GOT DIGITAL PHOTOS FROM A MATCH OVER THE PAST FEW DAYS? OR WHY NOT TAKE SOME AT YOUR NEXT MATCH? E-MAIL TO: paul_dennis@ipcmedia.com

 

 

FREE line on the cover, and loads of tips to make you a winner - all in this week's big value Angler's Mail.

 

 

East Midlands Angler’s Mail matches for May 19/20 2012.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Caistor Fisheries, Caistor, Lincolnshire, Sat. Pond D, 12. Jamie Green (Caistor Fisheries) 48-1-0, carp, poled sweetcorn over micro pellet, peg 14; Paul Davies (Caistor Fisheries) 39-3-0; Matt Davies (Caistor Fisheries) 31-12-0; Les Ludgrove (Caistor Fisheries) 29-12-0; D. Kirk (Caistor Fisheries) 16-0-0; Doug Richards (Caistor Fisheries) 15-7-0. Sat. Pond B, 12. Nick Duran (Caistor Fisheries) 41-8-0, carp, feeder fish sweetcorn and meat, peg 6; Colin Robinson (Caistor Fisheries) 22-14-0; Jay Whiteley (Caistor Fisheries) 13-4-0; Vince Martin (Caistor Fisheries) 9-9-0; Dave Kirk (Caistor Fisheries) 5-0-0.

 

County Championship Charity Pole Series, Round One, Holmes Farm, Lubenham, near Market Harborough, Leicestershire, Sat. 20. Rob Dzialak (Garbolino Black Horse) 52-8-0, carp, bream and quality roach, poled pellet at 14 metres; Steve Oswick (Miracle Baits) 48-9-0; Glenn Ribbons (www. tccco. co. uk ) 36-9-0; Damien Green (Garbolino Black Horse) 36-0-0.

 

Cross Drove, near Mildenhall. Wed. 23. Alan Tuck (Van Den Eynde Angling Direct) 57-2-0, carp and F1s to 14 lb, pole, catmeat, peg 21; Jim Barrowman (P-W Angling) 55-12-0; Richard Martin (Daiwa Dorking) 46-4-0; Tony Brookes (Thetford) 45-13-0; Tony Watling (Cross Drove) 45-10-0; Richard Bond (Bury St Edmunds) 44-8-0. Sat. 39. Colin Allport (Cross Drove) 74-13-0, carp and F1s to 15 lb, 13 pole catmeat and corn, peg 33; Dale Smith (Browning Wickford) 67-6-0; Ray Smart (Norwich) 58-7-0; Neil Parkinson (Dynamite Middy) 57-3-0; Richard Bond (Bury St Edmunds) 55-0-0; Tony Evans (Dynamite Middy) 53-5-0. Sun. 31. Warren Martin (Sensas Barford Tackle) 111-15-0, F1s to 7 lb, skimmers to 3 lb, pole worm and pellet , peg 32; Ray King (Barford Tackle) 104-0-0; Mark Pollard (Shimano Stanjays Sports) 83-14-0; Paul Goldstraw (Stanjays) 72-0-0; Steve Jackson (Lakenheath) 66-15-0; Steve Clarke (Maver Image Van Den Eynde) 63-0-0.

 

Decoy, Whittlesey, Cambridgeshire, Tues. Beastie Lake, 11. Nigel Baxter (Bagem Baits) 81-1-0, carp to 5 lb, pole and waggler fished pellet, peg 5; Paul Hardman (Decoy) 63-9-0; Chris Barley (Finedon) 63-2-0; Jay Richardson (Decoy) 36-12-0. Sat. Willows Pool, 21. Jon Whincup (Maver Bait Tech) 223-7-0, carp to 8 lb, feeder fished meat, peg 25; Ian Chesney (Marukyu) 129-4-0; Simon Godfrey (Sensas Mark One) 125-15-0; Steve Tyler (Popletts MG) 123-0-0. Sun. Oak Channel, 28. Jon Whincup (Maver Bait Tech) 146-14-0 small carp, poled pellet, peg 6; Nigel Baxter (Bagem Baits) 111-13-0; Glen Chatters (Ringers Baits) 100-9-0; Simon Dow (decoy) 84-11-0. Tues. Beastie Lake, 14. Nigel Baxter (Bagem Baits) 116-0-0, carp to 8 lb, poled sweetcorn and pellet, peg 30; Martyn Freeman (Webb’s MG) 115-7-0; Chris Barley (Finedon) 105-0-0; Roy Wells (Decoy) 91-9-0. Sat. Six Islands Pool, 22. Simon Dow (Decoy) 156-7-0, carp to 8 lb, poled meat, peg 11; Martyn Freeman (Webb’s MG) 149-8-0; Jay Richardson (Decoy) 141-3-0; Nigel Baxter (Bagem Baits) 141-2-0. Sun. Oak Channel, 24. Chris Hill (Warley) 178-5-0, carp to 8 lb, poled pellet, peg 30; Barry Mason 9Ringers Baits/Garbolino) 99-9-0; Mark Hammond (Warley) 88-9-0; Mike Whittaker (Norwich) 88-6-0.

