GOT DIGITAL PHOTOS FROM A MATCH OVER THE PAST FEW DAYS? OR WHY NOT TAKE SOME AT YOUR NEXT MATCH? E-MAIL TO: Paul_Dennis@ipcmedia. com

Christmas period Open Matches.

MBK Lakes Liss Hants,Tuesday 28th Dec. Pump station,Thursday 30th Dec Colored lakes, Saturday 1st Jan St Barons lake; draw 9am at lakes fish 10-3pm £20 pools, contact lakes on 07885754365 or Bordon AC on 07974189454.
Willow Park Opens over Xmas and New Year, Sun 26th Boxing day small lake 18 pegs, 2 pints of maggots limit, Jan 1st New Years day middle lake any baits 18 pegs; contact 01252325867.

London and South Angler’s Mail Kamasan Qualifiers for December 11/12 2010

* Avon Valley WL, Wey Nav. Canal, White Hart, Weybridge Surrey, final round, Sun. 75. Steve Peacock (FM Arun) 13-7-0; Skimmers, roach, pole, breadpunch and bloodworm; Nick Earley (Apollo Colmic 13-3-0; Nick Stunt (Browning Crowsports) 12-9-0; John Light (Apollo Colmic) 9-6-0; Ben McGrath (FM Arun) 9-1-0. Teams: Apollo Colmic 52; Shakespeare Handsfords 50; Farnborough DAS 44. Final League: Apollo Colmic 18; Farnborough DAS 21; FM Arun21; Guildford AC 21; Shakespeare Handsfords 22; Browning Crowsports 27; Allen’s Marine 33; Portsmouth Angling 48.

* Kent WL, final round, Hartleylands Farm Fishery, Cranbrook, Kent, Sun. 60. Zak Brown (Preston Innovatiins Delcac) 35-12-0, all carp, pellet and corn, peg two on Peartree Lake; Andy Cummings (Monk F1) 32-11-0; Martin Trice (Preston Innovatiins Delcac) 31-11-0; Craig Palmer (Bagem Baits) 30-1-0; Robbie Williams (Preston Innovatioins Delcac) 29-6-0; Dave Cosgrove (Cinque Ports MG) 25-15-0. Teams: Preston Innovations Delcac 44; Bagem Baits 41; Cinque Ports MG 40; Monk F1 38; Advanced Pole Repairs 30; Terrapins 11. Final League: Preston Innovations Delcac 6; Monk F1 20; Advanced Pole Repairs and Cinque Ports MG both 22; Bagem Baits 26; Terrapins 29.

* Surrey WL, Ash, Hants, final round, Sun. 60. Simon Willsmore (Daiwa Dorking) 23-4-0; roach, perch, pole, bloodworm; Marcus Wells (Milo Bordon) 17-12-0; John Clarke (Bordon AC) 17-4-0; Mark Goddard (Daiwa Dorking) 15-8-0; Will Raison (Daiwa Dorking) 15-4-0; Steve Barnet (Milo Bordon) 14-4-0. Teams: Daiwa Dorking 48; Milo Bordon 36; Garbolino Banstead 35. Final League: Daiwa Dorking 8; Milo Bordon 12; Garbolino Banstead 20; Bordon AC 27; Guildford 29; KC angling 30.

Other matches

BK Fisheries Xmas, Bills and Billys, Sun. 21. Bill Knott (BK Fisheries) 54-6-0, carp on pole and pellet, peg 23 Billys; Brendan Issac (BK Fisheries) 33-14-0; Taff Boyle (Culdrose) 33-0-0; Aaron Jenkin (BK Fisheries) 11-12-0; John Wilson (BK Fisheries) 8-0-0; Paul Livesley (BK Fisheries) 6-12-0.

Gillingham AA Xmas match, Dorset Stour, Stour Provost to Catholics, Sun. 28. Wayne Hunt (Gillingham AA) 7-11-0, small chub and roach on stickfloat and maggot, peg 34 above Trill Bridge; Michael Hunt (Gillingham AA) 5-1-0; Malc Walters (Gillingham AA) 4-1-0; Joe Searle (Gillingham AA) 3-14-0; Sam Trevis (Gillingham AA) 2-9-0; Ricky Searle (Gillingham AA) 2-4-0.

Ilminster AA Xmas Fayre, River Isle, Somerset, Sun. 14. Jamie Rich (Against Men and Fish) 17-4-0, 149 roach, dace and chublets on the waggler and pole with maggot, peg 125 at Isle Brewers; Andy Welch (Ilminster AA) 4-5-0; Leighton Cox (Ilminster AA) 4-4-0.

Oxford WL, Kennet and Avon canal, Timbury, final round, Sun. 47. Richard Rossinski (Sensas A4) 9-12-8; perch, pole, chopped worms; John Hasler (FM ISIS) 9-4-0; Martin Kirk (Turners tackle and bait) 9-2-8; Martin Phipps (Oxford Drennan GOT baits) 8-11-0; Alan Bateman (North Oxford) 7-15-0; Steve Page (Oxford Drennan GOT baits) 7-5-0. Teams: Oxford Drennan GOT baits 48; Sensas A4 41; Turners Tackle And Baits 41. Final league: Oxford Drennan GOT baits 15; Sensas A4 15; Turners Tackle And Baits 18; FM ISIS 24; North Oxford 29; JR Hospital 35.

Sussex WL, final round, Frant Lakes, nr Tunbridge Wells, Kent, 46. Mick Vincent (West Malling Angling) 38-14-0, skimmers, long pole and pellet; Dean Locke (Garbolino Apollo) 27-2-0; Jeff Davies (West Malling Angling) 22-8-0; Adrian Marshall (Meatbashers) 22-6-0; Jamie Grainger (Sonubaits Passies) 20-0-0; Russ Berryman (Garbolino Apollo) 18-8-0. Teams: Wickford 38; Garbolino Apollo 34; Sonubaits Passies 28; Meatbashers 25; West Malling Angling 17. League: Garbolino Apollo 13 (1st on most match wins); Wickford 13; Meatbashers and Sonubaits Passies both16; West Malling Angling 27.
Willow Park WL, Ash, Hants, round five, Sat. 31. Chris Love (Willow black) 39-2-0; bream, roach, pole maggots; Simon Wilsmore (Sensas A4 MG) 39-0-0; Dave Steer (Willow black) 15-2-0; Will Buckeye (Sensas A4 MG) 13-8-0; Mark Wells (Milo Bordon) 13-6-0; Alex Clements (Sensas A4 MG) 12-4-0. Teams: Milo Bordon 32; Sensas A4 MG 31; Willow black 24; Apollo 24. League: Milo Bordon 137; Sensas A4 MG 134; Apollo 119; Willow black 103; Willow bits 103; Browning Crowsports 100.

Wylands, Battle, East Sussex, Snake Lake, 10. Roy Liddell (Wylands) 9-12-0, two carp plus silvers, pole with paste and pellet, peg 65; Carlton Easter (Iden Wood Fishery) 6-8-0; Paul Lawton (Wylands) 4-12-0.

THIS WEEK IN ANGLER’S MAIL MAGAZINE…

2010’s BEST MATCHES, MATCHMEN, MATCH VENUES REVEALED

WORLD GREATEST MATCH EVENT – it’s happening in 2011!

A WINNING TACTIC TO BAG-UP ON RIVERS