East Midlands Angler’s Mail Kamasan Qualifiers for July 3 and 4 2010

* Angling Trust Division Two Practise, Erewash Canal, Cotmanhay and Middleton, Cotmanhay AC and Middleton AS waters, Sun. 134. Rob Holt (Tri-Cast Highfield) 10-14-0, roach on squatt, then perch to chopped worm and finally a few roach to hemp, Station Road draw; Dave Connell (Preston Gold) 8-14-0; Brett Clark (Maver Barnsley) 8-1-0; Rob Thompson (Pelham) 8-0-0; John Johnson (Notts AA) 7-13-0; Liam Braddle (PI Thatchers) 7-8-0.

* Erewash Championships, Erewash Canal, Sandiacre and Long Eaton, Derbyshire, Sat. 142. Rob Parker (Long Eaton) 11-7-8, 3 lb of squatt roach plus perch to chopped worm, peg 59 Tamworth Road; Mark Robinson (SBS Spa MG) 9-14-0; Peter Lawton (Maver) 7-15-8; Carl Westwood (Maver Tipton Van den Eynde) 7-10-8; Mark Williams (Mosella Black Country) 6-8-0; Phil Turner (Worksop) 6-5-8. Teams (of three) : Preston Gold 13 (Dave Connell, Steve Birch and Mark Ellement) ; Maver Bait Tech Youth 31; Maver Tipton Van den Eynde 33.

* Great Yarmouth Nisa Masters, River Yare Beauchamp

Arms. Sat. 52. Keith Ford (Great Yarmouth) 23-0-0, roach and perch to 1 lb, mini crumb feeder at 7m, baiting with worm and Sweetcorn, peg 142; Robert Hubbard (Daiwa Angling Direct) 21-15-0; Martin Caldecoat (Browning Hot Rods) 21-13-0; Tony Anderson (Daiwa Angling Direct) 20-4-0; Mick Bartrum (Daiwa Angling Direct) 17-13-0; Andy Moss (Daiwa Angling Direct) 17-2-0.

* Newark Federation, River Trent, Weir Fields to Hudsons Bay plus Devon Mouth, and Sheldon’s, Sun. 65. Michael Bond (Garbolino Harrison’s Lincs County) 32-8-0, six bream to 5 lb, two skimmers, feeder fished caster and worm, peg 40 on the Dyke; Daniel Hall (Sensas Mark One) 17-14-0; Colin Walton (Newark Federation) 16-10-0; Terry Moroz (Worksop AA) 13-10-0; Jeff Magetts (Littleport AC) 13-8-0; John Small (Lincoln AA) 12-10-0. Jeff Magetts (Littleport AC) 13-8-0; John Small (Lincoln AA) 12-10-0.

* Suffolk County Teams of Five, River Yare Beauchamp

Arms. Sun. 70. Nigel Knights (Daiwa Angling Direct) 31-10-0, 3 bream to 5 lb, skimmers and roach, crumb feeder worm and red maggot, peg 110; Mick Bartrum (Daiwa Angling Direct) 31-6-0; Chris Jakowbowski (Baitech) 27-2-0; Simon Newman (Daiwa Angling Direct Blue) 23-3-0; Will Freeman (Deben) 22-10-0; Tony Anderson (Daiwa Angling Direct

Gold) 20-11-0. Teams: Daiwa Angling Direct Black 19; Deben 23; Daiwa Angling Direct Gold 27. League: Daiwa Angling Direct Black 14, Deben and Lathams Fox both 16.

* Tidal Trent Teams of Four, River Trent, Besthorpe, South Clifton, North Clifton and Dunham, Sun. 80. Glen Lawrence (Maver Barnsley) 18-13-0; Adrian Higginbottom (Trentmen) 14-10-0; John Turner (Spro Lincoln) 14-0-0; Alan Henry (Spro/Dynamite) 13-12-0. Teams: Shakespeare 21; Steel City 22; Lincs County A 24.

Other matches

Cross Drove, near Mildenhall. Wed. 19. Jim Barrowmen (Barford Fox) 34-0-0, F1s to 3 lbs, skimmers to 2 lbs, 13m pole, corn and meat, peg 13; Martin Woods (Emneth) 25-3-0; Adam Hayward (Cross Drove) 24-10-0; Tony Watling (Foxmatch) 24-8-0; Brian Vinten (Cross Drove) 22-8-0; Steve Jackson (Headfen lakes) 20-6-0. Sat. 19. Tim Dabrowa (Fox Stanjay) 42-3-0, 2 carp to 7 lb, F1s, skimmers to 3 lb, 13m pole, pellet and meat, peg 14; Richard Bond (Bury St Edmunds) 41-9-0; Carl Muller (Cross Drove) 40-1-0; Vince Cross (Ixworth) 38-7-0; Mark Sawyer (Dynamite Baits) 32-0-0; Steve Cowley (Cross Drove) 28-10-0.