 

East Delph Lakes, Whittlesey, Cambridgeshire, Sun. Lake Two, 17. Stuart Bayston (East Delph) 116-10-0, carp to 8 lb, poled sweetcorn and meat, peg 5; Cam Marshall (East Delph) 113-10-0; Ian Frith (East Delph) 103-12-0.

 

Fish4 10k Qualifier, Water Meadows Fishery, Chapel St Leonards, near Skegness, Lincolnshire, Sat. Moat Lake, 32. Darren Pimperton (Water Meadows) 54-11-0, carp to 6 lb and odd barbel, poled meat, peg 42; Mick Hall (Waterside) 51-11-0; Chris Bonsall (Water Meadows) 49-4-0; Ken Haywood (Water Meadows) 44-4-0; Jeff Marsh (GOT Baits) 36-11-0. Qualifiers: Mick Hall (Waterside) ; Jeff Marsh (GOT Baits) ; Barry Cotton (Water Meadows) ; Steve Winter (Maver Bait Tech) .

 

Fish’O’Mania, Barford Lakes near Norwich. Sat. 126. Chris ‘The Hatman’Kendall (West Yorkshire) 153-7-0, F1s and carp to 8 lb, Method feeder and 6mm hair-rigged pellet, peg 20 Railway; Alan Tuck (Van den Eynde Angling Direct) 97-9-0; Mathew Greening (Woodies AC Hereford) 95-0-0; Lee Carver (VA Plastics Norwich) 92-0-0; Andy May (Ultima) 89-4-0; Warren Martin (Sensas Barford Tackle) 87-12-0.

 

Graham’s Pond, Huntingdon, Cambridgeshire, Sat. 14. Steve Webb (Grahams Pond) 19-2-0, mixed catch, poled pellet, peg 9; Mick Hughes (Graham’s Pond) 14-10-0; Stuart Redman (Team Sensas) 12-0-0. Sat. 10. Ed Blain (Graham’s Pond) 17-12-0, carp and other species, poled maggot and pellet, peg 8; Brian Hedge (Graham’s Pond) 16-14-0; Mick Hughes (Graham’s Pond) 12-0-0.

 

GTi Foston, Match Lakes, Lincolnshire, Wed. 16. Ian Bellaby (Coalville) 52-6-0, carp to 5 lb and F1s, poled double red maggot, Ash 4; Brian Elliott (Smart Baits) 52-0-0; Graham Eden (Mansfield) 43-12-0; Graham Wapplington (Nottingham) 43-4-0; Paul Kimberley (Team Zimba) 38-12-0; Lennie Burton (Mansfield) 35-8-0. Sat. 23. Graham Eden (Mansfield) 74-8-0, nine carp to 12 lb on pellet feeder, plus 15 lb of small fish on poled pellet, Hawthorn 23; Andy Birkin (Phil’s Bait and Tackle) 70-4-0; Dave Proudfoot (Stanton Hill) 63-8-0; Mitch Riley (Dynamite Baits) 59-12-0; Paul Arndt (Grantham) 56-12-0; Beverley Marshall (Victoria Tackle) 55-12-0.

 

Lakeview Fishery, Holwell, Melton Mowbray, Leicestershire, Sun. Canal and Marina Pools, 27. Ken Daws (Sensas) 90-14-0, carp, F1s and silvers, poled pellet, Canal 6; Keith Daws (Lakeview Select) 75-12-0; Carl Hitchcock (Lakeview Select) and Roger Parnell (Lakeview Select) both 58-8-0; Jason Sahall (Lakeview Select) 57-15-0; Bronson Arme (Lakeview Select) 52-12-0. Sat. Veterans, Marina Pool, 10. Chris Shore (Lakeview Select) 58-10-0, carp and silvers, poled pellet and maggot. , peg 14; Roger Holmes (Lakeview select) 57-4-0; Keith Daws (Lakeview Select) 47-8-0; Roy Toulson (Notts Federation) 41-4-0; Lou Nightingale (Lakeview Select) 40-0-0; Rob Taylor (Lakeview Select) 39-0-0. Wed. Veterans, Canal Pool, 14. Keith Daws (Lakeview Select) 57-0-0, carp and silvers, poled pellet and maggot, peg 14; P. Stubly (Lakeview Select) 56-0-0; Roger Holmes (Lakeview Select) 49-12-0; Steve Draper (Lakeview Select) 48-12-0; Rob Taylor (Lakeview Select) 47-0-0; Roy Toulson (Notts Federation) 43-0-0. Wed. Serpent Pool, 8. Bronson Arme (Lakeview Select) 152-8-0, carp and others, poled pellet, peg 23; Neil Barlow (Lakeview Select) 94-12-0; Dean Clare (Lakeview Bait Bar) 75-2-0; Andy Searle (Middy) 68-4-0; Steve Haywood (Middy) 57-13-0. Sun. Marina and Stream Pools, 22. Bronson Arme (Lakeview Select) 92-15-0, carp, F1s, bream and tench, poled pellet, Marina 21; Steve Haywood (Middy) 73-10-0; Mick Beckhurst (Lakeview Select) 69-1-0; Steve Draper (Lakeview Select) 65-5-0; Brian Greenbury (Leicester Sensas) 57-8-0; Bob Greenbury (Leicester Sensas) 56-8-0. Sat. Veterans, Serpent Pool, 14. Steve Draper (Lakeview Select) 95-11-0, carp and silvers, poled pellet, peg 23; Chris Shore (Lakeview Select) 87-8-0; Rob Taylor (Lakeview Select) 57-8-0; Bob Crocker (Lakeview Select) 56-4-0; Roger Holmes (Lakeview Select) 54-12-0; Neil Foulds (Lakeview Select) 53-8-0. Wed. Veterans, Canal Pool, 13. Roy Toulson (Notts Federation) 58-6-0, carp, poled pellet, peg 6; Chris Shore (Lakeview Select) 47-4-0; Martin Quilter (Lakeview Select) 45-14-0; Alan Marshall (Lakeview Select) 38-0-0; Keith Daws (Lakeview Select) 35-8-0; Colin Crisp (Lakeview Select) 35-0-0.

