Kamasan Qualifiers

* Cotmanhay AC, Erewash Canal, Cotmanhay, Derbyshire, Sun. 94. Dave Brookes (Maver Barnsley Blacks) 11-1-8, two tench, two big perch and small fish, peg 97; Dave Horton (Trabucco Midlands Van den Eynde) 9-12-0; Derek Jackson (Sensas Dams and Lock) 6-12-0; Helen Dagnall (Tri-Cast) 6-11-0; Mick Tamms (Pelham) 4-12-0; Les Waldron (Pelham) 4-8-8.

* Great Yarmouth, River Yare, Beauchamp Arms near Norwich. Sat. 62. Robert Hubbard (Daiwa Angling Direct) 46-14-0, bream to 4 lb, skimmers and roach, crumb feeder red maggot, peg 22, winner Golden peg worth £60; Ade Hindry (Daiwa Angling Direct) 20-13-0; Mick Bartrum (Daiwa Angling Direct) 19-6-0; John Taylor (Sensas MK 1) 19-2-0; Nick Larkin (Nisa Feeders) 18-4-0; Jim Randell (Sensas Future) 17-14-0.

* Long Eaton Victoria AS, Angling Trust Division Two Practise, Erewash Canal, Trent Lock, Derbyshire, Sat. 68. Tony Beech (Quorn Van den Eynde) 8-13-0, roach and pommies to punched bread plus a few perch to 6 oz on maggot, peg 124; Dave Trafford (Lostock Tackle Box) 8-12-8; Simon Preece (I and A Baits) 8-1-0; R. Francis (Spa MG) 7-11-0; Dean Guess (Leicester Sensas) 7-8-8; Andy Billington (Drennan North West) 7-8-0.


 

Other matches

Buttonhole AC, Tournament match, Buttonhole Lake, Wisbech, Cambridgeshire, Sat. 20. Richard Button (Buttonhole AC) 67-1-0, carp to 8 lb, poled pellet, peg 20; Steven Smalley (Buttonhole AC) 64-2-0; John Smalley (Buttonhole AC) 41-12-0; Jimmy Brooks (Shipshape Tackle) 39-1-0; Andy Lawrence (Qualifier, Ementh Angling Centre) 30-12-0; Louis Gonzalez (Buttonhole AC) 26-0-0. Sun. Club Match, 12. Andrew Carter (Buttonhole AC) 85-6-0, carp to 4 lb, poled paste, peg 8; Tony Moll (Buttonhole AC) 54-10-0; Richard Button (Buttonhole AC) 54-8-0; Danny Button (Buttonhole AC) 52-4-0; Louis Gonzalez (Buttonhole AC) 36-10-0; Steven Smalley (Buttonhole AC) 30-4-0. Tues. Floodlit, 18. Sammy McSpadden (Tydd Gote AC) 74-14-0, carp to 10 lb, poled paste, peg 6; Tony Moll (Buttonhole AC) 68-10-0; Jamie Crown (Emneth Angling Centre) 57-0-0; Andy Lawrence (Emneth Angling Centre) 55-14-0; Louis Gonzalez (Buttonhole AC) 30-8-0; Robert Sleat (Buttonhole AC) 18-8-0.

Cross Drove, near Mildenhall. Wed. 19. Jim Barrowman (Barford Fox) 101-6-0, carp to 7 lb, F1s to 4 lb, skimmers to 2 lb, 13m pole, pellet and corn, peg 57; Mark Pollard (Fox Dynamite) 82-14-0; Bruno Norman (Kevs Tackle) 70-8-0; Tony Watling (Fox Match) 61-14-0; Dave Pearse jnr (Wisbech) 61-9-0; Bob Nudd (Fox Dynamite) 51-9-0. Sat. 23. Simon Wheeler (Daiwa Dynamite) 67-1-0, 32 lb of skimmers, brown goldfish, small F1s to 2 lb, 35 lb of carp and F1s to 7 lb, 14. 5m pole, pellet and corn, peg 51; Dave Shailes (Kevs Tackle) 60-0-0; Neil Parkinson (Dynamite Middy) 52-15-0; Steve Jackson (Lakenheath) 51-4-0; Alan Archer (Suffolks Finest) 44-3-0; Tony Evans (Dynamite Middy) 40-6-0.

