GOT DIGITAL PHOTOS FROM A MATCH OVER THE PAST FEW DAYS? OR WHY NOT TAKE SOME AT YOUR NEXT MATCH? E-MAIL TO: paul_dennis@ipcmedia.com

 

AN old method makes a comeback! Swingtips are hot news in this week’s Angler’s Mail!

 

 

East Midlands Angler’s Mail Kamasan Qualifiers for January 5/6 2013.

 

 

 

 

 

* Sensas Pairs, Grand Union Canal, Loughborough, Leicestershire, Sun. Round One, 70. Nick Moss (Leicester Sensas) 15-12-0, twelve skimmers, best 2 lb 8 oz, to poled bloodworm, odd one on maggot, peg 1 Swingbridge; Andy Beesley (Derby Angling) 9-7-0; John Shellard (Leicester Sensas) 7-10-0; Dave Petch (Quorn Van den Eynde) 7-3-0; Ian Sharratt (Derby) 7-1-0; Bradley Titmas (Kamasan Starlets) 7-0-0.

Pairs: Aaron Wells/John Shellard (Leicester Sensas) 7; Dave Petch/Sid Baldock (Quorn Van den Eynde) 7; Bradley Titmas/steve Hemingray (Kamasan Starlets) 8; Andy Beesley (Derby Angling) /Tony Barker (Shakespeare Superteam) 12; Ian Wise/Colin Wise (Browning Central) 17; Matt Hall (Sensas) /Alastair Chisholm (Shakespeare Superteam) 18.

 

 

 

 

 

 

Other matches

 

 

 

 

 

Aldercar Lane Fishery, Langley Mill, Nottinghamshire, Tues. Railway Pool, 8. Dave Needham (Aldecar Lane Fishery) 21-3-0, carp and silvers, poled maggot and pellet, peg 20; Andy Mason (Aldercar Lane Fishery) 13-15-0; Don Slaymaker (Aldercar Lane ishery) 12-7-0; P. Cook (Aldercar Lane Fishery) 11-5-0; Tony Dennis (Aldercar Lane Fishery) 8-7-0; Rich Stacey (Aldercar Lane Fishery) 5-2-0. Wed. Acorn Pool, 14. Dave Farron (Aldercar Lane Fishery) 17-6-0, carp and silvers, poled maggot and pellet; Eric Nelson (Adercar Lane Fishery) 15-4-0; Chris ball (Aldecar Lane Fishery) 11-1-0; Dick Stevenson (Aldercar Lane Fishery) and Arnie Palin (Peg One Angling) both 7-8-0; Dennis Plackett (Mill Tackle) 6-10-0. Sun. Railway and Acorn Pool, 25. Adam Sutcliffe (Peg One Angling) 18-13-0, carp, poled pellet and sweetcorn; Ian Robinson (Sensas/Nathan’s tackle) 15-8-0; Ted Newman (Aldecar Lane Fishery) 14-13-0; Brian Elliott (Mansfield) 13-12-0; Dave Needham (Aldercar Lane Fishery) 13-8-0; Dennis Plackett (Aldercar Lane Fishery) 11-15-0.

 

 

Barford Teams Of Five Winter League, near Norwich, Willow, Railway and Pleasure lakes. Sun. 45. Jillian Halliday (Daiwa Angling Direct Blue) 83-4-0; Tim Nash (Browning Hot Rods) 65-1-0; Vince Cross (Team Gangnam) 57-7-0; Tim Dabrowa (Barford Tackle) 54-14-0; Dave Cooper (Fish Magnets) 52-13-0; Simon Wheeler (Deben) 52-3-0. Teams: Barford Tackle 15; Daiwa Angling Direct Blue 18; Browning Hot Rods 20; Fish Magnets and. Deben both 26; Daiwa Angling Direct Gold 27; Team Gangnam 28; Big Hits 31; Team JB 33.

