GOT DIGITAL PHOTOS FROM A MATCH OVER THE PAST FEW DAYS? OR WHY NOT TAKE SOME AT YOUR NEXT MATCH? E-MAIL TO: paul_dennis@ipcmedia.com

 

 

 

 

THE BEST end rigs - how they work - and how to make them - THIS week in Angler's Mail!

East Midlands Angler’s Mail matches for May 26/27 2012.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Caistor Fisheries, Caistor, North Lincolnshire, Sat. Pond B, 12. Danny Daniels (Salford) 18-2-0, mixed catch, poled chopped worm and caster, peg 13; Trev Thompson (Caistor Fisheries) 13-15-0; Lee Popham (Caistor Fisheries) 11-4-0; Jason King (Caistor Fisheries) 10-4-0; Frank Borysztzuk (Caistor Fisheries) 8-0-0; Matt Davies (Caistor Fisheries) 4-3-0. Sat. Junior Match, Pond D, 8. Jack Moore (Caistor Fisheries) 5-7-0, mixed, poled sweetcorn, peg 7; Deklan Robinson (Caistor Fisheries) 5-0-0; Leon Slevin (Caistor Fisheries) 4-0-0.

 

Cross Drove, near Mildenhall. Wed. 19. Alan Tuck (Van Den Eynde Angling Direct) 93-15-0, carp and F1s to 12 lb, 13m pole, catmeat and corn, peg 65; Rodney Finch (Deben) 81-4-0; Mark Pollard (Shimano Stanjays) 79-3-0; Richard Martin (Daiwa Dorking) 62-1-0; Brian Cant (Cross Drove) 49-3-0; Jim Barrowman (P W Angling) 48-12-0. Sat. 25. Gary Miller (Maver

Bait Tech) 121-4-0, carp to12 lb, F1s to 4 lb, 14.5m pole, worm and caster, peg 18; Rodney Finch (Deben) 77-9-0; Vince Cross (Nash Baits F1 Frenzy) 65-0-0; Richard Bond (Bury St Edmunds) 59-14-0; Stuart

Bracey (Dynamite Baits) 48-14-0; Tony Watling (Cross

Drove) 45-7-0. Sun. 34. Andy Leathers (Browning Hot Rods) 72-2-0, 25 lb of F1s to 4 lb, 47 lb of brown goldfish to 2 lb, 13m pole pellet and worm, peg

23; Simon Wheeler (Daiwa Dynamite) 64-6-0; Richard Bond (Bury St. Edmunds) 57-2-0; Mark Pollard (Shimano Stanjays Sports) 53-10-0; Clive Cole (Ouse Valley) 53-4-0; Neil Parkinson (Dynamite Middy) 48-10-0.

 

Decoy, Whittlesey, Cambridgeshire, Tues. Beastie Lake, 22. Mick King (Garbolino Peterborough) 113-11-0, small carp and F1s, poled pellet, peg 26; Chris Barley (Finedon) 102-5-0; Mark Carter (Decoy) 84-1-0; Mike Whittaker (Angling Direct) 83-3-0. Sat. Willows Pool, 24. Adam Wayman (ringer Baits) 102-12-0, carp to 8 lb, feeder fished sweetcorn and meat, peg 3; Ian Chesney (Marukyu) 79-5-0; Vince Hull (Decoy) 71-14-0; Simon Godfrey (Sensas Mark One) 68-7-0. Sun. Oak Channel, 22. Nigel Baxter (Bagem Baits) 126-8-0, carp to 5 lb, poled pellet, peg 22; Steve Freeman (Marukyu) 126-6-0; Simon Dow (Decoy) 125-14-0; Jon Whincup (Maver Bait Tech) 117-0-0.

 

Deeping St James AC. Fields End Water, Cambridgeshire, Sun. 17. Andy Wilson (Deeping St James AC) 62-0-0, carp, poled maggot or pellet, peg 1; Mick Wright (Deeping St James AC) 52-4-0; Neil Dobbs (Deeping St James AC) 48-10-0; Mick Linnell (Deeping St James AC) 48-6-0.

 

East Delph Fishery, Whittlesey, Cambridgeshire, Sun. Big Lake, 17. Ian Frith (East Delph Fishery) 140-6-0, carp to 8 lb plus other species, poled sweetcorn, peg 11; Darren Jones (East Delph Fishery) 131-8-0; Phil Grant (Grantham) 96-10-0; Derek Hayes (East Delph Fisheries) 80-10-0.

 

Fish4 10K Qualifiers, Water Meadows Fishery, Chapel St Lennards, near Skegness, Lincolnshire, Sat. 32. Russ Parsons (Skegness MG) 105-1-0, carp to 8 lb, poled meat, peg 30; John Kania (Avanti Used Tackle) 66-8-0; Colin Spencer (Smart Baits) 57-11-0; Barry Cotton (Water Meadows) 53-4-0. Qualifiers: John Jenkinson (water Meadows) ; Graham Cripsey (Water Meadows) ; Adey Higginbottom (Matrix Dynamite Trentmen) ; Russ Parsons (Skegness MG) . Sun. 32. Gary Middleton (Water Meadows) 85-0-0, carp to 8 lb, poled meat, peg 32; Lawrence Peat (Water Meadows) 62-4-0; Darren Pimperton (Water Meadows) 53-11-0; Pete Bell (Water Meadows) 53-9-0. Qualifiers: Trevor Bingham (Water Meadows) ; Pete Bell (Water Meadows) ; Gary Middleton (Water Meadows) ; Brian Jones (Water Meadows) .

