GOT DIGITAL PHOTOS FROM A MATCH OVER THE PAST FEW DAYS? OR WHY NOT TAKE SOME AT YOUR NEXT MATCH? E-MAIL TO: paul_dennis@ipcmedia.com

 

East Midlands Angler’s Mail matches for May 5-7 2012.


Colton Lake, near Norwich. Sat. 24. Karl Gibson (Daiwa Angling Direct) 82-10-0, 11 carp, maggot and caster 14. 5ms; Dave Jarvis (Daiwa Angling Direct) 76-2-0; Bpb Gill (Barford Tackle) 67-1-0; David Gooch (Norwich and District ) 45-12-0; Ray Smart (Barford) 37-12-0; Mick Harman (Martham) 31-11-0.

 

Improve your bream fishing with Alan Scotthorne inside this week's Angler's Mail magazine.

Cross Drove, near Mildenhall. Wed. 20. Rodney Finch (Deben) 74-8-0, 36 lb of F1s, 38 lb of skimmers to 3 lb, 13m pole, maggot and pellet, peg 5; John Chalk (Hooked Newmarket) 64-4-0; Mark Pollard (Shimano Stanjays) 64-1-0; Richard Martin (Daiwa Dorking) 61-12-0; Amer Jawad (Bag Em Baits) 58-6-0; Simon Easey (Stanjays) 54-6-0. Sat. 26. Mark Pollard (Shimano Stanjays) 80-2-0, 38 lb of F1s to 4 lb, 42 lb of Brown Goldfish and skimmers to 2 lb, 14. 5m pole, pellet, peg 57; Ian Shipp (Cross Drove) 64-1-0; Rodney Finch (Deben) 54-14-0; Tony Watling (Cross Drove) 50-0-0; Tony Evans (Dynamite Middy) 47-13-0; Dave Pearce (Wisbech) 46-7-0. Sun. 26. Mark Pollard (Shimano Stanjays) 86-8-0, 55 lb of carp and F1s to 11 lb, 31 lb of skimmers and brown goldfish to 2 lb, 14. 5m pole, pellet and meat, peg 11; Paul Yeomans (Big Hits) 83-0-0; Bruno Norman (Kevs Tackle) 73-0-0; Tony Watling (Cross Drove) 65-15-0; Gary Kidell (Big Hits) 62-14-0; Richard Bond (Bury St. Edmunds) 60-8-0.

 

Decoy Lakes, Whittlesey, Cambridgeshire, Tues. 22. Chris Barley (Finedon) 119-8-0, carp to 6 lb, straight bomb and poled pellet, peg 30; Stuart Bracey (Maver Bait Tech) 112-11-0; John Buckingham (Decoy) 105-2-0; Mick King (Garbolino Peterborough) 79-6-0. Sat. Beastie Lake, 22. John Smalley (Decoy) 103-8-0, carp to 8 lb, straight legered meat, peg 20; Steve Tyler (Poplett’s MG) 99-5-0; Ian Chesney (Peterborough) 98-5-0; Simon Godfrey (Sensas Mark One 95-3-0.

 

Fish4 10k Qualifier, Water Meadows Fishery, Chapel St Leonards, near Skegness, Lincolnshire, Moat Lake, Sat. 32. Colin Spencer (Smart Baits) 78-6-0, carp to 6 lb, barbel to 4 lb, poled meat, peg 41; Darren Bamford (Long Eaton) 56-4-0; Terry O’Hare (Little John Lakes) 47-6-0; Paul Cartledge (Rotherham) 42-3-0; Dave Hawkes (Water Meadows) 35-5-0. Qualifiers: Colin Spencer (Smart Baits); Terry O’Hare (Little John Lakes); Dave Hawkes (Water Meadows); Matt Skelton (Lakeview Select). Sun. second semi-final, 30. Brian Elliot (Smart Baits) 92-3-0, carp to 6 lb, barbel to 4 lb, poled meat, peg 42; Barry Walters (Rycroft Fishery) 84-15-0; Chris Bonsall (Water Meadows) 81-2-0; Marc Roger (Middy) 68-6-0; Nathan Underwood (Spilsby) 57-5-0. Final Qualifiers: Sean Huggins (Leicester Sensas); Colin Spencer (Smart Baits); Brian Elliot (Smart Baits); Lawrence Peat (Water Meadows); Barry Walters (Rycroft Fishery).

 

Fish ‘O’Mania, Peatling Pools, Peatling Parva, Leicestershire, Wed. all pools, 130. Pete Marlow (Leicester Sensas) 43kg 750gr all silvers, including chub and barbel to over 4 lb, cage feeder and caster, meat or pellet, Lake C, peg 12; Barry Mason (Ringers/Tubertini) 43.500; John Hall (All Seasons Angling) 38.050; Marc Jones (Worms UK) 29.250; Dave Roberts (Hereford) 28.600.

