For the latest match results and top fish catching tips, you just can’t beat Angler’s Mail!


 

North West Angler’s Mail Kamasan Qualifiers for March  2/3 2013

 

 

 

* Heronbrook Fisheries, Slindon, near Eccleshall, Staffordshire. Sun. Spring League, all pools, 79. Anthony King (Ted Carter Southport Blue) 112-12-0, 116 F1s, poled pellet, peg 1 Match Pool; Paul Gaitor (Crewe Carp and Match) 73-12-0; Mark Lucas (Ray’s Tackle) 69-8-0; Nick Roberts (Eddies Bait Supplies) 69-6-0; Phil Mellor (Heronbrook) 68-10-0; S. Brown (Smith’s Bait and Tackle) 65-2-0.

Teams: Ted Carter Southport Blue 10; Connect Tackle 11; Ultimate Pellet 14; Smith’s Bait and Tackle 15; Chippendales 16; Heronbrook 20.

League: Connect Tackle 42; Maver Gold/Bag ‘em Baits 51; Eddies Bait Supplies 54; Ultimate Pellet 56; Maver Pickering’s 57; Smith’s Bait and Tackle 60.

 

 

 

 

Other matches

 

 

 

Bannister House Fisheries, Southport, Lancashire, Sun. Match Canal, 33. Dave Rose (Tricast) 104-8-0, carp to 6 lb, poled bread and sweetcorn, peg 50; Barry Thomas (Ted Carter Southport) 102-12-0; Jay Brookes (Wayne’s Tackle) 91-12-0; Roy Brindle (Oct Box) 62-0-0; Bill Dobson (Bolton AC) 56-0-0; Sean Golding (Mosella North West) 55-12-0.

Blundell’s Fishery, Rixton, Warrington, Cheshire, Sat. all pools, 39. Mick Risby (Fisherman’s Way, Bury) 77-10-0; carp to 7 lb and skimmers to 1 lb, poled bread, peg 37, Willow Pool; Keith Padmore (Ted Carter, Preston) 41-0-0; Richie Wilson (Ray’s Tackle) 40-0-8; Paul Burton (Hilton Hotels) 37-13-0; Andy Musgrove (Edgeley Sports) 37-0-0; Gary Whalley (Bait Tech) 34-4-0. Sun. All pools, 45. Mick Rudd (Rochdale Angling Centre) F1s to 2 lb, poled pellet, trio 19; Stuart Carroll (Leigh Tackle and Bait) 61-2-0; Stuart Edwards (Rochdale Angling Centre) 52-11-0; Steve Parry (Daiwa Guru) 51-9-0; Geoff Scott (Rochdale Angling Centre) 47-3-0; Dave Simpson (Home Guard AC) 46-9-0.

Firswood Fisheries, Skelmersdale, Lancashire, Wed. Both Lakes, 19. Darren Turney (Tackle Tarts, Matrix) 40-7-0, carp and F1s, poled pellet, peg 23; Jamie Hughes (Maver) 28-0-0; Albert Williams (Ray’s Tackle) 27-3-0; Keith Dixon (St. Helen’s) 24-15-0.

Lingmere Fisheries, Moreton, The Wirral, Thurs. 16. Jamie Hughes (Maver/Bag ‘em Baits) 61-2-0, carp to 3 lb, poled pellet, peg 20; Steve Openshaw (Lingmere Fisheries) 28-8-0; Carl Fletcher (Lingmere Fisheries) 28-8-0; Colin Cooke (Fisherman’s Tackle, Birkenhead) 27-6-0. Sat. 19. Kristian Jones (Miracle Baits) 67-2-0, all F1s to 2 lb, poled pellet, peg 47; Steve Openshaw (Lingmere Fisheries) 62-14-0; Colin Cooke (Fisherman’s Tackle, Birkenhead) 36-12-0; Bill Ormesby (Connah’s Quay) 24-14-0.

Liverpool & District, Leeds Liverpool Canal, Saracens Head, Halsall, Merseyside, Sun. 22. Pete Nelson (Liverpool AS) 3-11-0, one 2 lb bream and roach, poled punched bread, peg 7; Dave Massey (Sam’s Tackle, Wigan) 3-9-0; Paul Porter (Liverpool AS) 2-14-0; Peter Gradwell (Liverpool AS) 2-13-0; Keith Tierbuck (Liverpool Dockers) 2-10-0; Paul Charnock (Liverpool Dockers) 2-5-0.

Old Hough Fishery, Warmingham, Middlewich, Cheshire, Tues. Prospect and Lucky Dip Pools, 8. Phil Brayford (Old Hough Fishery) 27-12-0, carp and silver fish, poled pellet; Ben Clarke (Old Hough Fishery) 23-4-0; Pete Clements (Protak Barlows) 16-1-0; Dave Lomas (Wyche Anglers) 10-5-0. Thurs. Goose and Boulders Pools, 12. Gary Billinge (Old Hough Fishery) 15-10-0, carp and silvers, poled maggot and pellet; Ben Clarke (Old Hough Fishery) 15-3-0; George Ives-Keeler (Protak Barlows) 11-8-0; Kevin Price (Old Hough Fishery) 6-14-0. Sat. Upper and Lower Benbo, 15. Ian Mellor (Wyche Anglers) 52-9-0, carp and silvers, poled pellet and maggot; Paul Lowe (Old Hough Fishery) 50-3-0; Colin Baguley (Old Hough Fishery) 26-6-0; Paul Walsh (Protak Barlows) 21-1-0; Dave Lomas (Wyche Anglers) 19-1-0; Mal Dawes (Old Hough Fishery) 18-13-0.

Stapeley Cudmore Fisheries, Whitmore, Newcastle-Under-Lyme, Staffordshire, Sat. Spring League, Round Two, Arena, Milo and Pool 1 plus Suez and Brewsters Canals, 48. Wayne Rooke (Match Aid) 88-8-0, carp to 8 lb plus a few barbel, waggler fished sweetcorn, Arena 29; Craig Whittaker (Protak Barlows) 79-0-0; Graham Bowers (Meerkats) 77-2-0; Paul Gibson (Maver Pickering’s) 70-14-0; Gareth Gibbons (Protak Barlows) 63-4-0; Will Whittaker (Trentham Gold) 48-10-0. Teams: Match Aid 6; Maver Gold/Garbolino/Bait Tech 10; Stapeley Cudmore Gold 11; Protak Barlows 12.

League: Match Aid 17; Maver Gold/Garbolino/Bait Tech 18; Stapeley Cudmore Gold 22; Matrix 25. Sun. Arena Pool and Brewsters Canal, 24. Mark Kearns (Maver Gold/Bag ‘em Baits) 129-12-0, carp to 10 lb plus a few chub, pellet waggler, Arena 26; Simon Jones (Trentham Lakes) 43-2-0; John Hulston (Stapeley Cudmore) 42-0-0; Carl Lane (Prescott Angling Centre) 25-8-0.

 

Don’t miss Steve Collett’s weekly match fishing Blog!.