GOT DIGITAL PHOTOS FROM A MATCH OVER THE PAST FEW DAYS? OR WHY NOT TAKE SOME AT YOUR NEXT MATCH? E-MAIL TO: Paul_Dennis@ipcmedia. com

East Midlands Angler’s Mail Kamasan Qualifiers for September 4/5 2010

* Bedfordshire Hospital Cup, River Great Ouse, Stevington to Kempston, Bedfordshire, Sun. 80. Paul Caton (Vauxhall AC) 15-9-0, small bleak, dace and roach, whip fished maggot, Kempston peg; Eddie Ellis (Bedford) 11-4-0; Steve Poplett (Popletts MG) and John Clennet (Bedford) both 11-0-0; Eddie Ford (Bedford) 10-15-0; Graham Keetch (Bedford) 10-10-0.

* Great Yarmouth, Nisa Masters series, River Yare, Beauchamp Arms. Sat. 50. Tony Anderson (Daiwa Angling Direct Suffolk) 48-6-0, all roach to 2 lb, 9m pole over ground bait and hemp, caster, peg 86 left concrete bridge; Ade Hindry (Daiwa Angling Direct Suffolk) 41-6-0; Reg

Bryanton (Deben) 38-6-0; Chris Vandervliet (Maver Image Van den Eynde) 38-1-0; Steve Clarke (Maver Image Van den Eynde) 36-9-0; John Taylor (Sensas Mark one) 33-13-0.

* Newark Federation Dyke and Trent Championships, Main river at Sheldon’s, East Stoke and Rolleston and the Dyke, Weir Field, to Hudson’s Bay and Crow Trees, Newark, Nottinghamshire, Sat. 69. Russ Dowding (Shakespeare) 91-2-0, barbel, caster and hemp feeder and caster on the hook, peg 1 East Stoke; Dean Smith (Lincoln AA) 44-1-0; Tim Kaye (Sheldon’s) 15-14-0; Terry Moroz (Worksop AA) 11-10-0; Paul Golding (Worksop AA) 11-2-0; Colin Walton (Dynamite Baits) 10-15-0.

* Peterborough DAA, Winter League rehearsal, River Nene, Orton, Middlaholme and Railworld, Sun. 125. Cameron Hughes (Kamasan Starlets) 29-6-0, all roach, poled bloodworm, in the 560’s by the Electric Cut; Rob Middleton (Shakespeare) 26-11-0; Rob Quinn (Shakespeare) 22-8-0; Mark Rogers (Garbolino Ossett) 21-10-0; Paul Downes (Kamasan Starlets) 20-8-0; Stuart Conroy (Drennan North West) 17-14-8.

* Winter League Rehearsal, Peterborough DAA’s section of the River Nene, Orton Mere to Railworld, Peterborough, Cambridgeshire, Sat. 70. Joe Roberts (Kamasan Starlets) 20-12-0, a few roach on bloodworm and joker then roach to 10 oz to poled hemp, peg 541; Dave Brookes (Maver Barnsley) 20-2-0; Andy Geldart (Maver Barnsley) 18-1-0; Derek Gladwin (Preston Innovations Delcac) 16-12-0; Jimmy Hines (Saints) 16-7-0; Mark Taylor (Shakespeare) 15-12-0.

Other matches

Boston DAS Open, Bargate Drain, Windsor Bank, Boston, Sat. 24. Janius Kederski (Fishtoft AC) 10-14-0, skimmers, poled pinkie; Andy Scott (Harrison’s Garbolino Lincs County) 8-11-0; Steve Winter (Maver Bait Tech) 8-1-0; Alex Rawlings (Wainflett AC) 7-15-0; Mark Griggs (Maver Bait Tech) 7-8-0; Mark Cook (Miracle Baits) 7-5-0.

Buttonhole AC, Buttonhole Lake, Wisbech, Cambridgeshire, Tues. 15. Andy Carter (Buttonhole AC) 85-14-0, carp, poled meat; Dave Rodwell (Buttonhole AC) 54-12-0; Andy Lawrence (Buttonhole AC) 42-8-0.

Cross Drove, near Mildenhall Suffolk. Wed. 15. Dave Pearse jnr (Wisbech) 104-11-0, 12 carp to 10 lb, catmeat and corn, 13m pole, peg 13; Mick Bartrum (Daiwa Angling Direct) 77-11-0; Simon Easey (Stanjays) 66-14-0; Paul Goldstraw (Stanjays) 59-14-0; Richard Bond (Bury St Edmunds) 54-9-0; Tony Watling (Foxmatch) 51-2-0. Sat. 18. John Shephard (Colchester Bait and Tackle) 67-2-0, carp to 8 lb, skimmers to 2 lb, 13m pole, pellet and meat. , peg 49; Martin Woods (Emneth) 55-2-0; Dave Shailes (Kevs Tackle) 44-9-0; Dave Reeve (Cross Drove) 43-1-0; Adam

Hayward (Cross Drove) 40-12-0; Alan Tuck (Van den Eynde) 40-10-0. Sun. 15. Mark Pollard (Fox Dynamite) 104-6-0, 64 lb of carp and F1s to 8 lb, 40 lb of skimmers and brown goldfish to 2 lb, 14.5m pole, pellet and corn peg 48; Simon Wheeler (Daiwa Dynamite) 75-10-0; Steve Norman (Kevs

Tackle) 63-11-0; Dave Pearse jnr (Wisbech) 60-13-0; Stuart Payne (Daiwa Angling Direct) 52-4-0; Tom Cole (Ouse Valley Anglian) 46-9-0.

