GOT DIGITAL PHOTOS FROM A MATCH OVER THE PAST FEW DAYS? OR WHY NOT TAKE SOME AT YOUR NEXT MATCH? E-MAIL TO: Paul_Dennis@ipcmedia. com

London and South Angler’s Mail Kamasan Qualifiers for October 16/17 2010

* Avon Valley WL, round two, Wey Navigation Canal Surrey, Sun. 70. Cris Gillot (Allen’s Marine) 12-12-0. roach, skimmers, breadpunch, pinkies; Russ Ackers (Allen’s Marine) 12-3-0; Tony Clawson (Colmic Apollo) 11-8-0; Steve Tubb (FM Arun) 11-3-0; Stuart Levers (Guildford AS) 9-13-0; Luke Sherriff (Guildford AS) 9-11-0. Teams: FM Arun 54; Shakespeare Handsfords 54; Guildford AS 53. League: Shakespeare Handsfords 3; Guildford AS 4; FM Arun 4; Browning Crowsports 7; Colmic Apollo 10; Allen’s Marine 12.

* Kent Winter League, Royal Military Canal, Wesy Hythe and Ladies Walk, 60. Bob Nesbit (Advanced Pole Repairs) 18-7-0, tench and silvers, pole and worm, peg 17 at West Hythe past the wires; Guy Usmar (Cinque Ports MG) 17-3-0; Paul Wiltshire (Monk F1) 16-13-0; Nigel Stanley (Cinque Ports MG) 8-13-0; Sean Clifford (Preston Innovations Delcac) 8-6-8; Bob Hursey (Monk F1) 8-2-0. Teams: Preston Innovations Delcac and Monk F1 both 42; Advanced Pole Repairs 34; Terrapins 33; Cinque Ports MG 32; Bagem Baits 29. League: Preston Innovations Delcac 98 (2. 5) ; Monk F1 72 (6. 5) ; Advanced Pole Repairs 67 (7) ; Cinque Ports MG 66 (8) ; Bagem Baits 65 (8) ; Terrapins 58 (10) .

* London WL, round two, Grand Union canal Berkhempstead and Northchurch, Sun. 50. Rob Dizialak (FM Blackhorse) 20-6-0; bream, pole, caster; Rob Wright (Maver image VDE) 16-10-0; Gary Foster (Oakwood N14) 14-15-0; Dave Shultz (Team raiders) 13-3-0; Graham West (FM Blackhorse) 12-9-0; Gary Miller (Maver Image VDE) 12-7-0; Teams: FM Blackhorse 34; Team raiders 33; Oakwood angling 31. League; FM Blackhorse 3; Maver Image VDE 5; Oakwood angling 6; Team raiders 7; Oakwood N14 9.

* Ockendon Bait and Tackle, Puddledock farm snake near Upminster Essex. Sun. 51. Ross Harold (Ockendon Bait and Tackle)  30 carp to 10 lb, pellet and corn, down track, peg 80; Mo Brown (Bardag) 64-8-0; Steve Mould (Ockendon

Bait and Tackle) 61-4-0; Dean Swift (Garbolino Angling Direct) 52-0-0; Paul Rounce (Colmans) 49-6-0; Lee Ripper (Fox Got Baits) 45-4-0.
* Oxford WL, round two, river Thames, Medley, Chanel, Folly, Sun. 60. Cris Ives (Sensas A4) 32-6-0; chub, waggler, maggots; John Beesley (Oxford Drennan GOT baits) 30-6-0; Carl Ealand (Oxford Drennan GOT baits) 26-8-0; Steve Pawson (Sensas A4) 20-11-0; Dan Varney (Oxford Drennan GOT baits) 19-8-0; Andy Silvey (FM ISIS) 17-11-0. Teams: Oxford Drennan GOT baits 51; Sensas A4 45; Turners tackle and baits 45. League: Oxford Drennan GOT baits 2; Sensas A4 5; Turners tackle and bait 5; FM ISIS 9; North Oxford 9; Hospital 12.
* Surrey WL, River Mole Dorking, round two, Sun. 59. Joey Clarke (Milo Bordon) 37-6-0; chub, pole, caster; Dave Banford (KC Angling) 24-3-0; Jim Heasman (Guildford) 16-2-0; Bob Clampet (Garbolino Banstead) 16-6-0; Steve Gardner (Daiwa Dorking) 14-2-0; Dave Lewis (Milo Bordon) 13-14-0. Teams: Milo Bordon 45; Guildford 37; Daiwa Dorking 36. League: Milo Bordon 3; Daiwa Dorking 4; Guildford 8 ; Garbolino Banstead 9; KC angling 9; Bordon shop 9.

