GOT DIGITAL PHOTOS FROM A MATCH OVER THE PAST FEW DAYS? OR WHY NOT TAKE SOME AT YOUR NEXT MATCH? E-MAIL TO: Paul_Dennis@ipcmedia. com

East Midlands Angler’s Mail matches for July 9/10 2011

* King of the Fens Summer League, Round Two, North Level Drain, Gote, Lincolnshire, Sun. 59. Bob Fitzjohn (Sensas Mak One Magic) 33-9-0, bream to 4 lb and skimmers, tip fished worm and maggot, behind the bungalows; Rick Tweddell (Maver bait Tech) 20-8-0; Graham Barry (Bait Tech) 15-11-0; Arnie Palmer (Spalt’s Pirates) 15-4-0; Alistair Ogilvie (Maver Bait Tech) 15-3-0; Martin Roper (Sensas Mark One) 15-0-0. Teams: Sensas Mark One Old Boys 12; Image Ladies 19; Fox Match Stanjay Gold 25; Maver Bait Tech Grey 26; Maver Bait Tech Purple 28; Garbolino Peterborough, Sensas Mark One Magic and Fox Match Stanjay Red all 30; Spalt’s Pirates 31; Image Veterans 32; Maver Bait Tech Gold 38; Sensas Mark One White 39; Fox Match Stanjay Silver 43; Harrison’s Garbolino Lincs County 46; Tydd Gote AC 58. League: Sensas Mark One Old Boys 5; Maver Bait Tech Purple 6; Fox Match Stanjay Gold 9; Maver Bait Tech Grey 11; Image Ladies 12; Sensas Mark One White and Maver Bait Tech Gold both 14; Image Veterans 15; Garbolino Peterborough 18; Spalt’s Pirates and Fox Match Stanjay Red both 20; Sensas Mark One Magic 21; Harrison’s Garbolino Lincs County 22; Tydd Gote AC 24; Fox Match Stanjay Silver 26.
* Nisa Feeder Masters Individual Series, River Yare Beauchamp Arms. Sat. 79. Eddy Hall (Great Yarmouth) 51-10-0, 35 skimmers to 2 lb, peg 22 Rockland pump; Tony Anderson (Daiwa Angling Direct) 49-12-0; Paul Abbott (Breakaway Ipswich) 44-15-0; Simon Elliot (Harleston) 44-10-0; Lol Higgins (Deben) 42-8-0; Glen Carter (Sudbury) 40-6-0.

* Norwich and District Summer League, River Thurne and Bure. Sun. 64. Gary Kiddell (Sensas Big Hits) 28-14-0, mainly roach, hemp and tares, peg 1 St Benetts Abbey; Kevin Humphreys (Daiwa Angling Direct Blue) 24-12-0; Jack Mills (Preston Angling Direct) 23-13-0; Mark Haverson (Daiwa Angling Direct Gold) 23-5-0; Jason Plume (Avenue Angling) 19-14-0; Kevin Paynter (Daiwa Angling Direct Gold) 19-6-0. Teams: Yellow league, Daiwa Angling Direct Gold 50; Lathams 44; Sensas Big Hits 43, Green league, Bobs Boys 45; Nordik Dukes Vets 41; Preston Angling Direct 37. League: Yellow, Lathams 15; Sensas Big Hits and

Daiwa Angling Direct Gold both 12; Preston Angling Direct 14; Nordik Dukes Vets and Bobs Boys both 13.

