GOT DIGITAL PHOTOS FROM A MATCH OVER THE PAST FEW DAYS? OR WHY NOT TAKE SOME AT YOUR NEXT MATCH? E-MAIL TO: Paul_Dennis@ipcmedia. com

East Midlands Angler’s Mail Kamasan Qualifiers for September 25/26 2010

* East Midlands Winter League Practise, River Nene, Orton to Middleholme, Peterborough, Cambridgeshire, Sun. 63. Steve Hemingray (Daiwa Dorking) 7-10-0, small roach and perch, poled bloodworm and joker, peg 462; Martin Greene (Kamasan Starlets) 7-0-8; John Hazeldine (Browning Hot Rods) 6-5-0; Dale Stones (Garbolino Peterborough) 4-12-0; Lloyd Thompson (Garbolino Peterborough) and Ricky Young (Browning Hot Rods) both 4-2-0.

* Leicester Sensas Summer League, Round Eight, River Soar, Barrow area, Leicestershire, Sun.53. Mark Godfrey (Mill Tackle) 11-8-0, roach to 8 oz, poled hemp, Brinks downstream section; Alistair Chisholm (Mill Tackle) 11-2-0; Peter Marlow (Leicester Sensas) 10-1-0; Tony cahill (Long Eaton Federation) 9-10-0; Steve Gardener (Quorn Van den Eynde) and Wayne Hammond (Oadby Angling) both 9-3-0; Ian Greasley (Quorn Van den Eynde) both 8-4-0. Teams: Mill Tackle 15; Leicester Sensas Silver 19; Leicester Sensas Gold and Qourn Van den Eynde both 25; Trentmen 26; Long Eaton Federation 27; Oadby Angling 32; Likeley Lads 48. Final League: Leicester Sensas Gold 17; Leicester Sensas Silver 21; Trentmen 30; Oadby Angling 30; Quorn Van den Eynde 38; Mill Tackle 41; Likeley Lads 46; Long Eaton Federation 55.

* Olney and Clifton FA, Citizens Cup, River great Ouse, Olney, Buckinghamshire, Sun.59. Eddie Ford (Olney and Clifton FA) 13-6-0, three big perch and small fish, chopped worm, Peg’s Pool; Roger Asplin (Vauxhall AC) 9-11-0; Bob Gale (Olney and Clifton FA) 7-14-0; Phil Bardell (Sensas Milton Keynes) 7-10-0; Jack Wilson (Olney and Clifton FA) 7-3-0.

Other matches

Boston DAS Memorial Open, Bargates Drain, Windsor Bank, Boston, Lincolnshire, Sat. 20. Ian Kent (Miracle Baits) 12-10-0, roach and skimmers, poled pinkie over groundbait, peg 43; Andy Scott (Garbolino Harrison’s Lincs County) 9-15-0; Mark Griggs (maver Bait Tech) 7-12-0; Brian Clarke (Boston Angling Centre) 5-2-0.
Buttonhole AC, Buttonhole Lake, Wisbech, Tues. Eve. 12. Les barry (Buttonhole AC) 60-14-0, carp, poled chopped worm; Andy Lawrence (Buttonhole AC) 49-9-0; Dave Rodwell (Buttonhole AC) 43-0-0.
Cross Drove, near Mildenhall. Wed. 16. Glen Burden (Middy) 86-10-0, carp to 10 lb, F1s to 4 lb, skimmers to 2 lb, 13m pole, pellet and meat, peg 48; Craig Nichlos (Cross Drove) 63-8-0; George Tebb (Lawn Farm) 55-3-0; Tony

Watling (Fox Match) 54-12-0; Dave Pearse snr (Wisbech) 45-7-0; Martin Woods (Emneth) 44-8-0. Sat. 14. Martin Woods (Emneth) 60-8-0, 3 carp to 20-8-0, F1s to 2 lb. 6m pole catmeat and corn, peg 54; Dave Reeve (Cross Drove) 46-6-0; Tony Evans (Dynamite Middy) 42-6-0; Craig Nichlos (Cross Drove) 40-14-0; Steve Cowley (Cross Drove) 27-14-0; Mark Pollard (Dynamite Fox) 26-12-0. Sun. 17. Stuart Bracey (Dynamite Baits) 60-13-0, F1s to 4 lb, skimmers, brown goldfish to 2 lb, 14.5m pole, pellet, peg 34; Tony Evans (Dynamite Middy) 60-1-0; Alan Tuck (Van Den Eynde) 59-3-0; Neil Button (Cross Drove) 56-14-0; Jim Barrowmen (Fox Lewis Anglers World) 55-14-0; Robert Edmundson (Ringer Baits) 48-4-0.

