GOT DIGITAL PHOTOS FROM A MATCH OVER THE PAST FEW DAYS? OR WHY NOT TAKE SOME AT YOUR NEXT MATCH? E-MAIL TO: paul_dennis@ipcmedia.com

 

Check out the great free cover gift with this week's Angler's Mail - you can't afford to be without it!

 

East Midlands Angler’s Mail Kamasan Qualifiers for June 16/17 2012.

 

* King of the Fens League, Round One, North Level Drain, Tydd Gote, Lincolnshire/Cambridgeshire border, Sun. 63. Tim Nash (Browning Hot Rods) 186-11-0, bream to 8 lb, tip fished worm, three pegs from the gas pipe; Ty Harding (Maver Bait Tech) 21-3-0; Gavin Butler (Maver Bait Tech) 11-5-0; Phil Chesterton (Maver Bait Tech) 10-13-0; Barry Wiggington (Maver Bait Tech) 10-8-0; Kai Jerome (Browning Hot Rods) 10-6-0. Teams: Sensas Mark One Black 18; Maver Image 20; Browning Hot Rods 23; Maver Bait Tech A 25; Maver Bait Tech B 34; Stanjay Tackle Gold 37; Harrison’s Garbolino Lincs County 41; Littleport AC 42; Sensas Mark One White 44; Stanjay Tackle Red 46; Drainrods 49.

 

* Nisa Feeders Individual Series, River Yare Beauchamp Arms near Norwich. Sat. 95. Wayne Anderson (Daiwa Angling Direct) 85-12-0, 30

skimmers and bream to 4 lb, worm and caster, peg 119 sluice bend; Nigel Porter (Biggleswade) 60-2-0; Simon Haley (Angling Direct Suffolk) 39-12-0; Paul Abbot (Deben) 37-0-0; David PikeC (Corrs Tackle) 34-5-0; Adam Southgate (Oakwood Tackle) 32-2-0.

 

Other matches

 

 

 

 

Cross Drove, near Mildenhall Suffolk. Wed. 23. Simon Easey (Stanjays Tackle) 88-3-0, F1s to 6 lb, skimmers to 3 lb, pellet and corn, 14m pole, peg 47; Darren Clark (Daiwa Dynamite) 83-15-0; Dave Pearce jnr (Wisbech) 73-11-0; Bruno Norman (Kevs Tackle) 71-5-0; Jamie Thompson (Cross Drove) 62-13-0; Neil Adcock (Browning Hot Rods) 58-5-0. Sat. 27. Rob

Heath (Chestnut Pool) 97-3-0, F1s, skimmers, pellet and meat, 13m pole, peg 33; Simon Wheeler (Daiwa Dynamite) 73-8-0; Neil Parkinson (Dynamite Middy) 72-8-0; Steve Cowley (Cross Drove) 67-4-0; Bruno Norman (Kevs Tackle) 65-6-0; Dale Smith (Browning

Wickford) 63-11-0. Sun. 25. Simon Wheeler (Daiwa Dynamite) 127-9-0, single carp 17 lb, F1s, brown goldfish, corn and pellet, pole 14m, peg 47; Neil Parkinson (Dynamite Middy) 92-2-0; Dave Pearse jnr (Wisbech) 74-0-0; Tony Watling (Cross Drove) 73-8-0; Ray Smart (Norwich) 65-0-0; Warren Martin (Daiwa Angling Direct) 63-8-0.

 

Decoy Lakes, Whittlesey, Cambridgeshire, Tues. Beastie Lake, 24. Martyn Freeman (Team Marukyu) 116-8-0, all F1s, poled pellet shallow, peg 6; Nigel Baxter (Bagem Baits) 80-15-0; Gus Gawston (JV AC) and Chris Barley (Finedon) both 78-12-0. Sat. Oak Channel, 23. Jon Whincup (Maver Bait Tech) 150-6-0, carp to 6 lb, feeder fished meat, peg 22; Simon Godfrey (Sensas Mark One) 105-5-0; Kieron Howard (Decoy) 82-1-0; Lee Marlow (Corby) 81-4-0; Rob Chamberlain (Corby) 78-9-0; Ian Chesney (Team Marukyu) 73-13-0. Sun. Beastie Lake, 25. Jon Whincup (Maver Bait Tech) 151-9-0, all F1s, poled pellet shallow, peg 13; Andy Leathers (Browning Hot Rods) 113-8-0; Simon Godfrey (Sensas Mark One) 101-1-0; Nigel Baxter (Bagem Baits) 100-2-0; Ted Sargent (Decoy) 98-8-0; Ian Chesney (Team Marukyu) 94-15-0.

 

Deeping St. James AC, Decoy Lakes, Whittlesey, Cambridgeshire, Sun. Horseshoe Lake, 10. George Bates (Deeping St. James AC) 75-13-0, carp, poled pellet, peg 1; Dawn Morley (Deeping St. James AC) 69-3-0; Andy Wilson (Deeping St. James AC) 63-15-0.