Other matches

Cross Drove, near Mildenhall. Wed. 15. Dave Pearce jnr (Wisbech) 102-7-0, 10 carp to 14 lb, 13m pole, catmeat and corn, peg 41; Steve Jackson (Lakenheath) 67-13-0; Rodney Finch (Deben) 62-4-0; Jim Barrowman (Fox Lewis Anglers World) 60-9-0; Alan Tuck (Van Den Eynde) 56-2-0; Richard Bond (Bury St Edmunds) 51-7-0. Sun. 26. Neil Parkinson (Dynamite Middy) 81-0-0, 47 lb of skimmers and brown goldfish, 34 lb of F1s and small carp to 4 lb, 13m pole, pellet, peg 41; Dave Pearce Jnr (Wisbech) 71-3-0; Tony Evans (Dynamite Middy) 50-9-0; Alan Tuck (Van Den Eynde) 47-3-0; Steve Jackson (Lakenheath) 45-14-0; Stuart Payne (Daiwa Angling Direct) 44-14-0. Sun. 31. Richard Bond (Bury St Edmunds) 68-4-0, skimmers to 2 lb,  brown goldfish to 1. 5 lb,  13m pole, pellet, peg 3; Dave Pearce jnr (Wisbech) 66-3-0; Matt Wiles (Attleborough) 61-0-0; Stuart Payne (Daiwa Angling Direct) 57-8-0; Jim Barrowman (Fox Lewis Anglers World) 57-1-0; Les Barry (Shipshape Tackle) and Geoff Arnold (Cross Drove) both 52-12-0.

Dragon Water Meadows, Chapel St Leonards, Skegness, Lincolnshire, Sat. Moat Lake, 31. Pete Bell (Avanti Used Tackle) 83-11-0, carp to 6 lb, poled meat, peg 44; John Kania (Avanti Used Tackle) 58-14-0; Pete ‘The Slayer’ Jones (Avanti Used Tackle) 50-8-0; Dave ‘Fireman Sam’ Harris (Avanti Used Tackle) 50-0-0.
Decoy, Whittlesey, Cambridgeshire, Sat. Beastie Lake, 21. Jon Whincup (Fox Match/Van den Eynde) 178-9-0, F1s, poled pellet, peg 17; Simon Godfrey (Sensas Mark One) 173-10-0; Ted Sargent (Decoy) 130-4-0; Tony Dawson (Van den Eynde) 129-4-0.

East Delph Fishery, Whittlesey, Cambridgeshire, Sun. Big Lake, 18. Nigel Hargreaves (East Delph) 140-6-0, carp to 8 lb, straight legered pellet and sweetcorn, peg 13; Ian Frith (East Delph) 139-12-0; Derek Hayes (East Delph) 78-0-0; Cam Marshall (East Delph) 67-0-0.
GTi Foston, Match lakes, Lincolnshire, Wed. 15. Paul Kimberley (Team Zimba) 65-2-0, carp to 7 lb plus a few F1s, poled pellet, Hawthorn 15; Graham Eden (Mansfield) 56-8-0; Tim Booker (Mansfield) 55-0-0; Terry Crouch (Newark) 50-12-0; Billy Arme (Embankment AC) 47-0-0; Clive Checkley (Newark) 43-4-0. Sat. 25. Paul Johnson (Willow Lakes) 80-12-0, carp to 8 lb, F1s and tench, poled pellet, Hawthorn 15; Terry Marshall (Victoria Tackle) 59-12-0; Ian Palfreeman (Phil’s Bait and Tackle) 45-4-0; Lee Holthom (Subfish Tackle) 44-0-0; Scott Temprell (Grantham) 43-6-0; Dexy Hall (Ropsley AC) 41-2-0.
Head Fen, near Ely. Sat. 15. Carl Gifford (Suffolks Finest) 100-12-0, carp to 5lb, maggot, Snake lake peg 17; Steve Gifford (Suffolks Finest) 61-15-0; John Millard (Newmarket) 55-13-0; Keith Westerby (Suffolks Finest) 49-6-0; Dave

Priestley (Shipshape Tackle) 42-6-0; Percy Baxter (Manea Juniors) 41-4-0.

