TAGS:

Bannister House Fishery, Match Lake, Mere Brow, Lancashire, Sat. 21. Neil Charnock (Ted Carter, Preston) 96-4-0, carp to 8 lb plus a few skimmers, poled pellet, peg 33; Steve Gallacher (Ted Carter, Preston) 65-7-0; Gary Baugh (Saints) 62-8-0; Paul Bottomley (Coppull Anglers) 51-12-0; Steve Parry (Ted Carter, Preston) 47-0-0; Peter Price (Saints) 41-0-0.

 

Blundell’s Fishery, Rixton, Warrington, Cheshire, Sat. Ash, Pine and Oak Lakes, 41. Albert Malcolmson (Drennan North West) 126-7-0, carp to 7 lb, method feeder and meat, then pole and meat, peg 58 Ash; Alan Sharman (Garbolino Elton) 55-7-0; Danny Maguire (Mosella) 50-12-0; Ian Blakeley (Saints) 49-10-0; Paul Jones (Bait Tech) 49-4-0; Mark Lucas (Mosella) 48-2-0. Sun. East, West and Oak Lakes, 36. Paul Jones (Bait Tech) 77-9-0, carp to 3 lb, poled pellet, peg 6 East; Stuart Carroll (Leigh Tackle and Bait) 77-6-0; Ian Blakeley (Saints) 70-13-0; Kerry Kirkwood (St. Helens Angling) 63-3-0; Chris Shaw (Ted Carter, Southport) 59-3-0; Steve Dean (Rod ‘N Reel) 46-11-0.

 

Brookside Fishery, Stretton, Warrington, Cheshire, Thurs. The Snake, 24. Andy Butler (Mosella) 70-8-0, carp to 2 lb, poled meat, peg 52; Alan Metcalfe (Ray’s Tackle) 64-10-0; Dave Williams (Garbolino Elton) 61-0-0; Chris Roscoe (Brookside Fishery) 60-10-0. Sat. The Snake, 37. Pete Humphries (Gilders Tackle) 70-2-0, carp to 2 lb, poled meat, peg 2; Mick Butterworth (Cheshire Angling) 67-10-0; Steve Carrier (Fisherman’s Tackle Crazy Bait) 50-8-0; Chris Roscoe (Brookside Fishery) 50-4-0; John Shellam (Tameside) 50-0-0; John Battersby (Garbolino Elton) 48-10-0. Sun. Match Lake, 49. Rob Pennington (Bannister House Fishery) 75-12-0, carp to 8 lb, skimmers and chub to 1 lb, poled meat, peg 50; Paul Bottomley (Coppull Angling Centre) 67-0-0; Ken Dawber (Sam’s Tackle) 65-4-0; Jamie Gaskell (Bannister House Fishery) 60-6-0; Jamie Brown (Ted Carter, Preston) 60-0-0; Peter Price (Saints) 57-0-0.

Hampton Springs Fishery, Hampton Malpas, Cheshire, Sat. Long Island Pool, 18. Chris Diamond (Eddies Bait Supplies) 67-2-0, 45 lb of skimmers and chub, the rest carp to 5 lb, poled pellet and meat, peg 43; Steve Boyd (Saints) 47-12-0; Gary White (Rake and Pikel) 45-4-0; Phil Weaver (Hampton Springs) 40-14-0; Martin Wedley (Lionel’s Tackle) 34-4-0; Barry Gabriel (Lionel’s Tackle) 32-8-0. Sun. Rock, Meadow and Long Island pools, 30. Barry Gabriel (Lionel’s Tackle) 85-8-0, carp to 10 lb, barbel to 6 lb, poled sweetcorn and pellet, Rock 11; Kevin Williams (Tri-Cast Weston) 84-2-0; Martin Churchill (Tri-Cast Weston) 77-10-0; Danny Ballan (Ashton Angling) 68-12-0; Rob Denny (Rod ‘N Reel) 62-2-0; Martin Wedley (Lionel’s Tackle) 52-6-0.

