East Midlands Angler’s Mail Kamasan Qualifiers for July 10/11 2010

* Angling Trust Division Two National Championships, Erewash Canal, Cotmanhay to Trent Lock, Derbyshire, Sat. 550. Ind. Steve Winter (Maver Bait Tech) 9kg 080gr 120 squatt fish, perch topping 1 lb, one 2 lb 8 oz tench and 5 – 6 lb of better roach, poled squatt, chopped worm them hemp, peg K1 Lock Lane; Steve Ashcroft (Railway Inn, Sale) 8. 880; Dave Yardy (Eastern MG) 6.500; Craig Mather (Reddish AC) 5. 800; Neil Mallinson (Wakefield AC) 5. 600; Mark Brennan (Preston Innovations Thatchers) 5. 370; Aaron Morton (Measham and District AC) 5. 220; Dave Shults (Team Raiders) 4. 450; Phil Turner (Tackle2fish. co. uk) 4. 360; Wayne Swinscoe (Maver Bait Tech) 4k. 40.

Teams: (all promoted) : Four Ashes AC 444; Sensas Dams and Lock MG 427; Maver North West 391; Newton Le Willows AA 386; Maver Bait Tech 384; Macclesfield Waltonians 370; Wellingborough Nene AC 366; Tri-Cast Highfield 364; Sensas North West 359; Browning Central 356; Preston Innovations Delcac 351; Worcester 341; Total Fishing Club. Com 340.

* Great Yarmouth, Nisa Masters Series, River Yare Beauchamp Arms, near Norwich. Sat. 56. Steve Clark (Maver Image Van den Eynde) 61-3-0, bream, skimmers, crumb feeder, red maggot and worm, peg 106 concrete bridge; Nick Larkin (Nisa Feeders) 42-6-0; Rick Tweddell (Maver

Bait Tech) 35-12-0; Kevin Paynter (Great Yarmouth) 33-15-0; Andrew Moss (Daiwa Angling Direct) 33-10-0; Andy Sutter (Great Yarmouth) 32-15-0.

Other matches

 

Buttonhole AC, Buttonhole Lake, Wisbech, Cambridgeshire, Tues. 16. John Clarke (Buttonhole AC) 76-1-0, carp to 12 lb, poled pellet, peg 21; Andrew Carter (Buttonhole AC) 70-15-0; Tony Moll (Buttonhole AC) 49-14-0; Andy Lawrence (Emneth Angling Centre) 48-13-0; Lester Pratt (Shipshape Angling Centre) 43-3-0; Richard Button (Buttonhole AC) 39-9-0. Sat. North View Lakes, Gedney, Lincolnshire, Sat. 11. Danny Button (Buttonhole AC) 119-4-0, carp to 9 lb 12 oz, poled paste, peg 4; Tony Moll (Buttonhole AC) 108-6-0; Richard Button (Buttonhole AC) 103-13-0; Louis Gonzalez (Buttonhole AC) 65-6-0.

 

Cross Drove, near Mildenhall Suffolk. Wed. 18. Martin Woods (Emneth) 71-8-0, 8 carp to 21-12-0, 13m pole catmeat and corn, peg 33; Steve Jackson (Head

Fen Lakes) 36-0-0; Steve Norman (Kens Tackle) 35-9-0; Richard Martin (Daiwa Dorking) 26-5-0; John Millard (Stanjays) 24-13-0; Dave Pearse snr (Wisbech) 18-14-0. Sat. 27. Richard Bond (Bury St Edmunds) 62-12-0, 16 lb

of F1s to 4 lb, 45 lb of skimmers small F1s, brown goldfish to 3 lb, 14.5m pole, pellet and maggot, peg 34; Mark Pollard (Fox Dynamite) 58-9-0; Steve Jackson (Head Fen Lakes) 56-1-0; Neil Parkinson (Dynamite Middy) 53-12-0; Dave Shailes (Kevs Tackle) 51-3-0; Tony Evans (Dynamite Middy) 49-8-0. Sun. 28. Robert Edmunds (Ringer Baits) 86-9-0, 30 lb of skimmers to 3 lb, 56 lb of F1s to 5 lb, 14.5m pole, pellet and corn, peg 17; Gary Kidell (Sensas Big Hits) 81-15-0; Simon Wheeler (Daiwa Dynamite) 78-10-0; Warren Martin (Sensas Lewis Anglers World) 77-5-0; Paul Law (Trabbucco South East) 72-12-0; Richard Bond (Bury St Edmunds) 68-15-0.

 

Decoy, Whittlesey, Cambridgeshire, Tues. Beastie Lake, 15. Andy Smith (Decoy) 180-10-0, carp to 15 lb, poled meat, peg 30; Danny Carlton (Decoy) 172-13-0; Steve Potter (Tubertini) 126-10-0. Sat. Yew Channel, 23. Wayne Shepherd (Ringers Baits) 107-6-0, carp to 5 lb, poled sweetcorn and pellet, peg 15; Nigel Baxter (Bagem Baits) 103-1-0; Danny Carlton (Decoy) 99-2-0; Simon Godfrey (Sensas Mark One) 94-6-0. Sun. Yew Channel, 22. Adam Wayman (Ringers Baits) 107-13-0, carp to 5 lb, poled corn and pellet, peg 15; Jon Whincup (Fox Match/Van den Eynde) 104-4-0; Mel Kitson (Telford) 89-2-0; Lee Klimczuk (Van den Eynde) 74-10-0.