Lakeview Fishery, Holwell, Melton Mowbray, Leicestershire, Wed. Veterans, Canal Pool, 14. Ray Redwood (Victoria Tackle) 51-0-0, carp, poled pellet; Rob Taylor (Notts AA) 49-10-0; Keith Daws (Sensas) 48-8-0; Colin Crisp (Lakeview Select) 44-8-0; Cliff Adcock (Lakeview Select) 41-8-0; John Cooke (Lakeview Select) 39-4-0. Wed. £3000 Qualifier, Serpent Pool, 15. Paul Kania (Avanti Used Tackle) 76-12-0, carp, poled pellet, peg 24; Patrick Wood (Lakeview Select) 54-4-0; Anthony Lee (Lakeview Select) 51-4-0; Shaun Huggins (Dynamite Baits) 51-0-0; Stan Piecha (Leicester Sensas) 43-12-0; John Kania (Lakeview Select) 38-8-0. Sat. £3000 Qualifier, Canal and Marina Pools, 24. Shaun Huggins (Dnamite baits) 80-12-0, carp, poled pellet, peg 24; Luke Bamford (Middy) 72-8-0; Lee Wright (Sensas) 69-8-0; Steve Draper (Lakeview Select) 65-4-0; Bob Greenbury (Leicester Sensas) 58-0-0; Bob Crocker (Lakeview Select) 56-0-0. Sun. Reef Pool, 17. Ken Daws (Sensas) 135-9-0, carp, poled pellet, peg 14; Steve Haywood (Middy) 131-6-0; Andy Searle (Middy) 88-13-0; Greg Cooper (Lakeview Select) 72-9-0; Steve Draper (Lakeview Select) 64-0-0.
Newark Federation, Upper Dyke weir field and East Stoke, Newark, Wed. 22. Tony Marshall (Quorn Van den Eynde) 74-14-0, sixteen barbel, feeder and caster/maggot, peg 1 East Stoke; Pete Salt (Newark Federation) 21-10-0; Pete Bradshaw (Matlock AC) 19-8-0; Steve Lowther (Daiwa Dons) 14-3-0; Colin Walton (Newark Federation) 13-12-0; Brian Harding (Maver Bait Tech) 10-8-0. Sat. 27. Paul Kozyra (York) 29-10-0, three barbel, straight legered caster and hemp, peg 55 Hudson’s Bay; Anthony King (Middy/Dynamite Baits) 11-3-0; Tony Marshall (Quorn Van den Eynde) 10-1-0; Dave Petch (Quorn Van den Eynde) 8-5-0; Simon Willsmore (Daiwa Dorking) 7-12-0; Paul Pettiner (Newark Federation) 7-8-0.

Rycroft Fisheries, Hemington, Derbyshire/Leicestershire border, Sat. Donno Lake, 15. Nigel Bull (Shakespeare) 81-2-0, carp to 4 lb, pellet waggler, peg 28; Bernard Barker (Rycroft Fisheries) 54-2-0; Tony Allen (Rycroft Fisheries) 34-4-0; Paul Stone (Mill Tackle) 27-8-0; Charlie Shaw (Fishermania) 23-8-0; Mark Walsh (Bull and Bush) 16-6-0. Mon. Moat and Clover Pools, 3 hours sprint, 22. Moat: Roy Varney (Rycroft Fisheries) 78-14-0, carp to 10 lb, poled worm, peg 27; Dave Brown (Rycroft Fisheries) 77-2-0; Chris Pavlou (Bull and Bush) 66-14-0; Lee Wright (Fox Match Dynamite Trentmen) 55-14-0; Sean Ashby (Sensas) 51-9-0; Sean Kemp (Lakeview Select) 46-6-0. Clover: Jamie Hawkins (Ringers) 48-2-0, carp to 4 lb, feeder and pellet, peg 9; Liam Smith (Ringers) 44-8-0; Nigel Bull (Shakespeare) 41-10-0.

