Buttonhole AC Tournament Match, Buttonhole Lake, Wisbech, Cambridgeshire, Sun. 20. Gary Collins (Peterborough AC) 68-0-0, carp to 5 lb, poled paste, peg 20; John Smalley (Buttonhole AC) 63-14-0; Bob Bates (Buttonhole AC) 44-12-0; Mark Grange (Shipshape Tackle) 38-12-0; Rick James (Hilgay AC) 35-10-0; Steve Smalley (Buttonhole AC) 31-10-0. Tues. Floodlit Match, 15. Andrew Carter (Buttonhole AC) 51-2-0, carp to 4 lb, poled paste, peg 23; Tony Moll (Buttonhole AC) 37-6-0; Dave Rodwell (Buttonhole AC) 25-10-0; Andy Lawrence (Emneth Angling Centre) 24-3-0; Lester Pratt (Shipshape Angling Centre) 17-8-0.

Cotmanhay AC, Erewash Canal, Cotmanhay, Derbyshire, Sun. 38. Dave Richards (Mid Leisure) 5-13-0, five tench, a few bits, poled caster and squatt, peg 105; Dave Mawby (Browning MG) 5-3-8; Richard Guest (Maver Match Tipton Van den Eynde) 4-7-8; M. Topping (West Midlands) 4-0-8; Ian Crossman (Browning Central) and Jason Jeenes (Browning Central) both 3-15-8.

Cross Drove, near Mildenhall Suffolk. Wed. 25. Simon Easey (Fox Match Stanjay) 64-10-0, F1s to 5 lb, skimmers, 14. 5m pole, pellet and paste, peg 20; James Anthony (Ultima UK) 45-10-0; Dave Pearse (Wisbech) 43-2-0; Kev Wadge (Decoy) 38-5-0; Mark Pollard (Fox Dynamite) 36-9-0; Adam Hayward (Cross Drove) 31-0-0. Sat. 25. Neil Parkinson (Dynamite Middy) 89-14-0, F1s to 4 lb, skimmers and brown goldfish to 2 lb, 13m pole, pellet and corn, winner £500 golden peg, peg 42; Dave Pearce snr (Wisbech) 66-2-0; Jim Barrowman (Barford Fox) 61-12-0; Tony Watling (Fox Match) 60-10-0; Alan Archer (Suffolks Finest) 55-7-0; George Tebb (Lawn Farm) 54-14-0. Sun. 27. John Chalk (Cross Drove) 72-6-0, carp to 10 lb, F1s to 4 lb, 13m pole , corn and paste, peg 49; Neil Parkinson (Dynamite Middy) 57-14-0; Tom Cole (Ouse Valley) 51-12-0; Bruno Norman (Cross Drove) 50-10-0; Tony Watling (Fox Match) 49-4-0; Clive Cole (Ouse Valley) 37-14-0.

Decoy, Whittlesey, Cambridgeshire, Sat. Oak Channel, 18. Nigel Baxter (Bagem Baits) 97-0-0, carp to 5 lb, poled pellet, peg 18; Tony Dawson (Van den Eynde) 95-8-0; Simon Godfrey (Sensas Mark One) 87-11-0; Smudge Smith (Bagem Baits) 75-14-0. Sat. Yew Channel, 18. Jon Whincup (Fox Match/Van den Eynde) 178-15-0, F1s, poled pellet, peg 13; Chris Barley (Bagem Baits) 125-15-0; Ron Cuthbert (Decoy) 123-13-0; Glen Chambers (Ringers Baits) 122-7-0. Sun. Beastie Lake, 26. Jon Whincup (Fox Match/Van den Eynde) 138-6-0, F1s, poled pellet, peg 26; Mick King (Wades MG) 110-0-0; Tony Dawson (Van den Eynde) 103-12-0; Robert Bell (Belamore) 100-8-0.