 

Townsend Lakes, Upwell, Cambridgeshire, Sun. Kingfisher Lake, 16. Colin Begbie (Townsend Lakes) 81-0-0, carp, poled pellet and meat, peg 9; Harry Morgan (Townsend Lakes) and John Buckingham (Townsend Lakes) both 57-10-0; Alan Owen (Townsend Lakes) 56-4-0. Sun. Cuckoo Canal, 15. Rob Hewison (Sensas Mark One) 158-4-0, small carp and tench, poled cater and maggot, peg 16; Josh Pace (Sensas Mark One) 146-14-0; Alan Owen (Townsend Lakes) 122-14-0; Percy Baxter jr (Townsend Lakes) 104-4-0.

 

 

Stoppos Lake, Lullington, Staffordshire, Sat. 12. Brian Foley (Stoppos Lake) 30-0-0, bream and carp, method feeder and red maggot; John Harper (Burton Lads) 27-8-0; Mick Potter (Derby) 26-4-0; John Stevens (Stoppos Lake) 25-0-0; Carl Ford (Stoppos Lake) 22-4-0.

 

Westwood Lakes, Wyberton, near Boston, Lincolnshire, Sat. Skylark Lake, 35. Gavin Butler (Maver Bait Tech) 61-14-0, carp, F1s, skimmers and barbel, poled pellet, peg 8; Nigel Ballam (Ropsley AC) 52-12-0; Alistair Ogilvie (Maver Bait Tech) 50-6-0; Toby Pepper (Maver Bait Tech) 49-12-0; Steve Lane (Marukyu Westwood and Mick Brumpton (Westwood Lakes) both 43-0-0. Tues. £1000 Qualifiers, Skylark Lake, 25. Steve Lane (Marukyu Westwood) 57-8-0, mixed catch to poled pellet; Phil Clarke (Westwood Lakes) 52-6-0; Brian Harding (Maver Bait Tech) 50-8-0; Stan Stanovich (Westwood Lakes) 47-8-0. Thurs. Over 50s, Skylark Lake, 34. Paul Halibone (Stickleback AC) 73-8-0, F1s, bream, tench, ide and barbel, poled bits of worm, peg 2; John Gooden (Mill Don Baits) 50-2-0; Boris Kilner (Army) 45-14-0; Rob Lincoln (Cambridge) 44-4-0; Bill Whitworth (Lincoln Veterans) 43-12-0. Teams of Three, Wyberton, Boston, Lincolnshire, Sun. Round Five, Kestrel and Skylark Lakes, 44. Jimmy Brooks (Norfolk Boys) 97-4-0, carp, F1s, barbel, bream, ide and tench, poled chopped worm and pellet, Kestrel 12; Matt Hall (Sensas) 96-4-0; Alistair Ogilvie (Maver Bait Tech) 90-4-0; Sam Spafford (Army) 73-14-0; Matt Arnold (Holbeach) 73-12-0; Ty Harding (Maver Bait Tech) 63-6-0. Teams: Westwood All Stars 5; Maver Bait Tech Pirates 12; Maver Bait Tech Green 17; Norfolk Boys 19; Maver Bait Tech Black 20; John Thomas and his Swingers 21; Stampy’s Three 24; Maver Bait Tech Grey 25; Tydd Gote AC 27; Middy 28; Westwood Marukyu 30; Harrison’s Garbolino Lincs County and Stickleback AC both 32; Matrix Dynamite Trentmen and Hunstanton Tackle both 35. League: Westwood All Stars 14; Stampy’s Three 21; Middy and Norfolk Boys both 26; Maver Bait Tech Pirates 30; John Thomas and his Swingers 32; Westwood Marukyu 37; Harrison’s Garbolino Lincs County 39; Matrix Dynamite Trentmen 43; Maver Bait Tech Green 47; Maver Bait Tech Grey 52; Tydd Gote AC 59; Stickleback AC 61; Hunstanton Tackle 62; Odds and Sods 78.