* Wessex WL, round 3, Devises canal Horton, Sun. 84 Adrian McTiffin (Devises A) 14-6-0; roach, pole, squats, Nick McCartney (Andover B) 7-13-0; Ian Wood (Daiwa Gordon league B ) 6-7-0; Dan Smith (Daiwa Gordon League B) 6-6-0; Mick Hook (Mossella lobbys A) 5-15-0; Mark Kimber (Talisman) 5-10-0. Teams: Devises A 69; Daiwa Gordon league B 62; Talisman 59. League: Daiwa Gordon league B 195; Garbolino Blackmoor A 174; Devises A 166; Daiwa Gordon league A 165; Talisman A 164; Garbolino Blackhorse B 163.

Other matches

A12 Cuton Lakes, near Chelmsford. Sun. 14. John Cousins (A12 Lakes) 63-15-0, carp in margins, single perch 2-8-0, poled maggot; Alan Lamb (A12 lakes) 51-14-0; Harry Hales (Becontree Bowlers) 49-6-0; Tommy Williams (Becontree Bowlers) 34-2-0; Dave Ealding (Canvey Angling) 31-9-0; Terry Wade (Becontree Bowlers) 21-8-0.

Atlantic Coast AC, Trewaters, nr Truro, Cornwall. Sat. 8. Andy Rawlings (Atlantic Coast AC) 56-6-0, carp, silvers and F1’s on pole and pellet, peg 43; Chas Ward (Atlantic Coast AC) 28-0-0; Roy Booth (Atlantic Coast AC) 18-0-0; Christina Booth (Atlantic Coast AC) 14-8-0; Keith Rowlandson (Atlantic Coast AC) 10-0-0; Kev Harmer (Atlantic Coast AC) 8-0-0.

Avon Angling, Landsend Farm, Wedmore, Specimen and Match lakes, Wed. 17. Jamie Dyte (Avon Angling) 94-9-0, 18 carp on long pole with paste and meat, peg 19 Match lake; Tony Rixon (Avon Angling Mosella) 90-1-0; Dean Malin (Dynamite Baits) 79-7-0; Pete Sivell (Dynamite Baits) 59-0-0; Leyton Palmer (Queens Head Select) 49-2-0; Mike Nicholls (Bristol) 49-1-0. Silvers: John Bradford (Avon Angling) 23-12-0. Avalon Fishery, West Hay, Moors lake, Sun. 23. Jamie Dyte (Avon Angling) 127-9-0, carp to 11lb on pole with paste and meat at 14m; Tony Rixon (Avon Angling Mosella) 92-10-0; Clayton Hudson (Mosella) 72-2-0; Alan Oram (Dynamite Baits) 65-13-0; Tony Page 65-6-0; Dean Malin (Dynamite Baits) 65-4-0. Silvers: Dean Malin 11-5-0.

BK Fisheries, Bills pool, Sun. 14. Richard Taylor (BK Fisheries) 37-8-0, carp and silvers on pole with paste and corn, peg 16; Roger Baker (Sensas Thyers) 15-10-0; John Negus (BK Fisheries) 9-4-0; Aaron Jenkin (BK Fisheries) 7-4-0; Bill Knott (BK Fisheries) 7-0-0; Brian White (BK Fisheries) 6-8-0.

Bristol PSV, Rood Ashton, Sun. 18. Alan Healey (Bristol PSV) 68-8-0, carp on pole with paste and pellet, peg 9; Bob Warren (Bristol PSV) 62-8-0; Paul Reed (Bristol PSV) 41-14-0; Darren North (Bristol PSV) 40-12-0; Adie Crawley (Bristol PSV) 39-2-0; Steve Burgess (Bristol PSV) 36-4-0.

Carpenters Arms 2000 AC, Landsend Fishery, Wedmore, Specimen and Match, Sun. 24. Richard Jones (Carpenters Arms) 78-6-0, 13 carp to 12lb on pole and meat at 6m, peg 19; Chris Wooley (Carpenters Arms) 69-4-0; Paul Foxhall (Carpenters Arms) 43-14-0; Paul Hurn (Carpenters Arms) 38-15-0; Rex Davies (Carpenters Arms) 38-14-0; Chris Bland (Carpenters Arms) 36-10-0. Silvers: Phil Groves (Carpenters Arms) 14-8-0.

