GOT DIGITAL PHOTOS FROM A MATCH OVER THE PAST FEW DAYS? OR WHY NOT TAKE SOME AT YOUR NEXT MATCH? E-MAIL TO: Paul_Dennis@ipcmedia. com

East Midlands Angler’s Mail Kamasan Qualifiers for October 1/2, 2011.

* Angling Trust Eastern Region Shield, Great Ouse Littleport and Ten Mile Bank. Sat. 90. Chris Vandervleit (Maver Image Van den Eynde) 4 kg 950 gr, roach, poled pinkie and maggot over balled groundbait and hemp, Ten Mile Bank; Adrian Crane (Littleport) 4.900; Tim Nash (Browning Hot Rods) 4.520; Liam Darler (Browning Hot Rods) 4.420; Rodger Whincup (Fox Match Stanjay Gold) 4.230; Glen Welton (RAF Team Mosella) 4.100. Teams: Maver Image Van den Eynde Black 70; Littleport Blue and Sensas Mark One both 66; Browning Hot Rods 61; Eastern Match Group 56; Milton Keynes and Littleport Yellow both 50.

* East Midlands Winter League, Round One, River Great Ouse, Littleport and Ely, Cambridgeshire, Sun. 60. Gavin Butler (maver Bait Tech) 15-10-0, small roach and skimmers, poled fluoro pinkie, 40s at Littleport; Will Freeman (Browning Hot Rods) 13-8-0; Alistair Ogilvie (Maver Bait Tech) 11-1-8; Ken Wade (Garbolino Peterborough) 10-4-0; Doug Botley (Fox Match Stanjay Gold) 9-13-0; Rob Hewison (Sensas Mark One) 9-5-0.

Teams: Browning Hot Rods 24; Maver Bait Tech 31; Sensas Mark One 31; Fox Match Stanjay Gold 33; Garbolino Peterborough 34; Fox Match Stanjay Red 55.

* Erewash Valley Winter League, Erewash Canal, Ilkeston, Derbyshire, Sat. 72. Chris Jenkinson (Maver Bait Tech) 12-4-0, six tench to caster, a few roach and perch to bloodworm, Station Road; Pete Scott (Shakespeare) 9-12-0; Andy Beasley (Mill Tackle) 8-7-0; Alistair Chisholm (Shakespeare) 6-10-8; Darren Massey (Shakespeare) 6-9-8; B. Holmes (Fox Match/Dynamite Trentmen) 6-7-8.

Teams: Shakespeare 16; Maver Bait Tech 31; Mill Tackle 34; Fox Match/Dynamite Trentmen 38; Long Eaton Federation and Kamasan Starlets both 42.

* Mead Sport and Leisure Broads Championship, Rivers Bure and Thurne. Sat. 73. Lee Klimczuck (Baitech) 28-1-8, about 8 lb of roach on long pole, before switching to 6mtr line over soft ground bait for roach and skimmers all on single maggot, from Thurne peg 10 above Potter Heigham bridge; Brian Weevers (Sportsman) 24-4-0; Paul Cooper (Earlham Silvers) 19-4-0; Robert Houlding (Colchester) 17-9-0; Ian Bailey (Norwich) 17-4-0; Bob Bradford (Deben) 16-1-0.

OTHER MATCHES

Boston Winter League, Round One, Bargate Drain, Horncastle Road, Boston, Lincolnshire, Sun. 40. Dave Burns (Harrison’s Garbolino Lincs County) 9-10-0, tench and small roach, poled chopped worm/groundbait and pinkie, peg 99; Andy Dixon (Harrison’s Garbolino Lincs County Red) 5-14-0; Grzegorz Chalat ) BAC Polesky) 4-10-0; Steve Hill (Horncastle) 4-1-0. Teams: Division One: Harrison’s Garbolino Lincs County) 16; Harrison’s Garbolino Lincs County Black 13; Horncastle 13. Division Two: BAC Green 16; BAC Polesky 13; BAC Red 13.

Buttonhole AC Qualifier, Buttonhole Lake, Wisbech, Cambridgeshire, Sat. 15. Dan Rust (Buttonhole AC) 41-6-0, carp, poled pellet and meat, peg 24; Les Barry (Buttonhole AC) 39-6-0; John Clark (Buttonhole AC) 34-4-0.

