GOT DIGITAL PHOTOS FROM A FISHING MATCH OVER THE PAST FEW DAYS? OR WHY NOT TAKE SOME AT YOUR NEXT MATCH? E-MAIL TO: paul_dennis@ipcmedia.com

Top pellet fishing tips – revealing interview with Parkdean Masters winner Harry Billing, and perhaps the biggest match maggot bill ever – all in THIS week’s Angler’s Mail! 

 

East Midlands Angler’s Mail Kamasan Qualifiers for October 20/21 2012.

* Angling Trust Castle Ashby Winter League, Round Three, Castle Ashby Fisheries, Northamptonshire, Sun. Scotland, Grendon and Brickyard Pools, 70. Dick Rogers (The A Team) 81-10-0, thirty bream, Method feeder and small white boilie, AScotland 12; Keith Bishop (Chiltern GOT Baits) 68-0-0; Craig Shaw (RAF Garbolino) 54-0-0; Richard King (Royal Mail Chiltern Baits) 53-11-0; Chris Garrett (The A Team) 35-8-0; Couteney Hewlett (Castle Ashby Youth) 33-0-0. Teams: Kamasan Starlets 50; Castle Ashby Youth 44; Maver Milton Keynes 40; Royal Mail Chiltern Baits 39; The A Team 38; RAF Garbolino 36; Chiltern GOT Baits 34. League: Kamasan Starlets 3; The A Team 11; Maver Milton Keynes 12; Royal Mail Chiltern Baits, RAF Garbolino and Castle Ashby Youth all 14; Chiltern GOT Baits 15.

 

Other matches

Aldercar Lane Fisheries, Langley Mill, Nottinghamshire, Tues. Folly Pool, 10. Dave Fowler (Aldercar Lane Fisheries) 37-12-0, carp to 5 lb, poled pellet; Tony Bevan (Stanton) 31-2-0; Dave Perry (Stanton) 28-9-0; Dick Stevenson (Aldercar Lane Fisheries) 26-0-0; Eric Nelson (Aldercar Lane Fisheries) and James Stevenson (Bait Tech) both 25-6-0. Wed. Acorn Lake, 17. Tony Bevan (Stanton) 35-14-0, carp to 4 lb, poled pellet, peg 18; Ted Newman (Aldercar Lane Fisheries) 29-2-0; Mick Hutsby (Aldercar Lane Fisheries) 21-13-0; John Pulmore (Aldercar Lane Fisheries) 18-13-0; Pete Scott (Aldercar Lane Fisheries) 18-7-0; Alan Gilbourne (Aldercar Lane Fisheries) 17-6-0. Sun. WL/Open, Railway and Acorn Lakes, 22. John Smith (Phil’s Bait and Tackle) 53-8-0, carp and silvers, poled pellet, Railway 3; Ian Vasey (Notts AA) 53-4-0; Tony Dennis (Aldercar Lane Fisheries) 48-6-0; Mick Bretnall (Derby Hot Rods) 41-10-0; Dave Needham (Aldercar Lane Fisheries) 29-5-0; Dennis Plackett (Eastwood Angling) 27-15-0.

 

 

Cross Drove, near Mildenhall. Wed. 13. Rodney Finch (Deben) 71-9-0, F1s, brown goldfish, 11m pole, maggot, peg 46; Richard Bond (Bury St. Edmunds) 61-6-0; Paul Goldstraw (Stanjays) 55-4-0; Mark Pollard (Shimano Stanjays) 43-4-0; Tony Williams (Bury St Edmunds) 21-0-0; Tom Cole (Ouse Valley Bait) 16-12-0. Sat. 27. Vince Cross (Nash Baits F1 Frenzy) 108-6-0, all F1s, 14.5m pole , pellet and maggot, peg 18; Alan Tuck (Van Den Eynde Angling Direct) 62-14-0; Stuart Bracey (Shimao Dynamite) 59-14-0; Chris Vanderveilt (Bowlers Bait Tech) 58-4-0; Dave

Hannigan (Chestnut Pool) 40-0-0; Richard Bond (Bury St. Edmunds) 38-14-0. Sun. 22. Simon Wheeler (Daiwa Dynamite) 88-3-0, skimmers, brown goldfish, F1s, 11m

pole, pellet, peg 42; Dave Reeve (Daiwa Angling Direct) 50-5-0; Tony Watling (Cross Drove) 44-10-0; Andy Leathers (Browning Hot Rods) 43-1-0; Geoff Arnold (Hooked) 41-7-0; Gary Kidell (Big Hits) 40-10-0.

