor, Stonehaven, Scotland

COALFISH (Pollachius virens)
B          37 5 0           1986          D Brown, Eddystone wreck, Cornwall
S          24 11 12        1995          M Cammish, Filey Brigg, Yorkshire

COD (Gadus morhua)
B          58 6 0         1992                Noel Cook, North Sea, off Whitby
S          44 8 0         1966                B Jones, Tom’s Pt, Barry, Glamorgan

COMBER (Serranus cabrilla)
B          1 13 0          1977                 B Phillips, off Mounts Bay, Cornwall
S          Vacant

CONGER (Conger conger)
B          133 4 0        1995                V Evans, from wreck, Berry Head, Devon
S          68 8 0         1992                 M Larkin, at Devil’s Point, Plymouth

DAB (Limanda limanda)
B          2 12 4        1975                   R Islip, Gairlock, Wester Ross, Scotland
S          2 9 8          1936                   M Watts, Morfa Beach, Glamorgan

DOGFISH, Black-mouthed (Galeus melastomus)
B          2 14 0         2010                David Craig, Islandmagee, N Ireland
S         Vacant

DOGFISH, Lesser Spotted (Scyliorhinus canicula)
B          4 9 0          2005                   M Donnelly, Off Fleetwood, Lancs.
S          4 15 3         1988                   S Ramsey, Abbey Burnfoot, Scotland

FLOUNDER (Pleuronectes flesus)
B          5 11 8         1956                  A G L Cobbledick, Fowey, Cornwall
S          5 7 0           1994                  B Sokell, River Teign, Devon

FORKBEARD, Greater (Phycis blennoides)
B          4 11 4        1969                  Miss M Woodgate, Falmouth
S         2 2 12         2012                  Morgan Parry, Roker, Sunderland (pictured)

GARFISH (Belone belone)
B          3 9 8          1994                   A Saunders, Mount Bay, Cornwall
S          3 4 12         1995                   F Williams, Porthoustock, Cornwall

GREATER WEAVER (Trachinus draco)
B          2 2 7          1999                   R Pope, Porthcurno, Cornwall
S          1 8 10       2002                   K Gilbert, Porthcuno, Cornwall

GUINEAN AMBERJACK (Seriola carpenteri)
B          1 7 1          2010                   Neil McDonnell, Off West Lundy
S          2 2 9          2004                   B Adams, The Lizard, Cornwall

GURNARD, Grey (Eutrigla gurnardus)
B          2 7 8           2013                Kristian Quenault, wreck off Plymouth
S          1 10 8         1989                  P El-Balawi, Newquay Headland, Cornwall

GURNARD, Red (Aspitrigla cuculus)
B          2 14 10          2005               G Shields, Porthleven, Cornwall
S          2 10 11          1976                 D Johns, Helford River, Cornwall

GURNARD, Streaked (Trigloporus lastoviza)
B          1 2 0          1994                   M Adams, Poole Bay, Dorset
S          1 6 8          1971                   H Smith, Loch Goil, Scotland

GURNARD, Yellow or Tubfish (Trigla lucerna)
B          11 7 4          1952                   C King, Wallasey, Cheshire
S          12 3 0         1976                   G Reynolds, Langlan Bay, Wales

HADDOCK (Melanogrammus aeglefinus)
B          13 11 4        1978                 G Bones, off Falmouth, Cornwall
S          6 12 0          1976                 G Stevenson, Loch Goil, Scotland

HADDOCK, Norway (Sebastes viviparus)
B         1 13 8          1975                  T Barrett, Southend, Essex
S          1 3 0          1973                   F Fawke, Southend Pier, Essex

HAKE (Merluccius merluccius)
B          25 12 14         1997                R Roberts, Loch Etive, Scotland
S          3 8 2               1984                W Parry, Morfa Beach, Port Talbot

HALIBUT (Hippoglossus hippoglossus)
B         234 0 0        1979                  C Booth, Dunnet Head, Scotland
S          Vacant

HERRING (Clupea harengus)
B          1 1 0          1973                    B Barden, Bexhill-on-Sea, Sussex
S          Vacant

JOHN DORY (Zeus faber)
B          11 14 0        1977                  J Johnson, Newhaven, E Sussex
S          Vacant

LING (Molva molva)
B          67 5 0         2013                   James Isbister, Muckle Flugga, Shetland Isles
S          21 10 0        1994                   K Smith, Seasons Pt, Devon

LUMPSUCKER (Cyclopterus lumpus)
B          10 12 10       1986                   J McCoy, River Tyne estuary
S          20 9 12         1987                   A Perry, Weymouth Pier, Dorset

MACKEREL (Scomber scombrus)
B          6 2 7          1984                   W Chapple, Penberth Cove, Cornwall
S          5 11 14       1982                   M Kemp, Berry Head Quarry, Brixham

MACKEREL, Atlantic Chub (Scomber colias)
B          1 10 0          2013          David Paddock, Off Penzance, Cornwall
S          1 10 10        2003          Sean Coulson, Princess Pier, Devon.

