GOT DIGITAL PHOTOS FROM A MATCH OVER THE PAST FEW DAYS? OR WHY NOT TAKE SOME AT YOUR NEXT MATCH? E-MAIL TO: paul_dennis@ipcmedia.com

  

Match star Gareth Drury gives a stickfloat masterclass in this week’s Angler’s Mail, targeting a species that feeds in the cold.

 

 

East Midlands Angler’s Mail Kamasan Qualifiers for December 8/9 2012.

 

* Angling Trust Northamptonshire Winter League, Castle Ashby Lakes, Castle Ashby, Northamptonshire, Sun. 70. Mick Wheeler (Chiltern/GOT Baits) 68-6-0, 20 lb of small carp and eight good carp, Method feeder and pellet, Brickyard 19; Gary Millward (Castle Ashby Youth) 51-14-0; Alan West (Royal Mail/Chiltern Baits) 39-12-0; Chris Campling (Royal Mail/Chiltern Baits) 29-12-0; Andy Pell (Chiltern/GOT Baits) 29-4-0; Roly McEneany (Maver Milton Keynes) 27-15-0

Teams: Maver Milton Keynes 52; Chiltern/GOT Baits 50; Royal Mail/Chiltern Baits 45; Garbolino RAF 38; Kamasan Starlets 35; The A Team 30; Castle Ashby Youth 26.

Final League: Kamasan Starlets 15; Maver Milton Keynes 19; Chiltern/GOT Baits 22; Garbolino RAF 24; The A Team 25; Royal Mail/Chiltern Baits 30; Castle Ashby Youth 33.

 

 

Other match fishing results

 

Barford, near Norwich, Pleasure and Match lakes. Sat. 19. Mick Harman (Martham) 53-4-0, 8 carp to 9 lb, maggot feeder, peg 31 pleasure lake; Paul Ashford (Barford) 37-10-0; Simon Smith (Anglers Corner) 37-4-0; Martin Jermyn (Barford) 31-8-0; Dave Cooper (P W Angling) 25-7-0; Steve Johnson (Great Yarmouth) 20-8-0.

 

Cross Drove, near Mildenhall. Wed. 15. Paul Hendy (Browning Hotrods) 32-0-0, F1s carp to 7lb, 13m pole, bread, peg 67; George Tebb (Lawn Farm) 31-15-0; Alan Tuck (Van den Eynde Angling Direct) 9-8-0; Dave Shailes (Kevs Tackle) 8-12-0; Brian Vinten (Hooked) 8-2-0; Simon Easey (Stanjays) 6-12-0. Sat. 14. Neil Parkinson (Dynamite Middy) 51-2-0; Paul Hendy (Browning Hotrods) 50-11-0; Tony Watling (Cross Drove) 33-12-0; Stuart Milne (Bagin up tackle) 30-14-0; Chris Vanderveilt (Bowlers Baitech) 10-0-0; Steve Kindlysides (Diss) 9-13-0. Sun. 16. Jim Barrowman (P W Angling) 177-3-0, carp to 12 lb, 14.5m pole bread, peg 33; Vince Cross (Nash baits F1 Frenzy) 37-5-0; Simon Wheeler (Daiwa Dynamite) 24-3-0; Mark Pollard (Shimano Stanjays) 12-13-0; Tony Watling (Cross Drove) 10-2-0; Brian Gibbson (Stanjays) 0-5-0.