 

Decoy, Whittlesey, Cambridgeshire, Tues. Willows Pool, 25. Nigel Baxter (Bag ‘em Baits) 54-10-0, small carp and F1s, waggler and maggot, peg 24; Andy Leathers (Browning Hot Rods) 48-1-0; Jay Richardson (Decoy) 43-15-0; Jon Whincup (decoy) 44-7-0. Sat. Beastie Lake, 29. barry Mason (Tubertini/Bag ‘em Baits) 65-3-0, small carp and F1s, poled sweetcorn or pellet, peg 26; Steve Freeman (Team Marukyu) 56-13-0; Martin Freeman (Team Marukyu) 47-5-0; Steve Powell (Lake Ross) 44-6-0. Sun. Beastie Lake, 15. Steve Freeman (Team Marukyu) 92-14-0, carp, feeder or poled pellet, peg 24; Martin Freeman (Team Marukyu) 50-0-0; Des Proud (Decoy) 47-2-0; Danny Carlton (Decoy) 37-11-0. Sun. Horseshoe Lake, 14. Kevin Wadge (Decoy) 57-9-0, F1s, poled pellet, peg 15; Simon Dow (Decoy) 50-6-0; Nigel Baxter (Bag ‘em Baits) 44-15-0; Sean Best (Decoy) 42-6-0.

 

Deeping St. James AC. Cyril Newman Cup, River Welland Deeping St. James, Lincolnshire, Sun. 11. Ray Torrington (Deeping St. James AC) 10-0-8, roach and perch, punched bread and worm, peg 4; Mick Wight (Deeping St. James AC) 7-7-0; Roger Biddle (Deeping St. James AC) 5-4-8.

 

Dynamite Makins Fishery, Nisa Opens, Wolvey, Warwickshire, Wed. Phase One, Lakes Four and Five, 25. Charlie Shaw (Fishermania, Derby) 37-8-0, seven carp, straight legered bread; Steve Wheldon (Rivendell AC) 28-0-0; Wayne Heywood (Rivendell AC) 24-6-0; Simon Skelton (Middy Tackle) 22-2-0; Andy Mundell (Rivendell AC) 19-2-0; Phil Hull (Lanes Bait and Tackle) 17-8-0. Thurs. Phase Two. Lagoon; Paul Garner (Ringer Baits) 64-12-0, carp, poled sweetcorn, peg 23; Dave Hicken (Disco) 57-0-0; Andy Edgington (Elephant and Castle) 40-0-0; John Ricketts (Swann Baits/Mosella) 30-10-0; Phil Hull (Lanes Bait and Tackle) 22-10-0; Ian Hughes (Browning Central) 20-4-0.

 

GTi Foston, Match Lakes, Lincolnshire, Wed. 12. Sean Butler (Notts AA) 35-0-0, carp to 5 lb and F1s, poled pellet, Ash 24; Dave Harper (Bait Tech) 26-0-0; Graham Eden (Mansfield) 23-8-0; Ian Bellaby (Coalville) 13-8-0; John Brockbury (Notts AA) 10-4-0; Lennie Burton (Mansfield) 2-8-0. Sat. 22. John Belcher (RAF) 49-0-0, twelve carp and two F1s, poled pellet, Hawthorn 15; Graham Eden (Manfield) 48-8-0; Alan Bilton (King William AC) 26-0-0; Phil Morris jr (Notts AA) 18-4-0; Ian Bellaby (Coalville) 17-4-0; Paul Kimberley (Team Zimba) 16-12-0.

 

Headfen, near Ely. Thurs Pairs. 22. Snake top three Marcus Bailey (Headfen) 29-14-0; Steve Watson (Suffolks Finest) 21-12-0; Andy May (Cambridge) 19-14-0; Trevs, Steve Gifford (Suffolks Finest) 23-10-0; Dave Cook (Anglers Corner) 16-6-0; Vinny Easey (Cambridge) 9-12-0. Pairs: Marcus Bailey and Steve Jackson ( Headfen) 4pts 38-10-0; Steve Gifford and Nigel Wright 4 point 36-13-0; Steve Watson and Geoff Arnold (Suffolks Finest) 11 pts 23-6-0. Mon. 15. Geoff Arnold (Suffolks Finest) 42-1-0, carp to 6lb poled corn, Snake lake peg 35; Jamie Maguire (Rib Valley) 27-9-0; Matt Ayers (Dents) 21-14-0; Dave Cook (Anglers corner) 21-9-0; John Millard (Newmarket) 12-0-0; Steve Jackson (Headfen) 11-8-0.

