Buttonhole AC, Buttonhole Lake, Wisbech, Cambridgeshire, Tues. 22. Sammy McSpadden (Tydd AC) 70-13-0, carp to 15 lb, poled pellet, peg 18; Lester Pratt (Shiphape Angling Centre) 37-15-0; Andy Lawrence (Emneth AC) 26-14-0; Bob Bates (Sensas Mark One) 23-2-0; Jamie Crown (Buttonhole AC) 21-8-0; Tony Moll (Buttonhole AC) 16-11-0. Sun. Woodpecker Lake, Pidley, Cambridgeshire, 14. Martin Kirk (Buttonhole AC) 58-8-0, carp to 3 lb, poled paste, peg 10; Ian Darrington (Buttonhole AC) 58-7-0; Danny Button (Buttonhole AC) 55-14-0; Gavin McGregor (Buttonhole AC) 45-4-0; Richard Button (Buttonhole AC) 40-12-0; Louis Gonzalez (Buttonhole AC) 35-3-0. BBQ Match, Buttonhole Lake, Wisbech, Cambridgeshire, Fri. 20. Danny Button (Buttonhole AC) 101-13-0, carp to 12 lb, poled paste, peg 7; Steve Smalley (Buttonhole AC) 90-9-0; Alex Bates (March AC) 88-13-0; Lester Pratt (Shipshape) 88-10-0; Jimmy Joyce (Buttonhole AC) 81-10-0; Dave Rodwell (Buttonhole AC) 77-07-0.

Cross Drove, near Mildenhall Suffolk. Wed. 26. Adam Hayward (Cross Drove) 70-11-0, carp to 9 lb, F1s, brown goldfish and skimmers to 3 lb, 14m pole, pellet and corn, peg 57; Dave Pearce Snr (Wisbech) 69-9-0; Simon Easey (Stanjays) 60-14-0; Alan Tuck (Got Baits) 58-1-0; Tony Evans (Dynamite Middy) 56-13-0; Bruno Norman (Cross Drove) 48-0-0. Sat. 17. Dave Pearse Jnr (Wisbech) 66-3-0, carp and F1s to 8 lb, groundbait feeder baiting with catmeat, peg 52; Neil Parkinson (Dynamite Middy) 51-13-0; Dave Shailes (Kevs Tackle) 39-2-0; John Hoskins (Eastern Match Group) 34-10-0; James Heaps (Popletts Tackle) 32-0-0; Rodney Finch (Deben) 30-2-0. Sun. 21. Mick Bartrum (Daiwa Angling Direct) 60-10-0, carp and F1s to 9 lb, 13m pole, pellet and corn, winner £500 golden peg; Neil Parkinson (Dynamite Middy) 53-4-0; Stuart Payne (Daiwa Angling Direct) 48-10-0; Kevin Myles (Barford Tackle) 48-0-0; Jim Barrowmen (Barford Fox) 46-15-0; Kev Bland (Daiwa Angling Direct) 40-0-0.

Decoy, Whittlesey, Cambridgeshire, Sun. Horseshoe Pool, 18. Joh Whincup (Fox Match/Van den Eynde) 96-11-0, F1s, poled pellet, peg 6; Nigel Baxter (Bagem Baits) 86-10-0; Danny Carlton (Decoy) 82-1-0. Sun. Lou’s Lake, 13. Vince Hull (Decoy) 63-9-0, carp to 6 lb, poled pellet, peg 5; Bob Fayers (Decoy) 58-7-0; Joanne Banks (Decoy) 53-12-0. Sat. Beastie Lake, 29. Barry Mason (Ringer Baits/Premier Floats) 171-15-0, carp to 10 lb, feeder and pellet, peg 23; Mark Spivey (Decoy) 120-1-0; Danny Carlton (Decoy) 84-7-0; Steve Freeman (JV AC) 83-0-0.

 

