GOT DIGITAL PHOTOS FROM A MATCH OVER THE PAST FEW DAYS? OR WHY NOT TAKE SOME AT YOUR NEXT MATCH? E-MAIL TO: paul_dennis@ipcmedia.com

Check out the latest Kamasan Qualifiers in this week’s Angler’s Mail!

 

 East Midlands Angler’s Mail Kamasan Qualifiers for June 23/24 2012.

 * Lincoln and District AA, River Trent, Laughterton and North Clifton, Lincolnshire, Sat. 53. Bill White (Lincoln Whisby AS) 14-0-0, one bream and skimmers, feeder fished chopped worm and caster, peg 54 Laughterton; Dave Bontoft (Lincoln) 12-10-0; Andy Starkey (Derby) and Wayne Swinscoe (Maver Bait Tech) both 11-3-0; Ryan Neal (Lincoln Whisby AS) 10-2-0; Keith Mumby (Grimsby) 10-0-0.

 

* Nisa Feeders, individual series River Yare Beauchamp Arms. Sat. 67. Graham Binks (Angling Direct) 45-12-0, bream and skimmers to 4 lb, crumb feeder, worm and caster, end peg 144 Langley; Ian Cochrane (Great Yarmouth) 41-8-0; Mick Murgaux (Deben) 38-1-0; Sean James (Dukes) 33-6-0; Chris Kemp (Great Yarmouth) 32-8-0; Bob Wessells (Bait Tech) 31-4-0

 

* Norwich Summer League, River Bure St Benet’s Abbey and River Thurne Coldharbour. Sun. 52. Darren Howe (P W Angling) 30-7-0, crumb feeder worm and maggot, peg in front of Abbey, River Bure; Karl

Gibson (Lathams Tackle) 27-12-0; Nick Larkin (Bobs Boys) 25-0-0; Pete Swann (Daiwa Angling Direct Black) 22-10-0; Gary Kidell (Sensas Big Hits) 19-12-0 (Included a roach of 2 lb 3 oz on Hemp and tares); Brian Bygraves (Norwich and District) 18-8-0. A League: Daiwa Angling Direct Black and Lathams Tackle both 41; Sensas Big Hits 34. B League: P W Angling 40; Daiwa Angling Direct Blue 35; Wymondham 28.

 

 

Other matches

 

 

Cross Drove, near Mildenhall Suffolk. Wed. 20. Mark Pollard (Shimano Stanjays Sport) 170-11-0, skimmers, carp, F1s, pole, pellet and corn, New lake record, peg 54; Stuart Bracey (Dynamite Baits) 121-6-0; Tony Anderson (Daiwa Angling Direct) 115-4-0; Simon Easey (Stanjay Sports) 93-0-0; Rodney Finch (Deben) 82-13-0; George Tebb (Lawn Farm) 81-2-0. Sat. 22. Dave Pearce jnr (Wisbech) 75-2-0, carp, F1s, pole, catmeat and corn, peg 66; Rob Heath (Chestnut pool) 58-3-0; Kevin Kingston-Miles (Barford Tackle) 51-6-0; Alan Tuck (Van den Eynde Angling Direct) 50-12-0; Tony

Evans (Dynamite Middy) 45-10-0; Dave Pearce

Snr (Wisbech) 44-10-0. Sun. 22. Chris Vandervleit (Bowlers Bait Tech) 101-12-0, skimmers, brown goldfish, F1s, pole, pellet and corn, peg 47; Rob Heath (Chestnut Pool) 91-0-0; James Heaps (Popletts) 87-2-0; Mick Bartrum (Daiwa Angling Direct) 70-6-0; Neil Parkinson (Dynamite Middy) 60-15-0; Alan Tuck (Van den Eynde Angling Direct) 59-4-0.