MEGRIM (Lepidorhombus whiffiagonis)
B          3 12 8         1973                   P Christie, Loch Gairloch, Scotland
S          2 6 1             1987                   F Williams, Porthcurno, Cornwall

MONKFISH (Squatina squatina)
B          66 0 0          1965                   C Chalk, Shoreham, Sussex
S          52 14 0        1984                   G Bishop, Llwyngwril Beach, Gwynedd

MULLET, Golden Grey (Liza aurata)
B   2 15 4       2013              Naomi Coulson, Brixham Harbour, Devon
S   3 8 8         2005             D Woolcombe, Christchurch, Dorset.

MULLET, Red (Mullus surmuletus)
B          3 7 0          1981                   M T Hamel, Petils Bay, Guernsey, CI
S          3 15 0        1996                   A Wright, Longy Bay, Alderney, CI

MULLET, Thick-lipped Grey (Chelon labrosus)
B          10 1 0        1952                   P Libby, Portland, Dorset
S          14 2 12       1979                   R Gifford, Aberthaw, Glamorgan

MULLET, Thin-lipped Grey (Liza ramada)
B          6 9 6          2010                  Derek Kane, St Aubins Bay, Jersey
S          7 0 0          1991                   N Mableson, Saltside, Oulton Broad

OPAH (Lampris guttatus)
B          128 0 0      1973                   A Blewett, Mounts Bay, Cornwall
S          Vacant

PELAMID, Bonito (Sarda sarda)
B          8 13 4        1969                   J Parnell, Torbay, Devon
S          10 5 1         1996                   P Blanning, St Brides Bay, Pembroke

PERCH, Dusky (Epinephelus marginatus)
B          28 0 0          1973                  D Cope, Durlston Head, Dorset
S          Vacant

PLAICE (Pleuronectes platessa
B          10 3 8          1974                   H Gardiner, Longa Sound, Scotland
S          8 6 14          1989                   R Moore, Southbourne, Dorset

POLLACK (Pollachius pollachius)
B          29 4 0          1987                   W Mayes, Dungeness, Kent
S          18 4 0          1986                   C Lowe, Abbotsbury, Dorset

POUTING (Trisopterus luscus)
B          5 8 0          1969                   R Armstrong, Berry Head, Devon
S          4 9 0           1991                   R Andrews, Pembrook, Guernsey

PUFFER FISH (Lagocephalus lagocephalus)
B          Vacant
S          6 9 4          1985                   S Atkinson, Chesil Beach, Dorset

RAY, Blonde (Raja brachyura)
B          39 10 2       2006                   S Underwood, Brixham, Devon
S          32 8 0         1986                   C M Reeves, Mannez Targets, Alderney
S          32 8 0         1994                   K Frain, Grosnez, Jersey

RAY, Bottle-nosed (Raja alba)
B          76 0 0          1970                   R Bulpitt, The Needles, I.O.W
S          Vacant

RAY, Cuckoo (Raja naevus)
B          5 11 0          1975                   V Morrison, Causeway Coast, N.I
S          4 10 0          1981                   C Wills, North Cliffs, Cornwall

RAY, Eagle (Myliobatis aquila)
B          101 14 6          2004                   R Lewis, St Catherines Bay, I.O.W
S          Vacant

RAY, Electric (Torpedo nobiliana)
B          96 1 0          1975                   N Cowley, Dodman Point, Cornwall
S          52 11 0          1980                   M Wills, Porthallow, Cornwall

RAY, Marbled Electric (Torpedo marmorata)
B          10 14 11           2010          Gary Crane, Sark, C.I,
S          13 15 11           1990          M E Porter, Jersey (N Coast) CI

RAY, Sandy (Raja circularis)
B          Vacant
S          Vacant

RAY, Small-eyed (Raja microocellata)
B          17 8 0 7          1991                   Mrs S Storey, off Watchet, Somerset
S          15 0 8          1991                   N Wood, in South Wales

