GOT DIGITAL PHOTOS FROM A MATCH OVER THE PAST FEW DAYS? OR WHY NOT TAKE SOME AT YOUR NEXT MATCH? E-MAIL TO: paul_dennis@ipcmedia.com

 

HOW TO fine tune your Method feeder - check it out in this week's Angler's Mail.

 

 

 

East Midlands Angler’s Mail matches for June 2/5 2012.

 

 

 

 

 

 

County Championship Charity, www. tccco. co. uk Heyford Fishery, Heyford, Northamptonshire, Sat. First Qualifier, 26. Archie Osborne (Toft Farm) 15-10-0, carp, poled pellet, peg 65; Glenn Ribbons (Northants) 11-13-0; John Holmes (Northants) 11-9-0; Kevin Folwell (Rugby) 10-11-0.

 

Cross Drove, near Mildenhall. Wed. 25. Tony Watling (Cross Drove) 64-8-0, 39 lb of brown goldfish and skimmers, 25 lb of F1s to 4 lb, 13m pole, pellet, peg

62; Jim Barrowman (T W Tackle) 61-10-0; Glen Burden (Cross Drove) 54-7-0; Richard Bond (Bury St Edmunds) 46-4-0; Bruno Norman (Kevs Tackle) 41-12-0; Alan Tuck (Van den Eynde Angling Direct) 40-11-0. Sat. 27. Steve Clarke (Maver Image Van den Eynde) 121-0-0, 23 lb of skimmers, 98 lb of carp to 16 lb, 6m pole worm and corm, peg 54; Vince Cross (Nash Baits F1s Frenzy) 67-11-0; Rodney Finch (Deben) 60-10-0; Glen Burden (Cross Drove) 54-6-0; Stuart Payne (Daiwa

Angling Direct) 44-8-0; Jim Barrowman (T W Tackle) 44-4-0. Sun. 41. Gary Kiddell (Big Hits) 58-9-0, F1s to 3 lb, skimmers to 2 lb, 13m pole, pellet and meat, peg 55; Ray King (Daiwa Angling Direct) 53-12-0; Neil

Parkinson (Dynamite Middy) 53-4-0; Glen Hubbard (Daiwa Angling Direct) 52-14-0; Bruno Norman (Kevs Tackle) 47-12-0; Steve Jackson (Head Fen) 46-8-0.

 

Decoy, Whittlesey, Cambridgeshire, Tues. Beastie Lake, 18. Chris Barley (Finedon) 163-12-0, carp to 8 lb, poled pellet, peg 30; Martyn Freeman (Marukyu) 115-8-0; Tony Dawson (Van den Eynde) 107-9-0; Mick King (Garbolino Peterborough) 71-4-0. Sat. Beastie Lake, 26. Rob Goodson (JV AC) 118-13-0, carp to 8 lb, feeder fished meat and pellet, peg 24; Simon Dow (Decoy) 95-12-0; Jay Richardson (Decoy) 84-12-0; Martyn Freeman (Marukyu) 81-0-0.

 

Deeping St. James Angling Club, Horseshoe Lake, Wansford, Cambridgeshire, Mon. 10. ‘Foz’ Foster (Deeping St. James AC) 27-0-0, one carp, poled pellet, peg 2; Peter Hodson (Deeping St. James AC) 17-5-0; Ray Torrington (Deeping St. James AC) 15-13-0.

 

East Delph Fishery, Whittlesey, Cambridgeshire, Sun. Big Lake, 18. Ian Frith (East Delph Fishery) 150-12-0, carp to 8 lb, poled sweetcorn; Tim Wilson (East Delph Fishery) 90-12-0; Stuart Bayston (East Delph Fishery) 90-11-0.

 

Fish4 10K Qualifier, Water Meadows Fishery, Chapel St. Leonards, near Skegness, Lincolnshire, Sat. Moat Lake, 32. Paul larford (Spilsby) 67-10-0, carp to 6 lb plus the odd barbel to 4 lb, poled meat, peg 41; John Kania (Avanti Used Tackle) 62-4-0; Colin Spencer (Smart Baits) 52-0-0; Darren Pimperton (Water Meadows) 51-14-0; Marc Roger (Middy) 47-0-0. Qualifiers: Paul Larford (Spilsby) 67-10-0; Marc Roger (Middy) ; Carl Williams (Newark) ; Jeff Marsh (GOT Baits) . Sun. Semi-Final, 30. Chris Bonsall (Water Meadows) 69-8-0, carp to 6 lb, barbel, tench, skimmers and other silver fish, poled pellet, peg 10; Matt Skelton (Lakeview Select) 53-12-0; Russ Parsons (Skegness MG) 52-7-0; Mick Jennings (Water Meadows) 40-0-0; Graham Cripsey (Water Meadows) 38-5-0. Finalists: Gary Sadler (Leicester Sensas) ; Gary Middleton (Water Meadows) ; Marc Roger (Middy) ; Chris Bonsall (Water Meadows) ; Mick Jennings (Water Meadows) .