 

Lakeview Fishery, Holwell, Melton Mowbray, Leicestershire. Wed. Harbour Pool, 10. Chris Shore (Lakeview Select) 43-12-0, carp, poled pellet, peg 6; Martin Quilter (Lakeview Select) 38-14-0; John Cooke (Lakeview Select) 36-0-0; Cliff Adcock (Lakeview Select) 30-13-0; Gary Smith (Lakeview) 29-13-0; John Upton (Lakeview Select) 19-3-0. Sat. Veterans, Serpent Pool, 9. John Cooke (Lakeview Select) 40-3-0, carp, poled pellet and maggot, peg 6; Cliff Adcock (Lakeview Select) 32-12-0; Roger Holmes (Lakeview Select) 25-0-0; Dave Sewell (Lakeview Select) 20-12-0; Gary Smith (Lakeview Select) 19-1-0; Ian Foulds (Lakeview Select) 16-13-0. Sun. Canal, Serpent and Lagoon Pools, 30. Luke Bamford (Sensas) 44-12-0, carp and silvers, poled maggot and pellet, Canal 9; Kevin Kania (Lakeview Select) 44-0-0; Roger Parnell (Lakeview Select) 40-4-0; Joey Griffin (Lakeview Select) 37-4-0; Shaun Higgins (Dynamite) 27-4-0; Dennis Dalby (Lakeview Select) 25-13-0.

 

Park Hall Fishery, Mansfield Woodhouse, Nottinghamshire, Tues. 9. Steve Hanrahan (Mansfield Woodhouse) 75-0-0, carp to straight legered meat, peg 21; Roy Gregory (Mansfield Woodhouse) 26-0-0; Lee Nussey (Mansfield Woodhouse) 18-0-0; Graham North (Mansfield Woodhouse) 7-0-0. Sun. 11. Steve Hanrahan (Willy’s Worms) 45-6-0, carp, straight legered meat, peg 55; Eddie Musgrove (Mansfield Woodhouse) 31-2-0; Lee Nussey (Shirebrook) 30-2-0; Roy Gregory (Mansfield Woodhouse) 29-12-0; Lennie Burton (Mansfield) 28-0-0; Graham North (Mansfield Woodhouse) 25-0-0.

 

Sherwood Forest Farm, Edwinstowe, Nottinghamshire, Sun. Winter League, Round One, Cavendish Lake, 20. Ian Boyd (Woodhouse Angling Centre) 21-10-0, roach, perch and skimmers plus a 5 lb carp, poled maggot, peg 1; Wayne Heywood (Subfish) 19-10-0; Roy Butterfield (Gateford Angling Supplies) 9-14-0; John Slinn (Rivendell) 9-10-0; Dave Winfield (Rivendell) 8-1-0; Ivor Birkin (Rivendell) 7-13-0.

 

Suffolk Water Park Silver Fish Only, near Ipswich. Sat. 26. Simon Wheeler (Daiwa) 20-8-0, bream and skimmers to 4 lb, ground bait feeder baiting with maggot and pellet, peg 22 Traditional lake; Scott Waterford (Suffolk Water Park) 17-14-0; Dick Bagley (Castaway Felixstowe) 17-4-0; Richard Watson (Nisa Feeders) 14-8-0; Lol Higgins (Suffolk Water Park) 13-3-0; Bob Fuller (Breakaway Tackle) 12-13-0.

 

Townsend Lakes, Upwell, Cambridgeshire, Sun. Kingfisher Lake, 10. Steve Sharp (Townsend Lakes) 25-14-0, carp, poled pellet, peg 14; Brendan Strowgler (Townsend Lakes) 24-4-0; Colin Begbie (Townsend Lakes) 23-1-0.

 

 

Visit this website every Tuesday for match ace Steve Collett’s exclusive new weekly match fishing blog.