GOT DIGITAL PHOTOS FROM A MATCH OVER THE PAST FEW DAYS? OR WHY NOT TAKE SOME AT YOUR NEXT MATCH? E-MAIL TO: Paul_Dennis@ipcmedia. com

East Midlands Angler’s Mail Kamasan Qualifiers for November 13/14 2010

* East Midlands WL, Round Four, North Level Drain, Tydd Gote, Lincolnshire, Sun. 60. John Taylor (Maver Bait Tech) 23-0-0, one bream, two tench, perch and roach, poled chopped worm and caster, then fluoro pinkie, one below Clough Bridge; Dave Saunders (Fox Match Stanjay Red) 10-3-0; Ian Benton (Fox Match Stanjay Red) 8-5-0; Anthony Williams (Browning Hot Rods) 7-10-0; Lee Klimczuk (Fox Match Stanjay Gold) 7-7-0; Simon Godfrey (Sensas Mark One) 7-5-0.
Teams: Fox Match Stanjay Gold 28; Browning Hot Rods 33; Sensas Mark One and Fox Match Stanjay Red both 35; Maver Bait Tech 39; Garbolino Peterborough 41.
League: Fox Match Stanjay Gold 9; Maver Bait Tech 11; Browning Hot Rods 12; Garbolino Peterborough 14; Sensas Mark One 16; Fox Match Stanjay Red.

Soar Valley WL, Round Five, River Soar, Barrow to Kegworth, Leicestershire, Sun. 70. Dave Petch (Quorn Van den Eynde) 18-14-0, five bream and two perch, chopped worm and caster, peg 1 Barrow Deeps; Pete Wade (Bennett’s) 17-4-0; Russ Dowding (Maver Loughborough Soar) 16-15-0; John Eccles (Long Eaton Federation) 15-14-0; Brian Holmes (Bennett’s) 11-4-8; Lee Richmond (Dynamite Fox Match Trentmen) 11-2-0.
Teams: Dynamite Fox Match Trentmen 32; Quorn Van den Eynde 33; Bennett’s 40; Leicester Sensas 40; Long Eaton Federation and Wigston AS both 41; Maver Loughborough Soar 51.
League: Quorn Van den Eynde 7; Dynamite Fox Match Trentmen 12; Leicester Sensas 16; Wigston AS 21; Long Eaton Federation 25; Maver Loughborough Soar 27; Bennett’s 28.

Other matches

Buttonhole Lake Qualifier, Buttonhole Lake, Wisbech, Cambridgeshire, Sun. 15. Matt Aires (Southery AC) 84-6-0, carp, poled pellet; Lester Pratt (Shipshape Angling Centre) 83-7-0; Andrew Carter (Buttonhole AC) 75-3-0.

Cross Drove, near Mildenhall. Wed. 17. Rodney Finch (Deben) 29-6-0, F1s and brown goldfish to 2 lb,13m pole , maggot, peg 53; Tony Anderson (Daiwa Angling Direct) 25-6-0; Adam Hayward (Cross Drove) 20-4-0; Mark Pollard (Fox

Dynamite) 19-7-0; Will Beardsmore (Cross Drove) 14-8-0; Gordon Pearse (Banham) 11-11-0. Sat. 21. Mark Pollard (Fox Dynamite) 50-6-0, brown goldfish to 2 lb,14. 5m pole , pellet and maggot, peg 1; Hilton Kemp (Lowestoft) 45-6-0; Neil Parkinson (Dynamite Middy) 41-12-0; Steve Jackson (Lakenheath) 31-12-0; Tony Watling (Foxmatch) 29-4-0. Sun. 16. Stuart Payne (Daiwa Angling Direct) 46-3-0, F1s and brown goldfish to 3 lb, feeder, maggot, peg 1; Steve Norman (Kevs Tackle) 24-13-0; Bob Clarke (Daiwa Angling Direct) 24-3-0; Dave Reeve (Cross Drove) 24-0-0; Tony Evans (Dynamite Middy) 21-9-0; Mick Hanks (Daiwa Angling Direct) 19-10-0.

