GOT DIGITAL PHOTOS FROM A MATCH OVER THE PAST FEW DAYS? OR WHY NOT TAKE SOME AT YOUR NEXT MATCH? E-MAIL TO: Paul_Dennis@ipcmedia. com

East Midlands Angler’s Mail Kamasan Qualifiers for September 11/12 2010

* Winter League Final, River Nene, Peterborough, Sun. 140. Kevin Lavelle (Saints) 13-8-0 roach, poled bloodworm and hemp, peg 570; Will Raison (Daiwa Dorking) 13-0-0; Sean Ashby (Kamasan Starlets) 12-15-0; Steve Welford (Browning Hot Rods) 12-10-0; Kian Wardle (Kamasan Starlets) and Scott Geens (Kamasan Starlets) both 11-11-0
Teams: Kamasan Starlets 40; Browning Hot Rods 54 (section countback); Daiwa Dorking 54; Saints 58.

Other matches

Buttonhole AC, Buttonhole Lake, Wisbech, Cambridgeshire, Tues Eve. 15. Andrew Carter (Buttonhole AC) 77-14-0, carp, poled meat, peg 18; Andy Lawrence (Buttonhole AC) 53-0-0; Les Barry (Buttonhole AC) 52-8-0.

Cross Drove, near Mildenhall. Wed. 21. Dave Pearse jnr (Wisbech) 92-6-0, carp and F1s, 13m pole, catmeat and corn, peg 5; Jim Barrowmen (Fox Lewis Anglers World) 78-6-0; Simon Easey (Stanjays) 76-13-0; Steve Jackson (Lakenheath) 66-3-0; Richard Bond (Bury) 62-8-0; Robert Edmundson (Ringer Baits) 59-12-0. Sat. 17. Richard Bond (Bury St Edmunds) 52-14-0, F1s, skimmers, brown goldfish, 13m pole, maggot and pellet, peg 66; Geoff Arnold (Suffolks Finest) 52-4-0; Tony Evans (Dynamite Middy) 47-8-0; Bruno Norman (Kevs Tackle) 36-0-0; James Hardy (Cross Drove) 34-6-0; Dave Shailes (Kevs Tackle) 33-12-0.

Decoy, Whittlesey, Cambridgeshire, Sat. Cedar Channel, 21. Wayne Shepherd (Bagem Baits) 111-13-0, carp, feeder and pole with sweetcorn, peg 7; Barry Mason (Ringer Baits, Premier Floats) 91-7-0; Alan Wayman (Decoy) 85-6-0. Tues. Beastie Lake, 21. Chris Barley (Bagem Baits) 153-1-0, carp to 12 lb, poled sweetcorn, peg 30; John Smalley (Decoy) 104-4-0; Kevin Wadge (Decoy) 103-4-0.
Dragon Water Meadows, Chapel St. Leonards, near Skegness, Lincolnshire, Sat. 27. Paul Cartledge (Sheffield) 69-5-0, carp to 6 lb, poled pellet, peg 22; Dave Grogan (Avanti Used Tackle) 56-11-0; Colin Spencer (Avanti Used Tackle) 55-4-0.

Dynamite Makins, Wolvey, Warwickshire, Thurs. Phase Two, Avon Pool, 19. Danny Ross (Wykin AC) 60-8-0, carp, poled paste, peg 3; David Kent (Long Eaton Victoria Angling Society) 59-0-0; Ian Mason (Stalybridge Angling Supplies) 46-8-0; John Adamason (Kobra Feeders) 44-0-0; Ian Cox (Stalybridge Angling Supplies) 39-0-0; Alan Walton (Swann Baits/Carpetbaggers) 35-8-0.