Decoy, Whittlesey, Cambridgeshire, Tues. Beastie Lake, 20. Barry Mason (Ringer Baits/Premier Floats) 238-13-0, carp to 10 lb, feeder fished sweetcorn, peg 24; Lee Marlow (Corby Hot Rods) 184-2-0; Smudge Smith (Bagem Baits) 128-9-0. Sat. Six Islands Pool, 20. Barry Mason (Ringer Baits/Premier Floats) 182-13-0, carp to 10 lb, pole and feeder fished sweetcorn, peg 22; Nigel Baxter (Bagem Baits) 127-3-0; Lee Marlow (Corby Hot Rods) 113-8-0. Sun. Elm Channel, 16. Stan Dow (Decoy) 91-13-0, carp to 6 lb, poled sweetcorn, peg 16; Barry Mason (Ringer Baits/Premier Floats) 78-3-0; Ted Sargent (Decoy) 77-15-0.
Dragon Water Meadows, Chapel St. Leonards, near Skegness, Lincolnshire, Sat. Moat Lake, 28. Colin Spencer (Avanti Used Tackle) 53-11-0, carp to 5 lb, poled pellet, peg 38; Bob ‘The Hat’ Smith (Skegness MG) 51-9-0; Pete ‘The Slayer’ Jones (Avanti Used Tackle) 49-4-0.
Dynamite Makin’s, Kobra Affordable, Wolvey, Warwickshire, Wed. Phase One, Lake Two, 22. Baz Smithson (Gedling Tackle) 158-4-0, thirty-three carp, straight bomb and pellet, peg B2; John Adamson (Kobra Feeders) 105-14-0; Phil Jarram (Dynamite Baits) 102-12-0; David Kent (Long Eaton Victoria Angling Society) 80-4-0; Peter Eden (Syston Casters) 67-4-0; Ian Hughes (Lane’s Bait and Tackle) 63-8-0. Thurs. Phase Two, Snake Lake, 19. John Adamson (Kobra Feeders) 64-4-0, seventeen carp, three bream and one tench, pellet feeder, peg 25; Ian Morris (Rugby) 49-0-0; John Ricketts (Swann Baits/Mosella0 46-10-0; David Kent (Long Eaton Victoria Angling Society) 44-14-0; Eddie Keene (Coventry) 35-4-0; Alan Walton (Swann Baits/Carpetbaggers) 32-6-0.
East Delph Fishery, Whittlesey, Cambridgeshire, Sun. Big Lake, 19. Gordon Parker (East Delph) 90-12-0, carp to 8 lb, poled sweetcorn; Tony Evans (Spalding) 86-4-0; Ian Frith (East Delph) 84-8-0; Nigel Nurse (East Delph) 61-6-0.

Harleston and Wortwell, Weybread Pits. Sun. 42. Chris Knights jnr (Harleston) 70-15-0, 12 carp, pellet waggler/Method feder, middle pit; Paul Yeamans (Sensas Big Hits) 67-6-0; Rodney Finch (Deben) 61-0-0; Alan Tuck (Van

Den Eynde) 57-6-0; Craig Fay (Harleston) 56-5-0; Lewis Murawski (Lewis Anglers World) 55-11-0.

Head Fen, near Ely, Two day all winners final Snake and Trevs lakes. Day one Sat. 40. Snake. Steve Jackson (Head Fen Lakes) 87-4-0, Method feeder and margins, maggot, peg 3; Geoff Arnold (Suffolks Finest) 81-0-0; Carl Gifford (Suffolks Finest) 80-13-0; Trevs lake, Lee Thornton (Bag Em

Baits) 75-9-0, maggot shallow, peg 54; Adam Playford (Lewis Anglers World) 60-2-0; Tim Dabrowa (Foxmatch Stanjay) 57-8-0. Day two Sun. 39. Tim Dabrowa (Stanjays) 132-8-0, pellet shallow 11ms peg 18; Richard Bond (Bury

St Edmunds) 121-7-0; Phil Hurn (Downham Market111-8-0; Trevs lake, Steve Jackson (Headfen lakes) 49-14-0, maggot over hemp, carp to 8 lb, peg 53; Dave Priestley (Shipshape Tackle) 38-8-0; Ron Cuthbert (Peterborough) 35-8-0. Overall: Steve Jackson; Richard Bond; Lee Thornton; Tim Dabrowa; Ron Cuthbert; Matt Drayton.

