FISHOMANIA 2017 finals are here - and we explain all about the format this year, the qualifiers and how you can watch.

Fishomania’s big day for the main money final is Saturday, July 8. The new sponsor is top commercial vehicle lease company Vanarama.

The venue is again Cudmore Fisheries, Whitmore, Newcastle-under-Lyme, Staffordshire.

The Grand Final is comprised initially of 24 competitors who have qualified from 24 regional qualifiers across England.

They are joined by one German qualifier who won through a single qualification event to make a field of 25 anglers.

The match is fished to Angling Trust match rules with some local rules applying including no floating baits to be fed, barbless hooks must be used and no use of floating pole.

The competitors are weighed in every 30 minutes and at the conclusion of the five-hour match, the angler with the greatest aggregate weight of the ten weigh-ins, will be declared the champion.

Who will follow Andy May, last year’s winner, to lift the Fishomania crown?

Fishomania payouts 2017

Main champion – £50,000

Runner-Up – £10,000

25 x £500 expenses – £12,500

Ladies Champion –  £1,000

6 x £100 expenses – £600

Junior Champion –   £1,000

6 x £50 expenses – £300

Fishomania Qualifying Anglers

The Fishomania qualifiers took place across England from April to June. There were 28 heats in total with 12 heats of 130 competitors, eight events of 150 anglers, four of 160 entrants, two of 200 angers and two heats comprising 300 pegs. That made a total entry of 4,400 competitors.

  1. Steve Jackson (Bridgwater), Weds 8th March – Viaduct Fishery, 141lbs 9oz
  2. Stephen Openshaw (Moreton), Sat 11th March – Heronbrook Fishery, 121lbs 0oz
  3. Paul Blinkhorn (Wakefield), Sat 25th March – Tunnel Barn Farm, 182lbs 9oz
  4. Richard Chapman (Burton on Trent), Sun 26th March – Colemans Cottage, 92lbs 8oz
  5. Robert Giles (Blackwood), Sat 1st April – Viaduct Fishery, 178lbs 13oz
  6. Andy Power (Wells), Sat 8th April – Woodlands View, 156lbs 0oz
  7. Tony Curd (Notting Hill), Weds 12th April – Monk Lakes, 134lbs 0oz
  8. Andy Adams (Oakham), Sat 15th April – Barford Lakes, 104lbs 11oz
  9. Colin Scott (Bolton), Weds 19th April – Partridge Lakes, 85lbs 5oz
  10. Jason Redgrave (Coventry), Sat 22nd April – Makins Fishery, 104lbs 8oz
  11. Adam Richards (Easingwold), Sat 6th May – Tunnel Barn Farm, 164lbs 6oz
  12. Ross Harold (Tilbury), Weds 10th May – Monk Lakes, 134lb 0oz
  13. Jamie Hughes (Higher Bebbington), Weds 17th May – Lake View, 118lbs 4oz
  14. Steve Barraclough (Wakefield), Sat 20th May – Hallcroft, 134lbs 11oz
  15. Lee Kerry (Wakefield), Sun 21st May – Lindholme Lakes, 200lb 2oz
  16. Steve Cooke (Retford), Weds 24th May – Messingham Sands, 205lbs 15oz
  17. Jason Collins (Chadwell St Mary), Sat 27th May – Colemans Cottage, 208lbs 0oz
  18. Lee Bennett (Manchester), Sat 3rd June – The Oaks, 212lbs 15oz
  19. Ben Sharp (Melton Mowbray), Sun 4th June – Larford Lakes, 126lbs 4oz
  20. Chris Weeder (St Helens), Weds 7th June – Boldings, 132lbs 2oz
  21. Keith Pentland (Darlington), Sat 10th June – Woodlands, 161lbs 12 oz
  22. Steve Hamilton (St Helens), Weds 14th June – Partridge Lakes, 150lbs 12oz
  23. Will Raison (Aldershot), Sat 17th June – Gold Valley Lakes, 211lbs 4oz
  24. Dave Roberts (Hereford), Weds 21st June – Lindholme Lakes, 249lbs 2oz
  25. Markus Billen (Cologne, Germany), Sun 30th April,

Ladies match fishing legend Sandra Scotthorne won the ladies Fisho event last year.

Fishomania Ladies

There are six competitors, who have qualified by being the top six finishers at the Ladies National. The match lasts for four hours with a single weigh-in at the conclusion of the match.

  1. Kayleigh Smith (Leeds)
  2. Wendy Locker (Chester)
  3. Sophie Hill (Maidstone)
  4. Deana Wood (Lancing)
  5. Helen Dagnall (Warrington)
  6. Heather Dewey (Burton on Trent)

Fishomania Juniors

There are six competitors, who have qualified by being the top six finishers at the Junior National. The match lasts for four hours with a single weigh-in at the conclusion of the match.

