GOT DIGITAL PHOTOS FROM A MATCH OVER THE PAST FEW DAYS? OR WHY NOT TAKE SOME AT YOUR NEXT MATCH? E-MAIL TO: Paul_Dennis@ipcmedia. com

Check out the great pole fishing advice in this week's Angler's Mail!

East Midlands Angler’s Mail matches for March 31/April 1 2012.

Cross Drove, near Mildenhall. Sun. 26. Mark Pollard (Shimano Stanjay) 58-2-0, small F1s brown goldfish to 2 lb, 13m pole pellet and corn, peg 42; John Chalk (Cross Drove) 39-10-0; Amer Jawad (Daiwa Bag Em

Baits) 37-11-0; Tony Watling (Cross Drove) 34-6-0; Adam Hayward (Cross Drove) 32-2-0; Brian Gibson (Fox Stanjays) 31-15-0. Sat. 37. Mark Pollard (Shimano Stanjays) 62-5-0, 4 F1s t0 4 lb, brown goldfish, skimmers and small F1s to 2 lb, 14m pole pellet peg 56; Richard Bond (Bury St Edmunds) 61-12-0; James Heaps (Popletts) 54-0-0; Simon Wheeler (Daiwa Dynamite) 53-6-0; Steve Kinleysides (Cross Drove) 51-5-0; Rodney Finch (Deben) 51-2-0. Sun. 31. Tony Watling (Cross Drove) 48-2-0, small F1s, brown goldfish, skimmers to 3 lb, 13m pole , pellet, peg 38; Jim Barrowmen (PW Angling) 46-9-0; Neil Parkinson (Dynamite Middy) 41-0-0; Simon Wheeler (Dynamite Middy) 37-11-0; Gary Kidell (Sensas Big Hits) 36-12-0; Scott Pringle (Hooked) 35-10-0.

Decoy, Whittlesey, Cambridgeshire, Tues. Beastie Lake, 18. Stuart Bracey (Maver Bait Tech) 138-6-0, carp to 8 lb, Method feeder and sweetcorn, some on poled pellet, peg 22; Mick King (Garbolino Peterborough) 122-13-0; Tom Wallis (Decoy) 117-15-0; Chris Barley (Decoy) 101-2-0. Tues. Cedar Channel, 10. Nigel Baxter (Bagem Baits) 95-6-0, carp to 5 lb, poled pellet, peg 7; Jim Barrowman (Norwich) 87-13-0; Nick Wooding (Bagem Baits) 86-8-0; Colin Varney (Decoy) 75-10-0. Sat. Elm Channel, 13. Vince Hull (Decoy) 96-4-0, carp to 6 lb, poled sweetcorn, peg 8; Richard Varney (Decoy) 89-12-0; Steve Tyler (Popletts MG) 82-8-0; Wayne Shepherd (Decoy) 71-0-0. Sat. Cedar Channel, 13. Nigel Baxter (Bagem Baits) 73-2-0, carp to 5 lb, poled pellet and maggot, peg 6; Simon Dow (Decoy) 72-0-0; Sean Waterfall (Decoy) 59-15-0; Jay Richardson (Decoy) 49-5-0. Sun. Beastie Lake, 27. Jon Whincup (Maver Bait Tech) 98-8-0, carp to 7 lb, Method feeder and meat, F1s to pellet, peg 16; Nigel Baxter (Bagem Baits) 90-1-0; Stuart Bracey (Maver Bait Tech) 88-1-0; Danny Carlton (Decoy) 87-2-0.

East Delph Fisheries, Whittlesey, Cambridgeshire, Sun. Small Lake, 18. Stuart Bayston (East Delph Fisheries) 122-6-0, carp to 8 lb, poled sweetcorn, peg 30; Ian Frith (East Delph Fisheries) 88-7-0; Gary Boxall (East Delph Fisheries) 56-10-0.