Dent’s of Hilgay, Hilgay, Norfolk, Tues. Phil’s Piscators, Two Islands Lake, 15. D. Edgegoose (Phil’s Piscators) 47-2-0, carp and silvers, poled pellet; D. Burns (Phil’s Piscators) 18-2-0; T Mitchell (Phil’s Piscators) 12-8-0. Wed. RAF Team Mosella EA, Farmshop Lake, 15. P. Wray (RAF Wyton) 34-1-0, carp and silvers, poled pellet; G. Welton (RAF Team Mosella) 24-5-0; Pete Lambden (Dent’s of Hilgay) 24-9-0. Fri. Norfolk Police, Two Islands Lake, 14. M. Dossena (Norfolk Police) 97-8-0, carp, poled pellet; P. Fleet (Norfolk Police) 82-7-0; G. Norris (Norfolk Police) 72-0-0. Sat. Heron AC, Farmshop Lake, 15. M. Staveley (Heron AC) 23-4-0, mixed catch, poled maggot and pellet; A. Broughton (Heron AC) 19-8-0; J. Wetherill (Heron AC) 17-3-0. Sat. Spinney Lake, 12. J. Brooks (Dent’s of Hilgay) 53-4-0, carp and silvers, poled pellet; Tom Wilson (Dent’s of Hilgay) 53-6-0; T. Pepper (Dent’s of Hilgay) 43-7-0. Sun. Gipping Valley AC, Farmshop Lake, 15. R. Page (Gipping Valley AC) 27-6-0, mixed catch, poled caster and maggot; A. Miller (Gipping Valley AC) 22-1-0; A. Kendall (Gipping Valley AC) 21-9-0. Sun. Southery AC, Kingfisher Lake, 12. G. Collen (Southery AC) 85-0-0 carp, poled pellet; R. James (Southery AC) 39-1-0; R. Greenwood (Southery AC) 25-1-0. All England Pole Championships, Farmshop Lake, Sat. 20. T. Pepper (king’s Lynn Blue) 37-3-0, carp and silvers, poled pellet and sweetcorn; R. Barker (Smart Bait, Leeds) 30-1-0; J. Brooks (King’s Lynn Blue) 27-0-0; A Blytne (Milton Keynes) 25-7-0. Two Islands Lake, 20. R. Dilamore (King’s Lynn Blue) 44-4-0 carp and silvers, poled pellet and sweetcorn; B. Stulger (Holbeach) and K. Williams (Bagem Baits) both 8-8-0; T. Addison (Milton Keynes) 8-6-0. Overall: King’s Lynn Blue; Suffolk County Gold; Nisa Waveney Red; Maver Farnbrough.

Dynamite Baits Makin’s, Kobra Affordable, Wolvey, Warwickshire, Thurs. Phase Three, Thames Pool, 20. Dave Markham (Bedworth) 47-12-0, carp, poled meat over corn, peg 5; Eddie Keene (Coventry) 46-6-0; John Adamson (Kobra Feeders) 45-12-0; John Ricketts (Swan Baits) 45-10-0; Phil Porter (Rugby) 40-4-0; Ian Morris (Rugby) and Frank Didio (Burton Upon Trent) both 39-10-0. Wed. Phase One, Lake Two, 24. Shane Sayer (Sensas) 108-4-0, carp, waggler and pellet, peg A15; Andy Williams (Dynamite Baits Makins) 88-8-0; Darren Stanton (Fisherman’s Tackle) 83-12-0; Terry Phillips (Attleborough Angling) 83-4-0; Andy Boffin (Dynamite Baits Makins) 66-0-0; Phil Hull (Lanes Bait and Tackle) 64-0-0.

Fish4 5K Qualifiers, Dragon Water Meadows, Chapel St. Leonards, near Skegness, Lincolnshire; Moat Lake, Sat. 31. Adrian Higginbottom (Fox Match Trentmen) 107-14-0, carp to 8 lb, poled meat, peg 28; Colin Spencer (Smart Baits) 96-2-0; Dave Grogan (Avanti Used Tackle) 77-8-0; Barry Turner (Avanti Used Tackle) 67-8-0; Graham Cripsey (Skegness Match) 62-11-0; Steve Blankley (Avanti Used Tackle) 59-11-0. Sun. 31. Adam Wakelyn (Sensas) 84-10-0, carp to 8 lb, poled worm, peg 36; Luke Bamford (Long Eaton) 74-11-0; Chris Bonsall (Avanti Used Tackle) 64-5-0; Pete Bell (Avanti Used Tackle) 53-7-0; John Kania (Avanti Used Tackle) 39-1-0.

GTi Foston, Match Lakes, Lincolnshire, Wed. 19. Terry Marshall (Victoria Tackle) 77-12-0, tench, carp and crucians for 20 lb to poled meat, then carp to 12 lb to dog biscuit, Ash 1; Mark Perkins (Dynamite Matchmen Supplies) 73-8-0; Graham Eden (Mansfield) 62-4-0; Beverley Marshall (Victoria Tackle) 62-2-0; Dave Booker (Rowthorne Lane AC) 53-12-0; Neil Fisher (Dynamite Matchmen Supplies) 53-8-0. Sat. 24. Andy Birkin (Phil’s Bait and Tackle) 119-6-0, 20 lb of tench and crucians to poled pellet then carp to 12 lb to dog biscuit, Chestnut 6; Alan Heawood (Nottingham) 116-0-0; Terry Marshall (Victoria Tackle) 112-0-0; Simon Skelton (Lakeview Select) 105-0-0; Andrew Davies (Broxtowe) 99-2-0; Lee Morley (Leicester Sensas) 80-4-0.