Dragon Water Meadows Ind. League, Chappel St. Leonards, Lincolnshire, Sat. Round Seven, Sat, 28. Pete, The ‘Slayer’ Jones (Avanti Used Tackle) 76-11-0, carp to 9 lb, poled pellet, peg 30; John Burgin (Avanti Used Tackle) 71-4-0; Darren Smith (Mablethorpe) 65-14-0; Colin Spencer (Avanti Used Tackle) 64-2-0. Aggregate: Darren Smith (Avanti Used Tackle) and Pete ‘The Slayer’ Jones (Avanti Used Tackle) both 7.
East Delph Fishery, Whittlesey, Cambridgeshire, Sun. Big Lake, 16. Ian Frith (East Delph) 113-0-0, carp to 8 lb, poled sweetcorn, peg 26; Cam Marshall (East Delph) 62-0-0; Ken Clarke (Holbeach) 58-12-0; Derek Hayes (East Delph) 42-0-0.
GTi Foston, Match Lakes, Lincolnshire, Wed. 12. Brian Elliott (Smart Baits) 21-6-0, one 9 lb, carp and six F1s, poled pellet, Chestnut peg 3; Graham Eden (Mansfield) 19-14-0; Paul Johnson (Willow Lakes) 14-8-0; Terry Marshall (Victoria Tackle) 12-0-0; John Berry (Mansfield Angling Centre) 9-4-0. Sat. 23. Brian Elliott (Smart Baits) 48-12-0, fifteen F1s and carp; poled pellet, Hawthorn 13; Terry Marshall (Victoria Tackle) 35-14-0; Marcus Rickers (Phil’s Bait and Tackle) 33-0-0; Mark Wyatt (Gate Inn AC) 32-6-0; John Belcher (RAF) 17-4-0; Graham Eden (Mansfield) 16-0-0.
Head Fen, near Ely. Sat. 21. Matt Ayres (Dents) 65-5-0, 30 carp, 6mm and 8mm punched bread and maggot, Snake lake peg 1; Dave Priestley (Shipshape Tackle) 57-6-0; Marcus Bailey (Headfen) 56-6-0; Gary Burton (Millview Tackle) 52-3-0; Dave Rodwell (Shipshape Tackle) 51-8-0; Tim Dabrowa (Stanjay) 51-0-0.

King of the Wensum, River Wensum Friendship bridge to football ground, Sun. 18. Steve Borrett (Earlham Silvers) 22-11-0, all roach, 5/6m whip, caster over groundbait, Coalyard; Tony Gibbons (Norwich and District) 18-8-0; Pete Swan (Daiwa Angling Direct) 14-10-0; David Roe (Daiwa Angling Direct) 14-2-0; Wayne Anderson (Daiwa Angling Direct) 13-6-0; Robert Hubbard (Daiwa Angling Direct) 13-1-0.