Decoy, Whittlesey, Cambridgeshire, Tues. Beastie Lake, 12. John Smalley (Decoy) 125-1-0, carp to 10 lb, poled sweetcorn and pellet, peg 30; lee Klimczuk (Van den Eynde) 118-4-0; Smudge Smith (Bagem Baits) 100-13-0. Sat. Oak Channel, 22. Jon Whincup (Fox Match/Van den Eynde) 134-1-0, F1s and small carp, poled pellet shallow, peg 5; Barry Mason (Ringer Baits/Premier Floats) 113-15-0; Martin Freeman (Bagem Baits) 95-0-0; Lee Marlow (Corby Hot Rods) 94-0-0. Sun. Yew Channel, 26. Colin Varney (Decoy) 74-8-0, carp to 6 lb, poled pellet, peg 18; Robert Edmunson (Ringer Baits) 71-9-0; Lee Klimczuk (van den Eynde) 60-9-0; Nigel Buxton (Bagem Baits) 60-8-0.

Dynamite Makins, Wolvey, Warwickshire, Wed. Phase One, Lake Two, 19. Anthony King (Protak Barlows) 219-8-0, carp to 12 lb, Method feeder and pellet, then poled paste, peg A4; John Adamson (Kobra Feeders) 107-8-0; Gerald King (Long Bennington Baits) 85-6-0. Thurs. Phase Two, Thames Pool, 20. John Adamson (Kobra Feeders) 90-10-0, twenty-four carp, poled paste, peg 13; Frank Didio (Burton Upon Trent) 70-2-0; Andy Findlay (Preston Innovations/Sonubaits) 66-6-0; Eddie Keene (Coventry) 47-10-0; Ian Morris (Rugby) 41-4-0.

Fish4 5K Grand Final, Dragon Water Meadows Fishery, Chapel St. Leonards, near Skegness, Lincolnshire, Sat. Moat Lake, 31. Brian Rowney (Warsop) 73-0-0, carp, poled worm over caster, peg 58; John Kelly (Mexborough) 66-14-0; Mark Griggs (Maver Bait Tech) 54-11-0; Adrian Higginbottom (Trentmen) 54-7-0.

GTi Foston, Match Lakes, Lincolnshire, Wed. 25. Neil Fisher (Dynamite Matchmen Supplies) 88-2-0, carp and tench, poled meat, then floating dog biscuit, Ash 5; Terry Crouch (Newark Federation) 80-0-0; Terry Marshall (Victoria Tackle) 74-2-0; Richie Sewell (Nottingham) 71-6-0; Eric Ball (Notts AA) 45-0-0; Graham Eden (Mansfield) 41-2-0. Sat. 17. Ian Palfreeman (Phil’s Bait and Tackle) 145-4-0, thirty-two carp, surface fished dog biscuit, Hawthorn 23; Jim Meakin (Victoria Tackle) 91-2-0; John Belcher (RAF) 87-0-0; Richie Sewell (Nottingham) 78-4-0; Phil Morris jr (Notts AA) 65-8-0; John Berry (Mansfield Angling Centre) 62-0-0.

 

Headfen, near Ely. Sun. 14. Matt Ayres (Dents) 62-0-0, pellet feeder to the island, banded 6mm and 8mm pellet, 44 carp, peg 59; Rob Anstey (Newmarket) 51-4-0; Trevor Oakman (Stanjay) 47-10-0; Steve Jackson (Headfen) 44-2-0; Josh Pace (Browning Hot Rods) 43-8-0; Pete Lambdin (Garbolino) 37-14-0.

 

Highflyer, Ely, Cambridgeshire, Sat. 12. Matt Williams (Attleborough) 239-0-0, carp, poled paste and meat; Ron Smith (London Taxis) 215-0-0; Dennid Lipscombe (Oakwood Angling) 207-0-0. Sun. 9. Neil Hargreaves (Pro-master Angling) 341-0-0, carp to 12 lb, poled sweetcorn, over hemp; Nigel Wright (Highflyer) 254-0-0; Fred Nixon (March Angling Club) 232-0-0.

Lakeview Fishery, Holwell, Leicestershire, Wed, Veterans, Canal, 19; George Walker (Lakeview Select) 66-12-0, carp, poled pellet, peg 6; Roger Holmes (Notts Anglers) 64-5-0; Ernie Waterfall (Lakeview Select) 54-0-0; D. Ferrell (Lakeview Select) 53-4-0; B. Batchford (Lakeview Select) 49-8-0; Rob Taylor (Notts AA) 44-0-0. Wed, £3000 qualifier open, Marina and Serpent Pools, 18. Steve Haywood (Middy) 151-10-0, carp, poled pellet, Marina 20; Martin Thackery (Lakeview Select) 136-4-0; Jason Lebosquet (Shakespeare) 126-0-0; Shaun Kemp (Lakeview Select) 106-7-0; Peter Cooke (Nathan’s of Derby) 104-4-0; Brian Orme (Lakeview Select) 89-12-0. Sat. Veterans, Canal and Harbour Pools, 21; John Bramley (The Fish) 65-0-0, carp, poled pellet, Canal 23; Chris Shore (Lakeview Select) 58-9-0; Cliff Adcock (Lakeview Select) 52-8-0; Ray Redwood (Victoria Tackle) 50-0-0; B. Brookes (Lakeview Select) 47-12-0; Colin Crisp (Lakeview Select) 47-4-0. Sat, £3000 qualifier open; Serpent and Marina Pools, 24. Steve Porter (Maruyku) 137-4-0, cap, poled pellet, Serpent 10; Martin Thackery (Lakeview Select) 118-8-0; Gerry Woodcock (Gerry’s of Nottingham) 102-8-0; Steve Bentley (Lakeview Select) 89-12-0; Russ Downing (Mill Tackle) 82-12-0; Danny Higgins (Little John Lakes) 79-4-0. Sun. Canal and Stream Pools, 25. Luke Bamford (Bait Tech) 119-14-0, carp, poled pellet, Canal 19; Jason Sahall (Lakeview Select) 96-8-0; Steve Draper (Lakeview Select) 95-14-0; Steve Haywood (Middy) 95-13-0; Steve Bentley (Lakeview Select) 92-11-0; Andy Searle (Middy) 79-15-0.