 

East Delph Fishery, Whittlesey, Cambridgeshire, Mon. Big Lake, 19. Ian Frith (East Delph) 164-8-0, carp to 8 lb and silvers, poled sweetcorn and meat; Gordon Parker (The Grebe) 134-4-0; Neil Parkinson (Spalding) 75-8-0; Tony Evans (Spalding) 75-0-0. Sun. Big Lake, 20. Ian Frith (East Delph) 174-8-0, carp to 8 lb and silvers, poled sweetcorn and meat; Cam Marshall (East Delph) 151-12-0; Gary Boxall (Spalding) 134-6-0; Gerry Thomas (Stamford) 75-4-0.

Fish4 5K Qualifiers, Dragon Water Meadows Fishery, Chapel St Leonards, near Skegness, Lincolnshire, Sat. 25. John Kelly (Mexborough) 101-8-0, carp to 8 lb, poled pellet and paste, peg 46; Bob Smith (Skegness MG) 74-5-0; Andy Middleton (Avanti Used Tackle) 60-3-0; Chris Howard (Avanti Used Tackle) 57-10-0; Ken Coupe (Avanti Used Tackle) 56-2-0; Brian Elliot (Smart Baits) 54-7-0. Sun. 31. Simon Skelton, already qualified (Lakeview Select) 100-12-0, carp to 8 lb and the odd barbel, poled meat, peg 18; Mark Saunders qualifier (Lakeview Select) 83-9-0; Shane Florence (Mill Road Fisheries) 71-7-0; Matthew Skelton (Lakeview Select) 64-8-0; Dave ‘Fireman Sam’ Harris (Avanti Used Tackle) 60-8-0; Ken Coupe (Avanti Used Tackle) 54-13-0.

 

GTi Foston, Match Lakes, Lincolnshire, Wed. 17. Neil Fisher (Dynamite Matchmen Supplies) 67-8-0, ten carp and an F1 to all sorts of baits and tactics; Georgen Clark (Coventrty) 61-8-0; Baz Bright (RAF Team Mosella) 50-4-0; Geoff Storer (Phil’s Bait and Tackle) 36-0-0; Ritchie Sewell (Nottingham) 32-0-0; Paul Johnson (Willow Lakes) 31-8-0. Sat. 22. Ian Palfreeman (Phil’s Bait and Tackle) 146-2-0; Simon Skelton 127-0-0, Beverley Marshall 85-6-0; Terry Marshall (Victoria Tackle) 78-30-0; Paul Kimberley (Team Zimba) 76-14-0; John Belcher (RAF) 66-4-0.

Head Fen, near Ely. Fri. 12. Andrew Kleen (Cambridge) 128-2-0, margins and track, pellet and corn, peg 3 Snake; Marcus Bailey (Headfen) 126-4-0; Alan Archer (Suffolks Finest) 123-15-0; Greg Victor (Army AA) 121-6-0; Abbey Rendall (Maver) 114-8-0; Sammy McSpadden (Emneth Tackle) 104-0-0. Teams of Four League, Snake and Trevs. Sun. 36. Snake. Alan Archer (Blue Boys) 111-0-0, hemp and meat, peg 19; Simon Easey (Fox Match Stanjay Black) 83-4-0; Geoff Arnold (Suffolks Finest) 76-8-0. Trevs, Pete Lambdin (Petes Pirates) 63-6-0, chub and carp caster on deck and up in water, peg 59; Tim Dabrowa (Fox Match Stanjay Black) 61-8-0; Steve Jackson (Blue Boys) 44-10-0. Teams: Blue Boys 12; Lewis Anglers World 15; Fox Match Stanjay Black 16; League: Blue Boys 8; Lewis Anglers World 9; Fox Match Stanjay Black 11.