 

Decoy, Whittlesey, Cambridgeshire, Tues. Beastie Lake, 23. Martyn Freeman (Team Marukyu) 130-1-0, all barbel to 2 lb, poled pellet, peg 26; Shaun Coton (JV AC) 108-9-0; Mark King (Garbolino Peterborough) 106-1-0; Chris Barley (Finedon) 102-4-0. Sat. Beastie Lake, 29. Steve Freenman (Team Marukyu) 126-0-0, all barbel to 2 lb, poled meat, peg 26; Martyn Freeman (Team Marukyu) 124-5-0; Nigel Baxter (Bagem Baits) 106-4-0; Simon Dow (Decoy) 101-10-0. Sun. Beastie Lake, 30. Kevin Wadge (Decoy) 144-10-0, carp to 6 lb, feeder fished pellet, peg 24; Richard Bond (Norwich) 111-0-0; Ron Cuthbert (Decoy) 89-13-0; Simon Godfrey (Sensas Mark One) 88-13-0.

 

Deeping St. James AC, Lake Ross, Spalding, Lincolnshire, Sun. 14. Mike Etherton (Deeping St. James AC) 83-11-0, carp, bagging waggler, sweetcorn and pellet, peg 11; Ray Torrington (Deeping St. James AC) 62-13-0; Andy Wilson (Deeping St. James AC) 49-5-0.

 

Fish4 10k Qualifiers, Water Meadows Fishery, Chapel St. Leonards, Lincolnshire, Moat Lake, Sat. 32. Gary Middleton (Water Meadows) 53-7-0, carp, skimmers and tench, poled worm, peg 34; Matt Skelton (Lakeview Select) 53-6-0; Bob Greenbury (Leicester Sensas) 52-0-0; Carl Williams (Newark) 48-10-0; Dave Hawkes (Water Meadows Fishery) 45-6-0. Qualifiers: Matt Skelton (Lakeview Select) ; Bob Greenbury (Leicester Sensas) Carl Williams (Newark); Sean Kemp (Forever Forest). Sun. 32. Matt Skelton (Lakeview Select) 84-6-0, carp and barbel, poled meat, peg 41; Dave Hawkes (Water Meadows Fishery) 77-1-0; John Hall (All seasons Angling) 68-11-0; Lloyd Lakin (Saltfleetby) 65-10-0; Darren Pimperton (Water Meadows Fishery) 62-2-0. Qualifiers: John Hall (Angling Man) ; Lloyd Lakin (Saltfleetby) ; Pete Gleadon (Water Meadows Fishery) ; Graham Cripsey (Water Meadows Fishery) .

 

Graham’s Pond, Huntingdon, Cambridgeshire, Sat. 12. Steve Page (Graham’s Pond) 14-4-0, small carp and other species, poled pellet and meat, peg 1; Stuart Redman (Sensas) 8-4-0; Brian Hedge (Graham’s Pond) 6-4-0.

 

GTi Foston, Match Lakes, Lincolnshire, Wed. 20. Chris Mawer (Lincoln) 77-8-0, 28 lb of tench and crucian carp plus carp to 10 lb, poled pellet, Chestnut Pool 1; Martin Thackerey (Subfish Tackle) 70-8-0; Paul Kimberley (Team Zimba) 68-0-0; Geoff Bennett (MAP Mansfield) 57-8-0; Graham Eden (Mansfield) 54-2-0; Lennie Burton (Mansfield) 46-8-0. Sat. 9. Andy Birkin (Phil’s Bait and Tackle) 109-12-0, eighteen carp to dog biscuit, Hawthorn 17; John Belcher (RAF) 104-8-0; Mitch Riley (Dynamite Baits) 81-0-0; Paul Kimberley (Team Zimba) 68-0-0; Ian Palfreeman (Phil’s Bait and Tackle) 54-0-0; Graham Eden (Mansfield) 44-0-0.

 

Head Fen, near Ely. Sat. 15. Adam Playford (Anglers Corner) 150-10-0, carp, Method feeder and maggot and crumb and maggot margins peg 12 Snake; Dave

Priestley (Shipshape Tackle) 115-0-0; Matt Ayres (Dents) 88-8-0; Bob Coulson (Suffolks Finest) 86-8-0; Steve Jackson (Headfen) 83-0-0; Adam Wayman (Decoy lakes) 73-0-0.