Decoy, Whittlesey, Cambridgeshire, Sun. Beastie Lake, 28. Tony Dawson (Van den Eynde) 129-14-0, F1s and carp, poled pellet, peg 26; Simon Godfrey (Sensas Mark One) 127-8-0; Barry Mason (Ringer Baits/Premier Floats) 104-6-0. Sat. Cedar and Oak Channels, 25. Adam Wayman (Ringer Baits) 109-8-0, carp to 5 lb, poled pellet, peg 22; Kevin Wadge (Decoy) 97-10-0; Glen Chatters (Ringer Baits) 94-1-0; Melvyn Baxter (Decoy) 89-15-0.

 

Dynamite Makins, Kobra Affordable, Wolvey, Warwickshire, Phase One, Lakes 2 and 4, 34. John Adamason (Kobra Feeders) 192 -6-0, thirty-one carp, Method feeder and pellet, peg A8; Chris Openshaw (Fisherman’s Tackle) 117-14-0; Terry Macklin (Fisherman’s Tackle) 112-10-0; Phil Henry (Fisherman’s Tackle) 112-6-0; Jamie Swain (Fisherman’s Tackle) 112-0-0; Barry Bush (Fisherman’s Tackle) 109-2-0. Thurs. Phase Two, Inner and Outer Avon, 23. Andy Findlay (Preston Innovations) 102-2-0, carp, poled meat over sweetcorn, Outer Avon 22; Steve Ringer (Guru/Dynamite/Shimano) 91-14-0; Mark Fox (Max Angling) 63-12-0; Chris Smith (Subfish Tackle) 56-2-0; John Adamson (Kobra Feeders) 55-6-0; Wendell Ward (Best Baits) 44-6-0.

 

East Delph Fishery, Big Lake, Whittlesey, Cambridgeshire, Sun. 18. Ian Frith (East Delph Fishery) 98-4-0, carp to 8 lb, poled corn and pellet, peg 5; Derek Hayes (East Delph Fishery) 78-0-0; Tom Cummings (Stamford) 67-8-0; Jerry Cummings (Stamford) 65-0-0.

 

Fish4 5k Qualifiers, Moat Lake, Chappel St. Leonards, Lincolnshire, Wed. 31. Mark Roger (Garbolino Ossett) 113-11-0, carp to 6 lb, barbel to 3 lb, poled meat and pellet, peg 8; Ken Haywood (Avanti Used Tackle) 85-6-0; Paul Kania (Avanti Used Tackle) 74-10-0; Mick Stamp (Sonu Baits) 65-7-0. Sat. 30. Brian Elliott (Bait Tech) 71-4-0, carp to 6 lb, poled meat, peg 16; Bev Marshall (Victoria Tackle) 69-9-0; John Gooden (Don Green Baits) 67-14-0; Chris Bonsall (Avanti Used Tackle) 50-1-0. Sun. 30. Richard Jarvis (Avanti Used Tackle) 81-3-0, carp to 8 lb, poled meat, peg 42; Luke Bamford (Long Eaton) 79-4-0; Matt Skelton (Lakeview Select) 70-14-0; Bev Marshall (Victoria Tackle) 48-8-0.

 

Great Yarmouth, River Yare , Beauchamp Arms near Norwich. Wed. 60. Mark Haverson (Daiwa Angling Direct Suffolk) 41-2-0, 3 bream, skimmers and roach to 1 lb, crumb feeder, red maggot, peg 78 end downstream peg on boards below pub; Rodney Finch (Deben) 32-9-0; Mark Pollard (Daiwa Angling Direct Suffolk) 28-4-0; Mal Runacres (Deben) 26-0-0; Tony Anderson (Daiwa Angling Direct) 24-14-0; Tony Gibbons (Norwich) 22-3-0.