Sherwood Forest Fishery, Edwinstowe, Nottinghamshire, Sun. Holmedale Lake, 34. Andy Lakey (Worksop) 69-11-0, twenty-three carp, poled paste, peg 40; Lee Hassett (Gateford Angling Supplies) 64-14-0; Martin Brown (Eastwood Angling Centre) 59-12-0; Barry Thompson (Eastwood Angling Centre) 57-5-0; Jake Hemmings (Sherwood Forest Fishery) and Craig Humphreys (Eastwood Angling Centre) both 51-9-0. Tues. Sherwood Lake, 15. John Holmes (Sherwood Forest Fishery) 77-10-0, eighteen carp to 9 lb, popped up bread, peg 40; Alan Warren (Phil’s Bait and Tackle) 52-4-0; Fred Bispham (Peg One Angling Centre) 37-8-0; Danny Roach (Sherwood Forest Fishery) 32-7-0; John Wooff (Sherwood Forest Fishery) 16-2-0; Dave Nicholls (Notts AA) 15-15-0. Wed. Holmedale Lake, 29. Ian Rowney (Mansfield Piscatorial AS) 105-10-0, carp to 5 lb to pellet waggler then carp to 9 lb, poled Sweetcorn, peg 24; Martin Brown (Eastwood Angling Centre) 89-5-0; Alan Warren (Phil’s Bait and Tackle) 63-15-0; Geoff Mawby (Gateford Angling Supplies) 56-0-0; Craig Brazier (Sherwood Forest Fishery) 49-0-0; Danny Roach (Sherwood Forest Fishery) 48-1-0.

Townsend Lakes Fishery, Upwell, Cambridgeshire, Tues. Woodpecker Pool, 10. Steve Hillman (Townsend Lakes) 74-3-0, carp, poled pellet, peg 10. Andy Adams (Frenzee) 69-15-0; Colin Begbie (Townsend Lakes) 59-9-0. Sat. Cuckoo Canal, 10. Harry Morgan (Townsend Lakes) 122-6-0, small carp and tench, poled pellet, peg 37; Ricky Young (Browning Hot Rods) 112-0-0; Ian Wood (Townsend Lakes) 91-4-0. Sun. Cuckoo Canal, 14. Jonny Clark (Channel 12) 83-0-0, small carp and tench, poled pellet, peg 12; John Buckingham (Cambridge) 82-14-0; Shaun Stimpson (Cambridge) 67-13-0. Sat. Kingfisher Lake, 10. Harry Morgan (Cambridge) 66-9-0, carp and skimmers, poled pellet; Colin Begbie (Cambridge) 48-2-0; Steven Hillman (Townsend Lakes) 45-4-0. Sun. Cuckoo Canal, 15. matt Ayres (Dent’s of Hilgay) 118-6-0, car and tench, poled pellet, peg 35; Jonny Clark (Channel 12) 106-10-0; Harry Morgan (Townsend Lakes) 98-0-0.

ANGLER’S MAIL KAMASAN BRITISH OPEN QUALIFIERS

IF your name is in this list you need to email us on paul_dennis@ipcmedia.com with your address as soon as possible, in order to get your invitation to the Angler’s Mail Kamasan British Open at Barston Lakes on August 13.

ANDY ALLEN (Mansfield Angling);

RICHARD CRABTREE (Gerry’s Morecombe);

TONY MARSHALL (Quorn Van den Eynde);

DENIS WHITE (Maver Barnsley);

SIMON WILLSMORE (Daiwa Dorking).

SAM WILDSMITH (Maver Barnsley);

DARREN DAVIES (Van den Eynde Essex);

DEAN LOCKE (Garbolino Apollo);

DARREN TAYLOR (Saints).

MARK GODDARD (Daiwa Dorking);

STAN HAIGH (Anglers World);

CRAIG KENT (Woodlands);

CAMERON HUGHES (Derby);

IAN WOOD (Worcester).

TONY EARNSHAW (Mirfield);

FRANK GIANONCELLI (Barnsley);

RICH KNOWLES (Sensas Midland MG);

MICK LODGE (Garbolino Ossett);

STEVE TUCKER (Preston Innovations Thatchers);

PETE UPPERTON (Middy).

THIS week's great issue comes with a FREE Method feeder plus full instructions on how to use it. What a winner!