ANGLER’S MAIL KAMASAN BRITISH OPEN QUALIFIERS

IF your name is in this list you need to email us on paul_dennis@ipcmedia.com with your address as soon as possible, in order to get your invitation to the Angler’s Mail Kamasan British Open at Barston Lakes in August.

ANDY BENNETT  (Fox Match),

MIKE REED  (Garbolino Elton AC),

ANDY NELSON  (Team Browning Quaker),

NEIL MACHIN  (Garbolino Bag’em Baits),

JAMES DE CLOUET  (Marukyu),

GEOFF VALLANCE  (Preston Innovations Delcac),

DAVE PIMLOTT  (Garbolino Elton),

GARETH DRURY  (Dynamite Baits),

MARK POLLARD  (Fox Match Dynamite Baits),

ANDY ALLEN (Mansfield Angling);

RICHARD CRABTREE (Gerry’s Morecombe);

ANDREW GELDART (Daiwa Goldthorpe);

WILLIAM RAISON (Daiwa Dorking).

ROSS HAROLD (Sensas Angling Direct);

LEE HARRISON (Garbolino Ossett);

ROBERT HUBBARD (Angling Direct);

TONY MARSHALL (Quorn Van den Eynde);

DENIS WHITE (Maver Barnsley);

SIMON WILLSMORE (Daiwa Dorking).

DAVE ARMITAGE (Hirst Tackle);

SAM WILDSMITH (Maver Barnsley);

STEVE WINTER (Maver Bait Tech).

DAVE BROWN (Fox MG Tipton Van den Eynde);

DARREN DAVIES (Van den Eynde Essex);

LEE KERRY (Maver Barnsley);

DEAN LOCKE (Garbolino Apollo);

DARREN TAYLOR (Saints).

MICHAEL BUCHWALDER (Shakespeare);

MARK GODDARD (Daiwa Dorking);

STAN HAIGH (Anglers World);

CRAIG KENT (Woodlands);

STEVE OPENSHAW (Fisherman’s Tackle);

CRAIG TURBITT (Wibsey Sensas).

CAMERON HUGHES (Derby);

TOM PICKERING (Maver Barnsley);

ADAM RICHARDS (Browning);

DES SHIPP (Daiwa Dorking);

DEAN SMITH (Garbolino Elton);

HADRIAN WHITTLE (Kamasan Starlets);

IAN WOOD (Worcester).

JOE CARRASS (Maver Barnsley);

PAUL CHRISTIE (Daiwa Cleveland Angling);

ASH CLEMENTS (Team Browning Quaker);

TONY EARNSHAW (Mirfield);

FRANK GIANONCELLI (Barnsley);

JAMIE HUGHES (Bag ‘Em Baits);

RICH KNOWLES (Sensas Midland MG);

MICK LODGE (Garbolino Ossett);

STEVE RINGER (Shimano);

CHRIS ROUTLEDGE (Daiwa Cleveland Angling);

NICK SPEED (Handsworth Angling);

LEE THORNTON (Sensas Mark One);

STEVE TUCKER (Preston Innovations Thatchers);

PETE UPPERTON (Middy).

GOT DIGITAL PHOTOS FROM A MATCH OVER THE PAST FEW DAYS? OR WHY NOT TAKE SOME AT YOUR NEXT MATCH? E-MAIL TO: Paul_Dennis@ipcmedia. com

East Midlands Angler’s Mail matches for May 14/15 2011

Buttonhole AC, Buttonhole Lake, near Wisbech, Cambridgeshire. Sat. 12. Andy Carter (Buttonhole AC) 197-12-0 carp, poled meat, peg 16; Pete Lambdin (Cambridge) 172-6-0; Steve Pell (Buttonhole Lake) 86-9-0. Tue. 12. Dave Rodwell (Buttonhole AC) 62-11-0, carp, poled pellet; Lester Pratt (Buttonhole AC) 47-12-0; Andy Carter (Buttonhole AC) 40-13-0.

Cross Drove, near Mildenhall, Suffolk. Wed. 28. Bruno Norman (Kev’s Tackle) 108-12-0, 21 lb of brown goldfish to 2 lb and 87 lb of carp and F1s to 10 lb, 13 m pole, cat meat and corn, peg 45; Richard Bond (Bury St Edmunds) 87-2-0; Kevin Kingston Miles (Barford) 77-0-0; Simon Easey (Stanjays) 76-9-0; Tony Watling snr (Fox Match) 66-0-0; Tom Cole (Ouse Valley Angling) 58-1-0. Sat. 27. James Hardy (Cross Drove) 61-7-0, carp to 12 lb, F1s and brown goldfish to 3 lb, 13 m pole, corn and meat, peg 5; Neil Parkinson (Dynamite Middy) 59-2-0; Stuart Payne (Daiwa Angling Direct) 58-15-0; Tony Evans (Dynamite Middy) 56-0-0; Kevin Bland (Daiwa Angling Direct) 50-5-0; Steve Jackson (Lakenheath) 48-14-0. Sun. 25. Tom Cole (Ouse Valley Angling) 113-10-0, 37-12-0 of brown goldfish and F1s to 5 lb and 57 lb of carp and F1s to 8 lb, 13 m pole, corn and pellet, peg 45; Simon Easey (Stanjays) 86-14-0; Neil Parkinson (Dynamite Middy) 86-13-0; Warren Martin (Sensas Lewis Anglers World) 76-5-0; Jim Barrowman (Fox Lewis Anglers World) 66-12-0; Mick Bartrum (Daiwa Angling Direct) and Chris Cooper (Lewis Anglers World) both 49-0-0.