Dragon Water Meadows, Chapel St. Leonards, near Skegness, Lincolnshire, Sat. Moat Lake, 28. Bob ‘The Hat’ Smith (Skegness MG) 48-11-0, carp to 6 lb, poled pellet, peg 49; Mick Jennings (Avanti Used Tackle0 44-4-0; Darren Pimperton (Avanti Used Tackle) 42-13-0; Chris Bonsall (Avanti Used Tackle) 40-11-0; John Gooden (Avanti Used Tackle) 39-13-0.

Dynamite Makin’s, Wolvey, Warwickshire, Wed. Phase One, Lake Two, 32. Phil Jarram (Dynamite Matchmen Supplies) 85-6-0, nine carp, poled sweetcorn, peg B11; Jason Shirley (Bailey’s of Warwick) 62-8-0; Chris Harrison (Bailey’s of Warwick) 53-10-0; John Adamson (Kobra Feeders) 51-8-0; Phil Henry (Fisherman’s tackle, Birkenhead) 34-12-0; Wayne Price (bailey’s of Warwick) 32-10-0. Thurs. Thames Pool, 20. John Adamson (Kobra Feeders) 59-0-0, thirteen carp, poled meat or paste, peg 16; Alan Walton (Swann Baits/Carpetbaggers) 39-0-0; Eddie Keene (Coventry) 34-8-0; David Kent (Long Eaton Victoria Angling Society) 30-0-0; John Ricketts (Swann Baits/Mosella) 25-12-0.

GTI Foston, Match Lakes, Lincolnshire, Wed. 20. Terry Marshall (Victoria Tackle) 99-0-0, fourteen carp to 13 lb, poled meat, Hawthorn 13; Neil Fisher (Dynamite Matchmen Supplies) 63-14-0; Paul Kimberley (Team Zimba) 61-2-0; Baz Bright (RAF Mosella) 60-12-0; Graham Waplington (Embankment AC) 48-4-0; Kevin Kania (Avanti Used Tackle) 47-10-0. Sat. Ash and Hawthorn Pools only, 20. Paul Kimberley (Team Zimba) 74-6-0, sixteen carp to 9 lb, poled pellet, Hawthorn 15; Terry Marshall (Victoria Tackle) 62-5-0; Paul Arndt (Grantham) 48-8-0; Mitch Riley (Dynamite Matchmen Supplies) 48-0-0; Graham Eden (Mansfield) 45-0-0; Andy Birkin (Phil’s Bait and Tackle) 43-0-0.
Great Yarmouth, Final round Nisa Masters series, River Yare, Beauchamp Arms. Sat. 37. Brian Gooch (Daiwa Angling Direct) 72-0-0, bream to 5 lb, 25 lb skimmers to 2 lb, 25 lb roach to 1lb, crumb feeder worm and maggot, peg 78

on boards; John Platten (Nisa Feeders) 51-5-0; Reg

Bryanton (Deben) 45-7-0Richard Watson (Nisa Feeders) 36-15-0; Brian Weevers (Great Yarmouth) 35-3-0; Andy Sutter (Great Yarmouth) 33-14-0. Nisa Masters Final Placings: Brian Gooch (Daiwa Angling Direct) 285-15-0; Nick Larkin (Nisa Feeders) 252-15-0; Robert Hubbard (Daiwa Angling Direct) 249-8-0; Tony Anderson (Daiwa Angling Direct) 242-3-0; Reg Bryanton (Deben) 234-5-0; Mal Runacres (Deben) 223-5-0.