 

Gti Foston, Match Lakes, Lincolnshire, Wed. 16. Neil Fisher (Dynamite Matchmen Supplies) 102-8-0, twenty-five carp to surface fished dog biscuit, hawthorn 15; Barry Hankin (Ropseley AC) 73-4-0; Baz Bright (RAF Team Mosella) 71-6-0; Phil Morris sr (Nathan’s of Derby) 50-12-0; Paul Kimberley (Team Zimba) 50-10-0; Geoff Storer (Phil’s Bait and Tackle) 46-12-0. Sat. Ash and Chestnut Pools only, 20. Andy Birkin (Phil’s Bait and Tackle) 74-4-0, carp to 10 lb, poled various baits, Chestnut 18; Jim Meakin (Victoria Tackle) 61-0-0; Mitch Riley (Dynamite Matchmen Supplies) 57-8-0; Paul Kimberley (Team Zimba) 54-6-0; Geoff Storer (Phil’s Bait and Tackle) 53-6-0; John Berry (Mansfield Angling Centre) 40-6-0.

Headfen, near Ely. Sun. 18. Gary Burton (Mill View Tackle) 33-10-0, chub, carp, single tench, caster over hemp, peg 57, Trevs Lake; Tim Dabrowa (Fox Match Stanjay) 31-9-0; Matt Ayres (Dents) 28-6-0; Gavin Eales (Littleport) 24-0-0; Colin Oakman (Browning Hot Rods) 20-12-0; Pete

Lambdin (Petes Pirates) 17-10-0.

 

Highflyer, Ely, Cambridgeshire, Sat. 12. Dave Pearce jr (Wisbech) 321-0-0, carp to 10 lb, poled sweetcorn over hemp, peg 6; D. Ratcliffe (Sudbury) 207-8-0; Fred Nixon (Highflyer) 205-0-0.

 

King of the Fens, Round One, North Level Drain, Tydd Gote, Lincolnshire, Sun. 48. Jon Taylor (Maveer Bait Tech) 50-0-0, thirty skimmers, tip fished maggot/worm, peg 18; Tony Watling jr (Fox Match Stanjay) 30-9-0; Paul Green (Peterborough) 29-1-0; Steve Tyler (Maver Image) 26-6-0;

Roy Whincup (Fox Match Stanjay) 20-11-0; Rob Wright (Maver Image) 15-13-0.

Teams: Maver Image 19; Bait Tech A 21; Fox Match Stanjay Gold 23; Maver Bait Tech B, Garbolinio Harrison’s Lincs County and Peterborough and District all 28; Fox Match Stanjay Red 34; Sensas Mark One 38.

 

Lakeview Fishery, Holwell, Leicestershire, Wed. Veterans, River and Stream Pools, 22, Chris Shore (Lakeview Select) 66-0-0, carp to poled pellet, River 1, Rob Taylor (Lakeview Select) 62-08-0; Roger Holmes (Notts AA) 57-12-0; A. Marshall (Lakeview Select) 44-12-0; Dave Sewell (Lakeview Select) 44-12-0.

Wed, £3000 Qualifier Open, Canal and Marina Pools, 26. Rob Wootton (Middy/Dynamite Baits) 117-12-0, carp to poled pellet, Marina 12; Steve Haywood (Middy) 114-11-0; Dean Clare (Lakeview Bait Bar) 114-0-0; Gerry Woodcock (Gerry’s of Nottingham) 112-0-0; Simon Skelton (Lakeview Select) 91-0-0; Graham Wright (Lakeview Select) 87-1-0. Sat. £3000 Qualifier Open, Marina and Serpent Pools, 28. Simon Skelton (Lakeview Select) 161-12-0, carp to poled pellet, Marina 9; Andy Searle (Middy) 115-4-0; Brain Orme (Lakeview Select) 102-12-0; Adam Townend (Lakeview Select) 102-0-0; Gerry Woodcock (Gerrry’s of Nottingham) 100-1-0; Steve Draper (Lakeview Select) 98-12-0. Sun. Marina and Canal Pools, 26. Martin Thackery (Lakeview Select) 122-9-0, carp to poled pellet, Marina 14; Jason Sahall (Lakeview Select) 110-04-0; Danny Higgins (Little John Lakes/Sensas) 96-11-0; Steve Haywood (Middy) 94-8-0; Brian Orme (Lakeview Select) 83-2-0; Ray Redwood (Victoria Tackle) 67-9-0.

