GOT DIGITAL PHOTOS FROM A MATCH OVER THE PAST FEW DAYS? OR WHY NOT TAKE SOME AT YOUR NEXT MATCH? E-MAIL TO: Paul_Dennis@ipcmedia. com

East Midlands Angler’s Mail Kamasan Qualifiers for November 20/21 2010

* Castle Ashby WL, Castle Ashby Fishery, Castle Ashby, Northamptonshire, Scotland, Grendon and Brickyard Pools, Sun. 70. Doug Scott (Castle Ashby Misfits) 32-12-0, fifteen skimmers, two on waggler thirteen on method feeder, sweetcorn and maggot, Scotland 12; Martin Greene (Kamasan Starlets) 24-9-0; Gary Underwood (Maver Milton Keynes) 20-14-0; Gary Atlinson (RAF Team Mosella) 16-2-0; Darren Cox (Kamasan Starlets) 15-15-0; Mark Williams (Sensas Chiltern Baits) 15-8-8.
Teams: Kamasan Starlets 57; Sensas Chiltern Baits 46; Maver Milton Keynes and Castle Ashby Misfits both 42; RAF Team Mosella 40; Castle Ashby Youth 27; Chiltern Baits Spro 26.
League: Kamasan Starlets 6; Maver Milton Keynes 10; Sensas Chiltern Baits 15; RAF Team Mosella 22; Chiltern Baits Spro and Castle Ashby Youth both 27; Castle Ashby Misfits 29.
* East Midalnds WL Practise, Old River Nene, March, Cambridgeshire, Sun. 66. John Spalton (Maver Bait Tech) 13-11-0, one tench, roach and skimmers to 8 oz, chopped worm then groundbait and pinkie, by Bypass Bridge; Steve Winter (Maver Bait Tech) 13-0-0; Dale Stones (Garbolino Peterborough) 12-4-0; Ty Harding (Maver Bait Tech) 10-14-0; Colin Oakman (Browning Hot Rods) 10-3-8; Anthony Williams (Browning Hot Rods) 10-2-0.

* March Angling Centre, Old River Nene, March, Cambridgeshire, Sun. 50. Mick Burrell (Harlow) 20-6-0, 320 roach, punched bread, top end of Nene Parade; Neil Newby (Wisbech) 18-10-0; Roy Whincup (Fox Match Stanjay) 18-0-8; Bob Nudd (Browning) 17-13-0; Rob Hubbard (Daiwa Angling Direct) 17-5-0; Dave Cooper (Cambridge) 15-2-0.
* Soar Valley WL, Final Round, River Soar, Barrow to Kegworth, Leicestershire, Sun. 70. Pete Jayes (Wigstone AS) 19-13-0, all roach, poled pinkie then hemp, Normanton; Roger Marlow (Leicester Sensas) 19-5-0; Steve Gardener (Quorn Van den Eynde) 18-14-0; Pete Hamilton (Maver Loughborough Soar) 18-10-0; Dean Cherrington (Dynamite Fox Match Trentmen) 17-10-0; Dave Wray (Quorn Van den Eynde) 17-2-0.
Individual League Champion: Adrian Higginbottom (Dynamite Fox Match Trentmen) 9 points.
Teams: Leicester Sensas 32; Dynamite Fox Match Trentmen 33; Wigston AS and Quorn Van den Eynde both 37; Maver Loughborough Soar 44; Bennett’s 49; Long Eaton Federation 50.
Final League: Quorn Van den Eynde 10; Dynamite Fox Match Trentmen 14; Leicester Sensas 17; Wigston AS 24; Maver Loughborough Soar and Long Eaton Federation both 32; Bennett’s 34.

Other matches
Barford Lakes, near Norwich, Pairs, Match and Pleasure lakes. Sat. 34. Warren Martin (Sensas Lewis Anglers World) 58-3-0, 11 carp to 8lb, pellet waggler 11′ deep, peg 24 Match lake; Brian Bygraves (Norwich and District AA) 38-11-0; Paul Goldsraw (Stanjay Fox Match) 38-1-0; Rodney Patrick (Oddfellows) 33-8-0; Vince Cross (Ixworth) 33-6-0; Paul

Gardiner (Oddfellows) 31-3-0; Pairs:Warren Martin and Danial

Bryden (Lathams) 2; Brian Bygraves and Tony Gibbons (Norwich and District AA) 4; Will Freeman and Andy Leathers ( both Browning Hot Rods) 5.