 

Hanchurch Fishery, Hanchurch, Stoke-on-Trent, Staffordshire, Wed. Veterans, Model Canal, 16. M. Evans (Hanchurch Fishery) 35-8-0, carp and silvers, poled pellet, peg 58; Graham Broughton (Manchester) 35-7-0; Steve Lowndes (Hanchurch Silver) 30-14-0; J. Bateman (Shoulder of Mutton) 28-6-0.

 

Heronbrook Fishery, Slindon, near Eccleshall, Staffordshire, Sun. Island, Meadow and Bridge Pools, 42. Lee Murphy (Ted Carter, Southport) 122-9-0, carp to 6 lb, mirrors commons and F1s, poled pellet, peg 10 Meadow; Frank Cooke (Ray’s Tackle) 99-6-0; Ken Oldham (Connect Tackle) 96-0-0; Phil Mellor (Heronbrook) 92-8-0; Lee Thornton (Bagem Baits) 91-2-0; Lewis Breeze (Drennan North West) 90-8-0.

Highfield Fishery, Hambleton, Lancashire, Sat. Beech Pool, 24. Terry Clarke (Ted Carter, Preston) 50-0-0, carp to 4 lb, barbel to 2 lb, poled meat, peg 19; Sean Lomax (Highfield Fishery) 39-0-0; Sandy Baker (Highfield Fishery) 37-8-0; Paul Griffiths (Highfield Fishery) 35-1-0. Sun. Oak Lake, 24. Bill Fisher (Highfield Fishery) 72-14-0, carp to 5 lb plus 40 lbs of skimmers, poled meat, peg 32; Graham Carter (Ted Carter, Preston) 56-8-0; Simon Shepherd (Ted Carter, Preston) 50-12-0; Frank Yardley (Ted Carter, Preston) 49-0-0.

 

Lingmere Fisheries, The Wirral, Sat. Match Lake, 23. Alan Dewhurst (Fisherman’s Tackle, Birkenhead) 88-2-0, carp to 4 lb, pole fished banded pellet, peg 20; Anthony Moran (Vine Baits) 60-4-0; Neil McGrath (Lingmere Fisheries) 54-0-0; Tony Moran (Vine Baits) 54-0-0; J. Cloney (Lingmere Fisheries) 35-0-0; James Howson (Lingmere Fisheries) 32-10-0.

 

Liverpool and District AA, Leeds-Liverpool Canal, Eager Lane, Lydiate, Liverpool, Sun. 18. Steve Maddock (Dockers) 9-14-0, two tench, one eel and perch, poled chopped worm, peg 195; Phil Walters (Liverpool AS) 7-8-0; Jeff Stirratt (Liverpool AS) 4-5-0; Paul Charnock (Dockers) 4-3-0; Frank Holding (Ted Carter, Southport) 2-15-0; Danny Martin (Sam’s Tackle) 2-7-0.

 

Meadow View Fishery, Lymm, Warrington, Cheshire, Sat. Lark Pool, 20. Paul Salvage (Ted Carter, Preston) 69-8-0, carp to 6 lb, poled pellet, peg 6; Keith Kerwin (Adams of Woodley) 55-10-0; Barry Davies (Deeside Tackle) 37-8-0; Matt James (Gilders Tackle) 33-14-0; Andy Gaskell (Poplars) 33-8-0; Roy Bashan (Trafford Angling Supplies) 31-8-0. Sun. Lark Pool, 23. Keith Padmore (Ted Carter, Preston) 43-15-0, carp to 7 lb, poled meat, peg 40; Paul Ledgerton (Meadow View Fishery) 43-2-0; Rick Salmon (Meadow View Fishery) 35-2-0; Dave Halliday (Meadow View Fishery) 33-10-0; Barry Davies (Deeside Tackle) 32-8-0; Dave Horan (Sam’s Tackle) 32-0-0.

Mescar Lake, Merseyside, Sat. 21. Matt Higgins (Maghull) 45-10-0, carp to 6 lb, poled pellet, peg 10; Steve Parry (Fazackerly) 40-12-0; Mick Mihlowsky (Liverpool Dockers) 33-6-0; Garreth Charnock (Liverpool AS) 33-0-0; Mick Wolvine (Ted Carter, Southport) 30-6-0; Steve McGuffie (Old Swan) 25-8-0.

