GOT DIGITAL PHOTOS FROM A MATCH OVER THE PAST FEW DAYS? OR WHY NOT TAKE SOME AT YOUR NEXT MATCH? E-MAIL TO: paul_dennis@ipcmedia.com

Check out this week’s Angler’s Mail for all the big match dates of 2013!

  

 

East Midlands Angler’s Mail Kamasan Qualifiers for December 22/23/29/30 2012 January1 2013.

 

* East Midlands WL, River Nene, Benwick, Factory Bank, Ramsey and Whittlesey Dyke, Cambridgeshire, Sun. Final Round Six, 58. John Taylor (Sensas Mark One) 28-13-0, roach, poled pinkie, Factory Bank; Dave Rawlings (Stanjay Tackle Red) 18-4-0; Richard Martin (Stanjay Tackle Gold) 16-14-8; Roy Whincup (Stanjay Tackle Gold) 16-1-8; Phil Chesterton (Maver Bait Tech) 15-11-0; Rob Johnson (Maver Bait Tech) 15-8-0. Teams: Maver Bait Tech 29; Sensas Mark One 30; Stanjay Tackle Gold 30; Stanjay Tackle Red 35; Browning Hot Rods 36; Mark One Magic 51. Final League: Sensas Mark One 184; Maver Bait Tech 187; Browning Hot Rods 202; Stanjay Tackle Gold 203; Stanjay Tackle Red 263; Mark One Magic 272.

 

* March Angling Club, Old River Nene, March, Cambridgeshire, Sun. 60. John Bates (Sensas Mark One) 14-6-0, 30 roach and a dozen skimmers, poled pinkie well over in the slack water, peg 9 BMX track; Don Price (Sensas Mark One) 11-8-0; Ritchie Reynolds (Shakespeare Superteam) 10-12-0; Dave Rawlings (Stanjay Tackle) 10-9-0; Rob Hewison (Sensas Mark One) 8-11-0; Martin Caldecotte (Stanjay Tackle) 8-5-0.

 

* Maver Pairs, River Welland, Spalding, Lincolnshire, Sun. Round One, 50. Joe Oakes (Wigston AS) 30-2-0, roach, poled punched bread and hemp, peg 12; Bob Nudd (Browning) 28-4-0; Steve Winter (Maver Bait Tech) 27-7-0; Sam Merry (Nottingham) 26-11-0; Rob Wootton (Dynamite) 25-6-0; Alastair Ogilvie (Maver Bait Tech) 24-3-0.

 

 

 

Other matches

 

Coors Angling Club, Help the Heroes Charity, £240 raised, Trent and Mersey Canal, Rugeley, Staffordshire, Fri. 33. Darren Massey (Shakespeare Superteam) 9-4-0, three big perch plus roach, poled chopped worm and bloodworm; Matt Derry (Kamasan Starlets) 7-11-0; Andy Beesley (Mill Tackle) and Digger Conway (Armitage) both 6-4-0; Stuart Naylor (Mill Tackle) 4-10-0.

 

Cross Drove, near Mildenhall. Sat. 9 .Neil Parkinson (Dynamite Middy) 97-11-0, carp to 10 lb, F1s to 4 lb, 13m pole, bread, peg 34; Mark Pollard (Shimano Stanjay) 54-14-0; Tony Watling (Cross Drove) 37-5-0. Sun. 10. Ian Shipp (Cross Drove) 36-4-0, F1s to 4 lb, 13m pole maggot; Jamie Thompson (Red Lodge) 20-12-0; Neil Parkinson (Dynamite Middy) 15-14-0.

 

Decoy Lakes, Whittlesey, Cambridgeshire, Sat. Willows Pools, 18. Nigel Baxter (Bag ‘em Baits) 80-15-0, small carp and F1s, waggler and maggot, peg 3; Tom Wilson (Spalding) 66-13-0; Jon Whincup (Bait Tech) 65-11-0; Andy Leathers (Browning Hot Rods) 54-11-0. Sun. Six Islands, 20. Jon Whincup (Bait Tech) 86-14-0, carp to 5 lb, poled pellet, peg 11; Lee Klimczuk (Bait Tech) 63-9-0; Kevin Wadge (Decoy) 58-11-0; Steve Freeman (JV AC) 56-13-0.

 

Dynamite Makins Fishery, Affordable Opens, Wolvey, Warwickshire, Wed. Phase One, Lake Four, 15. Phil Hull (Lanes Bait and Tackle) 22-8-0, one carp, roach and perch, straight legered sweetcorn, peg 11; John Adamson (Nisa Feeders) 17-0-0; Steve Haywood (Middy) 9-2-0; David Kent (Long Eaton Victoria Angling Society) 3-0-0; Tony Lamb (Jaguar) 1-4-0. Thurs. Phase Two, Lizard Pool, Craig Harrison (Attleborough Sports) 9-10-0, roach and perch, poled worm and caster, peg 26; John Adamson (Nisa Feeders) 6-14-0; Phil Hull (Lanes Bait and Tackle) 6-4-0. Wed. Phase One, Lake Four; Chris Harrison (Bailey’s of Warwick) 36-4-0, eight carp, pellet cone and pellet, peg 19; Joe McKenna (Higham Lane Fishery) 34-14-0; John Varley (Higham Lane Fishery) 27-4-0; Phil Hull (Lanes Bait and Tackle) 25-8-0; Simon Skelton (Middy Tackle) 25-0-0; John Adamson (Nisa Feeders) 23-12-0. Thurs. Phase Two, Lagoon Pool, 16. Chris Harrison (Bailey’s of Warwick) 26-10-0, one carp, skimmers and roach, poled caster and pellet, peg 3; Andy Searle (Middy) 19-8-0; Jason Shirley (Bailey’s of Warwick) 17-4-0; David Kent (Long Eaton Victoria Angling Society) 16-0-0; John Adamson (Nisa Feeders) 8-4-0.