Cross Drove, near Mildenhall. Wed. 23. Rodney Finch (Deben) 71-8-0, 22 F1s to 5 lb, 13m pole maggot, peg 28; Mark Pollard (Fox Dynamite) 47-10-0; Jim Barrowman (Fox Lewis Anglers World) 44-0-0; Jamie Maguire (Barringtons) 34-2-0; Mike Kemp (Attleborough) 29-10-0; Bob Nudd (Browning) 26-12-0. Sat. 22. Steve Cowley (Cross Drove) 36-3-0, single carp 8 lb, brown goldfish to 3 lb, 14.5m pole , maggot and pellet, peg 33; Dave Shailes (Kevs Tackle) 31-8-0; Richard Bond (Bury) 28-10-0; Bruno Norman (Kevs Tackle) 27-7-0; John Hosking (Eastern Match Group) 27-4-0; Bob Coulson (Littleport) 26-8-0. Sun. 15. Neil Parkinson (Dynamite Middy) 44-14-0, small F1s and brown goldfish, 13m pole pellet and maggot, peg 16; Gary Kidell (Sensas Big Hits) 30-0-0; John Hoskings (Eastern Match Group) 28-10-0; Mark Nichlos (Littleport) 27-12-0; Ray King (Lewis Anglers World) 23-12-0; Mick Bartrum (Daiwa Angling Direct) 23-3-0.

Decoy, Whittlesey, Cambridgeshire, Beastie Lake, Tues. 13. Mick King (Garbolino Peterborough) 83-7-0, carp to 5 lb, feeder fished maggot, peg 10; Richard Linnel (Decoy) 67-2-0; Smudge Smith (Bagem Baits) 63-8-0. Sat. 26. Tony Dawson (Van den Eynde) 87-0-0, carp to 6 lb, feeder fished maggot, sweetcorn or meat; , peg 17; Nigel Baxter (bagem baits) 76-12-0; Danny Carlton (Decoy) 62-6-0; Martin Freeman (Bagem Baits) 51-12-0. Sun. 18. Jon Whincup (Fox Match/Van den Eynde) 56-15-0, F1s, poled pellet, peg 22; Danny Carlton (Decoy) 37-9-0; Roy Wells (Decoy) 36-5-0.
Dragon Water Meadows, Chapel St. Leonards, near Skegness, Lincolnshire, Sat. Round eight, Moat Lake, 29. Darren Pimperton (Avanti Used Tackle) 52-11-0, carp to 5 lb plus skimmers, poled maggot and pellet, peg 37; Darren Smith (Mablethorpe) and Terry Caughtry (Avanti Used Tackle) both 51-14-0; Jeff Marsh (Garbolino) 49-12-0; Paul Underwood (Mill Road Fisheries) 39-11-0. Aggregate to Date: Darren Smith (Mablethorpe) 7; Pete ‘The Slayer’ Jones (Avanti Used Tackle) 8; Pete Gleadon (Avanti Used Tackle) and Lloyd Lakin (Mablethorpe) both 9.
East Delph Lakes, Whittlesey, Cambridgeshire, Sun. Big Lake, 14. Jim Garrity (East Delph) 55-0-0, carp to 6 lb, poled sweetcorn and pellet, peg 12; Stuart Bayston (East Delph) 48-0-0; Cam Marshall (East Delph) 23-0-0.

GTi Foston, Match Lakes, Lincolnshire, Wed. 7. Carl Williams (Newark) 22-0-0, carp to 8 lb, poled maggot, Chestnut 6; Brian Elliott (Smart Baits) 15-6-0; Graham Eden (Mansfield) 12-12-0. Sat. 20. Simon Skelton (Lakeview Select) 54-8-0, four carp to straight leger, carp and crucians to pole, maggot and pellet, Chestnut 21; Neil Fisher (Dynamite Matchmen Supplies) 49-14-0; Terry Marshall (Victoria Tackle) 27-10-0; John Belcher (RAF) 26-8-0; Brian Elliott (Smart Baits) 25-12-0; Mark Wyatt (Gate Inn AC) 23-8-0.
Harleston and Wortwell, Silver Fish Series, Weybread

Pits. Sat. 32. Middle pit, Tony Anderson (Daiwa Angling

Direct) 18-12-0, skimmers, roach, poled caster; Craig

Fay (Harleston) 15-0-0; Andrew Moss (Daiwa Angling Direct) 14-3-0; Club pit, Paul Cooper (EAPS) 19-12-0 all roach caster; Bob Wessells (Bait Tech) 14-3-0; Mick Hanks (Daiwa Anglng Direct) 13-12-0. Overall: Paul Cooper 63-12-0; Bob Wessells 59-13-0; Richard Watson (Nisa Waveney) 58-2-0; Mark Pollard (Daiwa Angling Direct) 56-15-0.

