GOT DIGITAL PHOTOS FROM A MATCH OVER THE PAST FEW DAYS? OR WHY NOT TAKE SOME AT YOUR NEXT MATCH? E-MAIL TO: Paul_Dennis@ipcmedia. com

East Midlands Angler’s Mail Kamasan Qualifiers for October 16/17 2010

* Castle Ashby Winter League, Castle Ashby Lakes, Castle Ashby, Northamptonshire, Sun. 70. Phil Bardell (Maver Milton Keynes) 20-12-0, eight bream, poled chopped worm and caster, Brickyard 10; Tom Cole (Castle Ashby Youth) 20-7-8; Mark Goodsir (Castle Ashby Youth) 17-9-0; Mark Moody (Chiltern Baits Spro) 16-1-0; Darran Bickerton (Kamasan Starlets) 15-2-0; Pete Randle (Chiltern Baits) 14-10-0.
Teams: Kamasan Starlets 51; Maver Milton Keynes 45; Chiltern Baits 41; Castle Ashby Youth 41; Chiltern Baits Spro 39; RAF Team Mosella 37; Casle Ashby Misfits 29.
League: Kamasan Starlets and aver Milton Keynes both 3; Chiltern

* East Midlands Winter League, Round Two, River Nene Oundle, Northamptonshire, Sun. 60. John Hazeldine (Browning Hot Rods) 13-1-0, one smack tench and skimmers to 1 lb, poled chopped worm and caster, above the footbridge at Ashton; Mike Kirby (Garbolino Peterborough) 10-14-0; Danny Hall (Sensas Mark One) 9-2-0; Paul Green (Garbolino Peterborough) 8-1-0; Gavin Butler (Maver Bait Tech) 8-0-0. Teams: Garbolino Peterborough 30; Sensas Mark One 31; Browning Hot Rods 33; Maver Bait Tech and Fox Match Stanjay Gold both 35; Fox Match Stanjay Red 45.
League: Garbolino Peterborough 4; Maver Bait Tech 5; Fox Match Stanjay Gold 6; Browning Hot Rods and Sensas Mark One both 7; Fox Match Stanjay Red 12.

* Soar Championships, River Soar, Sutton Bonnington, Leicestershire, Sun. 50. Roger Marlow (Leicester Sensas) 15-7-0, one 11 lb 2 oz barbel plus roach, feeder and maggots, pole and pinkie, peg 64; Tony Marshall (Quorn Van den Eynde) 11-3-8; Steve Renshaw (Maver Loughborough Soar) 8-8-0; Steve Hurst (Quorn van den Eynde) 8-6-8; Tony Cahill (Long Eaton Federation) 8-2-0; Mark Roberts (Leicester Sensas) 7-10-0.

Other matches

Barford Teams Of Five Winter League, Barford match, pleasure and Colton near Norwich. Sun. 25. Dave Reeve (Cross Drove) 103-12-0, 16 carp banded pellet, Colton peg 2; Paul Ashford (Cross Drove) 101-2-0; Jack Gill (Team Barford) 87-8-0; Paul Yeomans (Team Barford) 80-0-0; Rodney Patch (Lewis Anglers World) 75-3-0; Mick Hanks (Lewis Anglers World) 71-14-0. Teams: Team Barford 18; Cross Drove 16; Daiwa Angling Direct 15.

Buttonhole AC, Buttonhole Lake, Wisbech, Cambridgeshire, Tues Eve. 12. Lester Pratt (Shipshape Angling Centre) 49-10-0, carp, poled maggot and pellet; Sammy McSpadden (Shipshape Angling Centre) 46-7-0; Richard Button (Buttonhole AC) 43-14-0.
Coors AC Charity, (£200 raised) , River Trent, Burton Upon Trent, Staffordshire, Sat. 15. Fred Prudham ) Matlock Bridge) 15-8-0, chub, stick float and maggot, Bailey’s section; Bob Burn (Derby Railway AC) 2-12-0; mark Foreshaw (Coors AC) 2-2-0; Mick Frosy (Coors AC) 2-0-0.