 

Fish 4 10k Qualifier, Water Meadows Fishery, Chapel St. Leonards, Lincolnshire, Sat. Moat Lake, 32. Pete ‘The Slayer’ Jones (Water Meadows Fishery) 75-5-0, carp to 6 lb, barbel to 4 lb, poled pellet, peg 34; Mick Marriott (Matrix) 61-15-0; Darren Pimperton (Water Meadows Fishery) 53-4-0; Frank Wright (Water Meadows Fishery) 49-14-0; Pete Bell (Water Meadows Fishery) 47-4-0. Qualifiers: Barry Cotton (Water Meadows Fishery) ; Pete ‘The Slayer’ Jones (Water Meadows Fishery) ; Pete Bell (Water Meadows Fishery) ; Frank Wright (Water Meadows Fishery) .

 

Graham’s Pond, Huntingdon, Cambridgeshire, Sat. 13. Stuart Redman (Team Sensas) 11-2-0, skimmers, poled pellet, peg 10; David Hope (Graham’s Pond) 8-12-0; John Hurley (Graham’s Pond) 7-0-0.

 

GTi Foston, Match Lakes, Lincolnshire, Wed. 17. Phil Morris sr (Nathan’s Disabled) 102-8-0, eighteen carp to pole fished five maggots, all caught late on to 12 lb, Hawthorn 23; Paul Kimberley (Team Zimba) 83-0-0; Billy Arme (Embankment AC) 63-0-0; Bronson Arme (Embankment AC) 56-4-0; Ray Redwood (Lakeview Select) 48-0-0; Graham Eden (Mansfield) 33-8-0. Sat. 16. Phil Morris sr (Nathan’s Disabled) 72-8-0, carp to 9 lb, poled five maggots, Hawthorn 15; Gary Sanderson (Notts AA) 66-8-0; Martin Thackery (Sub Fish Tackle) 54-0-0; Mitch Riley (Dynamite Baits) 53-10-0; Paul Arndt (Grantham) 52-10-0; Jim Meakin (Victoria Tackle) 46-0-0.

 

Headfen, near Ely. Sun. 10. Dave Priestley (Shipshape Tackle) 142-2-0, carp, pole,10 m and margins, pellet , Snake lake peg 12; Jeff Hunt (Long Stanton) 100-8-0; Marcus Bailey (Headfen) 99-2-0; Nigel Wright (Headfen) 94-4-0.

 

Lakeview Fishery, Holwell, Melton Mowbray, Leicestershire, Sun. Serpent, Canal and Harbour Pools, 35. Ken Daws (Sensas) 107-2-0, carp and silvers, poled pellet, Canal 29; Shaun Huggins (Dynamite) 101-15-0; Steve Haywood (Middy) 98-5-0; Kevin Kania (Avanti Used Tackle) 84-1-0; Shaun Kemp (Lakeview Select) 84-0-0; Gerry Woodcock (Gerry’s of Nottingham) 69-10-0. Sat. Veterans, Serpent Pool, 10. John Cooke (Lakeview Select) 73-10-0, carp and silvers, poled pellet, peg 7; Chris Shore (Lakeview Select) 61-0-0; Keith Daws (Lakeview Select) 56-15-0; Roger Holmes (Lakeview Select) 56-0-0; Cliff Adcock (Lakeview Select) 53-12-0; Ian Foulds (Lakeview Select) 49-4-0. Wed. Veterans, Serpent Pool, 14. Cliff Adcock (Lakeview Select) 79-0-0, carp and silvers, poled pellet, peg 25; Keith Daws (Lakeview Select) 67-8-0; Martin Quilter (Lakeview Select) 65-8-0; Rob Taylor (Lakeview Select) 54-0-0; Chris Shore (Lakeview Select) 45-12-0; Phil Hill (Lakeview Select) 45-1-0.

 

Railway Lake, near Norwich. Sat. 20. Kevin Ford (Barford Tackle) 53-11-0, 3 carp to 8 lb and F1s, pellet feeder, banded pellet, peg 16; Colin Allport (Norwich) 49-3-0; Dennis Goodwin (North Walsham) 45-14-0; Ray Smart (Norwich) 41-5-0; Nigel Swallow (Heron AC) 40-5-0; Lee Williamson (Heron

AC) 34-10-0.

 

