John Spalton is organising a King of the Fens League. Call him on 07808 750779 for more details.

Buttonhole AC, Buttonhole Lake, Wisbech, Cambridgeshire, Tues. 15. Tony Moll (Buttonhole AC) 55-9-0, carp to 8 lb, poled meat, peg 9; Andy Lawrence (Emneth Angling Centre) 52-3-0; Steve Smalley (Buttonhole AC) 41-11-0; Richard Button (Buttonhole AC) 41-10-0; Bob Fitzjohn (March Angling Club) 39-7-0; Mark Grange (Kings Lynn AC) 34-9-0.

Cross Drove, near Mildenhall. Sat. 15. Simon Wheeler (Daiwa Dynamite) 62-12-0, F1s to 4 lb, skimmers, brown goldfish, 13m pole, corn and pellet peg 49; Neil Parkinson (Dynamite Middy) 51-7-0; Dave Pearce (Wisbech) 51-3-0; Tony Watling (Fox Match) 46-3-0; Tony Evans (Dynamite Middy) 40-12-0; Steve Cowley (Cross Drove) 35-6-0. Sun. 33. Martin Woods (Emneth) 56-13-0, carp to 9 lb, f1s to 4 lb, 14 pole, pellet and meat; Adam Hayward (Cross Drove) 53-12-0; Neil Parkinson (Dynamite Middy) 33-15-0; Simon Easey (Stanjays) and Steve Norman (Kevs Tackle) both 30-15-0; Andy Leathers (Browning Hot Rods) 28-12-0.

Decoy, Whittlesey, Cambridgeshire, Sun. Beastie Lake, 29. Lee Marlow (Corby Hot Rods) 118-9-0, carp to 10 lb and F1s, poled pellet, peg 9; Jon Whincup (Fox Match/Van den Eynde) 93-0-0; Barry Mason (Bagem Baits/Premier Floats) 89-6-0; Danny Carlton (Decoy) 68-0-0. Sat. Oak Channel, 22. Nigel Baxter (Bagem Baits) 115-12-0, carp and F1s, poled pellet, peg 5; Mel Edwin (Woodford) 91-7-0; Smudge Smith (Bagem Baits) 83-9-0. Sat. Willows Pool, 26. Ted Sargent (Decoy) 90-1-0, carp to 8 lb, poled caster and pellet, peg 5; Tony Dawson (Van den Eynde) 84-8-0; Simon Godfrey (Sensas Mark One) 78-7-0; Mark Spivey (Wades MG) 62-12-0. Tues. Beastie Lake, 22. Jon Whincup (Fox Match/Van den Eynde) 84-3-0, F1s, poled pellet, peg 9; Nigel Baxter (Bagem Baits) 77-8-0; Smudge Smith (Bagem Baits) 77-1-0.

Dent’s of Hilgay, Hilgay, Norfolk. Wed. Reel People, Farmshop Lake, 14. D. Edgoose (Reel People) 40-8-0, carp and silver fish, poled pellet; D. Allen (Southery) 28-8-0; D. Burns (Reel People) 25-2-0. Thurs. Spinney Lake, 15. M. Piggot (Dent’s of Hilgay) 24-4-0 carp and silver fish, poled pellet; M. Ayres (Dent’s of Hilgay) 21-4-0; A. Lawrence (Buttonhole AC) 15-0-0. Fri. Farm Shop Lake 15. Sammy McSpadden (Buttonhole AC) 30-3-0, carp and silver fish, poled pellet; J. Brooks (Downham Market) 30-3-0; Alex Bates (Sensas Mark One) 26-9-0.

 

East Delph Fishery, Whittlesey, Cambridgeshire, Sun. Big Lake, 19. Cam Marshall (East Delph) 193-0-0, carp to 8 lb, poled sweetcorn; Ian Frith (East Delph Fishery) 178-12-0; Gordon Parker (The Grebe) 167-4-0; Derek Hayes (East Delph Fishery) 146-12-0.