RAY, Spotted (Raja montagui)
B          8 10 8          1998                   A Hodge, Whitsands Bay, Cornwall
S          8 5 0                  1980                   D Bowen, Mewslade Bay, Wales

RAY, Sting (Dasyatis pastinaca)
B          72 2 0          1996                   P Burgess, River Blackwater, Essex
S          67 12 0          2008                   Kenneth Canning, Pagham, Sussex

RAY, Thornback (Raja clavata)
B          31 7 0          1981          J Wright, Liverpool Bay
S          22 11 8         2008        Michael Johnsone, Salcombe Estuary

RAY, Undulate (Raja undulata)
B          21 4 8          1987          S Titt, St Aldhelms Hd, Dorset
S          21 4 0          1983          K Skinner, Jersey

ROCKLING, 3-bearded (Gaidropsarus vulgaris)
B          3 4 4          1992              C Hurst, south Isle of Wight
S          3 12 14       2001             M Negus, The Lizard, Cornwall

ROCKLING, Shore (Gaidropsarus mediterraneus)
B          0 12 10        2000         J Simmonds, off Redcliff Point, Dorset
S           1 9 12          1992          D Lane, at Chesil Cove, Dorset

SALMON, Coho (Oncorhynchus kisutch)
B          Vacant
S          1 8 1          1977             R McCracken, Petit Port, Guernsey

SCAD (Trachurus trachurus)
B          3 5 3          1978           M Atkins, Torbay, Devon
S          3 0 14        1981            R Dillon, Cockenzie Power Station

SEA SCORPION, Short-spined (Myoxocephalus scorpius)
B          2 3 0          1973              R Stephenson, Scotland
S          2 7 8          1982               B Logan, Whitley Bay, Tyne & Wear

SHAD, Allis (Alosa alosa)
B          Vacant
S          4 12 7         1977                 Gerrard, Chesil Beach, Dorset

SHAD, Twaite (Alosa fallax)
B          2 4 2            1985                D Protheroe, Barry, Wales
S          2 12 0          1978                J Martin, Garlieston, Scotland

SHARK, Blue (Prionace glauca)
B          218 0 0        1959                N Sutcliffe, Looe, Cornwall
S          Vacant

SHARK, Mako (Isurus oxyrinchus)
B          500 0 0         1971               Mrs J Yallop, Eddystone Lighthouse
S          Vacant

SHARK, Porbeagle (Lamna nasus)
B          507 0 0         1993               C Bennett, Dunnet Head, Scotland
S          Vacant

SHARK, Six-gilled (Hexanchus griseus)
B          9 8 0               1976               F Beeton, Penlee Pt, Plymouth
S          Vacant

SHARK, Thresher (Alopias vulpinus)
B          323 0 0         1982                S Mills, Nab Tower, Portsmouth
S          Vacant

SKATE, Common (Raja batis)
B         227 0 0        1986                   R Banks, Tobermory, Inner Hebrides
S          169 6 0         1994                   G MacKenzie, Loch Roag, Isle of Lewis

SMOOTHHOUND, Starry (Mustelus asterias)
B          28 2 0        1998                   A Bowering, Minehead, Bristol Channel
S          23 2 0         1972                   D Carpenter, Bradwell-on-Sea, Essex

SMOOTHHOUND (Mustelus mustelus)
B          28 0 0         1969                   A Chilvers, Heacham, Norfolk
S          20 3 0         2000                   P Orchard, Hillhead, Hampshire

SOLE (Solea solea)
B          4 6 0          2005                   M Le Moignan, Lepe Beach, Solent (pictured)
S          6 8 10         1991                   N Guilmoto, Alderney

SOLE, Lemon (Microstomus kitt)
B          3 4 14        2006                   G Newcombe, Teignmouth, Devon.
S          2 7 11         1980                   W Callister, Victoria Pier, I.O.M

SPURDOG (Squalus acanthias)
B          24 5 0         2013                   Tom Walsh, Red Bay, Northern Ireland
S          16 12 8        1964                   R Legg, Chesil Beach, Dorset

SUNFISH (Mola mola)
B          108 0 0       1976                   T Sisson, Saundersfoot, Wales
S          49 4 0          1976                   M Merry, Fisherman’s Cover, Cornwall

TADPOLE-FISH (Raniceps raninus)
B          1 6 4              2003                   A Gray, mouth of River Tyne.
S          1 12 12          2005                   D McCormick, Bangor Harbour.