Great Yarmouth, Nisa Masters series. Sat. 46. Steve Clarke (Maver Image Van den Eynde) 39-2-0, skimmers and bream, crumb feeder and chopped worm, double worm, peg 143, Langley Pump; Chris Jakabowski (Deben) 31-13-0; Bob Wessells (Suffok Water Park/Baitech) 29-10-0; Nick Larkin (Nisa Feeders) 27-12-0; Glen Hubbard (Daiwa Angling Direct) 23-1-0; Chris Ward (Great Yarmouth) 23-0-0.

Help for Heroes Mystery Pairs, Janson’s Coarse fishery, Elton, Nottingham, Nottinghamshire, Thurs. 22. Shawn Wood (RAF Team Mosella) 114-1-0 plus Steve Baker (New Inn AC) 187-2-0; Baz Bright (RAF Team Mosella) plus Mick Warner (New Inn AC) 180-8-0; Will Sweeney (Janson’s) plus Dick Stubbs (Janson’s) 161-13-0.
Lake View Fishery, Holwell, Leicestershire, Wed. Canal, 12. Steve Haywood (Middy) 108-8-0, carp, poled pellet; Peter Marlow (Leicester Sensas) 74-0-0; Cliff Adcock (Lakeview Select) 72-4-0; Dean Clare (Lakeview Bait Bar) 58-0-0; Martin Quilter (Lakeview Select) 51-4-0; Neil Barlow (Lakeview Select) 49-8-0. Sun. Marina, Stream and Canal Pool, 42. Steve Draper (Lakeview Select) 87-4-0, carp, poled pellet, peg 8; Andy Searle (Middy) 69-11-0; Steve Ward (Lakeview Select) 64-7-0; A. Reynolds (Lakeview Select) 64-6-0; Mark Davis (Lakeview Select) 61-10-0; Keith Daws (Sensas) 56-8-0.

Leicestershire CIU League, Final Round, Grand Union Canal, Market Harborough, Leicestershire, Sun. 40. Barry Jones (Leicester Sensas) 11-5-0, skimmers, poled pinkie at Debdale; John Shellard (Leicester Sensas) 10-5-0; Barry James (Rutlanders) 10-2-0. Teams: Thurmaston WMC, 1; Rutlanders 2; Team Harmony 3. Final League: Leicester Sensas 1, Thurmaston WMC 2, Team Harmony 3.

Newark Federation, River Trent, Rolleston and Crow Trees, Newark, Nottinghamshire, Wed. 21. Tony Marshall (Quorn Van den Eynde) 33-12-0, 8 lbs of perch to poled chopped worm, then all roach to poled hemp, peg 6 Crow Trees; Colin Walton (Dynamite Baits) 24-7-0; Stan Piecha (Leicester Sensas) 20-11-0; Paul Pettiner (Newark Federation) 20-5-0; Steve Clark (Maver Image Van den Eynde) 20-4-0; Dean Smith (Lincoln AA) 16-3-0. Upper Dyke and Crow Trees, Newark, Nottinghamshire, Sun. 25. Keith Mumby (Winterton) 40-4-0, ten bream, groundbait feeder with worm and caster, peg 42; Tony Marshall (Quorn Van den Eynde) 12-2-0; Colin Walton (Dynamite Baits) 10-12-0; Peter Salt (Newark Federation) 9-6-0; Ian Snowden (Lincoln AA) 8-14-0; Neil Campion (Newark Federation) 8-8-0.

Northampton Nene AC Summer League, Final Round, Grand Union Canal, Grafton Regis, Northamptonshire, Sun. 43. Norman Bradshaw (Spro) 8-8-0, skimmers to 1 lb, poled maggot and caster, peg A1; Bill Whitehill (Spro) 6-10-8; Dave Lloyd (Maver Tipton Van den Eynde Red) 6-8-0; Sam Rushton (Maver Tipton Van den Eynde) 6-6-0; Rob Chambers (Maver Tipton Van den Eynde Red) 6-4-8; Bob Eales (Northampton Nene AC and Tommy Boyce (Browning MG) both 6-1-0. Teams on the Day: Maver Tipton Van den Eynde Red 7; Fox Match Blackhorse Black 12; Maver Tipton Van den Eynde Gold 14; Fox Match Blackhorse Red 19; Browning MG and Fox Match Blackhorse White both 20.
Final League: Maver Tipton Van den Eynde Gold 11; Maver Tipton Van den Eynde Red 14; Browning MG and Fox Match Blackhorse Black both 16; Fox Match Blackhorse White and Fox Match Blackhorse Red both 25.
Individual Aggregate: Jason Cunningham (Maver Tipton Van den Eynde Gold) 9 points.