Fish4 5k Qualifier, Dragon Water Meadows Fishery, Chapel St. Leonards, Lincolnshire, Sat. Moat Lake, 30. Ken Daws (Sensas) 46-14-0, carp to 6 lb plus the occasional tench, poled pellet and corn, peg 60; Steve Blankley (Avanti Used Tackle) 38-2-0; Colin Spencer (Smart Baits) 37-13-0; Chris Bonsall (Avanti Used Tackle) 35-10-0; Nigel Lale (Newark) 33-13-0; Ashley Pimperton (Avanti Used Tackle) 32-12-0.

 

GTi Foston, Match Lakes, Lincolnshire, Wed. 22. Graham North (Park Hall Fisheries) 42-2-0, small fish to maggot topped up with seven carp, method feeder and pellet, peg Hawthorn 3; Barry Hankin (Ropseley AC) 40-4-0; Kev Sales (Clifton) 32-0-0; Phil Morris sr (Nathan’s of Derby) 29-2-0; Paul Johnson (Willow Lakes) 28-12-0; Eric Ball (Notts AA) 28-10-0. Sat. 25. Paul Arndt (Grantham) 65-14-0, carp to 10 lb, poled double red maggot, Hawthorn 7; Andy Birkin (Phil’s Bait and Tackle) 51-0-0; Jim Meakin (Victoria Tackle) 41-12-0; Mitch Riley (Dynamite Matchmen Supplies) 40-4-0; Mark Perkins (Dynamite Matchmen Supplies) 39-6-0; Terry Marshall (Victoria Tackle) 38-4-0.

 

Head Fen Fishery, Little Downham, Ely, Cambridgeshire, Fri. Eve. Snake Lake, Marcus Bailey (Head Fen Lakes) 173-10-0, carp to 4 lb, poled punched meat over hemp, peg 7; Pete Lambdin (Garbolino) 110-2-0; Keith Westerby (Suffolk’s Finest) 103-14-0; Phil Hurn (Downham Market AC) 102-4-0. Sat. Snake Lake, 20. Marcus Bailey (Head Fen Lakes) 96-6-0, forty one carp to 4 lb, poled punched meat over hemp, peg 26; Ray Cook (Downham Market AC) 63-4-0; Dave Rodwell (Shipshape Tackle) 62-13-0; Tim Dabrowa (Fox Match Stanjay) 50-4-0; Jimmy Brooks (Browning Hot Rods) 45-12-0; Ron Cuthbert (Peterborough) 43-12-0. Mon. Snake Lake, 23. Marcus Bailey (Head Fen Lakes) 1244-0, fifty-two carp to 4 lb, poled punched meat over hemp, peg 15; Tim Nash (Browning Hot Rods) 56-8-0; Steve Jackson (Head Fen Lakes) 55-4-0; Andy Kleen (Cambridge) 54-2-0; Phil Hurn (Downham Market AC) 51-12-0; Matt Ayres (Dent’s of Hilgay) 50-3-0.

Highflyer, Ely, Cambridgeshire, Sat. 12. N. Hargreaves (Midds/Highflyer) 140-0-0, carp to 10 lb, poled sweetcorn; Ken Gammon (High Flyer) 117-0-0; John Pesci (Willow Grange) 116-0-0. Sun. 12. John Pesci (Willow grange) 375-0-0, carp to 10 lb, poled pellet and sweetcorn; N. Hargreaves (Midds/Highflyer) 159-0-0; J. Clarke (Outwell) 118-0-0. Mon. 12. Dave Pearce jr (Wisbech) 375-0-0, carp to 10 lb, poled sweetcorn; Fred Nixon (Highflyer) 172-0-0; Dave Pearce snr (Wisbech) 159-0-0.