Head Fen, near Ely. Sun. 21. Gary Burton (Mill View Tackle) 67-6-0, bread shallow, winner Golden Peg worth £200-00, peg 5; Matt Ayres (Dents) 46-0-0; Brian Lee (Dents) 43-14-0; Geoff Arnold (Suffolks Finest) 36-1-0; Marcus Bailey (Head Fen) 32-4-0; John Millard (Newmarket) 31-10-0.

Lakeview Fishery, Holwell, Leicestershire, Wed. Veterans, Stream and harbour Pools, 16. Roger Holmes (Notts AA) 30-4-0, carp, poled pellet and maggot; Colin Crisp (Lakeview Select) 17-4-0; Ray Redwood (Victoria Tackle) 14-0-0; Ernie Waterfall (Lakeview Select) 13-4-0; John Wagstaff (Lakeview Select) 13-0-0; John Cooke (Lakeview Select) 10-8-0. Wed. Serpent Pool, 10. Andy Searle (Middy) 31-8-0, carp, poled pellet and maggot, peg 6; Dean Clare (Lakeview Baitbar) 21-12-0; Chris Bonsall (Lakeview Select) 20-4-0; Steve Haywood (Middy) 17-4-0; John Kania (Avanti Used Tackle) 13-8-0; Neil Edwards (Lakeview Select) 4-2-0. Sat. Veterans, Canal Pool, 18. Ian Foulds (Lakeview Select) 52-0-0, carp, poled pellet and maggot; Ernie Waterfall (Lakeview Select) 29-12-0; Chris Shore (Lakeview Select) 23-0-0; John Cooke (Lakeview Select) 18-8-0; Roger Holmes (Notts AA) 16-4-0. Sat. Serpent Pool, 11. Jason Sahall (Lakeview Select) 56-12-0, carp, poled pellet and maggot, peg 9; Martin Thackery (Subfish Tackle) 40-12-0; Andy Searle (Middy) 23-8-0; Steve Draper (Lakeview Select) 17-4-0; Jason Farmery (Lakeview Select) 15-4-0; Darren Bamford (Lakeview Select) 14-8-0. Sun. Marina and Canal Pools, 18. Terry Marshall (Victoria Tackle) 68-6-0, carp, poled pellet, Marina 12; Martin Thackery (Subfish Tackle) 49-4-0; Dean Clare (Lakeview Baitbar) 39-10-0; Brian Nicholl (Lakeview Select) 36-6-0; Darren Bamford (Lakeview Baitbar) 35-13-0; Bo Thackery (Lakeview Select) 31-8-0.
Sherwood Forest Fishery, Edwinstowe, Nottinghamshire, Sun. Individual League, Sherwood Lake, 14. Craig Brazier (Peg One Angling Centre) 28-11-0, skimmers to 1 lb, poled pellet, peg 11; Ian Boyd (Rivendell) 13-9-0; Dave Round (Midland Busmen AC) 13-3-0; Ivor Birkin (Rivendell) 11-14-0; Ian Utting (Peg One Angling Centre) 8-11-0; Dave Winfield (Rivendell) 7-0-0. League to Date: Ian Boyd (Rivendell) 13; Dave Round (Midland Busmen AC) 13; Craig Brazier (Peg One Angling Centre) 14. Sun. Holmedale Lake, 23. Barry Thompson (eastwood Angling Centre) 69-7-0, twenty-one carp, poled pellet, peg 5; Jamie Gascoigne (Eastwood Angling Centre) 40-3-0; Neil Wilkinson (Sherwood Forest Fishery) 39-11-0; Will Cresswell (Eastwood Angling Centre) and Alex Shepherd (Sherwood Forest Fishery0 both 29-9-0; Pete Ellis (Sherwood Forest Fishery) 28-4-0.

Townsend Lakes, Upwell, Cambridgeshire, Sat. 10. Andy Adams (Frenzee) 57-1-0 skimmers and F1s plus a 16 lb 9 oz carp, poled pellet; Steve Pell (Lake Ross) 44-13-0; Jon Buckingham (Townsend Lakes) 40-13-0.
Westwood Lakes, Boston, Lincolnshire, Tues. Hawk Lake, 12. Ken Clarke (Holbeach AC) 49-12-0, small carp, tench and barbel, poled pellet; Steve Lane (Castle AC) 31-4-0; Ron Roberts (Orchard Park) 26-2-0. Thurs. Veterans, Skylark Lake, 12. Ken clarke (Holbeach AC) 37-8-0, carp and ide, poled pellet; Brian Thompson (Westwood Lakes) 32-5-0; Ron Roberts (Orchard Park) 24-9-0.

SEE THIS WEEK’S ANGLER’S MAIL MAGAZINE – highlights include National match champion Steve Collett showing another passion…Best Gear of the Year revealed…Dave Coster’s tips to avoid a blank…winter roach advice…and lots more!

It's time for us to reveal, THE GEAR OF THE YEAR!