Norwich and Disrict AA, Teams of Four, River Bure and Thurne. Sun. 40. Ivan Alison (Stalham Veterans) 21-7-0, bream and skimmers, crumb feeder, worm and maggot, peg 9 St Bennetts Abbey, River Bure; Lee Arnold (Sportsmans) 21-3-0; John Patten (Nisa Waveney) 20-8-0; Andy Moss (Daiwa Angling Direct Blue) 19-6-0; Nick Larkin (Nisa Wavney) 19-4-0; Jannette Halliday (Daiwa Angling Direct Blue) 17-17-0.

Sherwood Forest Fishery, Edwinstowe, Nottinghamshire, Wed. Holmedale Lake, 17. Pete Ellis (Sherwood Forest Fishery) 126-3-0, forty carp to 12 lb, poled sweetcorn, peg 17; Jason Thomas (Subfish Tackle) 119-1-0; Pete Hodgetts (Mansfield Angling Centre) 112-7-0; Mick Langton (Sherwood Forest Fishery) 78-15-0; Norman Powers (Sherwood Forest Fishery) 77-10-0; Carl Brown (Sherwood Forest Fishery) 76-8-0. Tues. Sherwood Lake, 15. Lee Payling (Peg One Angling Centre) 71-11-0, 30 lb of ide then carp to 5 lb, poled caster, then pellet, peg 41; John Wooff (Sherwood Forest Fishery) 52-6-0; John Holmes (Sherwood Forest Fishery) 51-9-0; Lee Parker (Phil’s Bait and Tackle) 51-9-0.

Suffolk Water Park, near Ipswich Suffolk. Sun. 26. Nathan Gooderam (Nisa Waveney Juniors) 65-12-0, Method feeder, punched bread, peg 40 Match Lake One; Rod Tillington (North Yorkshire) 64-2-0; Dick Bagley (Nisa Waveney) 60-12-0; Aaron Coleman (Suffolk Water Park/Baitech) 53-14-0; Kevin Bland (Daiwa Angling Direct) 50-7-0; Craig Ablett (Harleston) 47-9-0.

Townsend Lakes, Upwell, Cambridgeshire, Sat. Woodpecker Pool, 10. Ricky Young (Browning Hot Rods) 41-12-0, carp and skimmers, poled pellet, peg 5; Steve Hillman (Townsend Lakes) 30-6-0; John Buckingham (Townsend Lakes) 25-14-0. Sun. Cuckoo Canal, 8, Steve Hillman (Townsend Lakes) 197-15-0, poled pellet and sweetcorn; Brian Arliss (Townsend Lakes) 88-8-0.

Westwood Lakes, Boston, Lincolnshire, Tues. Skylark, 20. Craig Butterfield (Middy) 117-8-0, barbel, carp and ide, poled caster and chopped worm; Mick Brumpton (Westwood Lakes) 106-8-0; Ian Kent (Miracle Baits) 72-4-0; Brian Thompson (Orchard Park) 58-14-0. Sun. 20. Dave Mountford (Scunthorpe) 60-6-0, carp and ide, poled chopped worm; Mick stamp (Sonu Baits) 58-9-0; Kevin Wadge (Westwood Lakes) 57-4-0; John Gooden (Garbolino Harrison’s Linc County) 57-1-0.