 

NEW ISSUE OUT NOW including Daiwa poles comp, great venue for tench, Alan Scotthorne's bream tricks - and lots more!

GTi Foston, Match Lakes, Lincolnshire, Wed. 15. Mark Perkins (Matrix/Dynamite Baits Trentmen) 111-8-0, carp from 12 oz to 8 lb, poled pellet, Ash 1; Paul Kimberley (Team Zimba) 59-12-0; Pete Lambert (Little John Lakes) and Barry Hankin (Ropseley AC) both 35-0-0; Neil Fisher (Dynamite Baits) 34-12-0; Graham Eden (Mansfield) 32-0-0. Sat. 24. Andy Birkin (Phil’s Bait and Tackle) 105-0-0, carp from 2 lb to 8 lb, poled pellet, Ash 15; John Belcher (RAF) 93-8-0; Simon Skelton (Middy) 71-12-0; Dougie Jackson (Nottingham) 71-0-0; Paul Johnson (Willow Lakes) 47-0-0; Alan Roberts (Mansfield) 45-0-0.

 

Head Fen, near Ely, Pairs. Sun. 32. Snake lake, Dave Priestley (Shipshape Tackle) 104-0-0, pellet across, peg 14; Matt Ayres (Dents) 94-2-0; Shaun Smith (Hoskings Haulers) 74-0-0; Trevs, Robert McCarthy (Sudbury) 46-6-0, carp on feeder, peg 36; Tim Dabrowa (Headfen) 42-10-0; Rodger Pamment (Hoskings Haulers) 40-12-0. Pairs: Matt Ayres and Tim Dabrowa 4; Dave Priestley and Dave Rodwell 8; Charly Ambros (Willis) and Chris Ablett (Willis) 9. Mon. 19. Colin Oakman (Browning Hotrods) 56-0-0, Snake lake peg 14; Matt Ayres (Dents) 55-14-0; Dave Keedy (Hilgay) 50-8-0; Nigel Loker (Hoskings Haulers) 41-6-0; Bob Coulson (Suffolks Finest) 38-6-0; Tony Dawson (Van den Eynde) 38-0-0.

 

Lakeview Fishery, Holwell, Melton Mowbray, Leicestershire, Wed. Veterans, Canal Pool, 14. Bill Arme (Lakeview Select) 59-4-0, carp, poled pellet, peg 29; Pete Sisson (Lakeview Select) 49-4-0; Ian Foulds (Lakeview Select) 37-12-0; Steve Natrass (Lakeview Select) 36-12-0; M. Hargreaves (Lakeview Select) 34-4-0; Martin Quilter (Lakeview Select) 32-8-0. Sun. Serpent and Marina Pools, 23. Neil Barlow (Lakeview Select) 92-5-0, carp and silvers, poled caster, peg 8 Serpent Pool: Brian Greenbury (Leicester Sensas) 75-10-0; Bronson Arme (Lakeview Select) 68-12-0; Steve Draper (Lakeview Select) 65-13-0; Roger Parnell (Lakeview Select) 65-1-0; Kevin Kania (Lakeview Select) 54-15-0.

 

RAF EAWL, Decoy Lakes, Whittlesey, Cambridgeshire, Wed. Oak Channel, 17. Roy Whincup (Stanjay Tackle) 125-9-0, carp to 10 lb, maggot feeder, peg 11; Dave Burns (Harrison’s Garbolino Lincs County) 86-2-0; Ian Hutton (Castle Ashby Old Boys) 69-14-0; Andy Wilson (RAF Marham) 57-12-0; John Millard (Old Lag) 57-0-0; Ray Torrington (Old Lag) 56-15-0.

 

Rycroft Fisheries, Hemington, Derbyshire/Leicestershire border, Sat. Moat and Clover Lakes, 23. Charlie Shaw (Fishermania) 116-8-0, carp to 6 lb, poled meat; Wayne Sewards (Rycroft Fisheries) 75-10-0; Pete Swinson (Rycroft Fisheries) 70-3-0; Dave Brown (Rycroft Fisheries) 64-6-0; Matt Sanderson (Peg One Angling Centre) 62-13-0; Russ Dowding (Mill Tackle) 56-6-0. Sat. Donno Lake, 14. Dave White (Rycroft Fishery) 103-4-0, carp to 10 lb, poled pellet and sweetcorn, peg 10; Charlie Shaw (Fishermania) 59-0-0; Daz Heald (Rycroft Fishery) 56-7-0; Pete Swinson (Rycroft Fishery) 52-3-0; Pete Wood (Coalville) 47-6-0; Alan Glover (Rose and Crown) 39-4-0. Mon. Eve. Moat and Clover Lakes, 21. Charlie Shaw (Fishermania) 113-6-0, carp to 7 lb, poled meat, Clover 22; Mark Fox (Rycroft Fishery) 107-5-0; Sean Kemp (Forever Forest) 73-8-0; Richard Bacon (Rycroft Fishery) 67-2-0; Gary Smith (Leicester Sensas) 65-14-0; Tony Cahill (Rycroft Fishery) 61-4-0.