 

Lakeview Fishery, Holwell, Leicestershire, Mon. Lagoon Pool 22. Bob Greenbury (Leicester Sensas) 73-11-0, carp, poled pellet, peg 22; Brian Greenbury (Leicester Sensas) 59-13-0, Roger Holmes (Notts AA) 53-5-0, Steve Bentley (Lakeview Select) 44-13-0; Martin Thackery (Lakeview Select) 43-9-0; Ian Foulds (Lakeview Select) 38-5-0. Wed. £3,000 Qualifier, Marina and Lagoon pools, 25. Dave Harper (Lakeview Select) 85-4-0, carp, poled pellet, Marina 6; Graham Wright (Lakeview Select) 71-8-0; Dean Clare (Lakeview Baits) 70-12-0; Peter Cook (Lakeview Select) 62-9-0; Gerry Woodcock (Gerry’s of Nottingham) and Bob Greenbury (Leicester Sensas) both 58-8-0. Wed. Veterans, Canal Pool, 28. Dave Sewell (Lakeview Select) 42-12-0, carp, poled pellet peg 9; Keith Daws (Sensas) 36-8-0. M. Quilter (Lakeview Select) 35-6-0, Rob Taylor (Notts AA) 33-4-0, Chris Shore (Lakeview Select) 27-12-0; Roy Bexon (Lakeview Select) 26-0-0. Sat. £3,000 Qualifier, Canal, Serpent and Marina Pools, 32. Kian Wardle (Kamasan Starlets) 148-0-8, carp, poled worm and maggot, peg Marina peg 9; Joff Hewitt (Sensas Mark One) 129-4-0; Cameron Hughes (Shakespeare) 125-14-0; Steve Bentley (Lakeview Select) 118-00-0, Ken Daws (Sensas) 104-04-0; Martin Thackery (Lakeview Select) 104-1-0. Sun. Serpent and Lagoon Pools, 29. Steve Draper (Lakeview Select) 108-01-0, carp, poled double maggot, Serpent 2; Dave Workman (TJM Angling Centre) 92-4-0; Andy Moors (Maver Pickering’s) 89-0-0; Andy Searle (Middy) 83-07-0; John Bramley (The Fish) 77-1-0; Wesley Plant (Lakeview Select) 55-13-0.

Long Eaton Victoria AS, Angling Trust National practise, Erewash Canal, Long Eaton, Derbyshire, Sat. 34. Phil Cox (Maver Match Tipton Van den Eynde) 6-9-0, two hundred and thirty roach and pommies, poled squatt, adjacent to the footbridge, Tamworth Road; Sam Randall (Long Eaton Federation) 6-6-8; Pete Allwood (Long Eaton Federation) 6-6-0; W. Sharp (Spa MG) 5-14-0; Fred Cheetham (Team Eclipse) 5-10-0; Ron Scales (Notts AA) 5-4-0.

Sherwood Forest Fishery, Edwinstowe, Nottinghamshire, Mon. Holmedale Lake, 17. Kristian Powers (Sherwood Forest Fishery) 137-9-0, thirty carp to pellet waggler, peg 24; Norman Powers (Sherwood Forest Fishery) 77-14-0; Phil Carline (Subfish Tackle) 72-8-0; John Woodland (Sherwood Forest Fishery) 70-12-0; Pete Ellis (Sherwood Forest Fishery) 53-9-0; Andy Birkin (Phil’s Bait and Tackle) 25-6-0. Tues. Sherwood Lake, 22. Danny Jupp (Avanti Used Tackle) 55-15-0, carp to 4 lb, poled paste, peg 60; John Woodland (Sherwood Forest Fishery) 33-10-0; Craig Brazier (Sherwood Forest Fishery) 30-15-0; John Holmes (Peg One Angling Centre) 28-11-0; John Darby (Sherwood Forest Fishery) 28-4-0; John Mosley (Sherwood Forest Fishery) 20-2-0. Wed. Gateford Angling Summer Series, Round Three, Holmedale Lake, 29. Craig Brazier (Sherwood Forest Fishery) 97-1-0, twenty-one carp to 15 lb, poled worm, peg 51; Andy Lakey (Gateford Angling Supplies) 93-8-0; Ian Rowney (Mansfield Piscatorials AS) 89-2-0; Steve Barrowclough (Maver Barnsley) 85-9-0; Pete Hodgetts (Mansfield Angling Centre) 83-7-0; Mick Langton (Sherwood Forest Fishery) 73-7-0.

