THIS season’s Angler’s Mail Kamasan Matchman of the Year exclusively revealed in THIS WEEK’S Angler’s Mail!


 

 

East Midlands Angler’s Mail Kamasan Qualifiers for March 9/10 2013

 

 

* Burton Angling Supplies Winter League, Round Four, Trent and Mersey Canal, Rugeley, Staffordshire, Sun. 50. Mark Eustace (Three Marks and a Pete) 3-15-0, all small roach, poled bloodworm and joker, Priory section; Alan Ball (Walsall FC) 3-14-0; Anthony South (Dams and Lock) 3-10-7; Pete Madeley (Measham A) 3-7-12; Darren Lewis (Shakespeare Superteam) 3-4-4; Paul Murrin (Browning Lifestyle) 3-2-10.

Teams: Shakespeare Superteam 11; Four Heads 22; Rob’s Four 23; Browning Lifestyle 24; Measham A26; Tackeroo AC 26; Walsall FC 27; Leicester Sensas Blue 27; Dams and Lock 30; Burton Angling Supplies 30; Three Marks and a Pete 37; Measham B 39; Leicester Sensas Green 48.

League: Shakespeare Superteam 80; Tackeroo AC 102; Leicester Sensas Blue 105; Browning Lifestyle 106; Burton Angling Supplies 106; Rob’s Four 106; Measham A 109; Four Heads 122; Three Marks and a Pete 124; Walsall FC 141; Dams and Lock 141; Measham B 153; Leicester Sensas Green 162; Nick’s Marauders 173.

* March Angling Club, Old River Nene, March, Cambridgeshire, Sun. 60. Phil Chesterton (Maver Bait Tech) 15-3-0, two 3 lb tench, rudd to 2 lb 8 oz and perch, poled chopped worm and caster, peg 67; Alan Lemon (Sensas Mark One) 14-12-0; Josh Pace (Sensas Mark One) 13-15-0; Trevor Stacey (Match Pack) 11-7-0; Stuart Northrop (Browning Hot Rods) 10-15-0; Steve Slater (Maver Bait Tech) 10-12-0.

 

 

 

 

 

Other matches

 

 

 

Barford winter league, Pleasure, Railway, Willow Lakes, near Norwich. Sun. 45. Jim Randell (Big Hits) 58-3-0, 34 carp, soft pellet, peg 4 Willow; Jimmy Brooks (Deben) 39-14-0; Lee Carver(Big Hits) 35-4-0; Nigel Swallow (Team JB) 34-4-0; Ricky Young (Browning Hot Rods )31-2-0;  Mark Haverson (Dad Gold) 30-3-0. Teams: Team Big Hits 16; Team Nashbaits 21; Browning Hot Rods and Team JB both 22; Daiwa Angling Direct Gold 23; Barford Tackle 25; Deben 27; Daiwa Angling Direct Blue 30; Fish Magnets 40. League: Browning Hot Rods 77; Deben 88; Big Hits 90; Barford Tackle 92; Daiwa Angling Direct Gold 101; Team Nashbaits 102; Daiwa Angling Direct Blue 109; Team JB 114; Fish Magnets 132.

Cobbleacre Lakes, near Norwich, Sat. 11. Jim Randell (Sensas) 44-15-0, all carp, poled corn; Dennis Goodwin (North Walsham) 44-13-0; Mick Harman (Martham) 23-9-0.

Decoy Lakes, Whittlesey, Cambridgeshire, Tues. Beastie Lake, 17. Chris Barley (Finedon) 87-13-0, F1s and small carp, poled maggot, peg 25; Pete Lambdin (Decoy) 70-2-0; Tony Dawson (Van den Eynde) 44-13-0; Rob Goodson (JV AC) 42-14-0. Sat. Beastie Lake, 27. Wayne Shepherd (Ringer Baits) 59-1-0, carp to 6 lb and F1s, feeder fished sweetcorn, peg 22; Steve Pell (Lake Ross) 57-2-0; Jon Whincup (Maver Bait Tech) 39-15-0; Nigel Baxter (Bagem Baits) 36-14-0. Sun. Six Islands Lake, 17. Jon Whincup (Bait Tech) 65-7-0, F1s, poled pellet, peg 22; Tom Wilson (Spalding) 48-10-0; Wayne Shepherd (Ringer Baits) 47-4-0; Andy Leathers (Browning Hot Rods) 47-3-0.