Cross Drove, near Mildenhall. Wed. 14. Richard Martin (Daiwa

Dorking) 76-10-0, peg 67; Alan Tuck (Van den Eynde Angling

Direct) 62-10-0; Stuart Payne (Daiwa Angling Direct) 57-9-0; Mark Wright (Dickleburgh) 37-8-0; Steve Jackson (Lakenheath) and Dean Constable (Bills Tackle) both 32-0-0. Sat. 12. Martin

Woods (Emneth) 45-7-0, peg 41; Stuart Payne (Daiwa Angling Direct) 43-5-0; Dave Reeve (Daiwa Angling Direct) 42-12-0; Steve Jackson (Lakenheath) 35-14-0; Alan Tuck (Van den Eynde Angling Direct) 35-3-0; Rob Heath (Chestnut Pool) 28-7-0. Sun. 18. Richard Bond (Bury St Edmunds) 73-8-0, peg 34; Ray Smart (Norwich) 51-3-0; Richard Martin (Daiwa Dorking) 49-5-0; Hilton Kemp (Lowestoft) 47-8-0; Geoff Arnold (Suffolks Finest) 45-5-0; Stuart Payne (Daiwa Angling Direct) 43-9-0.

Decoy, Whittlesey, Cambridgeshire, Tues. Beastie Lake, 15. Stuart Bracey (Dynamite Baits) 93-12-0, carp to 6 lb, feeder fished sweetcorn and pellet, peg 3; John Smalley (Decoy) 81-14-0; Colin ‘Smudge’ Smith (Bagem Baits) 79-13-0; Nigel Baxter (Bagem Baits) 77-7-0. Sat. Beastie Lake, 21. Simon Dow (Decoy) 90-7-0, small carp and F1s, poled pellet; Nigel Baxter (Bagem Baits) 89-0-0; John Smalley (Decoy) 87-6-0; Barry Mason (Tubertini/Ringer Baits) 86-11-0. Sun. Horseshoe Pool, 15. Tony Dawson (Van den Eynde) 137-6-0, F1s to 3 lb, poled pellet, peg 1; Barry Mason (Tubertini/Ringer Baits) 129-15-0; Lee Marlow (Corby Hot Rods) 80-8-0; Jay Richardson (Decoy) 73-14-0.

Dragon Water Meadows, Chapel St Leonards, near Skegness, Lincolnshire, Sat. 40. Brian Elliott (Smart Baits) 65-14-0, carp to 6 lb, poled sweetcorn, peg 44; Pete ‘The Slayer’ Jones (Avanti Used Tackle) 59-11-0; Paul Cartledge (Rotherham) 54-14-0.

East Delph Fishery, Whittlesey, Cambridgeshire, Sun. 18. Tom Cummings (Stamford) 127-0-0, carp to 8 lb, poled sweetcorn, peg 5; Ian Frith (East Delph) 78-8-0; Cam Marshall (East Delph) 68-0-0.

GTi Foston, match lakes, Lincolnshire, Wed. 16. Simon Skelton (Melton Mowbray) 100-4-0, all small carp and F1s, poled pellet, Ash 1; John Belcher (RAF) 67-12-0; Karl Blackwell (team Vox) 61-8-0; Paul Arndt (Grantham) 56-0-0; Steve Keyworth (Sensas Mansfield Angling Centre) 53-0-0; Ian Bellaby (Coalville) 47-0-0. Sat. 16. Mitch Riley (Dynamite Matchmen Supplies) 82-8-0, F1s and carp to 10 lb, feeder then poled meat, Ash 4; Graham Eden (Mansfield) 66-0-0; Ian Palfreeman (Phil’s Bait and Tackle) and Bob Brown (Newark) both 53-0-0; John Belcher (RAF) and Paul Johnson (Willow lakes) both 51-0-0.

Lakeview Fishery, Holwell, Melton Mowbray, Leicestershire, Wed. Veterans, Serpent and Canal Pools, 17. Keith Daws (Lakeview Select) 79-4-0, carp and silvers, poled pellet, Canal 11; Ray Redwood (Victoria tackle) 62-8-0; Rob Taylor (Notts AA) 53-4-0; Ernie Waterfall (Lakeview Select) and Roger Holmes (Lakeview Select) both 51-0-0; Steve Bentley (Lakeview Select) 46-0-0. Sat. veterans, Harbour Pool, 10. Rob Taylor (Notts AA) 52-8-0, carp, poled pellet, peg 15; Keith Daws (Lakeview Select) 52-4-0; Bill Arme (Lakeview Select) 36-8-0; Pete Sisson (Lakeview Select) 35-1-0; Roy Toulson (Notts Federation) 33-12-0; Roger Holmes (Lakeview Select) 24-5-0. Sat. Serpent Pool, 11. Bob greenbury (Leicester Sensas) 87-0-0, carp, poled pellet, peg 2; Steve Draper (Lakeview select) 81-4-0; Greg Cooper (Lakeview Select) 76-12-0; Brian Greenbury (Sensas) 63-4-0; Stan Piecha (Leicester Sensas) 55-12-0; Brian Orme (Lakeview Select) 53-0-0. Sun. Canal Pool, 15. Bob Greenbury (Leicester Sensas) 73-11-0, carp and silvers, poled pellet, peg 5; Steve draper (lakeview Select) 66-13-0; John Bramley (Lakeview Select) 50-9-0; Jason Sahall (Lakeview Select) 48-4-0; Brian Greenbury (Sensas) 41-12-0; Neil Barlow (Lakeview Select) 37-5-0.