Newark Federation, River Trent, Rolleston and the Devon Mouth (Dyke) , Newark, Nottinghamshire, Wed. 24. Glen Lawrence (Maver Barnsley) 34-8-0, skimmers, groundbait feeder, worm and maggot, peg 6 Devon Mouth; Simon Heaton (Dynamite Matchman Supplies) 17-14-0; Tony Marshall (Van den Eynde Quorn) 15-8-0; Paul Pettiner (Newark Federation) 12-15-0; Colin Walton (Newark Federation) 12-10-0; Mark Perkins (Dynamite Matchman Supplies) 12-8-0.

Sherwood Forest Fishery, Edwinstowe, Nottinghamshire, Sun. Holmedale Lake, 14. Darren Stayley (Mansfield Piscatorial AS) 120-7-0, twenty-five carp to 8 lb, poled sweetcorn, peg 31; Rob Gosney (Langold Lakes AC) 88-3-0; Norman Powers (Sherwood Forest Fishery) 85-5-0; Nigel Shipman (Sherwood Forest Fishery) 73-14-0; John Mosley (Sherwood Forest Fishery) 70-9-0; John Wooff (Sherwood Forest Fishery) 63-1-0. Wed. Gateford Angling Supplies summer Series, Round Seven, Holmedale Lake, 23. Kristian Powers (Sherwood Forest Fishery) 140-14-0, forty carp to 5 lb, floating candle and pellet, peg 17; Pete Hodgetts (Mansfield Angling) 107-14-0; Alan Warren (Subfish Tackle) 104-5-0; Darren Stayley (Mansfield Piscatorials AS) 94-14-0; Geoff Mawby (Gateford Angling Supplies) 91-8-0; Ian Rowney (Mansfield Piscatorials AS 90-7-0. Aggregate League to Date: Pete Hodgetts (Mansfield Angling Centre) 10; Mick Langton (Sherwood Forest Fishery) 19; Geoff Mawby (Gateford Angling Supplies) 22.

Suffolk Water Park, near Ipswich. Sun. 13. John Dale (Suffolk Water Park/Baitech) 115-8-0, margins paste and pellet, peg 66; Chris Knights jnr (Harleston) 81-10-0; Ian Southern (Suffolk Water Park) 67-8-0; James

Colthorp (Birds Tackle) 61-8-0; Mike Toser (Suffolk Water Park) 56-6-0; Colin Provins (Suffolk Water Park/Baitech) 54-6-0.

Townsend Lakes Fishery, Upwell, Cambridgeshire, Tues. Cuckoo Canal, 10. dave Priestley jr (Shipshape Tackle) 105-3-0, carp, poled pellet, peg 19; Colin Begbie (Townsend Lakes) 96-1-0; Ryan Collins (Townsend Lakes) 73-13-0. Sat. Kingfisher lake, 10. Andy Adams (Frenzee) 92-12-0, carp, poled pellet, peg 5; Colin Neve (Ho lbeach) 64-9-0; Pete Carter (Townsend Lakes) 45-8-0. Sun. Cuckoo Canal, 10. Dave Rodwell (Shipshape Angling Centre) 119-8-0, carp, poled pellet, peg 37; Dave Priestley jr (Shipshape Angling Centre) 91-13-0; Colin Neve (Ho lbeach) 48-15-0.

Westwood Lakes, Boston, Lincolnshire, Tues. Skylark Lake, 20. Steve Lane (Castle Angling Club) 117-0-0; carp, ide and barbel, poled pellet; Mark Cook (Miracle Baits) 85-10-0; Ian Kent (Miracle Baits) 80-8-0; Mick Stamp (Sonubaits) 62-12-0. Sun. Skylark Lake, 20. Steve Pretty (Miracle Baits) 76-10-0, carp, ide and barbel, poled pellet; Mel Wright (Westwood Lakes) 70-8-0; Mick Stamp (Sonubaits) Steve Lane (Castle Angling Club) 67-10-0.