Dynamite Makin’s Fishery, Wolvey, Warwickshire, Phase One, Lake Four, Wed. 20. Andy Mundell (Stainforth) 83-0-0, carp, popped up bread, peg 9; Andy Edgington (Makin’s Select) 27-10-0; Phil Hull (Lanes Bait & Tackle) 23-4-0; Chris Harrison (Bailey’s of Warwick) 22-8-0; Ben Humphreys (Makins Select) 17-2-0; John Adamson (Kobra Feeders) 9-14-0. Thurs. Phase Two, Crater and Reptile Lakes, 21. Gary Wood (Sconezone Floats) 23-4-0, carp and a few silvers, poled pellet, Reptile 16; Andy Mundell (Stainforth) 22-2-0; John Adamson (Nisa Feeders) 20-14-0; Paul Reynolds (Alvechurch) 17-6-0; Tom Neal (Oakham) 13-14-0; Phil Hull (Lanes Bait & Tackle) 13-6-0.

Graham’s Pond, Huntingdon, Cambridgeshire, Sat. 10. Ian Thornton (Graham’s Pond) 30-0-0, carp and silvers, poled pellet and maggot, peg 7; Tony Watling (Graham’s Pond) 14-8-0. Sat. 12. Nick Ohlemann (Graham’s Pond) 20-0-0, carp and silvers, poled pellet and maggot, peg 6; Ian Thornton (Graham’s Pond) 4-0-0; Steve Page (Graham’s Pond) 3-0-0.

GTi Foston, Match Lakes, Lincolnshire, Sat. 19. Graham Eden (Mansfield) 43-0-0, ten carp, two F1s and small fish, poled punched bread, Ash 9; Phil Morris jr (Notts AA) 32-0-0; Craig Brazier (Sherwood Forest Park Fishery) 23-0-0; Ian Palfreeman (Phil’s Bait and Tackle) 21-2-0; Andy Birkin (Phil’s Bait and Tackle) 19-0-0; John Woodland (Sherwood Forest Park Fishery) 12-8-0.

Park Hall Fishery, Mansfield Woodhouse, Nottinghamshire, Sun. 10. Lee Nussey (Mansfield Woodhouse) 25-12-0, six carp, straight legered meat, peg 51; Paul Thomas (Mansfield Woodhouse) 25-8-0; Eddie Musgrove (Mansfield Woodhouse) 18-6-0; Graham Eden (Mansfield) 16-4-0; Gavin Snowden (Mansfield Woodhouse) 11-10-0; Roy Gregory (Mansfield Woodhouse) 4-0-0.

Quorn AS Teams of Four, River Soar, Barrow area, Leicestershire, Sun. 22. Steve Woollard (Matrix/Dynamite Trentmen) 13-7-0, four bream, feeder and worm, Barrow deeps; Dave Revell (Long Eaton Federation) 11-2-0; Toby Bunting (Quorn B) 10-10-0; Tony Marshall (Quorn A) 8-10-0; Dave Wray (Quorn B) 7-2-0; Dave Petch (Quarn A) 5-4-0. Teams (points): Quoen A 10; Quorn B 12; Long Eaton Federation 12.

Final League: Quorn A 8; Matrix/Dynamite Trentmen 9; Quorn B 12. Teams (weight): Quorn A 18-15-0; Quorn B 18-11-0; Matrix/Dynamite Trentmen 17-11-0. Final League: Matrix/Dynamite Trentmen 60-3-8; Quorn A 56-13-0; Matchman Supplies 51-4-8.

Townsend Lakes, Upwell, Wisbech, Cambridgeshire, Sun. Kingfisher Lake, 10. Ashley Kinsey (Townsend Lakes) 25-2-0, carp, poled pellet, peg 1; Steven Hillman (Townsend Lakes) 17-9-0; Steve Sharp (Townsend Lakes) 7-8-0.

Westwood Lakes, Wyberton, Boston, Lincolnshire, Tues. Skylark Lake, 15. Janausz Miralski (Westwood Lakes) 36-4-0, small acrp and silvers to dead red maggot plus an 8 lb carp to sweetcorn, peg 1; Phil Clarke (Westwood Lakes) 30-14-0; Ken Clarke (Westwood Lakes) 28-0-0. Thurs. Skylark lake. Over 50s, 20. Bill Mees (Ropsley AC) 36-10-0, small barbel and F1s, poled maggot, peg 29; Tom Wilson (Westwood Lakes) 36-0-0; Bill Whiworth (Lincoln Vets) 33-12-0; Brian Ogden (Reel People) 26-8-0. Sun. Bateman’s Winter League, 24. Tony Evans (Westwood Lakes/Dynamite Lakes) 38-6-0, carp, F1s and skimmers, poled maggot; Paul Harsley (Dave’s Peg) 23-8-0; Steve Pell (Westwood Lakes/Dynamite Baits) 22-3-0; Mick Stamp (Preston?Sonu Baits) 16-14-0.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Don’t miss Steve Collett’s weekly match fishing Blog!.