Head Fen, near Ely. Sun. 20. Steve Gifford (Suffolks Finest) 55-10-0, barbel, chub, carp, maggot feeder and poled maggot over hemp, road bank peg 56; Alan Newton (Anglers Corner Kings Lynn) 44-10-0; Martin Alan (Anglers Corner Kings Lynn) 32-12-0; Dave Priestley (Shipshape

Tackle) 21-6-0; Matt Ayres (Dents) 16-14-0; Steve Jackson (Head Fen) 15-0-0.

Lakeview Fishery, Holwell, Leicestershire, Wed. Serpent Pool, 12. Andy Searle (Middy) 82-8-0, carp, poled pellet, peg 25; Martin Quilter (Lakeview Select) 67-8-0; Neil Edwards (Lakeview Select) 44-4-0; John Wagstaff (Lakeview Select) 28-12-0. Sat. Canal Pool, 15. Carl Hitchcock (Lakeview Select) 76-4-0, carp, poled pellet, peg 29; Colin Spencer (Smart Baits) 65-12-0; Pete Marlow (Leicester Sensas) 60-13-0; Steve Draper (Lakeview Select) 58-12-0; Andy Searle (Middy) 58-8-0; Jason Farmery (Lakeview Select) 40-8-0. Sun. Marina and Stream Pools, 19. Ken Daws (Sensas) 88-2-0, carp, poled pellet, peg 11 Stream; Steve Ward (Lakeview Select) 51-7-0; Keith Daws (Sensas) 50-14-0; Gerry Woodcock (Gerry’s of Nottingham) 48-9-0; Carl Hitchcock (Lakeview Select) 44-10-0; Kevin Kania (Lakeview Select) 33-12-0. Wed. Veterans, Marina Pool, 10. Roger Holmes (Notts AA) 71-12-0, carp, poled pellet, peg 19; Martin Quilter (Lakeview Select) 57-13-0; Lou Nightingale (Lakeview Select) 36-12-0; Ernie Waterfall (Lakeview Select) 35-12-0; Chris Shore (Lakeview Select) 34-4-0; John Wagstaff (Lakeview Select) 30-8-0. Sat. Veterans, Serpent Pool, 13. Chris Shore (Lakeview Select) 51-12-0, carp, poled pellet, peg 2; John Wagstaff (Lakeview Select) 39-8-0; Ray Redwood (Victoria Tackle) 34-14-0; Roger Holmes (Notts AA) 32-5-0; Martin Quilter (Lakeview Select) 29-0-0; A. Marshall (Lakeview Select) 23-6-0. Sat. Canal Pool, 15. Carl Hitchcock (Lakeview Select) 70-12-0, carp, poled pellet, peg 9; Andy Seale (Middy) 58-12-0; Steve Draper (Lakeview Select) 50-10-0; Les Moody (Lakeview Select) 46-13-0; Gary Sadler (Lakeview Select) 46-4-0; Russ Dowding (Lakeview Select) 42-2-0. Sun. Serpent and Marina Pools, 23. Mick Potter (Nathan’s of Derby) carp to poled pellet, Serpent 2; Carl Hitchcock (Lakeview Select) 66-1-0; Steve Draper (Lakeview Select) 65-13-0; Roger Parnell (Lakeview Select) 60-12-0; John Bramley (The Fish) 58-14-0; Gerry Woodcock (Gerry’s of Nottingham) 56-9-0.
Leicester Sensas Summer League, Round Seven, Frisby Pits, Asfordby, Leicestershire, Sun. 48. Lee Richmond (Trentmen) 25-4-0, skimmers, feeder fished worm, peg 80; Rob Parker (Mill Tackle) 18-11-0; Mark Roberts (Oadby Angling) 15-11-0; Rob Perkins (Trentmen) 14-3-0; Steve Gardener (Quorn Van den Eynde) 12-2-0; John Shellard (Leicester Sensas) 10-15-0. Teams: Mill Tackle 19; Leicester Senasaas Silver 22; Leicester Sensas Giold 23; Trentmen 31; Long Eaton Federation and Likely Lads both 32. League: Leicester Sensas Gold 14; Leicester Sensas Silver 19; Oadby Angling 23; Trentmen 25; Quorn Van den Eynde 35; Likely Lads 38.
Newark Federation, Crow Trees and Redbridge, Newark Dyke, Newark, Nottinghamshire, Wed. 17. Stan Mee (Mansfield Piscatorials) a 3 lb hybrid plus roach, pole/stick and hemp. Peg 21 Redbridge; Dean Smith (Lincoln AA) 14-1-0; Lee Morley (Leicester Sensas) 12-10-0; Terry Moroz (Worksop AA) 8-11-0 and Brian Harding (Maver Bait Tech) both 8-11-0. Wed. Crow Trees, 11. Alan Howe (Grantham AA) 8-9-0, roach and perch, groundbait feeder with various baits, peg 4; Brian Harding (Maver Bait Tech) 8-3-0; Neil Campion (Newark Federation) 6-15-0; Stan Mee (Mansfield Piscatorials) 5-6-0.
Norwich Individual Championship, River Bure, St Bennetts Abbey. Sun. 27. Robert Hubbard (Daiwa Angling Direct) 40-6-0, all roach, 6/8ms, maggot and caster over nuggets groundbait; Nick Larkin (Nisa Feeders) 34-11-0; John Platten (Nisa Feeders) 32-15-0; Brian Weevers (Great