 

Sherwood Forest Fishery, Edwinstowe, Nottinghamshire, Tues. Sherwood Lake, 16. Dave Round (Mansfield Busman AC) 92-3-0, 30 lb of skimmers, poled pellet, the rest carp to 7 lb, poled worm and pellet, peg 41; Steve Richards (Sherwood Forest Fishery) 62-7-0; Geoff Hiley (Peg One Angling Centre) 52-15-0; Dean Gregory (Sherwood Forest Fishery) 39-11-0; John Wooff (Sherwood Forest Fishery) 30-4-0; Ian Boyd (Woodhouse Angling Centre) 26-8-0. Wed. Holmedale Lake, 25. Kristian Powers (Sherwood Forest Fishery) 138-4-0, forty odd carp, poled paste, peg 7; Norman Powers (Sherwood Forest Fishery) 88-3-0; Lee Parker (Phil’s Bait and Tackle) 78-1-0; Andy David (Eastwood Angling) 76-5-0; Martyn Brown (Eastwood Angling) 76-1-0; Colin Spencer (Sherwood Forest Fishery) 71-11-0.

 

Stoppos Lake, Lullington, Staffordshire, Sat. 10. Paul Croome (Stoppos Lake) 38-8-0, carp to 7 lb, Method feeder and pole fished sweetcorn; Kelvin Rutter (Stoppos Lake) 36-4-0; Dave Smith (Stoppos Lake) 19-12-0; Mick Potter (Nathan’s of Derby) 14-12-0; Dave Kinson (Stoppos Lake) 13-8-0.

 

Terrie Tapp Memorial, Toft Farm, Dunchurch, Northamptonshire, Sat. Carp Pool, 49. Rob Dzialak (Garbolino Black Horse) 64-8-0, carp, poled pellet and maggot; Richard Latimer (Maver Milton Keynes) 50-2-0; Kevin Folwell (GOT Baits/Drennan) 40-14-0; John Holmes (BCUK) 40-4-0.

 

Townsend Lakes, Upwell, Wisbech, Cambridgeshire, Sun. Woodpecker Pool, 10. Ricky Young (Browning Hot Rods) 87-10-0, carp, poled pellet and worm, peg 4; Alan Owen (Townsend Lakes) 52-10-0; Derrick Upson (Townsend Lakes) 41-8-0.

 

Westwood Lakes Teams of Three League, Wyberton, Boston, Lincolnshire, Sun. Round Four, Hawk and Skylark Lakes, 45. Mark Griggs (Boston) 89-10-0, snall carp and barbel, best 3 lb, poled pellet, Hawk Lake 1; Mick Brumpton (Westwood Marukyu) 82-10-0; Adam Playford (Westwood All Stars) 44-0-0; Tim Pepper (Hunstanton Tackle) 43-10-0; Luke Morley (Westwood Lakes) 38-4-0; Tony Evans (Dynamite Baits) 37-10-0. Teams: Westwood Marukyu 14; Maver Bait Tech Pirates and Stampy’s Three both 17; Matrix/Dynamite Trentmen and Westwood All Stars both 19; Maver Bait Tech Grey 23; Sticklebacks AC, John Thomas and his Swingers and Middy all 24; Norfolk Boys 27; Tydd Gote AC 28; Harrison’s Garbolino Lincs County 31; Maver Bait Tech Green 33; Maver Bait Tech Black and Odds and Sods both 37. League: Westwood All Stars 13; middy and Stampy’s Three both 16; Norfolk Boys 22; Westwood Marukyu and John Thomas and his swingers both 26; Harrison’s Garbolino Lincs County 27; Maver Bait Tech Pirates 28; Matrix/dynamite Trentmen and Maver Bait Tech Black both 29; Maver Bait Tech Green and Maver Bait Tech Grey both 44; Hunstanton Tackle 48; Sticklebacks AC 49; Tydd Gote AC 50; Odds and Sods 62. Tues. Skylark Lake, 18. Dean Smith (Lincoln) 51-12-0, some decent carp and skimmers, poled pellet and worm; mark Bridford (Fakenham AC) 49-8-0; Gary Burton (Mill View Tackle) 42-6-0. Thurs. Over 50s, Skylark Lake, 20. Rob Lincoln (Cambridge) 52-10-0, carp and mixed, poled pellet; Jeff Duggan (Westwood Lakes) 39-0-0; Stan Stanovich (Westwood Lakes) 37-0-0.

 

WIN THE TOP-OF-RANGE DAIWA POLE SEEN IN THIS VIDEO…

 

Join our 15,000+ fans on Facebook >> CLICK HERE