 

GTi Foston, Match Lakes, Lincolnshire, Wed. 11. Alan Quick (Mansfield AA) 28-8-0, six carp and two F1s, poled maggot, Ash peg 17; Graham Eden (Mansfield) 23-4-0; Paul Arndt (Grantham) 21-8-0; Ian Bellaby (Coalville) 17-4-0; Alan Heawood (Nottingham) 15-0-0; Lennie Burton (Mansfield) 11-0-0. Sat. 13. Phil Morris jr (Notts AA) 40-0-0, twelve carp, poled maggot or pellet, Chestnut 15; John Belcher (RAF) 37-0-0; Neil Fisher (Dynamite Baits) 29-4-0; Ian Bellaby (Coalville) 26-4-0; Andy Birkin (Phil’s Bait and Tackle) 24-0-0; Graham Eden (Mansfield) 19-0-0.

 

Jim Boulton Memorial, River Wensum Norwich City Centre.Boxing Day. 30. Nick Larkin (Nisa Feeders) 64-15-0, 26 bream to 5 lb, crumb feeder loaded with

worm and caster, worm and maggot on hook peg 23 New Bridge; Andy Moss (Browning Hot Rods) 48-7-0; Ray Thurston (Norwich and District) 36-5-0; Simon Parker (Angling Direct) 34-13-0; John Barker (Norwich and District) 27-8-0; David Gooch (Norwich and District) 23-8-0.

 

Park Hall Fishery, Mansfield Woodhouse, Nottinghamshire, Sun. 13. Steve Hanrahan (Willy’s Worms) 44-10-0, eleven carp to 6 lb, straight legered meat, peg 21; Roy Gregory ( Mansfield Woodhouse) 37-8-0; Gavin Snowdon (Mansfield Woodhouse) 34-6-0; Eddie Davies (Mansfield Woodhouse) 33-0-0; Graham North (Mansfield) 23-10-0; Lennie Burton (Mansfield) 12-8-0.

 

Ramsey AS Sweepstake, Factory Bank Drain, Ramsey St. Mary, Cambridgeshire, Thurs. 23. Martin Caldecote (Stanjay Tackle) 12-14-8, roach, poled pinkie and groundbait, peg 26; Brian Gibson (Stanjay Tackle) 10-15-0; Anthony Watling (Stanjay Tackle) 10-14-0; Joe Roberts (Sensas) 10-0-8; Roy Whincup (Stanjay Tackle) 9-3-8; Dave Rawlings (Stanjay Tackle) 8-14-0.

 

Stoppo’s Lake, Lullington, Swadlincote, Derbyshire, Sat. 12. Pete Gourley (Stoppo’s Lake) 13-10-0, carp, straight legered maggot; Dave Kinson (Stoppo’s Lake) 12-7-0; Kev Causer (Stoppo’s Lake) 9-9-0; Tim Kinson (Stoppo’s Lake) 6-1-0; Paul Worthington (Stoppo’s lake) 4-8-0.

 

Suffolk Water Park, near Ipswich. Sat. 21. Peter Lamb (Purple Patch) 21-14-0; Jimmy Ellis (Nisa Waveney) 18-14-0; Bob Fuller (Breakaway) 18-10-0; Simon Colclough (Browning) 13-6-0; Gary Miller (Baitech) 13-14-0.

 

Townsend Lakes Fishery, Upwell, Cambridgeshire, Sat. Kingfisher Lake, 16. John Bates (Sensas Mark One) 27-0-0, skimmers to 2 lb, poled bloodworm and joker, peg 8. Pairs: John Bates (Sensas Mark One) /Sam Claydon (Townsend Lakes) 35-8-0; Rob Hewison (Sensas Mark One) /Brendon Strowgler (Townsend Lakes) 32-9-0. Wed. Woodpecker Pool, 12. Ricky James (Browning Hot Rods) 40-8-0, carp and silvers, poled maggot, peg 14; Colin Begbie (Townsend Lakes) 37-2-0; Neil Pasky (Townsend Lakes) 34-8-0. Sun. Cuckoo Canal, 12. Stave Sharp (Townsend Lakes) 105-13-0; small carp, poled pellet and maggot, peg 9; Ricky James (Townsend Lakes) 96-8-0; Ricky Young (Browning Hot Rods) 84-11-0.

 

Visit this website every Tuesday for match ace Steve Collett’s exclusive new weekly match fishing blog.