Rudyard Lake, Leek, Staffordshire, Sat. 10. Roy Oxley (Edgeley Sports) 16-8-0, bream and skimmers, tip fished maggot/worm; Pete Clements (Protak Barlows) 12-8-0; Garreth Lambert (Salford) 11-15-0; Tim Moores (Sensas North West) 11-8-0.

Stapeley Cudmore, Whitmore, Newcastle Under Lyme, Staffordshire, Sat. Suez and Brewsters Canals, 33. Steve Fleming (Drennan North West) 94-14-0, carp to 6 lb, tench, chub and skimmers, poled chopped worm and caster, Suez 14; Anthony King (Protak Barlows) 85-12-0; Lee Addy (Drennan North West) 79-2-0; John Glover sr (Stapeley Cudmore) 78-0-0; Paul Sheehan (Mosella Garbolino) 77-0-0; Steve Conroy (Drennan North West) 67-10-0. Sun. Suez Canal and New Pools 1 and 2, 42. Chris Gorrell (Ted Carter, Southport) 136-6-0, carp to 6 lb, tench and skimmers, poled caster, Suez 25; Lee Addy (Drennan North West) 109-0-0; Paul Sheehan (Mosella Garbolino) 108-10-0; Anthony King (Protak Barlows) 102-6-0; Darren Heath (Stapeley Cudmore) 98-6-0; Steve Conroy (Drennan North West) 96-12-0.

 

Ultimate Pellet League, Hanchurch Fishery, Stoke-on-Trent, Staffordshire, Sat. Model Canal, 33. Steve Wilton (Trentside Tackle) 88-0-0, carp and silver fish, poled pellet, peg 51; Danny Lowndes (Hanchurch Silver) 59-12-0; John Rowley (J & D Windows) 47-6-0; Paul Haynes (Ultimate pellet) 46-12-0; Pete Green (Simon Hartley) 45-14-0; Dave Parry (WKD) 40-9-0.

Wigan AA, Leeds-Liverpool Canal, Addlington Marina, Wigan, Cheshire, Wed. 30. Gerry Roscoe (Chorley Social) 5-15-12, skimmers to punched bread, recreation ground peg; Dave Trafford (Lostock Tackle Box) 5-14-0; Anthony Marsden (Sam’s Tackle) 4-0-0; David Walmesley (Sam’s Tackle) 3-8-0. Sat. Ring O Bells, Burscough, 27. Danny Martin (Sam’s Tackle) 4-8-8, skimmers and roach, poled punched bread and squatt, peg 604; Jim Jeffers (Liverpool AS) 4-3-12; Frank Holding (Ted Carter, Southport) 4-1-4; Lennie Stringfellow (Hindley Match) 4-0-0; David McGuinn (Tri-Cast Rochdale) 3-12-8; Dave Edgerley (Sam’s Tackle) 3-11-4. Sun. Parbold, 20. Steve Gallop (Sam’s Tackle) 6-9-4, skimmers to 1 lb, roach to 12 oz, poled punched bread and hempseed, peg 487; Alan Whalley (Sam’s Tackle) 3-13-0; David Walmesley (Sam’s Tackle) 3-0-0; Steve Mayo (Hindley Match) 2-13-12; Derek Fairhurst (Hindley Match) 2-12-0; Vinnie Walsh (Hindley Match) 2-11-8.

 Winsford Flash, Fisheries, Winsford, Cheshire, Sat. 8. Jeff Tonge (Dot Com Big Boys) 15-1-0; skimmers and roach, feeder fished worm and maggot, peg 22; Keith Ashmore (Doncaster) 15-8-0; Dave Mellor (Gilders Tackle) 12-6-0. Sun. 20. Derek Bennett (Saints) 92-13-0, bream to 4 lb and skimmers, feeder fished worm, caster and maggot, peg 35; Darren Taylor (Saints) 63-9-0; M. Walton (Winsford Fisheries) 55-3-0; Andy Insley (Winsford Fisheries) 50-6-0.