 

Decoy Lakes, Whittlesey, Cambridgeshire, Tues. Beastie Lake, 16. Rob Goodson (JV AC) 138-15-0, carp to 6 lb, feeder fished pellet and meat, peg 24; Nigel Baxter (Bag ‘em Baits) 115-1-0; Stan Dow (Decoy) 88-13-0; Andy Gawson (JV AC) 87-11-0. Sat. Beastie Lake, 18. Martin Freeman (Team Marukyu) 112-6-0, small carp and F1s, poled pellet, peg 23; Mick King (Garbolino Peterborough) 85-12-0; Nigel Baxter (Bag ‘em Baits) 84-7-0; Sean Cotton (JV AC) 70-8-0. Sat. Beastie Lake, 24. Barry Mason (Tubertini/Bag ‘em Baits) 111-9-0, barbel, Fis, poled pellet, peg 26; Sean Cotton (JV AC) 110-11-0; Andy Leathers (Browning Hot Rods) 96-13-0; Nigel Baxter (Bag ‘em Baits) 95-9-0. Sun. Willows Lake, 14. Nigel Baxter (Bag ‘em Baits) 115-9-0, carp to 5 lb and F1s, poled pellet, peg 10; Danny Carlton (Decoy) 100-0-0; Adam Wayman (Ringer Baits) 90-6-0; Ted Sargent (Decoy) 85-5-0.

 

Garbolino RAF East Midlands League, Westwood Lakes, Wyberton, Boston, Lincolnshire, Tues. Hawk Lake, 17. Baz Bright (Garbolino RAF/Waddington A) 64-14-0, carp and barbel, poled worm and caster, peg 10; Graham Welton (Garbolino RAF/Waddington A) 60-7-0; stabs Taylor (RAF Connongsby) 31-11-0; Lee Brackenbury (RAF Conningsby) 27-3-0; Doug Goddard (RAF Waddington A) 24-8-0; Dave Woodbridge (RAF Old Lag) 17-4-0.

 

GTi Foston, Match Lakes, Lincolnshire, Wed. 13. Terry Marshall (Victoria Tackle) 61-0-0, carp to 10 lb, poled pellet, Hawthorn 28; Graham Eden (Manfield) 42-8-0; Paul Johnson (Willow Lakes) 37-0-0; Paul Kimberley (Team Zimba) 32-0-0; Steve Davies (Dave’s Peg) 28-0-0; Lennie Burton (Mansfield) 11-0-0. Sat. 18. Steve Nattrass (Notts AA) 82-12-0, carp to 10 lb and F1s, poled pellet, Hawthorn 23; Andy Birkin (Phil’s Bait and Tackle) 79-12-0; Steve Pretty (Miracle Baits) 55-0-0; Peter Taylor (Notts AA) 53-4-0; Jim Meakin (Victoria Tackle) 49-0-0; Graham Eden (Mansfield) and Phil Morris jr (Notts AA) both 41-8-0.

 

Head Fen, near Ely. Sun. 17. Dave Cook (Anglers Corner) 51-7-0, carp and chub to 5 lb on Method feeder to island, peg 55 Trevs; Adam Playford (Anglers

Corner) 51-4-0; Steve Hansted (Anglers Corner) 45-11-0; Dave Rodwell (Shipshape Tackle) 34-2-0; James Collison (Anglers Corner) 32-13-0; Jamie McGuire (Headfen) 29-5-0.