Decoy, Whittlesey, Cambridgeshire, Tues. Beastie Lake, 22. Mark Hammond (Birmingham) 95-14-0, carp, including a ghostie of 16 lb 8 oz, and F1s, poled pellet and sweetcorn, peg 24; Chris Barley (Bagem Baits) 89-8-0; Chris Hill (Mosella) 84-13-0. Sat. Oak and Cedar Channels, 24. Lee Marlow (Decoy) 107-10-0, carp to 6 lb, poled pellet, Oak 12; John Merry jr (Raunds) 77-3-0; Simon Dow (Decoy) and Smudge Smith (Bagem Baits) both 71-14-0. Sun. Horseshoe Pool, 15. Tony Dawson (Van den Eynde) 122-3-0, carp to 6 lb, poled pellet, peg 3; Colin Varney (JV AC) 95-4-0; Ted Sargent (Decoy) 82-8-0.
Dragon Water Meadows Ind. League, Chapel St. Leonards, near Skegness, Lincolnshire, Sat. Moat Lake, 32. Mick Jennings (Avanti Used Tackle) 43-11-0, carp to 5 lb, poled pellet, peg 23; Bob ‘The Hat’ Smith (Skegness MG) 39-5-0; Tony Miller (Avanti Used Tackle) 35-7-0; Pete ‘The Slayer’ Jones (Avanti Used Tackle) 31-7-0. Aggregate to date: Chris Bonsall (Avanti Used Tackle) 2; Mick Jennings (Avanti Used Tackle) 2; Pete ‘The Slayer’ Jones (Avanti Used Tackle) 31-7-0.
Dynamite Makins, Kobra Affordable, Wolvey, Warwickshire, Wed. Phase One, Lake Two, 21. Jason Shirley (bailey’s of Warwick) 142-10-0, carp, Method feeder then pellet waggler, peg A4; Chris Harrison (Bailey’s of Warwick) 76-0-0; David Kent (Long Eaton Victoria Angling Society) 63-0-0; Geoff Ringer (Ringer Baits) 41-14-0; Phil Jarram (Dynamite Baits) and Baz Smithson (Gedling Tackle) both 34-12-0. Thurs. Phase Two, Snake Pool, 18. Mick Martin (Attleborough Sports) seven carp and 6 lb of silver fish, pellet feeder then poled pellet, peg 7; Ian Morris (Rugby) 24-12-0; John Adamson (Kobra Feeders) 23-8-0; Eddie Keene (Coventry) 18-10-0; John Ricketts (Swann Baits/Mosella) 14-0-0.
GTi Foston, Match Lakes, Lincolnshire, Wed. 16. Simon Skelton (Lakeview Select) 127-11-0, twenty-eight carp to 10 lb, poled pellet, Chestnut 15; Paul Kimberley (Team Zimba) 77-14-0; Paul Kania (Avanti Used Tackle) 65-10-0; graham Eden (Mansfield) 47-8-0; Terry Marshall (Victoris Tackle) and Beverley Marshall (Victoria Tackle) both 46-8-0.
Head Fen Teams Of Four Winter League, Snake and Trevs Lakes. Sun. 32. Snake top three, Jimmy Brooks (Anglers Corner Gold) 77-15-0, maggot down track, peg 2; James Collison (Anglers Corner Gold) 76-3-0; Dave Priestley (Shipshape Tackle A) 72-15-0; Trevs top three, Matt Ayres (Shipshape Tackle A) 34-15-0; Gary Burton (Shipshape Tackle B) 32-4-0; Pete Lambdin (Shipshape Tackle A) 28-3-0. Teams: Shipshape Tackle A 10; Anglers Corner Gold 13; Shipshape Tackle B 17.