Newark Federation, River Trent, Rolleston and Devon Mouth and Crow’s (Newark Dyke) , Nottinghamshire, Sun. 35. Mick Wright (Mansfield Angling Centre) 13-0-0, three chub to 5 lb 1 oz, feeder and worm/caster, peg 8 Crow’s; Paul Pettiner (Newark Federation) 8-9-0; Daniel Hall (Sensas Mark One) 4-12-0; Roger Wakenshaw (Lincoln AA) 4-7-0; Paul Spriggs (Sensas Mark One) 4-6-0; Colin Walton (Newark Federation) 3-7-0.

 

Quorn Van den Eynde, Grand Union Canal, Loughborough, Leicestershire, Sun. 30. John Shellard (Leicester Sensas) 9-12-0, roach, poled squatt, peg 253; Neil Pitfield (Leicester Sensas) 8-10-0; Steve Hemingray (Daiwa Dorking) 7-7-0; Dave Clayton (Leicester Sensas) 7-4-0.

 

 

Sherwood Forest Fishery, Edwinstowe, Nottinghamshire, Sun. Holmedale Lake, 25. Mick Elliott (Used Tackle) 125-0-0, carp to 9 lb, poled meat, peg 31; Ben Holmes (Fox Match Trentmen) 113-9-0; Paul Brown (Sherwood Forest Fishery) 104-5-0; Paul Carline (Subfish Tackle) 99-8-0; Peter Hodgetts (Mansfield Angling Centre) 99-4-0; Mark Bower (Used Tackle) 90-14-0. Tues. Sherwood Lake, 17. Fred Bispham (Peg One Angling Centre) 38-14-0, 28 lb of skimmers to 1 lb plus one 10 lb carp, poled pellet, peg 49; Dave Round (Mansfield Busmen AC) 33-2-0; Jay Brown (Peg One Angling Centre) 29-12-0; John Darby (Sherwood Forest Fishery) 24-12-0; John Wooff (Sherwood Forest Fishery) 18-12-0; Mick Lysaght (Team Rivendell) 17-11-0. Wed. Gateford Angling Supplies Summer Series, Round Five, Holmedale Lake, 24. Carl Brown (Sherwood Forest Fishery) 93-15-0, carp to 5 lb, poled pellet, peg 1; Norman Powers (Sherwood Forest Fishery) 92-7-0; Shaun Storey (Gateford Angling Supplies) 67-11-0; Pete Ellis (Sherwood Forest Fishery) 63-15-0; Mick Drage (Gateford Angling Supplies) 55-3-0; Rob Gosney (Langold Lakes AC) 54-11-0. Aggregate League: Pete Hodgetts (Mansfield Angling Centre) 7; Mick Langton (Sherwood Forest Fishery) 13; Pete Ellis (Sherwood Forest Fishery) 14.

Suffolk Water Park, near Ipswich. Sun. 26. Aaron Coleman (Suffolk Water Park/Baitech) 90-12-0, Method feeder, banded 6mm pellet, peg 8 Match Lake 1; Chris Knights jnr (Harleston) 43-14-0; Steve Hurst (Suffolk) 41-9-0; Chris Knights snr (Harleston) 41-4-0; Nick Larkin (Nisa Feeders) 34-11-0; Ian Southern (Ipswich) 33-0-0.

Westwood Lakes, Boston, Lincolnshire, Tues. Skylark Lake, 20. Ian Kent (Miracle Baits) 99-12-0, carp, poled pellet; Mark Cook (Miracle Baits) 84-14-0; Ken Clark (Holbeack AC) 72-4-0; Steve Gregory (Miracle Baits) 68-10-0. Sun. Skylark Lake, 25. Mick Stamp (Sonu Baits) 74-6-0, carp, poled pellet; Luke Morley (miracle baits) 70-14-0; Steve Pretty (Miracle Baits) 57-2-0; Shaun Stockley (Harrison’s Garbolino Lincs County) 45-6-0; Richard Ingamells (Westwood Lakes) 41-2-0.