 

Lakeview Fishery, Holwell, Melton Mowbray, Leicestershire, Sun. Serpent and Marina Pools, 23. Ken Daws (Sensas) 102-0-0, carp and silvers, poled pellet, Serpent 21; Luke Bamford (Middy/Bait Tech) 94-9-0; Chris Neale (Rutlanders) 86-15-0; Bob Greenbury (Leicester Sensas) 64-2-0; Steve Bentley (Lakeview Select) 56-3-0; Andy Searle (Middy) 56-1-0. Sat. Veterans, Serpent Pool, 14. Keith Daws (Lakeview Select) 70-0-0, carp, poled pellet, peg 8; John Cooke (Lakeview Select) 64-1-0; Chris Shore (Lakeview Select) 56-8-0; John Limb (Lakeview Select) 52-8-0; Pete Sisson (Lakeview Select) 51-5-0; Cliff Adcock (Lakeview Select) 47-2-0. Wed. Veterans, Canal Pool, 13. Martin Quilter (Lakeview Select) 87-12-0, carp, poled pellet, peg 25; John Cooke (Lakeview Select) 72-12-0; Chris Shore (Lakeview Select) 68-0-0; Roy Toulson (Notts Federation) 60-12-0; Keith Daws (Lakeview Select) 60-8-0.

 

Lincoln and District AA, River Trent, Laughterton and North Clifton, Lincolnshire, Sun. Laughterton, 32. Julie Abbott (Lincoln Whisby AS/Drennan England) 28-15-0, bream and skimmers, feeder fished chopped worm and caster, peg 8; Alan Henry (Dynamite/Shimano) 25-6-0; Nick Atkins (Chesterfield) 22-11-0; Paul Moutry (Scunthorpe) 22-2-0; Roger Wakenshaw (Lincoln Whisby AS) 16-3-0; Clyde Inglis (Lincoln) 13-9-0. Mon. Aggregate, Round One, River Trent, Laughterton, 17. Bill White (Lincoln Whisby AS) 25-9-0, bream and skimmers, feeder fished chopped worm and caster, peg 8; Alan Henry (Dynamite/Shimano) 10-3-0; Chris White (Lincoln Whisby AS) 9-15-0; John Small (Lincoln Whisby AS) 9-12-0; Alan Houlton (Lincs County) 9-1-0; Dean Smith (Lincoln Whisby AS) 7-8-0.

 

Long Eaton Federation Summer League, Round Two, Erewash Canal, Dockholme, Long Eaton, Derbyshire, Sat. 23. Frank Posiak (Long Eaton Federation) 4-4-0, 86 years young Frank caught one bream, one perch and a couple of small roach; Alan Wright (Long Eaton Federation) 3-15-8; Pete Allwood (Long Eaton Federation) 3-2-0; Asa Cooper (Matlock AC) 3-0-0; Mark Parker (Long Eaton Federation) 2-12-0; Dave Clayton (Leicester Sensas) 2-9-0.

 

 

Newark Federation, Newark Dyke, Newark, Nottinghamshire, Wed. 26. Alan Howie (Grantham) 49-13-0, bream and skimmers, feeder fished worm and maggot, peg 2; John Moroz (Worksop) 31-6-0; Andy Starkey (Newark Federation) 29-6-0; Steve Lowther (Worksop) 26-4-0; Dave Wray (Grantham) 25-6-0; Colin Walton (Newark Federation) 20-1-0. Sat. 28. Fred Bennett (Grantham) 37-5-0, bream and a carp of 9 lb 8 oz, feeder fished worm, peg 48; Andy Starkey (Newark Federation) 25-7-0; Simon Eaton (Newark Federation) 22-0-0; John Harrison (Grantham) 18-4-0; Rob Fryer (Newark Federation) 16-14-0; Steve Bourne (Newark Federation) 13-11-0.

 

Sensas Challenge, Round One, North Level Drain, Tydd, Lincolnshire/Cambridgeshire border, Sun. 35. Andy Moss (Browning Hot Rods) 23-4-8, bream and skimmers, waggler and worm, near the gas pipe; Phil Chesterton (Maver Bait Tech) 10-0-0; Paul Spriggs (Sensas Mark One Black) 8-8-0; Tim Nash (Browning Hot Rods) 8-7-0; Tim Bates (Sensas Mark One Grey) 7-11-0; Rob Hewison (Sensas Mark One White) and Martin Roper (Sensas Mark One Black) both 7-6-0. Teams: Browning Hot Rods 12; Sensas Mark One White 15; Sensas Mark One Black 17; Maver Bait Tech 19; Sensas Mark One Grey 22; Stanjay Tackle 24; Sensas Mark One Magic 29.