 

Lakeview Fisheries, Holwell, Leicestershire, Wed. Canal Pool, Veterans, 14. Roger Holmes (Lakeview Select) 79-5-0, carp and silvers, poled pellet and maggot, peg 2; Chris Shore (Lakeview Select) 64-5-0; Roy Toulson (Lakeview Select) 46-15-0; Rob Taylor (Lakeview Select) 44-4-0; Cliff Adcock (Lakeview Select) 39-4-0; Bill Arme (Lakeview Select) 36-8-0. Sun. Marina and Canal Pool, 20. Neil Barlow (Lakeview Select) 83-5-0, carp and silvers, poled pellet and sweetcorn, Canal 23; Steve Bentley (Lakeview Select) 74-8-0; Steve Draper (Lakeview Select) 73-14-0; Shaun Butler (Lakeview Select) 72-14-0; Darren Bamford (Lakeview Select) 67-10-0; Tom Neal (Rutlanders) 67-4-0.

 

March Angling Club, Old River Nene, March, Cambridgeshire, Sun. 30. Bob Fitzjohn (March Angling Club) 35-2-0, two tench for 7 lb, seven eels for 12 lb, the rest rudd and skimmers, waggler and pole fished worm and caster; Ian Warby (March Angling Club) and Dave Rowell (Garbolino Peterborough) both 18-0-0; Maurice Mobbs (Cambridge) 17-13-0; Mick Burrell (Harlow) 16-15-0; Paul Constable (March Angling Club) 15-9-0.

 

River Soar Championships, River Soar, Sutton Bonnington, Leicestershire, Sun. 49. Roger Marlow (Leicester Sensas) 2k550, slimmers on flat float and maggot, perch to stick float and maggot, peg 64 (three successive wins in the Soar Championships) ; Tony Marshall (Shakespeare Superteam) 2k400; Alan Wright (Long Eaton Federation) 2k300; Harry Wilkinson (Leicester Sensas) 2k250; Ben Sharratt (Derby Juniors) 2k050; Anthony King (Matrix Dynamite Trentmen) 2k010.

 

Rycroft Fisheries, Hemington, Leicestershire/Derbyshire border, Sat. Moat Lake, 17. Charlie haw (Fishermania) 55-10-0, carp to 5 lb, poled sweetcorn and pellet, peg 27; Martin Turner (Parkside) 49-14-0; Joey Griffin (Parkside) 46-10-0; Chris Pavlou (Rycroft Fisheries) 41-14-0; Wayne Sewards (Rycroft Fisheries) 41-12-0; Clint Hill (Rycroft Fisheries 41-10-0. Sun. Winter League, Round One, New and Old Canal and Clover Pool, Sun. 26. Matt Skelton (Lakeview Select) 116-7-0, carp to 7 lb, poled pellet, Clover 5; Simon Skelton (Middy) 105-4-0; Luke Bamford (Middy) 102-5-0; Sean Kemp (Forever Forest) 86-0-0; Matt Davenport (Rycroft Fisheries) 80-10-0; Barry Walters (Rycroft Fisheries) 80-6-0.

 

Sherwood Forest Fishery, Edwinstowe, Nottinghamshire, Holmedale Lake, Wed. 24. Andy Lakey (Worksop Angling) 108-11-0, twenty-six carp to 8 lb, poled pellet, peg 4; Michael Devereaux (Eastwood Angling Centre) 91-8-0; Mick Langton (Sherwood Forest Fishery) 88-3-0; Pete Ellis (Sherwood Forest Fishery) 82-4-0; Andy David (Eastwood Angling Centre) 80-4-0; Kristian Powers (Sherwood Forest Fishery) 79-15-0. Sun. 26. Greg Cooper (Middy/Subfish) 93-12-0, carp to 6 lb, poled pellet/pellet feeder, peg 26; Matt Booth (Subfish Tackle) 67-14-0; John Woodland (Sherwood Forest Fishery) 60-10-0; Jason White (Subfish Tackle) 60-2-0; Norman Powers (Sherwood Forest Fishery) 52-15-0; Pete Ellis (Sherwood Forest Fishery) 50-12-0.