Carps AC, Sensas Viaduct, Silver fish, Campbell and Cary, Sun. 34. Vince Brown (Mosella Sedges) 26-11-0, tench and bream on long pole with worm and caster, peg 129 Campbell; Mark Broomsgrove (Sensas Thyers) 26-4-0; Steve Long (Sensas Viaduct) 26-0-0; Simon Jones (Maver Veals) 22-2-0; Nicky Collins (Global Angling) 17-0-0; Ivan Oakey (Warminster) 16-3-0.
Farlows Final £500 WTA, Farlows, Iver Bucks, Wed. 14. John Ritter (Harefield tackle) 90-6-0, bream, feeder, pellets, John Cook (AEC) 61-12-0, Dave Winterbourne (Tumbling bay) 42-5-0. Farlows, Iver Bucks, Sat. 16. John Ritter (Harefield tackle) 69-6-0, bream, feeder, pellets, Lindsey Scott (Harefield tackle) 55-4-0, Kevin Hill (Judds) 53-1-0.
Wed. 13. Tony West (Garbolino Banstead) 67-13-0, bream, feeder, pellets, Simon Toddhunter (Harefield tackle) 62-2-0; Mick Stanley (Vauxhall) 52-5-0.

Femoy Festival, River Blackwater Southern Ireland, 20. Barry Grubb (Reading AC) 124-0-0; dace, stickfloat, waggler, maggots; Tommy Lawton (Blackwater raiders) 120-1-0; Martin Keating (Blacwater raiders) 92-4-0; Andy Love (London) 80-12-0.
Gillingham AA 2nd Winter Championship, Dorset Stour, Highbridge to Catholics, Sun. 28. Dave Sealy (Gillingham AA) 6-4-0, roach, dace and a 3lb chub on stickfloat with maggot and caster; Mike Trevis (Gillingham AA) 6-0-0; Paul Knight (Gillingham AA) 5-8-0; Jack Stamp (Gillingham AA) 4-11-0; Jason Mills (Garbolino BVMG) 4-8-0; Micheal Hunt (Gillingham AA) 4-4-0.

Gwinear, Phase 1 and 2, Tues. 8. Roy Booth (Atlantic Coast AC) 42-8-0, carp on pole with pellet and corn, peg 6; Mark Layzell (White Acres) 39-7-0; Dave Partner 39-4-0. Sun. 15. Andy Bailey 69-9-0, carp on pole and pellet, peg 36; Kev Baxter (Mosborough Tackle Box) 65-8-0; J Raby 50-8-0.

Ilminster AA, River Isle, Sun. 7. Neil Dring (Ilminster AA) 5-12-0, small chub and dace on stick and maggot, peg 27; Steve Parker (Ilton) 4-8-0; Graham Field (Taunton) 2-6-0.

Kingswood Disabled and over 55’s, Cider Farm lakes, Lympsham, Yarlington Mill. Thur. 18. Ted Bethel (Kingswood) 67-5-0, carp on pole and red maggot, peg 11; Wayne Garland (Kingswood) 58-12-0; Bob Warren (Bristol) 48-8-0; John Scrase (Kingswood) 41-12-0; Tom Bailey (Kingswood) 39-2-0; Jeff Wines (Kingswood) 36-7-0.

Landsend Individual league, Round 1, Sun. 39. James Withers (Lands End) 76-8-0, mainly carp on 14m pole and soft pellet, peg42, Johns water; Nick Duckett (Team Landsend) 65-11-0; Adrian Clarke (Bristol Flooring) 65-1-0; Nick Merry (Team Landsend) 60-14-0; Paul Elmes (Bristol PSV) 60-12-0; Mark Poppleton (Team Landsend) 60-6-0. Silvers: Dean Malin (Dynamite Baits) 28-12-0.

Leigh Wakefield series. Boyd Valley Lake, Bitton. Sun. Paul Henderson 23-14-0, mainly carp on pole with paste and pellet at 4m, peg 8; Brad Sowden 23-11-0; Leigh Wakefield 23-10-0. Final League: Paul Henderson 29; Mark Bellringer 26; Julian Pinkett 26.
Maldon Individual League, River Chelmer, Boreham Black Bridge and Paper Mills downstream. Sun. 15. Steve Holden (Browning JP Tackle) 10-15-0, perch and tench including single fish 6-3-0, chopped worm, peg 8 below Paper Mills bridge; Joe Harper (Browning JP Tackle) 10-11-8; Aaron Goodchild (Browning JP Tackle) 10-10-8; Geoff Foreman (Browning JP Tackle) 6-8-8; Mick Burrell (Redbridge Terrapins) 5-14-8; Alan Cooper (Maldon) 5-3-8.
Mardon AC, Kings Sedgemoor Drain, Bradney, Sun. 14. Andy Edwards (Mardon) 13-8-0, mixed bag on pole and caster at 12m, peg 12; Mike Ball (Mardon) 13-0-0; Andy Wilson (Mardon) 11-14-0; Ian Jones (Mardon) 11-5-0; Chris Austin (Mardon) 11-2-0; John Roberts (Mardon) 10-5-0.