Head Fen, near Ely. Sat. 23. Matt Ayers (Dents) 72-0-0, Method feeder, double corn, winner golden peg worth £200 plus £171 pools on day; Bill Walker (Fox Match Bills Tackle) 50-8-0; Tim Dabrowa (Fox Match Stanjay) 50-6-0; Steve Gifford (Suffolks Finest) 49-0-0; Gary Burton (Mill View) 47-4-0; Ken Rolfe (Fox Match Bills Tackle) 45-6-0

 

Highflyer Lake, Ely, Cambridgeshire, Sat. 10. N. Hargreaves (Promaster Angling) 196-0-0, carp to 10 lb, poled sweetcorn and hemp; Lennie Golding sr (Canvey Island) 148-0-0; Jurgita (Wisbech) 129-0-0. Sun. 10. Ben Townsend (Spalding) 211-0-0, carp, poled meat; N. Hargreaves (Promaster Angling) 166-6-0; B. Poole (Highflyer Lake) 154-0-0. Sat. 10. Ben Townsend (Spalding) 201-0-0, carp to 10 lb, poled meat; Nigel Wright (Highflyer) 178-0-0; B. Poole (Highflyer) 125-0-0. Sun. 10. N. Hargreaves (Promaster Angling) 298-0-0, carp to 12 lb, poled corn and paste; Ken Gammon (Highflyer) 235-0-0; Ben Townsend (Spalding) 216-0-0.

Ivan Marks Memorial, The Glebe complex and Mallory Park.

John Hall (Team Marukyu Pro) 271-0-0, 29 carp, pole, pellet, shallow, Uglies peg 48; Rich Morgan (Team Marukyu Pro) 267-0-0; ‘Kevsan’ Russell 194-0-0.

Team: Team Marukyu Pro.

 

Lakeview Fishery, Holwell, Leicestershire, Wed. £3000 quaifier, Serpent and Canal Pools, 21. Steve Haywood (Middy) 88-0-0, carp, poled pellet, Serpent 25; Neil Barlow (Lakeview Select) 86-4-0; Bob Greenbury (Leicester Sensas) 85-0-0; Mick Beckhurst (Lakeview Select) 82-12-0; Bo Thackery (Lakeview Select) 81-4-0; Dave Harper (Lakeview Select) 80-12-0. Wed. Veterans, Oasis and Marina Pools, 22. Tony Toulson (Lakeview Select) 102-0-0, carp, poled pellet, Oasis 22; Michael Quilter (Lakeview Select) 92-2-0; Chris Shore (Lakeview Select) 81-4-0; Roy Bexon (Lakeview Select) 49-5-0; Dave Sewell (Lakeview Select) 46-10-0; Keith Daws (Sensas) 43-8-0. Sat. £3000 qualifier, Lagoon and Oasis Pools, 26. Martin Thackery (Lakeview Select) 111-9-0, carp, poled pellet, Lagoon 25; Steve Haywood (Middy) 101-12-0; Bob Greenbury (Leicester Sensas) 85-0-0; Les Moody (Lakeview Select) 74-5-0; Brian Greenbury ) Leicester Sensas) 74-5-0; Jason Sahall (Lakeview Select) 67-8-0. Sun. Marina and Oasis Pools, 20. Ken Daws (Sensas) 108-15-0, carp to poled maggot, Marina 25; Andy Searle (Middy) 104-9-0; Steve Draper (Lakeview Select) 87-3-0; Danny Higgins (Little John Lakes) 85-4-0; Jeff Thorpe (Sensas) 83-6-0; Roger Parnell (Lakeview Select) 82-7-0.

RAF Team Mosella East Mids Angling League, Mill Dam Fisheries, Girton, Nottinghamshire, Wed. 17. Baz Bright (RAF Team Mosella) 77-5-0, carp and ide, poled meat shallow, peg 20; Graham Welton (RAF Team Mosella) 58-11-0; Steve Davis (Old Lag) 52-10-0; Gary Vongoyer (RAF Waddington) 52-1-0.