 

Sherwood Forest Fishery, Edwinstowe, Nottinghamshire, Sun. Holmedale Lake, 24. Ben Holmes (Matrix Trentmen) 107-11-0, 25 carp to 9 lb, poled paste, peg 17; Terry French (Vale AC) 97-11-0; Graham Westwater (Sherwood Forest Fishery) 73-2-0; Lee Young (Sherwood Forest Fishery) 68-7-0; Andy Lakey (Worksop Angling) 60-10-0; Roy Butterfield (Gateford Angling Supplies) 60-2-0. Tues. Sherwood Lake, 18. Lee Payling (Peg One Angling Centre) 90-3-0, 46 lbs of ide and eight carp to 8 lb, poled caster and worm, peg 41; Dave Round (Manfield Busmen AC) 71-15-0; John Holmes (Sherwood Forest Fishery) 63-5-0; Jay Brown (Sherwood Forest Fishery) 55-6-0. Wed. Holmedale Lake, 24. Ben Holmes (Matrix Trentmen) 118-3-0, thirty odd carp to 8 lb, poled meat and paste, peg 17; John Evans (James Maude Linden) 117-5-0; Kristian Powers (Sherwood Forest Fishery) 116-10-0; Mick Langton (Sherwood Forest Fishery) 103-12-0; Andy Lakey (Worksop Tackle) 102-12-0; Alan Warren (Phil’s Bait and Tackle) 90-7-0.

 

Stoppo’s Lake, Lullington, Staffordshire, Sat. 15. John Waite (Stoppo’s Lake) 21-8-0. carp, pole and feeder fished maggot; John Woollitt (Stoppo’s Lake) 21-0-0; Gary Lees (Stoppo’s Lake) 17-12-0. Tues. 15. Dave Hibbert (Stoppo’s Lake) 32-4-0, a 13 lb 8oz carp plus tench, poled maggot and caster; Barry Yeomans (Stoppo’s Lake) 18-0-0; John Stevens (Stoppo’s Lake) 16-4-0; Phil March (Stoppo’s Lake) 14-8-0.

 

Townsend Lakes, Upwell, Wisbech, Cambridgeshire, Sun. Cuckoo Canal, 12. Ricky James (Browning Hot Rods) 161-14-0, carp and tench, poled pellet and maggot, peg 13; Percy Baxter (Townsend Lakes) 83-4-0; Cass Baxter (Townsend Lakes) 82-10-0.

Sun. Manea Juniors, 10. Jordan Tweed (Townsend Lakes) 62-0-0, carp, poled pellet and maggot, peg 22; Jacob Heaps (Townsend Lakes) 42-10-0; Jack Wayman (Townsend Lakes) 28-8-0.

 

Westwood Lakes, Wyberton, near Boston, Lincolnshire, Sun. £1,000 qualifier, Kestrel Lake, 23. Luke Morley (Westwood Lakes) 169-8-0, carp to 8 lb, method feeder and sweetcorn, peg 7; Adam Playford (Anglers Corner) 93-0-0; Steve Lane (Marukyu) 71-13-0; Pete Lambdin (Westwood Lakes All Stars) 55-0-0. Tues. £1,000 Qualifier, Kestrel Lake, 16. Steve Lane (Marukyu) 81-6-0, mainly ide and skimmers, poled maggot, peg 22; Spike Milligan (Harrison’s Garbolino Lincs County) 74-10-0; Pat James (Westwood Lakes) 57-10-0. Thurs. Over 50s, Skylark Lake, 30. Paul Halibone (Army) ide and F1s, poled worm, peg 13; Bill Whitworth (Lincoln Veterans) 61-12-0; Dave Roberts (Lincoln Veterans) 59-10-0; John Gooden (Mill Don Baits) 51-12-0.

 

Join Angler’s Mail magazine’s 16,000+ fans on Facebook >> CLICK HERE