 

Lakeview Fishery, Holwell, Leicestershire, Wed. Veterans, Canal and Oasis Pools, 21. Rob Taylor (Notts AA) 64-10-0, carp, poled pellet, Canal 26; Cliff Adcock (Lakeview Select) 55-12-0; Roy Bexon (Lakeview Select) 52-12-0; Dave Sewell (Lakeview Select) 51-12-0; Tony Toulson (Notts Federation) 46-8-0; John Bramley (The Fish) 44-12-0. Wed. £3000 Qualifier, Lagoon Pool, 22. Paul Yates (Doncaster Angling Centre) 71-4-0, carp, poled pellet, peg 3; Colin Spencer (Smart Baits) 64-8-0; Bob Greenbuury (Leicester Sensas) 61-12-0; Neil Barlow (Lakeview Select) 58-2-0; Steve Haywood (Middy) 57-4-0; Andy Searle (Middy) 57-2-0. Sat. Veterans, River and Stream, 26. Ray Redwood (Victoria Tackle) 63-0-0, carp, poled pellet, Stream 17; Cliff Adcock (Lakeview Select) 46-8-0; R. Wilson (Lakeview Select) 37-0-0; Roger Holmes (Notts AA) 31-6-0; J. Cooke (Lakeview Select) 28-12-0; B. Batchford (Lakeview Select) 28-8-0. Sat. £3000 Qualifier, Serpent, Canal and Lagoon Pools, 41. Martin Thackery (Lakeview Select) 108-0-0, carp, poled pellet, Serpent 25; Andy Searle (Middy) 104-0-0; Matt Hall (Sensas) 76-12-0; Scott Plant (Lakeview Select) 75-4-0; Shaun Jackson (Lakeview Select) 70-6-0; Les Moody (Lakeview Select) 67-12-0. Sun. Canal, Oasis and Serpent Pools, 29. Matt Hall (Sensas) 96-11-0, carp, poled pellet, Canal 26; Dave Workman (TJM Angling) 91-10-0; Monty Hornett (Sensas) 90-13-0; Lee Wright (Fox Match Trentmen) 82-10-0; Stan Piecha (Leicester Sensas) 76-2-0; Keith Daws (Sensas) 67-7-0.

 

Sherwood Forest Fishery, Edwinstowe, Nottinghamshire, Tues. Sherwood Lake, 18. John Wooff (Sherwood Forest Fishery) 82-15-0, seventeen carp to poled fished sweetcorn, peg 41; Fred Bispham (Sherwood Forest Fishery) 34-2-0; Alan Warren (Subfish Tackle) 30-7-0; John Holmes (Peg One Angling Centre) 30-4-0; Dave Round (Mansfield Busmen AC) 23-3-0; Mick Clifton (Peg One Angling Centre) 21-7-0. Sun. Holmedale Lake, 34. Norman Powers (Sherwood Forest Fishery) 100-2-0, carp to 6 lb, pellet feeder, peg 18; Darren Staley (Mansfield Piscatorials AC) 41-15-0; Kristian Powers (Sherwood Forest Fishery) 38-3-0; Andy Fantom (Matlock AC) 33-12-0; Steve Sutton (Gateford Angling Supplies) 25-14-0; Phil Carline (Subfish Tackle) 24-7-0. Wed. Gateford Angling Supplies, Round Two, Holmedale Lake, 24. Pete Ellis (Sherwood Forest Fishery) 83-3-0, carp to 6 lb, poled corn and pellet, peg 31; Sean Storey (Gateford Angling Supplies) 74-8-0; Ian Rowney (Mansfield Piscatorials AS) 57-1-0; Kristian Powers (Sherwood Forest Fishery) 52-15-0; Shaun Sutton (Gateford Angling Supplies) 51-6-0; Pete Hodgetts (Mansfield Angling Centre) 50-8-0.

 

Westwood Lakes, Boston, Lincolnshire, Tues. Skylark Lake, 15. Ian Kent (Fishtoft AC) 81-8-0, small carp and ide, poled pellet and maggot; Steve Lane (Castle AC) 63-9-0; Danny West (Harrison’s Garbolino Lincs County) 58-8-0; Paul Bennett (Hairfield AC) 55-11-0. Sun. Kestrel Lake, 30. Alistair Ogilvie (Maver Bait-Tech) 108-11-0, carp and ide, poled chopped worm and caster; Shaun Higginbottom (Maver Bait-Tech) 72-11-0; Steve Higginbottom (Orchard Park) 55-1-0; Mick Stamp (Sonu Baits) 47-3-0; Mark Cook (Miracle Baits) 42-9-0; Steve Winter (Maver Bait-Tech) 42-8-0.