 

Suffolk Water Park, near Ipswich. Sun. 28. Bob Clarke (Eastern Match Group) 56-8-0, pellet waggler, Method feeder, 8 carp to 8lb; Rob Ledger (Suffolk Water Park) 30-6-0; Mick Haversham (Daiwa Angling Direct) 29-12-0; Will Freeman (Preston Innovations) 29-10-0; Steve Crowe (Preston Innovations/Angling Direct) 29-8-0; Glen Hubbard (Daiwa Angling Direct) 26-12-0.

 

Townsend Lakes, Upwell, Cambridgeshire, Mon. Cuckoo Canal, 10. Steve Hillman (Townsend Lakes) 109-12-0, small carp, poled pellet, peg 8; Stuart Redman (Sensas) 93-5-0; Dave Priestley jr (Shipshape Tackle) 91-5-0. Tues. Woodpecker Pool, 10. Dave Priesley sr (Shipshape Tackle) 42-1-0, skimmers and carp, poled pellet, peg 14; Steven Hillman (Townsend Lakes) 41-8-0; Colin Begbie (Townsend Lakes) 36-12-0. Sun. Kingfisher Lake, 10. Trevor Haycock (Townsend Lakes) 86-2-0, carp and skimmers, poled pellet, peg 10; Ken Clark (Townsend Lakes) 48-8-0; Steve Hansed (Townsend Lakes) 41-10-0.

Westwood Lakes, Boston, Lincolnshire, Thurs. Skylark Lake, 15. Steve Lane (Castle AC) 99-12-0, carp, tench and ide, poled chopped worm and caster; Steve Gregory (Miracle Baits) 80-12-0; Alastair Ogilvie (Maver Bait Tech) 75-11-0; Danny West (Harrison’s Garbolino Lincs County) 69-14-0. Sun. Kingfisher Lake, 15. Steve Pretty (Miracle Baits) 69-0-0, carp, poled pellet; Wayne Smith (Lincoln Whisby) 56-12-0; Mick Brumpton (Wold View) 49-8-0; Dave Parlett (Tydd Gote AC) 43-8-0. Teams of Three, Final Round, Kestrel and Skylark Lakes, Boston, Lincolnshire, Sun. 36. Sean Higginbottom (Maver Bait Tech) 121-0-0, 60 lb of ide, tench and carp to 5 lb, poled chopped worm and caster, Kestrel Lake peg 6; Steve Winter (Maver Bait Tech) 94-12-0; Matt Hall (Sensas) 67-4-0; Chris Jenkinson (Maver Bait Tech) 66-1-0; Mick Stamp (Sonu Baits) 64-4-0; Sean Stockley (Vespre) 64-2-0.

Teams: Spalt’s Pirates 9; Maver Bait Tech Youth 10; Stampy’s Three 12; Maver Bait Tech Red and Catch 22 both 15; Maver Bait tech Black 16; Sensas Web Feet 19; Vespre 22; Harrison’s Garbolino Lincs County Red 25; Boston Biguns 26; Harrison’s Garbolino Lincs County Black 27; Sensas Mark One 39.

Final League: Stampy’s Three 11; Maver Bait Tech Red 13; Maver Bait tech Youth 14; Spalt’s Pirates 18; Vespre 29; Catch 22 34; Harrison’s Garbolino Lincs County Black 37; Maver Bait Tech Black 38; Sensas Web Feet 49; Sensas Mark One and Boston Biguns both 50; Harrision’s Garbolino Lincs County Red 58.

Individual Aggregate: Steve Winter (Maver Bait Tech) 11 points.

Phil Cox won the first National Div. Two practice on the Erewash Canal.