 

Graham’s Pond, Huntingdon, Cambridgeshire, Sat. 16. Steve Webb (Graham’s Pond) 13-4-0, carp, poled pellet, peg 7; Craig Finn (Graham’s Pond) 10-13-0; Steve Page (Graham’s Pond) 5-1-0.

 

Gti Foston, Match Lakes, Lincolnshire, Wed. 17. Neil Fisher (Dynamite Baits) 118-0-0, carp to 10 lb, poled dog biscuit, Ash 5; Geoff Storer (Phil’s Bait and Tackle) 93-12-0; Ian Palfreeman (Phil’s Bait and Tackle) 74-4-0; Paul Kimberley (Team Zimba) 60-8-0; Chris Mawer (Lincoln) 44-0-0; Geoff Bennett (MAP Mansfield) 43-12-0. Sat. Ash and Hawthorn Pools only, 14. Ian Palfreeman (Phil’s Bait and Tackle) 97-0-0, twenty-two carp, poled dog biscuit, Ash 1; John Belcher (RAF) 66-10-0; Mark Perkins (Dynamite Baits) 61-10-0; Paul Arndt (Grantham) 55-2-0; Mick Dewsnap (Team Vox) 45-4-0; Paul Johnson (Willow Lakes) 42-0-0.

 

Head Fen, near Ely. Mon. 18. Dave Priestley (Shipshape Tackle) 93-10-0, Snake peg 5; Trevor Oakman (Stanjay) 69-10-0; Dave Rodwell (Shipshape

Tackle) 61-4-0; John Millard (Newmarket AC) 60-0-0; Tim Dabrowa (Ely) 59-10-0; Matt Ayres (Dents) 59-2-0. Tues. 21. Dave Cook (Anglers Corner) 36-2-0, 12 carp feeder and margins, peg 37 Trevs lake; Steve

Gifford (Suffolks Finest) 32-8-0; Pete Lambdin (Head Fen) 28-5-0; Andy Day (Cambridge) 24-7-0; Dave Rodwell (Shipshape Tackle) 23-12-0; Dusty Kiddell (RAF) 23-6-0.

 

Lakeview Fishery, Holwell, Melton Mowbray, Leicestershire, Sun. Canal and Marina Pools, 22. Ken Daws (Sensas) 68-9-0, carp, F1s, skimmers and barbel, poled pellet, peg 4 Canal; Neil Edwards (Lakeview Select) 65-8-0; Stan Piecha (Leicester Sensas) 64-13-0; Roger Marlow (Leicester Sensas) 60-13-0; Bob Greenbury (Leicester Sensas) 58-14-0; Don Slaymaker (Lakeview Select) 49-6-0. Sat. Veterans, Serpent Pool, 14. Rob Taylor (Lakeview Select) 88-2-0, carp, poled pellet, peg 6; Chris Shore (Lakeview Select) 79-11-0; John Cooke (Lakeview Select) 62-9-0; J. Lymm (Lakeview Select) 33-4-0; Pete Sisson (Lakeview Select) 32-2-0; John Upton (Lakeview Select) 30-8-0. Wed. Veterans, Marina and Canal Pools, 14. Pete Sisson (Lakeview Select) 103-8-0, carp, poled pellet, Marina 1; Martin Quilter (Lakeview Select) 74-0-0; John Cooke (Lakeview Select) 63-4-0; Rob Taylor (Lakeview Select) 56-12-0; Roger Holmes (Lakeview Select) 43-4-0; Cliff Adcock (Lakeview Select) 35-0-0.

 

Little John Lakes, Ollerton, Nottinghamshire, Fri. Veterans, Robin Hood Lake, 17. graham Eden (Mansfield) 77-5-0, carp to 5 lb, pellet feeder, peg 22; John Moore (Retford) 76-10-0; Geoff Bennett (MAP Mansfield) 65-8-0; Andy Fanthom (Leegem) 64-0-0; Dick Stubbs (Southwell) 59-4-0; Dave Booker (Rowthorne Lane AC) 46-0-0.

 

Railway Lake, near Norwich. Tues. 23. Dave Shailes (Wisbech) 56-8-0, mainly F1s, groundbait feeder and sweetcorn, peg 46; Dave Gooch (Norwich and District

AA) 54-3-0; Paul Ashford (Barford Tackle) 41-1-0; Chris Cooper (P W Angling) 36-12-0; Bob Gill (Barford Tackle) 32-2-0; Ian Bailey (Mulbarton) 28-6-0.

 

Rycroft Fisheries, Hemington, Leicestershire/Derbyshire border, Sat. Donno Lake, 22. Pete Cooke (Rycroft Fisheries) 100-13-0, carp to 8 lb, poled meat, peg 1; Chris Pavlou (Rycroft Fisheries) 59-0-0; Steve Ward (Coalville AC) 32-0-0; Peter Warren (Middy) 20-8-0; Dave Brown (Rycroft Fisheries) 15-14-0; Norman Powers (Sherwood Forest Park) 12-8-0. Mon. Eve. Moat and Clover Pools, 35. Daz Johnson (Maver Tipton Van den Eynde) 48-10-0, carp to 6 lb, poled meat, peg Clover 8; James Hawkins (Ringer Baits) 42-0-0; Shaun Kemp (Forever Forest) 36-4-0; Barry Walters (Rycroft Fisheries) 34-13-0; Carl Hitchcock (Mill Tackle) 31-12-0; Adam Wakelyn (Preston Innovations) 30-14-0.