TOPE (Gaeorhinus galeus)
B          82 8 0          1991                   R Chatfield, Bradwell-on-Sea, Essex
S          66 6 0          2010                   Kevin Legge, Baggy Point, N Devon (pictured)

TORSK (Brosme brosme)
B          15 12 11          2005                H Foster, Mowsa, Shetland.
S          Vacant

TRIGGER FISH (Balistes capriscus)
B          6 4 14         2002                   P Phillips, Tywyn Beach, Wales.
S          5 14 8          1995                   K Lydiard, Lynmouth Rocks, Devon

TUNNY (Thunnus thynnus)
B          851 0 0         1933                  L Mitchell-Henry, Whitby, Yorks
S          Vacant

TUNNY (Big-eyed) (Thunnus obesus)
B          Vacant
S           66 12 0       1985                     A Pascoe, Newlyn Harbour, Cornwall

TUNNY (Long-finned) (Thunnus alalunga)
B           4 12 0        1990                        B Cater, Salcombe Estuary, Devon
S            Vacant

TURBOT (Scophthalmus maximus)
B             33 12 0     1980                       R Simcox, Salcombe, Devon
S              28 8 0      1973                       J Dorling, Dunwich Beach, E Suffolk

WHITING (Merlangius merlangus)
B           7 6 0        2012                       Mark Curtis, Plymouth, Devon (pictured)
S             4 0 7         1984                      T Dell, Abbotsbury, Dorset

WHITING, Blue (Micromesistius poutassou)
B            1 12 0         1977                        J Anderson, Loch Fyne, Scotland
S             Vacant

WITCH (Glyptocephalus cynoglossus)
B            Vacant
S             1 2 13 0       1967                      T Barathy, Colwyn Bay, Wales

WRASSE (Ballan) (Labrus bergylta)
B            9 7 12            1999                      A Heart, Jersey, Channel Islands
S            9 1 0              1998                     P Hegg, Portland, Dorset (pictured)

WRASSE (Cuckoo) (Labrus mixtus)
B             2 7 12            1998                    K Marden,Dungeness, Kent
S             1 12 9             1999                    Mark Hooper, Rosaire, Herm, CI

WRECKFISH (Polyprion americanus)
B          11 14 12           2001                  Patrick Banks, Poole, Dorset
S          Vacant

 

Sea Fish – Mini Species Records (all under 1 lb)

In either ounces and drams or grammes

ANCHOVY (Engraulis encrasicolus)
1 11                  2003                   Douglas Roots, Hastings, East Sussex.

ARGENTINE (Argentina sphyraena)
5 3                   1978                   I Miller, Loch Long, Scotland

BARRACUDINA (Paralepis coregonoides)
1 14                  1987                   D Gillon, Newton Shore, Ayr, Scotland

BLACKFISH, Cornish (Schedophilus medusophagus)
8 4                   1983                   R L Cooke, Cefn Sidan Beach, Wales

BLENNY, Butterfly (Blennius ocellaris)
1 2                  1990                   M Hegg, Portland Harbour, Dorset

BLENNY, Tompot (Parablennius gattorugine)
5 8                  1989                  M Webb, Mevagissey, Cornwall

BLENNY, Viviparous (Zoarces viviparus)
13 0                  1982                   H Harrison, Redcar shore, Yorkshire

BLENNY, Yarrell’s (Chirolophis ascanii)
3 1                    1996          D Owen, Raven’s Point, Wales

BLUE RUNNER (Caranx crysos)
6 2                  2001                   Peter Godden, Walmer Beach, Kent

BOAR FISH (Capros aper)
3 0                  1983                   R Bennett, Rinsey, Cornwall

BREAM, Axillary (Pagellus acarne)
8 5                    1995                   J Breedijk, Guernsey wreck

BREAM, Saddled Sea (Oblada melanura)
15 4                   2000                   S Giles, St Austell Bay, Cornwall

BUTTERFISH (Pholis gunnellus)
1 2                   1978                   D McEntee, Gourock Pier, Scotland
1 2                  1992                   P Henson, Whitby Pier, N Yorkshire

CONNEMARA SUCKER (Lepadogaster candollei)
10 gr                  2009                  Jonathan Trevett, Weymouth Stone Pier

DAB, Long Rough (Hippoglossoides platessoides)
5 8                  1975                  I McGrath, Loch Long, Scotland

DRAGONET (Callionymus lyra)
6 6                  1992                   B Sokell, Berry Head Quarry, Devon

GARFISH, Short-beaked (Belone svetovidovi)
13 14                  1990                   C Cass, Mounts Bay, Cornwall

GOBY, Black (Gobius niger)
2 4                   1980                   F O’Brien, Inveraray Pier, Scotland

GOBY, Common (Pomatoschistus microps)
1 gr                  2006                   G Green, Blackwater & Chelmer Canal.