 

Decoy Lakes, Whittlesey, Cambridgeshire, Tues. Beastie Lake, 19; Tony Dawson (Van den Eynde) 27-5-0, F1s, poled pellet, peg 25; Alan West (Webster’s Tackle) 26-9-0; Nigel Baxter (Bagem Baits) 25-6-0; Amer Jawad (Bagem Baits) 20-0-0. Sat. Beastie Lake, 15. Vince Cross (Suffolk) 45-3-0, F1s, poled pellet, peg 25; Jon Whincup (Bait Tech) 41-8-0; Noel Rock (Lake Ross) 39-12-0; Roy Wells (Decoy) 23-7-0. Sat. Horseshoe Lake, 10. Nigel Baxter (Bagem Baits) 50-0-0, F1s, poled pellet, peg 18; Tony Dawson (Van den Eynde) 44-9-0; Sean Waterfall (Decoy) 33-14-0; Martin Freeman (Team Marukyu) 33-2-0. Sun. Six Islands Pool, 16. Tony Dawson (Van den Eynde) 57-9-0, F1s and small carp, poled pellet, peg 17; Nigel Baxter (Bagem Baits) 57-1-0; Neil Adcock (Browning Hot Rods) 54-9-0; Rob Goodson (JV AC) 53-6-0.

 

Deeping St. James AC, Fur and Feather, River Glen, West Pinchbeck, Lincolnshire, Sun. 15. Grahame ‘Foz’ Foster (Deeping St James AC) 4-7-0, roach, poled maggot; Steve Cox (Deeping St James AC) 4-2-0; Russell Hole (Deeping St. James AC) 3-8-0.

 

GTi Foston, Match Lakes, Foston, Lincolnshire, Wed. 11. Graham Eden (Mansfield) 47-4-0, fifteen carp and an F1, poled maggot or punched bread, Ash 17; Ian Bellaby (Coalville) 10-12-0; Rob Bellaby (Coalville) 5-10-0; Alan Quick (Mansfield AA) 5-0-0; Lennie Burton (Mansfield) 2-2-0. Sat. 20. Graham Eden (Mansfield) 38-2-0, ten carp to 7 lb, poled punched bread and maggot, Ash Pool 9; Andy Birkin (Phil’s Bait and Tackle) 23-0-0; Tom Pidhorodeckyj (Newark) 20-0-0; Pete Johnson (Cotgrave) 15-8-0; Lennie Burton (Mansfield) 11-10-0; Ian Palfreeman (Phil’s Bait and Tackle) 11-0-0.

 

Little John Lakes, Ollerton, Nottinghamshire, Fri. Veterans, Maid Marion Lake. 14. Mick Smith (Church Warsop AC) 3-12-0, one carp, waggler and meat, peg 13; Graham Eden (Mansfield) 0-5-0.

 

Park Hall Fishery, Mansfield Woodhouse, Nottinghamshire, Sun. 11. Graham North (Mansfield) 36-0-0, seven carp and four skimmers, straight legered meat, peg 35; Graham Eden (Mansfield) 26-4-0; Lee Nussey (Mansfield Woodhouse) 15-0-0; Roy Gregory (Mansfield Woodhouse) 12-14-0; John Manning (Mansfield) 8-8-0; Steve Hanrahan (Willy’s Worms) 8-0-0.

 

Townsend Lakes Fishery, Upwell, Wisbech, Cambridgeshire, Wed. Woodpecker Pool, 10. Colin Begbie (Townsend Lakes) 23-7-0, carp, poled pellet; John Buckingham (Townsend Lakes) 16-12-0; Trevor Haycock (Townsend Lakes) 14-8-0. Sun. Woodpecker Pool, 18. Charlie Lin (Townsend Lakes) 20-3-0, carp, maggot feeder, peg 14; Colin Begbie (Woodpecker Pool) 14-3-0; Alan Owen (Townsend Lakes) 13-13-0; Ricky Young (Townsend Lakes) 11-10-0.

 

Westwood Lakes, Wyberton, Lincolnshire, Sun. Skylark Lake, 12. Mick Stamp (Sonu Baits) 37-8-0, F1s, poled pinkie, peg 34; Mark Alford (Westwood Lakes) 26-0-0; Martin Kirk (Mill View Tackle) 24-0-0; Spike Milligan (Garbolino RAF) 19-7-0.

 

 

 

Visit this website every Tuesday for match ace Steve Collett’s exclusive new weekly match fishing blog.