MBK Leisures, Coloured Ponds, Rake, Sussex, Sat. Juniors versus Seniors, 35.
Juniors: Chris Head (Alton) 37-0-0, cap, poled sweetcorn and maggot; Neil Cornwell (Standford) 22-0-0; Matt Barnett (Liphook) 19-15-0. Seniors: Roy Fiander (MBK Leisures) 22-12-0; Kendra Whittock (MBK Leisures) 13-9-0; Ian Donald (MBK Leisures) . Teams: Juniors 171-8-0; Seniors 125-5-0. Winner of Winners Match: Neil Cornwell (Standford).
Oakwood Angling, Grand Union Canal Northchurch, Sun. 42. Jack Jones (FM Blackhorse) 23-0-0, skimmers, caster, pole; Ian Young (Oakwood angling) 18-2-0; Carl Steffen (FM Blackhorse) 17-9-0; Mick Shepherd (Oakwood angling) 16-11-0; Graham Smith (FM Blachorse) 15-4-0; Gary Miller (Maver Image VDE) 14-12-0.
Ridgeway AS, Bristol Avon, Swineford, Sun. 23. Brian Paull (Ridgeway) 17-6-0, roach and chub to 4lb on legered bread, peg 12; Bob Walker (Ridgeway) 9-12-0; Dave Amos (Ridgeway) 9-6-0; Ross Amos (Ridgeway) 9-2-0; Steve Dumbleton (Ridgeway) 9-0-0; John Rowland (Ridgeway) 8-12-0.

St. Annes Board Mills AC, River Avon at Conham, Sun. 18. Ted Morgan 7-1-0, roach on hemp and tares, peg 6; Martin Powell 5-12-0; Ben Cresswell 5-0-0; Pete Powe 4-6-0; Pete Gardner 4-4-0; Andy Wilson 3-15-0.
Sensas Viaduct, Silver fish, Campbell/Cary, Wed. 29. Keith “Mash” Masheder (Sensas Viaduct) 41-5-0, skimmers and tench on long pole with worm over groundbait, peg 115 Campbell; Paul Homewood (Team Jinx) 35-3-0; Tom Magnell (Enterprise Angling) 34-4-0; Will Bohne (Garbolino BVMG) 29-7-0; Paul Blake (Carps AC) 28-14-0; Tony Rixon (Avon Angling Mosella) 22-14-0. Costcutter, Campbell, Thur. 18. Dan White (Yeovil) 157-13-0, carp on pole and corn in the margins, peg 115; Trev Senior (Vespe Army) 138-11-0; Steve Crowford (Weymouth) 122-10-0; Darren Baker (Viaduct) 114-11-0. Silvers: Charlie Barnes (Thatchers Tackle) 25-2-0. All winners Silver fish final, Campbell/Cary. Sat. 41. Steve Kedge (Somerset Angling) 29-6-0, tench, roach and skimmers on long and short pole with caster, peg 130 Campbell; Gary O’Shea (Preston Innovations Thatchers) and Phil Cardwell (Viaduct) both 28-3-0; Mash Masheder (Sensas Viaduct) 26-7-0; Adam Palmer (Royal Navy) 26-0-0; Tony Rixon (Avon Angling) 24-10-0.

Sid Roberts Memorial, Fennes Fishery near Braintree. Sun. 49. Mark Banks (Braintree) 46-8-0, Carp to 24lb, Peg 13 Hill and Black; Dicky Carr (Drennan) 38-12-0; Julion Collop (Fox Match Bills Tackle) 36-0-0; Danny Rampley (Goat and Boot) 31-0-0; Darren Constable (Fox Match Bills Tackle) 30-8-0; David Orrin (Braintree) 28-0-0.

Sonubaits Passies, Lancing, West Sussex, Match Lake, 10. Kevin Parker (Apollo) 87-15-0, large carp, feeder and maggot, peg 68; Rob Jenkins (Sonubaits Passies) 74-1-0; Keith Axell (Framfield) 61-4-0; Pete Growns (Sonubaits Passies) 50-12-0.
Willow Park, Ash Hants, Sat. 16. Ken Russell (Browning Crowsports) 44-2-0, carp, pole, pellets; Terry Harrison (Daiwa Dorking) 38-2-0; Dave Steer (Willow park) 33-4-0.
Wylands, Battle, East Sussex, Snake Lake, 14. John Oliver (Wylands) 157-15-0, all carp, pole with maggot and pellet, peg 30; Carlton Easter (Iden Wood Fishery) 56-7-0; Andy Cummings 55-3-0; Peter White 36-1-0 (both Wylands) .