Lakeview Fishery, Holwell, Leicestershire, Wed. Veterans, Canal and Serpent Pools, 16. Chris Shore (Lakeview Select) 41-8-0, carp, poled pellet; Roy Toulson (Notts Federation) 31-0-0; Martin Quilter (Lakeview Select) 30-0-0; Alan Marshall (Lakeview Select) 29-12-0. Wed. Stream Pool, 10. Dean Clare (Lakeview Baitbar) 50-8-0, carp, poled pellet, peg 11; Colin Spencer (Lakeview Select) 32-4-0; Kevin Kania (Avanti Used Tackle) 26-8-0; Paul Kania (Avanti Used Tackle) 26-4-0; Jason Farmery (Lakeview Select) 26-0-0; Troy Sourecay (Notts) 20-13-0. Sat. Veterans, Marina Pool, 12. Roger Holmes (Notts AA) 24-2-0, carp, poled pellet and maggot, peg 23; Gary Walker (Lakeview Select) 18-12-0; John Cooke (Lakeview Select) 16-8-0; Colin Crisp (Lakeview Select) and Chris Shore (Lakeview Select) both 15-8-0; Chris Adcock (Lakeview Select) 12-0-0. Sat. Serpent Pool, 11. Carl Hitchcock (Lakeview Select) 43-12-0, carp, poled pellet, peg 9; Andy Searle (Middy) 23-0-0; Sean Kemp (Lakeview Select) 19-8-0; Gary Sadler (Lakeview Select) 11-4-0; Shaun Huggins (Lakeview Select) 9-0-0; Roger Marlow (Leicester Sensas) 8-12-0. Sun. Canal and Stream 21. Steve Haywood (Middy) 45-5-0, carp, poled maggot and pellet, peg 4; Stuart Belton (Lakeview Select) 33-5-0; Paul Kania (Avanti Used Tackle) 33-0-0; Kevin Kania (Avanti Used Tackle) 29-1-0; Keith Simpson (Lakeview Select) 26-10-0; John Kania (Avanti Used Tackle) 22-1-0.
Railway Lake, near Norwich. Sat. 28. Jim Randell (Sensas Future) 98-13-0, F1s to 2-8-0, poled banded pellet on bottom, peg 48; Stuart Bracey (Dynamite Baits) 72-14-0; James Parnell (Lewis Anglers World) 60-14-0; Mark Haverson (Daiwa Angling Direct Suffolk) 50-8-0; Simon Newman (Daiwa Angling Direct Suffolk) 27-10-0; Mark Pollard (Daiwa Angling Direct Suffolk) 24-3-0.

Sherwood Forest Fishery, Edwinstowe, Nottinghamshire, Sun. Holmedale Lake, 21. Barry Thompson (Eastwood Angling Centre) 57-4-0, twenty-six carp, method feeder and sweetcorn, peg 26; Phil Carline (Subfish Tackle) 49-10-0; Lee Parker (Phil’s Bait and Tackle) 48-12-0; Neil Wilkinson (Sherwood Forest Fishery) 30-15-0; Jamie Gascoigne (Eastwood Angling Centre) 30-0-0; Martin Brown (Eastwood Angling Centre) 28-8-0. Sun. Cavendish Lake, Individual WL, 14. Ian Boyd (Rivendell) 23-5-0, carp to 4 lb, method feeder and pole, pellet, peg 10; Craig Brazier (Peg One Angling Centre) 22-12-0; Martin Adams (Rivendell) 19-12-0; Dave Round (Mansfield Busmen) 14-0-0; Mick Lysaght (Rivendell) 10-3-0; Rob Ward (Peg One Angling Centre) 8-2-0.
Southview, Skegness, Lincolnshire, Sun. 20. Mick Stamp (Sonu Baits) roach to 1 lb then carp to 3 lb, poled maggot then pellet, peg 12; Alex rawlings (Wainfleet AC) 30-0-0; Paul Cheswick (Southview) 29-4-0; Jamie Riding (Seathorne) 28-5-0; Graham Warren (Southview) 22-14-0.

Suffolk Water Park, near Ipswich. Sat. 13 (Silver fish only). Nick Larkin (Nisa Feeders) 19-10-0, 10 lb, of roach, perch of 3-4-8 and 2lb, , skimmers and single small tench, peg 41 Match lake 1; John Platten (Nisa Feeders) 15-9-0; Keith Gooderam (Browning Wickford) 15-4-0; Stu Mill (Suffolk Water Park/Baitech) 11-12-0; Bob Wessells (Suffolk Water Park/Baitech) 8-4-0; Paul Abbot (Breakaway Tackle) 7-14-0. Sun. 7. Peter Binks (Walton on the Naze) 122-2-0, carp to 10 lb, peg 45, Match lake 2; Deana Ramsey (Woodbridge AC) 108-14-0; Richard Fuller (Viscount Tackle) 83-10-0; Nathan Gooderam (Woodbridge AC) 78-8-0; Richard Watson (Nisa Waveney) 57-4-0; Pat Denny (Woodbridge AC) 57-0-0.