Fish-4-5K, Dragon Water Meadows, Chapel St Leonards, near Skegness, Lincolnshire. Sat. 31. Pete Jones (Avanti) 86-13-0, carp to 7 lb, 14 m and 10 m pole and luncheon meat, peg 42; Adi Higginbottom (Trentmen) 70-14-0; Steve Blanley (Avanti) 70-6-0; Ted Haywood (Avanti) 67-11-0. Sun. 31. Chris Bonsall (Avanti) 106-11-0, carp to 7 lb and barbel to 5 lb, pole and luncheon meat; Steve Forster (Tiverton) 81-7-0; Adi Higginbottom (Trentmen) 68-14-0; Pete Gleaden (Avanti) 67-5-0.

GTi Foston, Lincolnshire. Wed. Match Lakes. 11. Bob Brown (Newark) 91-0-0, carp to 12 lb, poled meat close in, peg 28; Jim Meakin (Victoria Tackle) 78-10-0; Graham Eden (Mansfield) 61-10-0; Terry Crouch (Newark) 50-4-0. Sat. Match Lakes. 24. Andy Birkin (Phil’s Bait & Tackle) 67-12-0, carp, crucians and tench, poled pellet, peg 30; Tim Booker (Mansfield) 67-2-0; Scott Temprill (Grantham) 62-0-0; Mick Riley (Dynamite Baits) 59-0-0.

Headfen, near Ely. Teams of Four, Second Round, Snake Lake and Trev’s. Sun. 32. Snake Lake: Matt Ayres (Shipshape Tackle A) 94-12-0, 38 carp, bread to far bank, peg 5; Rob Anstee (Young Guns) 76-6-0; Richard Bond (Young Guns) 76-2-0. Trev’s: Tim Dabrowa (Young Guns) 78-10-0, carp on feeder, peg 35; Steve Hansted (Anglers Corner A) 43-2-0; Gus Garrett (Anglers Corner B) 39-6-0. Teams: Shipshape Tackle A 8; Young Guns 9; Anglers Corner A 18. League: Young Guns and Shipshape Tackle A both 3; Anglers Corner A 6.

Rycroft Fisheries, Hemington, Debyshire/Leicestershire. Sat. Moat Lake. 13. Barry Walters (Rycroft fisheries) 93-6-0, carp to 9 lb, poled meat, peg 4; Wayne Sewards (Rycroft Fisheries) 55-10-0; Russ Dowding (Mill Tackle) 54-13-0. Mon. ev. Moat and Cleaver Lakes. 20. Moat Lake: Roy Varney (Moreways) 41-3-0, carp to 6 lb, poled pellet, peg 27; Dave Brown (Rycroft Fisheries) 37-10-0; James Hawkins (Ringer Baits) 34-10-0. Cleaver: Charlie Shaw (Fishermania) 55-10-0, carp to 6 lb, skimmers and roach, poled meat; Barry Walters (Rycroft Fisheries) 32-11-0; Richard Bacon (Rolls Royce) 32-8-0. Fri. Donno Lake. 16. Roy Varney (Moorways) 59-6-0, carp to 6 lb, poled meat; Charlie Shaw (Fishermania) 50-2-0; Barry Walters (Rycroft) 49-4-0; Dave Ringham (Bacchus and Rhone) 42-3-0; Stuart Naylor (Burton Mutual) 36-13-0; Dave O’Sullivan (Moorways) 30-0-0. Sat. Moat and Clover Lakes. 25. Paul Stone (Mill Tackle) 110-6-0, carp to 6 lb and bream, poled sweetcorn, Clover 24; Mick Smith (Rycroft) 94-0-0; Gaz Heald (Rycroft) 85-10-0; Russ Dowding (Mill Tackle) 84-0-0; Charlie Shaw (Fishermania) 77-11-0; Chris Ball (Rycroft) 70-11-0. Sun. Clover Lake. 15. Lee Smith (Rycroft) 63-8-0, carp to 6 lb, poled pellet, peg 24; Barry Walters (Rycroft) 62-6-0; Pete Swinston (Clay Cross) 51-4-0; Phil Charlton (Rycroft) 37-3-0; Lee Wright (Dynamite Fox Match Trentmen) 35-7-0. Mon. Moat Lake. 12. Lee Smith (Rycroft) 93-11-0, carp to 5 lb, feeder pellet and meat, peg 9; Charlie Shaw (Fishermania) 42-11-0; Mick Cobb (Fishermania) 39-14-0; Chris Pavlou (Bull and Bush) 18-6-0; Chris Ball (Rycroft) 13-5-0; Darren Bamford (Lakeview Select) 12-4-0. Mon. ev. Moat and Clover Lakes, Three Hours. 27. Lee Hodgkinson (Dynamite Fox Match Trentmen) 74-0-0; Dave Brown (Rycroft) 47-12-0; Barry Walters (Rycroft) 44-3-0; Mark Fox (Matchfishingscene.com) 42-10-0; Luke Bamford (Middy Bait-Tech) 39-13-0.

THIS  week’s Angler’s Mail magazine reveals eastern feeder ace Nick Larkin’s amazing new Method/PVA combo. There’s also a great bream feeder ActionReplay and a rake of secret advice tips!