 

Suffolk Water Park, near Ipswich, Silver fish only. Sat. 22. Brian Gooch  (Daiwa Angling Direct) 15-6-0, tench and skimmers, crumb feeder, Match Lake 2; Mick Burch (Nisa Waveney) 9-3-0; Paul Abbot (Deben) 6-8-0; Bill Walker (Spro) 6-5-0; Andy Moss (Browning Hot

Rods) 5-5-0; Scott Waterland (Suffolk Water Park) 4-12-0.

 

Townsend Lakes, Upwell, Wisbech, Cambridgeshire, Wed. Woodpecker Pool, 10. Ray Cook (Townsend Lakes) 86-1-0, carp, poled pellet, peg 15; Ken Clarke (Townsend Lakes) 63-14-0; John Buckingham (Townsend Lakes) 60-6-0. Sat. Cuckoo Canal, 12. Ken Clarke (Townsend Lakes) 262-12-0, carp, poled pellet, peg 5; Ben Jackson (Townsend Lakes) 165-12-0; Carl Whittack (Townsend Lakes) 70-0-0. Sat. Kingfisher Lake, 12. Colin Begbie (Townsend Lakes) 56-15-0, carp, poled pellet, peg 7; Harry Morgan (Townsend Lakes) 56-4-0; Trevor Haycock (Townsend Lakes) 48-15-0. Sun. Kingfisher Lake, 12. Ken Clarke (Townsend Lakes) 53-14-0, carp, poled pellet, peg 17; Steve Sharp (Townsend Lakes) 48-12-0; Colin Begbie (Townsend Lakes) 38-14-0.

 

Water Meadows Fishery, Chappel St Leonards, Lincolnshire, Sat. Moat Lake, 34. Pete Gleadon (Water Meadows Fishery) 58-4-0, carp to 6 lb, barbel to 3 lb, poled maggot, peg 2; Pete Bell (Water Meadows Fishery) 42-0-0; Brian Elliott (Mansfield Angling Centre) 35-0-0; Ken Coupe (Water Meadows Fishery) 32-12-0; Ian Bowden (Water Meadows Fishery) 30-0-0.

 

Westwood Lakes, Wyberton, Boston, Lincolnshire, Tues. Skylark Lake, 23. Chris White (Lincoln Whisby) 43-8-0, carp and silvers, poled maggot, peg 23; Brian Harding (Maver Bait Tech) 39-12-0; John Gooden (Mill Don Baits) 35-0-0; Graham Young (Westwood Lakes) 30-8-0. Thurs. Over 50s, Skylark Lake, 42. Paul Ogelsbee (Westwood Lakes) 51-2-0, all carp, poled dead red maggot and pellet, peg 42; Colin Smith (Bag ‘em Baits) 35-4-0; John Taylor (Sensas Mark One) 31-2-0; John Holmes (Peg One Angling) 30-0-0; Bill Whitworth (Lincoln Veterans) 29-0-0. Sun. Skylark Lake, 25. Steve Pretty (Miracle Baits) 64-4-0, carp and silvers, poled pellet, peg 6; Steve Lane (Team Marukyu/Westwood Lakes) 60-4-0; Mick Brumpton (Westwood Lakes) 53-1-0; Mark Rodgers (Middy/Bag ‘em Baits) 51-6-0; Gregorz Chalat (Westwood Lakes) 50-1-0.

 

Wreake Angling Club, Grand Union Canal, Debdale Wharf, Leicestershire, Sun. 19. Brian Hoyle (Wreake Angling Club) 7-4-0, roach and skimmers, poled squaqtt and pinkie, peg 19; Norman Bradshaw (Browning MG) 5-2-0; Martin Badrick (Wreake Angling Club) and Ted Goddard (Wreake Angling Club) both 4-15-0; Gavin Adams (Wreake Angling Club) 4-4-0; Brian Gibson (Wreake Angling Club) 4-1-0.

 

Visit this website every Tuesday for match ace Steve Collett’s exclusive new weekly match fishing blog.