GOBY, Giant (Gobius cobitis)
9 4                  1994                   A Carre, Beaucette Marina, Guernsey

GOBY, Leopard-spotted (Thorogobius ephippiatus)
1 6                   1995          R Jones, Llanbadrig, Wales

GOBY, Sand (Ctenolabrus rupestris)
3 gr                  2005                   G Miller, Herne Bay Beach, Kent.

GOBY, Rock (Gobius paganellus)
1 4                   1993                   T Brown, Caernarfon, N Wales

PILCHARD (Sardina pilchardus)
8 0                   1987                   N Berry, Plymouth, Devon

PILOT FISH (Naucrates ductor)
10 8                   1997                   J Richards, Towy Estuary, Wales

PIPEFISH, Greater (Syngnathus acus)
4 0                  1981                   T Sherwood, Fareham Creek, Hants

PIPEFISH, Snake (Entelurus aequoreus)
1 0                   1987                   T Evans, Menai Straits, Anglesey

POGGE (Agonus cataphractus)
1 10                  1985                   J Meakin, Pointlynas, Anglesey

POOR COD (Trisopterus minutus)
13 0                   2003                   Adam Slack, Berry Head, Torquay.

RED BAND-FISH (Cepola rubescens)
7 0                   2001                   G Tipling, Inverkip, Scotland

ROCKLING, Five bearded (Ciliata mustela)
16 0                   1995                   A Boswell, Aberystwyth, Wales

ROCKLING, Four bearded (Enchelyopus cimbrius)
1 7                   1981                   S Hodgson, Cloch Point, Scotland

SANDEEL, Corbin’s (Hyperoplus immaculatus)
4 9                   1978                   S Carter, Jersey

SANDEEL, Greater (Hyperoplus lanceolatus)
8 7                  1979                   B Le Breton, Amfroque, Herm

SEA SCORPIAN, Long spinned (Taurulus bubalis)
10 0                  1992                   G Lockwood, Ferry Bridge, Dorset

SHANNY (Lipophrys pholis)
3 15                   1995                   M Carter, Poldhu Cove, Cornwall

SKIPPER (Scomberesox saurus)
5 4                   1994                   A Woods, Seaham Chemical Beach, Durham

SMELT (Osmerus eperlanus)
6 12                   1981                   G Idiens, Fleetwood, Lancashire

SMELT, Sand (Atherina presbyter)
2 9                  1975                   A Laws, New Jetty, Guernsey

SMELT, Sand – Big Scale (Atherina boyeri)
0 5                  1980                   N Dorling, The Leys, Wales

STICKLEBACK, Sea 15 spined (Spinachia spinachia)
0 5.6                   1997                   V Hendrie, Newton Shore, Scotland

TOPNOT, Common (Zeugopterus)
13 8                  1998                   R Thomson, Grande Rocques, Guernsey

WEEVER, Lesser (Echiichthys vipera)
3 6                  2001                   D Thompson, Shambles Bank, Dorset

WRASSE, Baillon’s (Crenilabrus bailloni)
240 gr         2013                 Dean Hart, Bournemouth, Dorset

WRASSE, Corkwing (Crenilabrus melops)
12 11                  2005                   Toni Pay, Portland, Dorset.

WRASSE, Goldsinney (Ctenolabrus rupestris)
110 gr         2010                   Trad Casey, Weymouth, Dorset.

WRASSE, Rock Cook (Centrolabrus exoletus)
3 13 1         2001                   Andrew Drysdale, Newquay, Cornwall

WRASSE, Scale-rayed (Acantholabrus palloni)
14 12                  1992                   J Vaughan, Eddystone Reef, Devon

Related posts:

BRITISH RECORD COARSE FISH LIST

British Game Fish Records

Like us on Facebook >> AnglersMailMagazine

Follow us on Twitter >> @AnglersMail

Watch Angler’s Mail TV >> AMTV