Lakeview Fishery, Holwell, Leicestershire, Sat. Veterans, Serpent Pool, 17. Roy Bexon (Lakeview Select) 94-0-0, carp, poled pellet; Keith Daws (Sensas) 64-9-0; Colin Crisp (Lakeview Select) 63-12-0; John Cooke (Lakeview Select) 43-4-0; Rob Taylor (Notts AA) 42-8-0; A. Marshall (Lakeview Select) 40-0-0. Wed. Veterans, 16. Gerry Woodcock (Gerry’s of Nottingham) 53-12-0, carp, poled pellet; Roger Holmes (Notts AA) 47-8-0; A. Marshall (Lakeview Select) 43-8-0; Keith Daws (Sensas) 38-0-0; Chris Shore (Lakeview Select) 36-8-0; Brian Orme (Lakeview Select) 36-0-0. Sat. Consolation Grand Final, Canal, Serpent and Marina Pools, 38. Matt Skelton (Lakeview Select) 75-4-0, carp, poled pellet, Serpent 19; Steve Bentley (Lakeview Select) 67-4-0; Jason Sahall (Lakeview Select) 61-12-0; Steve Woollard (Trentmen) 57-8-0; Les Moody (Lakeview Select) 52-8-0; Steve Draper (Lakeview Select) 44-0-0. Sun. Serpent and Marina Pools, 26. Roger Parnell (Lakeview Select) 102-1-0, carp, poled pellet, Serpent 2; Ken Daws (Sensas) 86-10-0; Paul Yates (Drennan) 78-8-0; Richard Kinnersley (Lakeview Select) 62-7-0; Pete Marlow (Leicester Sensas) and Lee Hodgkinson (Mill Tackle) both 61-12-0.

Newark Federation, River Trent, Rolleston and Dyke Crow Trees, Newark, Nottinghamshire, Wed. 14. Dean Smith (Lincoln AA) 23-0-0, twenty-five skimmers to groundbait feeder with caster and maggot the waggler and maggot for 6 lb of roach, Crow Trees 13; Jan Stephenson (Normanton) 18-6-0; Neil Campion (Newark Federation) 16-0-0; Stan Mee (Mansfield Piscatorials) 13-1-0; Graham Worley (Lincoln AA) 9-9-0; Paul Pettiner (Newark Federation) 7-12-0.
Sherwood Forest Fishery, Edwinstowe, Nottinghamshire, Mon. Holmedale Lake, 27. Kristian Powers (Sherwood Forest Fishery) 86-14-0, twenty-seven carp, pole and metod feeder, meat and pellet, peg 54; Charlie Shaw (Derby) 84-4-0; Andy Taft (Derby) 82-11-0; John Woodland (Sherwood Forest Fishery) 81-9-0; Pete Hodgetts (Mansfield Angling Centre) 81-3-0; John Darby (Sherwood Forest Fishery) 80-11-0. Tues. Sherwood Lake, 19. Steve Ricards (Sherwood Foest Fishery) 79-3-0, 33 lb of ide then carop to 4 lb, poled caster, then paste, peg 58; John Woodland (Sherwood Forest Fishery) 57-6-0; Dave Round (Midland Busmen AC) 50-15-0; Mick Lysaght (Team Rivendell) 43-0-0; Lee Parker (Phil’s Bait and Tackle) 41-11-0; John Mosley (Sherwood Forest Fishery) 39-14-0. Wed. Holmedale Lake, 26. Pete Hodgetts (Mansfield Angling Centre) 123-15-0, twenty-eight carp to 12 lb, poled meat, peg 28; Nigel Shipman (Gateford Angling Supplies) 112-4-0; Kristian Powers (Sherwood Forest Fishery) 100-12-0; John Woodland (Sherwood Forest Fishery) 100-5-0; Robin Woodhead (Sherwood Forest Fishery) 85-9-0; Carl Brown (Sherwood Forest Fishery) 84-15-0.
Swinno’s Flyer, River Trent, Clifton up and down, Nottingham, Nottinghamshire, Sun. 25. Jim Clayton (Leicester Sensas) 51-13, seven bream to 7 lb, one barbel and two chub of 5 lb and 6 lb, feeder fished double maggot and caster, peg 3; Simon McCormac (Notts AA) 30-5-0; Alan Wells (Leicester Sensas) 11-12-0.
Townsend Lakes Fishery, Upwell, Cambridgeshire, Sat. Kingfisher Lake, 10. Andy adams ) Frenzee) 59-12-0, carp and skimmers, poled pellet, peg 14; Trevor Haycock (Townsend Lakes) 46-4-0; John Buckingham (Townsend Lakes) 33-3-0. Sun. Cuckoo Canal, 12. Ken Gammon (Highflyer) 118-15-0, carp to poled sweetcorn, peg 5; Ricky James (Southery AC) 110-9-0; Andy Adams (Frenzee) 96-0-0.