Sherwood Forest Fishery, Edwinstowe, Nottinghamshire, Tues. Sherwood Lake, 19. Fred Bispham (Sherwood Forest Fishery) 67-15-0, 14 lb of skimmers to pellet plus six carp to 12 lb to popped up bread, peg 41; Alan Warren (Subfish Tackle) 46-14-0; John Darby (Sherwood Forest Fishery) 30-11-0; John Mosley (Sherwood Forest Fishery) 24-14-0; John Wooff (Sherwood Forest Fishery) 21-0-0; Dave Nicholls (Sherwood Forest Fishery) 20-5-0. Wed. Holmedale Lake, 25. Andy Lakey (Gateford Angling Supplies) 88-11-0, carp to 9 lb, poled paste, peg 39; Carl Brown (Sherwood Forest Fishery) 83-5-0; John Darby (Sherwood Forest Fishery) 75-7-0; Pete Hodgetts (Sensas Mansfield Angling Centre) 56-7-0; Mick Langton (Sherwood Forest Fishery) 54-11-0; Pete Ellis (Sherwood Forest Fishery) 48-1-0. Sun. Holmedale Lake, 27. Mick Smith (Church Warsop and District AC) 91-2-0, carp to 8 lb, poled meat, peg 24; Craig Brazier (Sherwood Forest Fishery) 90-7-0; Neil Wilkinson (Sherwood Forest Fishery) 63-8-0; Kristian Powers (Sherwood Forest Fishery) 56-0-0; John Woodland (Sherwood Forest Fishery) 52-7-0; Mick Langton (Sherwood Forest Fishery) 52-4-0.

 

Suffolk Water Park, near Ipswich Suffolk. Wed. 9. Jon Whitehouse (Wantsum Angling) 69-4-0, up in water and margins, peg 18 Match Lake 1; Dick Bagley (Nisa Waveney Grandads) 68-0-0; Bob Fuller (Viscount Tackle) 62-4-0; Mike Whittacker (Diawa Angling Direct) 37-9-0; Keith Gosling (Nisa Waveney) 26-12-0. Sun. 34. James Coathupe (Nisa Waveney Juniors) 46-10-0, long pole up in water and pellet waggler, peg 18 match lake 1; Colin Provins (Suffolk Water Park/Bait Tech) 39-0-0; Mick Hanks (Diawa Angling Direct Suffolk) 27-10-0; Darren Clarke (Suffolk Water Park/Bait Tech) 26-9-0; Peter Binks (Walton on the Naze) 22 -4-0; Keith Westgate (Nisa Waveney) 15-7-0.

Townsend Lakes, Upwell, Cambridgeshire, Sat. Woodpecker Pool, 10. Andy Adams (Frenzee) 53-11-0, carp and skimmers to 2 lb, poled pellet, peg 5; Tom Wilson (Spalding) 48-12-0; Jonny Clark (Channel 12) 47-11-0. Sun. Cuckoo Canal, 10. Dave Priestley jr (Shipshape) 83-3-0, small carp, poled pellet, peg 10; Dave Priestley sr (Townsend Lakes) 58-12-0; Andy Adams (Frenzee) 51-11-0.

Westwood Lakes, Boston, Lincolnshire, Tues. Skylark Lake, 20. Steve Gregory (Miracle Baits) 70-6-0, small carp, poled pellet; Gary Shinn (Heckington AC) 63-2-0; Mark Griggs (Maver/Bait-Tech) 60-1-0; Steve Lane (Castle AC) 59-2-0. Sun. Skylark Lake, 20. Mick Brumpton (World View) 62-8-0, small carp, poled pellet; Dan Austin (WWL) 59-8-0; Yanis Kedzierski (Fishtoft AC) 55-8-0; Ian Kent (Fishtoft AC) 54-2-0.

Teams of Three, Round Five, Westwood Lakes, Boston, Lincolnshire, Sun. Kestral and Hawk Lakes, 42. Matt Hall (Sensas) 114-8-0, 30 lb of ide to maggot, carp to 2 lb on pellet, end draw on Kestral Lake; Mark Griggs (Maver Bait-Tech) 77-2-0; Kevin Butler (Maver Bait-Tech) 74-13-0; Luke Morley (Miracle Baits) 66-0-0; Steve Winters (Maver Bait-Tech) 58-12-0; Alistair Ogilvie (Maver Bait-Tech) 54-0-0.

Teams: Stampy’s Three 9; Maver Bait-Tech Red 11; Maver Bait-Tech Youth and Spalt’s Pirates both 12; Vespre 14; Harrison’s Garbolino Lincs County Black and Sensas Mark One both 19; Catch 22 21; Boston Biguns 22; Maver Bait-Tech Black 27; Sensas Mark One Webfeet 32; Harrison’s Garbol;ino Lincs County Red 35.

League: Stampy’s Three 8; Maver Bait-Tech Red 9; Maver Bait-Tech Youth 12; Spalt’s Pirates 17; Vespre 23; Harrison’s Garbolino Lincs County Black 26; Catch 22 and Maver Bait-Tech Black both 30; Sensas Mark One 38; Boston Biguns 40; Sensas Mark One Webfeet 42; Harrison’s Garbolino Lincs County Red 49.