Yarmouth) 32-12-0; Mick Hanks (Daiwa Angling Direct) 31-3-0; Tony Anderson (Daiwa Angling Direct) 27-3-0.

Sherwood Forest Fishery, Edwinstowe, Nottinghamshire, Sat. Holmedale Lake, 19. Andy Birkin (Phil’s Bait and Tackle) 103-3-0, thirty carp, pellet feeder then poled pellet, peg 39; Ben Holmes (Trentmen) and Alan Warren (Phil’s Bait and Tackle) both 94-12-0; Kristian Powers (Sherwood Forest Fishery) 93-11-0; John Woodland (Sherwood Forest Fishery) 93-4-0; Lee Parker (Phil’s bait and Tackle) 93-1-0. Wed. Holmedale Lake, 26. Ben Holmes (Trentmen) 106-4-0, twenty carp, pole fished meat, peg 31; Alan Warren (Phil’s Bait and Tackle) 105-10-0; Steve Barrowclough (Maver Barnsley Blacks) 104-5-0; Krostian Powers (Sherwood Forest Fishery) 91-8-0; Pete Ellis (Sherwood Forest Fishery) 90-7-0; Mick Langton (Sherwood Forest Fishery) 83-9-0.
Suffolk Water Park, near Ipswich. Sun. 19. Gary Hollick (Suffolk County) 77-14-0, Method feeder, pellet, peg 2, match lake 2; Bob Fuller (Viscount Tackle) 68-12-0; Aaran Coleman (Suffolk Water Park/Baitech) 64-15-0; Richard Watson (Nisa Waveney) 61-8-0; Ian Torn (Suffolk County) 51-2-0; Darren Clarke (Suffolk Water Park) 50-4-0.
Westwood Lakes, Boston, Lincolnshire, Tues. Liam Wilson Memorial, Skylark Lake, Skylark Lake, 20. Shaun Higginbottom (Maver Bait Tech) 83-9-0, carp, poled worm; Lionel Elding (Westwood Lakes) 48-8-0; Michael Stubbs (Westwood Lakes) 46-1-0; Roy Taylor (Westwood Lakes) 42-2-0. Sun. (19th) Skylark lake, 23. Mark Rodgers (Ossett Garbolino) 67-0-0, carp, poled worm; Shaun Higginbottom (Maver Bait Tech) 64-12-0; Mark Griggs (Maver Bait Tech) 64-4-0; Alistair Ogilvie (maver Bait Tech) 61-0-0.

This week’s brilliant new issue of Angler’s Mail includes awesome content for match anglers:

  • Bagging star Steve Ringer exclusively reveal his new baits for pools
  • Special interview with Div.1 National champion Steve Collett
  • Action Replay feature with England ladies match star Sammie Perkins.

Don’t miss it!