Fish4 10K Qualifiers, Water Meadows Fishery, Chapel St. Leonards, near Skegness, Lincolnshire, Moat Lake, Sat. 32. Darren Smith (Saltfleetby) 89-12-0, carp to 8 lb, barbel to 4 lb, poled pellet, peg 41; Jamie Bonsall (Avanti Used Tackle) 71-11-0; Simon Skelton (Middy) 52-12-0; Kev Haywood (Avanti Used Tackle) 47-10-0; John Burgin (Avanti Used Tackle) 45-0-0. Qualifiers: Darren Smith (Saltfleetby) ; Matt Skelton (Lakeview Select) ; Paul Cartledge (Rotherham) ; Carl Williams (Newark) . Sun. 32. Mark Fox (Lakeview Select) 110-15-0, carp to 7 lb, poled meat shallow, peg 8; Dave Hawkes (Avanti Used Tackle) 86-14-0; Brian Elliot (Mansfield Angling Centre) 68-6-0; Graham Wright (Avanti Used Tackle) 61-0-0; Steve Blankley (Avanti Used Tackle) 54-2-0. Qualifiers: Dave Hawkes (Avanti Used Tackle) ; Mark Fox (Lakeview Select) ; Graham Wright (Avanti Used Tackle) ; Steve Blankley (Avanti Used Tackle) .

GTi Foston, Match Lakes, Lincolnshire, Wed. 17. Geoff Bennett (MAP Mansfield) 88-0-0, F1s and carp, poled pellet and sweetcorn, Ash 20; Neil Fisher (Dynamite Baits) 40-12-0; Paul Kimberley (Team Zimba) 34-12-0; Sean Butler (Notts AA) 30-8-0; Terry Crouch (Newark) and Paul Johnson (Willow Lakes) both 29-0-0. Sat. 19. Kelvyn Redwood (Barnstone AC) 98-0-0, carp to 10 lb, poled pellet and meat and two off the top on floating crust, Ash 17; Graham Eden (Mansfield) 71-8-0; Darren Neal (Newark) 60-0-0; Mitch Riley (Dynamite Baits) 52-8-0; Steve Davies (Dave’s Peg) 46-12-0; Ian Palfreeman (Phil’s Bait and Tackle) 41-4-0.

Head Fen, near Ely. Sun. 18. Dave Priestley (Shipshape Tackle) 66-0-0, carp to 4 lb, pole and pellet, margin and track, peg 5 Snake lake; Keith Westerby (Headfen) 61-5-0; Matt Ayers (Dents) 56-1-0; Dave Rodwell (Shipshape Tackle) 55-11-0; John Millard (Newmarket) 54-10-0; Lester Pratt (Shipshape Tackle) 51-0-0.

Lakeview Fisheries, Holwell, Melton Mowbray, Leicestershire, Wed. Veterans, Canal and Harbour Pools, 17. Roger Holmes (Lakeview Select) 81-4-0, carp and silvers, poled pellet, Canal; Ernie Waterfall (Lakeview Select) 74-8-0; Bill Arme (Lakeview Select) 58-4-0; Rob Taylor (Lakeview Select) 56-12-0; John Cooke (Lakeview Select) 55-14-0; Roy Toulson (Lakeview Select) 48-8-0. Sat. Veterans, Reef Pool, 10. Keith Daws (Lakeview Select) 39-12-0, carp, poled pellet and maggot, peg 5; John Cooke (Lakeview Select) 33-0-0; Cliff Adcock (Lakeview Select) 27-8-0; Roger Holmes (Lakeview Select) 25-12-0; J. Limb (Lakeview Select) 23-12-0; Roy Toulson (Lakeview Select) 21-0-0. Sun. Canal and Serpent Pools, 23. Andy Searle (Middy) 86-3-0, carp, F1s and roach, poled caster and pellet, peg 19 Serpent Pool; Neil Barlow (Lakeview Select) 76-5-0; Jason Sahall (Lakeview Select) 69-13-0; Bronson Arme (Lakeview Select) 67-9-0; Steve Draper (Lakeview Select) 46-10-0; Dean Kenworthy (Milton Keynes) and Mick Illingworth (Yorkshire) both 40-0-0.

Railway Lake, near Norwich. Sat. 26. Dave Reeve (Daiwa Angling Direct) 104-0-0, pole at 7ms, F1s and carp to 6 lb, peg 46; Jimmy Brooks (Anglers Corner) 60-11-0; Rodger Harris (Codgers) 57-1-0; Dennis

Goodwin (North Walsham) 55-6-0; Ian Bailey (Mulbarton) 50-0-0; Chris Cooper (PW Angling) 46-11-0.

Rookery Waters, Pidley, Cambridgeshire, Fri. Magpie Lake, 10. Tony Dawson (Van de Eynde) 102-14-0, carp to 4 lb, poled pellet, peg 17; Roger Abbott (Lawn Farm) 54-4-0; Kevin Peacock (JV AC) 53-4-0; Gary Burton (March) 50-6-0; Keith Rayment (Ramsey AS) 48-0-0.