Sherwood Forest Fishery, Edwinstowe, Nottinghamshire, Mon. Holmedale Lake, 26. Steve Forster (Kiveton Hall Fishery) 106-4-0, twenty-five carp to 8 lb, poled pellet, peg 14; Nigel Shipman (Sherwood Forest Fishery) 64-3-0; Greg Cooper (Middy/Subfish Tackle) 58-7-0; Gary Hazelwood (Vale Misfits) 57-9-0; Carl Hatton (Eastwood Angling) 53-10-0; Andy Lakey (Worksop Angling) 50-1-0. Tues. Sherwood Lake, 19. Dave Round (Mansfield Busmen AC) 66-9-0, carp to 10 lb, poled pellet, peg 38; Ian Rowney (Mansfield Piscatorials AS) 50-15-0; Fred Bispham (Peg One Angling) 40-15-0; Darren Stayley (Mansfield Piscatorials AS) 39-11-0; Mick Burrell (Gateford Angling Supplies) 33-3-0. Wed. Holmedale Lake, 22. Jason White (Subfish Tackle) 99-0-0, carp to 9 lb, poled meat and paste, peg 31; Alan Warren (Phil’s Bait and Tackle) 90-15-0; Andy Lakey (Worksop Angling) 80-11-0; Mick Smith (Church Warsop and District AC) 72-9-0; John Woodland (Sherwood Forest Fishery) 75-0-0; Mick Langton (Sherwood Forest Fishery) 67-4-0. Sun. Holmedale Lake, 23. Nigel Shipman (Sherwood Forest Fishery) 93-11-0, twenty carp to 10 lb, poled pellet, peg 14; Gary Hazelwood (Vale Misfits) 88-0-0; Andy Lakey (Worksop Angling) 83-12-0; Will Creswell (Eastwood Angling) 82-11-0; Paul Brown (Sherwood Forest Fishery) 71-5-0; Martyn Brown (Eastwood Angling) 68-6-0. Tues. Sherwood Lake, 12. Lee Payling (Peg One Angling) 50-12-0, one small carp, the rest skimmers and ide to 1 lb, poled caster, peg 38; John Holmes (Sherwood Forest Fishery) 32-7-0; Ian Boyd (Miracle Baits) 28-14-0. Wed. Holmedale Lake, 24. Pete Ellis (Sherwood Forest Fishery) 150-9-0, carp to 9 lb, poled meat and worm, peg 31; Ben Holmes (Matrix/Dynamite Trentmen) 129-3-0; Tim Hayes (Notts AA) 104-12-0; Alan Warren (Phil’s Bait and Tackle) 90-7-0; Nigel Shipman (Sherwood Forest Fishery) 88-3-0; Pete Hodgetts (Sherwood Forest Fishery) 80-4-0.

 

Stoppo’s Lake, Lullington, Staffordshire, Tues. 12. Martin Gilbert (Tamworth) 31-4-0, carp, tench and silver fish, poled sweetcorn; John Stevens (Stoppo’s Lake) 20-12-0; Dave Hibbert (Stoppo’s Lake) 14-4-0. Sat. 15. John Harper (Burton Lads) 36-0-0 all bream to poled maggot; John Woollett (Stoppo’s Lake) 23-4-0; John Stevens (Stoppo’s Lake) 16-0-0.

www. tccco. co. uk Championships, The Riddings Fishery, Grendon, Atherstone, Warwickshire, Sat. Match Lake, 18. John Holmes (www. tccco. co. uk) 76-13-0, carp and silvers, poled pellet, peg 9; Brian Envis (www. tccco. co. uk) 60-4-0; David Henry (www. tccco. co. uk) 55-11-0; Mark Greenway (www. tccco. co. uk) 40-1-0; Kevin Nightingale (www. tccco. co. uk) 35-10-0; Wayne Robinson (www. tccco. co. uk) 30-11-0.

 

Townsend Lakes, Upwell, Wisbech, Cambridgeshire, Sun. Kingfisher Pool, 12. Alan Owen (Townsend Lakes) 54-8-0, carp and skimmers, poled pellet, peg 22; Colin Begbie (Townsend Lakes) 46-6-0; Steve Sharp (Townsend Lakes) 37-0-0. Sun. Manea Juniors, Woodpecker Pool, 10. Ed Sharp (Townsend Lakes) 38-10-0, carp and silvers, poled pellet; Joe Flitton (Townsend Lakes) 26-15-0; Gary Newman (Townsend Lakes) 21-8-0.

 

Westwood Lakes, Wyberton, Boston, Lincolnshire, Sun. £1000 Qualifier, Kestrel Lake, 18. Steve Lane (Marukyu/Westwood Lakes) 97-11-0, carp, barbel, bream and ide, poled paste and maggot, peg 24; Luke Morley (Westwood Lakes) 95-4-0; Chris Newbold (Westwood Lakes) 89-2-0; mark Griggs (Middy) 59-2-0; steve Pell (Spalding) 49-6-0. Tues. Kestrel Lake, 19. Gary Borton (Mill View Tackle) 90-12-0, barbel to 10 lb 4 oz, poled chopped worm, peg 22; Rick Tweddell (maver Bait Tech) 55-8-0; Pete Lambdin (Westwood All Stars) 50-4-0; Adam Wakelin (Preston Innovations) 50-0-0. Thurs. Over 50s, Skylark Lake, 38. Barry Taylor (Westwood Lakes) 60-8-0, mixed catch, poled sweetcorn and maggot, peg 1; Bill Whitworth (Lincoln Veterans) 53-12-0; Terry Green (Westwood Lakes) 40-0-0; Dave Powell (Garbolino Peterborough) 38-12-0.

 

FREE GIFT THIS WEEK! Be sure to get this week’s big issue. And be sure to watch our helpful video below where Steve Collett, our ace all-round contributor, shows how to use this handy gift.

 

Join Angler’s Mail magazine’s 16,000+ fans on Facebook >> CLICK HERE