 

Sherwood Forest Fishery, Edwinstowe, Nottinghamshire, Sun. Holmedale Lake, 20.

Lee Hassett (Gateford Angling Supplies) 156-2-0, carp to 8 lb, poled worm and sweetcorn, peg 31; Martyn Brown (Eastwood Angling) 141-6-0; Pete Ellis (Sherwood Forest Fishery) 139-12-0; Pete Hodgetts (Sherwood Forest Fishery) 103-7-0; Mick Langton (Sherwood Forest Fishery) 77-7-0; Carl Brown (Sherwood Forest Fishery) 77-5-0. Tues. Sherwood Lake, 18. Ian Boyd (Miracle Baits) 102-8-0, carp to 5 lb plus a bonus one of 10 lb 6 oz, peg 61; Fred Bispham (Peg One Angling) 51-7-0; Lee Payling (Peg One Angling) 50-8-0; John Wooff (Sherwood Forest Fishery) 46-12-0; Mick Lysaght (Rivendell AC) 39-3-0. Wed. Holmedale Lake, 24. Pete Ellis (Sherwood Forest Fishery) 86-3-0, sixteen carp to 12 lb, pole and sweetcorn, peg 24; Andy Lakey (Worksop Angling) 68-6-0; Mick Langton (Sherwood Forest Fishery) 66-3-0; Andy David (Eastwood Angling) 64-9-0; Martyn Brown (Eastwood Angling) 56-11-0; Alan Warren (Phil’s Bait and Tackle) 50-12-0.

 

Stoppos Lake, Lullington, Staffordshire, Tues. 10. John Harper (Burton Lads) 45-0-0, carp to 8 lb, bream to 4 lb, poled red maggot, peg 27; John Stevens (Stoppos) 37-6-0; Reg Whiston (Stoppos) 18-8-0; S. Ford (Stoppos) 15-6-0. Sat. 16. John Harper (Burton Lads) 70-0-0, all bream to 5 lb 8 oz, poled red maggot, peg 22; John Woollet (Stoppos) 21-4-0; Alan Taylor (Stoppos) 18-4-0; Baz Yeomans (Stoppos) 12-0-0.

 

Westwood Lakes Teams of Three, Westwood Lakes, Wyberton, near Boston, Lincolnshire, Sun. Skylark and Hawk Lakes, 58. Luke Morley (Westwood Lakes) 101-0-0, carp to 5 lb, poled pellet, Skylark 26; Paul Harsley (Dave’s Peg) 90-2-0; Matt Hall (Sensas) 77-2-0; Gavin Butler (Maver Bait Tech) 57-6-0; Mick Stamp (Sonu Baits) 54-10-0; Dave Spafford (Westwood Lakes) 53-8-0. Teams: Stampy’s Three 7; Westwood All Stars 13; Middy 15; Maver Bait Tech Grey 17; John Thomas and his Swingers 19; Maver Bait Tech Green 20; Westwood Marukyu 22; Maver Bait Tech Pirates 23; Norfolk Boys and Matrix Dynamite Trentmen both 29; Harrison’s Garbolino Lincs County 33; Stickleback AC 39; Odds and Sods 46; Tydd Gote AC, Maver Bait Tech Black and Hunstanton Tackle all 63. Final League: Westwood Lakes All Stars 15 (£450) ; Stampy’s Three 17 (£250) ; Middy 18 (150) ; Norfolk Boys and John Thomas and his Swingers both 31; Westwood Marukyu 33; Maver Bait Tech Pirates 36; Harrison’s Garbolino Lincs County and Matrix Dynamite Trentmen both 38; Maver Bait Tech Black 43; Maver Bait Tech Grey 48; Stickleback AC 51; Tydd Gote AC and Hunstanton Tackle both 64; Odds and Sods 75. Tues. Kestrel Lake, 23. Steve Winter (Maver Bait Tech) 64-0-0, method feeder and pellet, peg 26; Pete Lambdin (Westwood All stars) 51-12-0; John Harry (Westwood Lakes) 44-6-0. Thurs. Over 50s, Skylark Lake, 30. Jeff Doughan (Westwood Lakes) 63-8-0, carp and others, poled pellet; Dave Parlett (Tydd Gote AC) 60-4-0; Dave Powell (Westwood Lakes) 57-8-0; Bill Whitworth (Westwood Lakes) 55-0-0.

 

Willow Lake, near Norwich. Sat. 24. Daniel Elliott (Harleston) 55-8-0, carp to 5 lb, banded pellet shallow, peg 19; Paul Ashford (Barford Tackle) 48-7-0; Craig Gladding (Unique) 35-4-0.

Join our 16,000+ fans on Facebook >> CLICK HERE