Newark Federation, Newark Dyke, Redbridge, Newark, Nottinghamshire, Wed. 18. Toby Bunting (Newark Federation) 59-11-0, three bream and skimmers, groundbaut feeder with caster and worm, peg 30; Bill Dent (Grimsby) 18-12-0; Tony Marshall (Quorn Van den Eynde) 13-0-0; Colin Walton (Newark Federation) 11-5-0; Clive Fletcher (Rivermatchdiary. com) 9-13-0; Barry Bloodworth (Trent Anglers) 9-10-0.

Rycroft Fisheries, Castle Donington Leicestershire, Sat. Donno’s, 9. Charlie Shaw (Fishermania) 106-2-0, carp to 10 lb, poled meat, peg 8; Dave Brown (Rycroft Fisheries) 101-9-0; Paul Stone (Mill Tackle) 80-5-0; Chris Ball (Rycroft Fisheries) 58-6-0; Mark Weldon (Strelley) 50-10-0; Bernard Barker (Rycroft Fisheries) 39-11-0.

Townsend lakes Fishery, Upwell, Cambridgeshire, Sun, Cuckoo Canal, 10. Steven Hillman (212-2-0, small carp, poled maggot, peg 14, – new venue record; Matt Ayres (Townsend Lakes) 157-13-0; Dave Rodwell (Townsend Lakes) 156-2-0. Sat. Cuckoo Canal, Manea Juniors, 10. Joe Flitton (Manea) 50-4-0, carp to poled pellet; Ed Shepherd (Manea) 46-15-0, poled pellet; Jordan Tweed (Manea) 46-0-0.

Two day Norwich and District AA, Bure and Thurne Festival. Wed. 32. River Bure, Kevin Paynter (Sportsman) 29-4-0, mainly skimmers and odd bream, crumb feeder with squat and caster baiting with maggot and worm, peg opposite South

Walsham pump; Dave McCall (Shakespeare) 28-13-0; Richard Watson (Nisa Feeders) 24-5-0; Lee Klimczuck (Baitech) 21-1-8; Ian Bailey (Norwich) 20-10-0; David Pike (Norwich) 17-2-0. Thurs. 32. Thurne. Nick Larkin (Nisa Feeders) 20-6-0, roach and skimmers, poled maggot and caster; Kevin Fuller (Norwich) 17-12-8; Lee Arnold (Daiwa) 17-5-0; Steve Clarke (Maver

Image) 16-11-0; Tony Gibbons (Norwich) 16-1-0; Ian

Bailey (Norwich) 15-12-0. Overall: Kevin Paynter (Sportsman) 16; Ian Bailey (Norwich) 15; Lee Klimczuck and Bob Wessells (Baitech) 14; Dave McCall (Shakespeare); Nick Larkin (Nisa Feeders) and Lee Arnold (Daiwa) all 13.

Westwood Lake, Wyberton, Boston, Lincolnshire, Tues. 20. Luke Morley (Miracle Baits) 45-6-0, small carp and tench, poled pellet; Steve Lane (Westwood Lakes/Castle AC) 44-12-0; John Gooden (Mill Don Baits) 44-6-0. Thurs. Over 50s, Skylark Lake, 18. Colin ‘Smudge’ Smith (Bagem Baits) 46-8-0; John Gooden (Mill Don Bait) 46-0-0; S Kipper (Westwood Lakes) 37-6-0. Sun. Kestrel Lake, 24. Pete Andrews (Westwood Lakes) 47-8-0, carp and silvers, poled worm and caster, peg 21; Steve Lane (Westwood Lakes/Castle AC) 47-0-0; Boris Kilner (Army) 46-12-0; Mike Whitaker (Angling Direct) 45-2-0.

Ken Brown's record perch is a star catch in this brilliant issue of the Mail.