Rycroft Fisheries, Hemington, Leicestershire/Derbyshire border, Sat. Moat and Clover Lakes, 27. Russ Dowding (Mill Tackle) 64-14-0, carp, skimmers and other silvers, poled meat and pellet, Clover 5; Rob Fryer (Dynamite Baits) 64-1-0; Terry Coburn jr (Barnsley Blacks Juniors) 63-2-0; Andy Taft (Bait Tech) 59-12-0; barry Walters (Rycroft Fisheries) 56-7-0; Wayne Sewards (Rycroft Fisheries) 52-7-0.

Sherwood Forest Fishery, Edwinstowe, Nottinghamshire, Tues. Sherwood Lake, 19. Dave Hiley (Peg One Angling Centre) 36-0-0, ide, poled caster and chopped worm, peg 55; John Wooff (Sherwood Forest Fishery) 30-15-0; Lee Payling (Peg One Angling Centre) 26-7-0; Dave Round (Mansfield Busman AC) 25-9-0; Ian Boyd (Woodhouse Angling Centre) 23-7-0. Wed. Holmedale Lake, 25. Mick Langton (Sherwood Forest Fishery) 140-7-0, thirty-two carp to 10 lb, poled pellet and paste, peg 4; Pete Ellis (Sherwood Forest Fishery) 81-2-0; John Darby (Sherwood Forest Fishery) 80-8-0; Alan Warren (Phil’s Bait and Tackle) 76-12-0; Norman Powers (Sherwood Forest Fishery) 68-9-0; John Evans (James Maude Linden) 56-4-0. Sun. Holmedale Lake, 28. Will Creswell (Eastwood Angling) 52-7-0, ten carp to 7 lb, Method feeder and maggot, peg 20; John Darby (Sherwood Forest Fishery) 39-11-0; Andy Birkin (Phil’s Bait and Tackle) 39-4-0; Pete Hodgetts (Mansfield Angling Centre) 37-11-0; Mick Langton (Sherwood Forest Fishery) 37-1-0; Andy Lakey (Worksop Angling) 36-3-0. Sun. Cavendish Lake, Winter League, 15. Russ Brookes (Rivendell AC) 30-6-0, skimmers, poled pellet, peg 2; Roy Butterfield (Gateford Angling Supplies) 18-8-0; Ivor Birkin (Rivendell AC) 13-14-0; Lionel Twiss (Peg One Angling Centre) 12-15-0; Dave Whitworth (Rivendell AC) 10-15-0; John Slinn (Rivendell AC) 10-13-0. Final League: Wayne Haywood (Mansfield Angling Centre) 9; Ian Boyd (Woodhouse Angling Centre) 10; Russ Brookes (Rivendell AC) 11.

Suffolk Water Park, near Ipswich. Wed. 24. Dave

Newman (Colchester) 75-1-0, mainly carp, pellet feeder; Les Cook (Ipswich) 52-4-0; Ian Burgess (Ipswich) 45-8-0; Nick Larkin (Nisa Feeders) 44-8-0; Fred Ling (Ipswich) 25-0-0; Dick Bagley (Castaway Ipswich) 22-3-0. Sat. 20. John Dale (Baitech) 31-4-0, pole and pellet; Keith Grieve (JP Tackle) 27-4-0; John Whitehouse (Baitech) 23-2-0; Paul Abbott (Breakaway Tackle) 23-0-0; Bill Walker (Spro) 20-10-0; Bob Fuller (Breakaway) 17-12-0.

Townsend Lakes, Upwell, Wisbech, Cambridgeshire, Sun. Canal, 10. Ricky Young (Browning Hot Rods) 180-10-0, small carp and tench, poled pellet, peg 34; Colin Begbie (Townsend Lakes) 75-10-0; Alan Owen (Townsend Lakes) 69-12-0.

Wigston AS Pairs League, Grand Union Canal, Debdale Wharf, near Foxton, Leicestershire, Sun. 25. Steve Oakes (Wigston AS) 6-13-0, skimmers, roach and rudd, poled squat and pinkie, peg 25; Paul Taylor (Wigston AS) 4-0-0; Joe Oakes (Wigston AS) 2-15-0. Pairs: Paul Taylor/Adam Nurse 4. Final League: Steve Oakes/Wayne Hammond (Wigston AS) 23; Mark Roberts/Pete Wootton (Wigston AS) 31.

Watch our exclusive videos. These ones explain products by Sonubaits, Marukyu, Garbolino and Dave Harrell…