  1. Sam Collett (Leicester)
  2. Jordan Holloway (Bewdley)
  3. Danny Slack (Rotherham)
  4. Kristian Jones (Ellesmere Port)
  5. Will McCranor (Balsall Common)
  6. Yestyn Sephton (Leigh)

Watch Fishomania on television – or be there!

Sky Sports broadcast over five hours live to subscribers in UK and Ireland. Coverage is due to start at 12noon until 5.30pm.

In addition, Matchroom Sport produces a two-hour highlight show of each of the events for subsequent syndication.

You can be there too. To get free tickets to watch as a spectator via the official website

Angler’s Mail print magazine has been bringing you full coverage of all qualifiers and will be bringing you the special coverage of the big final.

Sky will be covering the event.

Fish’O’Mania  Schedule, Saturday 8th July

09:00 JUNIORS & LADIES ALLOWED ACCESS TO PEGS

10:00 ALL COMPETITORS ALLOWED ACCESS TO PEGS (MAIN EVENT & INTERNATIONALS)

11:00  JUNIORS FISH’O’MANIA XXIV COMMENCES

1 FINAL WEIGH IN AT: 15:00

11:30  LADIES FISH’O’MANIA XXIV COMMENCES

1 FINAL WEIGH IN AT: 15:30

12:00  SKY SPORTS LIVE BROADCAST BEGINS

12:05   FISH’O’MANIA XXIII COMMENCES

HALF HOURLY WEIGH-INS AT: 12:35, 13:05, 13:35, 14:05, 14:35, 15:05, 15:35, 16:05, 16:35

15:00 JUNIORS FISH’O’MANIA XXIV MATCH ENDS

FINAL WEIGH-IN – ALL OUT, NO PLAYING TIME AFTER WHISTLE

15:30  LADIES FISH’O’MANIA XXIV MATCH ENDS

FINAL WEIGH IN – ALL OUT, NO PLAYING TIME AFTER WHISTLE

17:05    FISH’O’MANIA XXIV ENDS

FINAL WEIGH-IN – ALL OUT, NO PLAYING TIME AFTER WHISTLE

17:20  PRESENTATION

17:30 SKY SPORTS BROADCAST CONCLUDES

Jamie Hughes has won the prestigious title twice at Cudmore.

 Fishomania champions – full list

2016  Andy May 27.150 kg  Cudmore Fisheries, Stoke

2015   Jamie Hughes  16.600 kg  Cudmore Fisheries, Stoke

2014   Andrew Geldart  19.57 kg  Cudmore Fisheries, Stoke

2013  Jamie Hughes 68.47 kg  Cudmore Fisheries, Stoke

2012 Warren Martin  30.67 kg Cudmore Fisheries, Stoke

2011  Shane Atkin  20.53 kg Cudmore Fisheries, Stoke

2010 Neil McKinnon 27.98 kg Cudmore Fisheries, Stoke

2009 Matt Hall  34.77 kg Cudmore Fisheries, Stoke

Andy Geldart on his way to winning Fish’O’Mania in 2014.

2008 Mick Bull  29.64 kg Cudmore Fisheries, Stoke

2007  Clive Wright  51.92 kg Hayfield Lakes, Doncaster

2006  Neil Machin  98.69 kg Hayfield Lakes, Doncaster

2005  Marc Jones   17.55 kg Hayfield Lakes, Doncaster

2004  Rob Hitchens 25.07 kg Hayfield Lakes, Doncaster

2003 Matt Hall  22.00 kg  Hayfield Lakes, Doncaster

2002  Nathan Watson  39.60 kg  Hayfield Lakes, Doncaster

2001 Steve Jackson 37.61 kg Hayfield Lakes, Doncaster

2000 Geoff Ringer 19.70 kg Hayfield Lakes, Doncaster

1999  Steve Cooke 31.610 kg Hayfield Lakes, Doncaster

Warren Martin kept fish coming to the end when he won.

 

1998   Steve Ringer   32.54 kg  Hayfield Lakes, Doncaster

1997  Kevin Rowles  17.59 kg Hayfield Lakes, Doncaster

1996 Dave Pimlott  6.60 kg Hallcroft Fisheries, Retford

1995  Andy Jennings  19.56 kg  Hallcroft Fisheries, Retford

1994  Ian Turner   13.15 kg  Mallory Park, Leics

GOT SOME NEWS OR VIEWS? Email exclusively to anglersmail@timeinc.com

Angler’s Mail print magazine has been bringing you full coverage of all Fishomania 2017 qualifiers and will be bringing you the special coverage of the big final.