 

Garbolino RAF EA League, Dent’s of Hilgay, Hilgay, Norfolk, Wed. Round Two, Farm Shop Lake, 25. Roy Whincup (Stanjay Tackle) 42-7-0, bream and skimmers, poled maggot and worm, peg 7; Dusty Kiddell (Garbolino RAF) 28-11-0; Ian Stocker (RAF Marham) 24-3-0; Matt Snape (RAF Wittering) 24-0-0; Pete Lambdin (Old Lag) 23-15-0; Pete Wray (Old Lag) 23-0-0.

 

Grahams Pond, Huntingdon, Cambridgeshire, Sat. 10. ian Thornton (Graham’s Pond) 11-14-0, mixed catch, poled meat, peg 3; Nigel Marshall (Graham’s Pond) 10-11-0; John Hurley (Graham’s Pond) 9-2-0.

 

GTi Foston, Match Lakes, Lincolnshire, Wed. 23. Tim Booker (Rawthorne Lane AC) 117-8-0, carp to 9 lb plus F1s, poled meat; Anthony King (Dynamite Baits) 110-10-0; Martin Pestall (Grantham) 83-0-0; Mick Smith (Church Warsop AC) 76-2-0; Geoff Bennett (MAP Mansfield) 60-4-0; Graham Eden (Mansfield) 60-0-0. Sat. Ash and Chetnut Pools only, 17. Andy Birkin (Phil’s Bait and Tackle) 146-8-0, carp to 12 lb, floated dog biscuit, Chestnut 3; John Belcher (RAF) 131-0-0; Lee Holtham (Subfish Tackle) 71-0-0; Paul Johnson (Willow Lakes) 61-8-0; Russ Dowding (Mill Tackle) 60-0-0; Paul Kimberley (Team Zimba) 52-4-0.

 

Headfen, near Ely. Sun. 15. Dave Priestley (Shipshape Tackle) 123-4-0, carp to 5 lb, maggot in margins, Snake lake peg 12; Marcus Bailey (Headfen) 90-2-0; Dave Rodwell (Shipshape) 74-9-0; Matt Ayers (Dents) 70-14-0; Bob Coulson (Suffolks Finest) 57-6-0; Ron

Cuthbert (Webbs Tackle) 57-0-0.

 

Lakeview Fishery, Holwell, Melton Mowbray, Leicestershire, Sun. Marina, Harbour and Stream Pools, 25. Bob Greenbury (Leicester Sensas) 100-4-0, carp, F1s, bream and tebnnch, poled pellet, Marina 13; Chris Neal (Lakeview Select) 97-5-0; Ken Daws (Sensas) 88-13-0; Neil Edwards (Lakeview Select) 72-2-0; Andy Searle (Middy) 70-11-0; Steve Haywood (Middy) 67-10-0.

 

Suffolk Water Park, near Ipswich. Wed. 14. Darren

Clarke (Ipswich) 127-8-0, pellet waggler, match lake 1; Mike Whittacker (Angling Direct Norwich) 95-12-0; John Whitehouse (Baitech) 75-8-0; Ian Torn (Ipswich) 53-7-0; John Platten (Nisa Waveney) 47-8-0; Stuart Palmer (Ipswich) 44-6-0.

 

Townsend Lakes, Upwell, Wisbech, Cambridgeshire, Sun. Cuckoo Canal, 12. Ricky Young (Browning Hot Rods) 241-2-0, carp and tench, poled pellet, – new lake record; Dave Dee (Townsend Lakes) 119-0-0; Steve Sharp (Townsend Lakes) 117-6-0.

 

Westwood Lakes, Wyberton, near Boston, Lincolnshire, Tues. £1000 qualifier, Kestrel Lake, 30. Charlie Russell (Westwood Lakes) 93-0-0, carp and ide, poled worm and caster, peg 1; Chris White (Whisby Angling Supplies) 91-6-0; Matt Arnold (Holbeach FC) 87-14-0; Brian Harding (Maver Bait Tech) 64-10-0. Thurs. Over 50s, Skylark Lake, 35. Dave Powell (Garbolino Peterborough) 59-14-0, carp and F1s, poled pellet; Charlie Russell (Westwood Lakes) 53-14-0; Dennis Hogg (Westwood Lakes) 46-8-0; Ray Tasker (Ropsley AC) 45-0-0. Sun. £1000 Qualifier, Kestrel Lake, 32. Adam Playford (Angler’s Corner) 111-8-0 all carp, poled pellet, peg 28; Alistair Ogilvie (Maver Bait Tech) 84-0-0; Gavin Butler (Maver Bait Tech) 75-8-0; Paul Halibone (Army) 60-1-0.