Lakeview Fishery, Holwell, Leicestershire, Wed. Veterans, Marina Pool, 13. Martin Quilter (Lakeview Select) 59-12-0, carp, poled maggot and pellet; Ernie Waterfall (Lakeview Select) 46-12-0; John Upton (Lakeview Select) 45-8-0; Ray Redwood (Victoria Tackle) 43-13-0; Roger Holmes (Notts AA) 43-0-0; Chris Shore (Lakeview Select) 39-4-0. Sat. Veterans, Stream and Serpent Pools, 15. Pete Sisson (Lakeview Select) 36-4-0, carp, poled maggot and pellet; Rob Taylor (Notts AA) 35-0-0; Roy Bexon (Lakeview Select) 25-8-0; Cliff Adcock (Lakeview Select) 24-10-0; Roy Toulson (Notts Federation) 24-4-0; John Wagstaff (Lakeview Select) 21-4-0. Sat. Marina and Canal Pools, 16. Luke Bamford (Maver Bait Tech/Middy) 57-12-0, carp, poled maggot and pellet, Canal 7; Andy Searle (Middy) 56-12-0; Shaun Butler (Lakeview Select) 45-13-0; Jason Sahall (Lakeview Select) 44-12-0; Carl Hitchcock (Lakeview Select) 44-4-0; Brian Orme (Lakeview Select) 42-4-0. Sun. Serpent and Canal Pools, 17. Steve Haywood (Middy) 48-12-0, carp, poled pellet, Serpent 20; Brian Orme (Lakeview Select) 39-1-0; Steve Bentley (Lakeview Select) 36-12-0; Steve Draper (Lakeview Select) 31-1-0; Dennis Porter (Lakeview Select) 28-13-0; Gerry Woodcock (Gerry’s of Nottingham) 26-1-0.
Martham, boatyard off River Thurne. Wed. 16. Mick Brown (Stalham Veterans) 29-14-0; Mike Whittacker (Angling Direct) 27-12-0; Ian Bailey (Norwich) 27-11-0; Tony Gibbons (Norwich) 24-6-0.

Newark Federation, River Trent, Newark Dyke, Newark, Nottinghamshire, Weir Field, 15. Brian Harding (Maver Bait Tech) 13-15-0, two barbel and perch, groundbait feeder with worm and caster, peg 5; Neil Campion (Newark Federation) 10-6-0; Dean Smith (Lincoln and District AA) 8-8-0; Graham Worley (Lincoln and District AA) and Dave Powell (Worksop AA) both 4-12-0.
Sherwood Forest Fishery, Edwinstowe, Nottinghamshire, Sun. Holmedale Lake, 27. Stuart Hall (Subfish Tackle) 80-8-0, twenty-seven carp, poled meat, peg 31; Lee Parker (Phil’s Bait and Tackle) 72-5-0; Andy Lakey (Worksop AA) 51-9-0; Roy Butterfield (Gateford Angling Supplies) 50-4-0; Simon Langton (Peg One Angling Centre) 46-12-0; Phil Carline (Subfish Tackle) 46-10-0. Wed. Holmedale Lake, 24. Andy Lakey (Worksop) 87-8-0, twenty-six carp to 8 lb, Method feeder and poled pellet, peg 25; Pete Hodgetts (Mansfield Angling Centre) 83-2-0; Norman Powers (Sherwood Forest Fishery) 80-8-0; Alan Warren (Phil’s Bait and Tackle) 77-10-0; Lee Parker (Phil’s Bait and Tackle) 76-8-0; John Darby (Sherwood Forest Fishery) 72-12-0.

Suffolk Water Park, near Ipswich. Sat. Silver fish only. 11. John Platten (Nisa Feeders) 20-14-0, mostly skimmers groundbait feeder, Peg 8 , Match lake one; Bob Wessells (Suffolk Water Park/Baitech) 20-0-0; Richard Fuller (Viscount Tackle) 17-10-0; Mark Taylor (Norfolk) 14-10-0. Sun. 21. Darren Clarke (Suffolk Water Park/Baitech) 129-8-0, mainly carp Method feeder, peg 73, match lake two; John Dale (Suffolk Water Park/Baitech) 63-0-0; Richard Watson (Nisa Waveney) 57-2-0; Peter Binks (Walton on the Naze) 54-10-0; James Coathope (Birds Tackle) 51-1-0; Nathan Gooderam (Nisa Waveney) 44-0-0.