 

Dent’s of Hilgay, Hilgay, Norfolk, Thurs. Spinney Lake, 15. M. Ayres (Dent’s of Hilgay) 80-1-0, carp and silvers, poled pellet; M. Cross (Ely) 66-1-0; J. Buckenham (Wisbech) 46-1-0. Sat. Houghton Main, Spinney Lake, 15. S. Law (Houghton) 61-1-0, carp and silvers, poled pellet; A. Wilburn (Houghton) 50-5-0; A. Creighton (Houghton) 41-1-0. Sun. Nordelph, Farmshop Lake, 16. D. Cocksedge (Phil’s Piscators) 38-0-0; T. Symons (Dent’s of Higay) 31-7-0; B. Fletcher (Phil’s Piscators) 31-2-0.

 

Dynamite Makin’s, Kobra Affordable, Wolvey, Warwickshire, Wed. Phase One, Lake Two, 21. Anthony King (Dynamite Middy) 345-8-0 (new venue record) , all carp, method feeder and pellet, then poled paste, peg B13; John Adamson (Kobra Feeders) 215-8-0; Shane Sayer (Sensas) 200-0-0; Pete Eden (Syston Casters) 109-6-0. Thurs. Phase Two, Crater, 15. Alan Walton (Swan Baits) 49-0-0, carp, poled paste, peg 1; John Adamson (Kobra Feeders) 42-8-0; Eddie Keene (Coventry) 32-12-0; Ian Morris (Rugby) 30-10-0.

 

East Delph, Whittlesey, Cambridgeshire, Sun. (4th) Big Lake, 19. Ian Frith (East Delph) 188-12-0, carp to 10 lb and silver fish, poled sweetcorn, peg 11; Cam Marshall (East Delph) 94-4-0; Jerry Cummings (Stamford) 71-8-0; Tom Cummings (Stamford) 65-0-0. Sun. Small Lake, 19. Ian Frith (East Delph) 93-0-0, carp to 8 lb plus silver fish, poled sweetcorn, peg 9; Stuart Bayston (East Delph) 70-0-0; Phil Jones (East Delph) 69-4-0; Keith Kent (East Delph) 66-0-0.

 

Dragon Water Meadows, Chapel St Leonards, near Skegness, Lincolnshire, Sat. 30. Ken Coupe (Avanti Used Tackle) 77-13-0, carp to 6 lb and skimmers, poled meat, peg 48; Bob Smith (Skegness MG) 65-11-0; Graham Cripsey (Skegness MG) 58-4-0.

GTi Foston, Match Lakes, Lincolnshire, Wed. 17. Bob Brown (Newark Federation) 103-2-0, carp to 12 lb, surface fished bread, Chestnut 21; Paul Kimberley (Team Zimba) 87-8-0; Simon Skelton (Lakeview Select) 79-12-0; Graham Eden (Mansfield) 79-2-0; Paul Stirland (Mansfield Piscatorials) 68-6-0; Barry Cunningham (Stamford) 63-7-0.

Headfen, near Ely. Sun. 18. Neil Wallis (Cambridge) 37-8-0, peg 56, Trevs; Tim Dabrowa (Fox Match Stanjays) 37-4-0Shaun Rayment (Burwell) 27-2-0; Gary Burton (Mill View Tackle) 26-12-0; Steve Jackson (Head Fen) 25-14-0; Pete Lambdin (Garbolino) 25-12-0.

 

Highflyer, Ely, Cambridgeshire, Sat. 12. D. Ratcliffe (Sudbury) 241-0-0, carp to 12 lb, poled sweetcorn, pellet or paste; Ken Gammon (Highflyer) 225-0-0; M. Burgaffe (Wisbech) 208-0-0. Sun. 15. Ben Townsend (Spalding) 288-0-0, carp to 12 lb, poled meat and hemp; Ricky Burch (Prompt Glazing) 241-0-0; Lee Thornton (Wellingborough) 171-0-0.

Jason Smith Memorial, River Bure, St Bennets Abbey. Sat. 25. Albert Farrow (Wymondham) 31-4-0, skimmers and roach, crumb feeder worm and maggot; Ivan Allison (Norwich) 23-9-0; Kevin Humphries (Angling Direct) 21-15-0; Simon Parker (Norwich) 19-0-0; Bob Nutt (Norwich) 18-0-0; Danial Brydon (Lathams) 16-0-0. (£854-00 raised for Diabetes UK) .

 

Lakeview Fishery, Holwell, Leicestershire, Wed £3000 qualifier, Serpent and Canal pools, 22. Danny Higgins (Little John Lakes) 128-0-0, carp, poled pellet, Serpent 2; Steve Haywood (Middy) 124-8-0; Martin Thackery (Lakeview Select) 123-4-0; Steve Woollard (Trentmen) 121-12-0; Andy Searle (Middy) 117-8-0; Ken Daws (Sensas) 90-0-0. Wed. Veterans, Marina Pool, 19; Cliff Adcock (Lakeview Select) 99-6-0, carp, poled pellet; Pete Sisson (Lakeview Select) Notts, 99-4-0; Roger Holmes (Notts AA) 92-0-0; Rob Taylor (Notts AA) 91-4-0; Chris Shore (Lakeview Select) 81-4-0; Roy Toulson (Notts Federation) 68-6-0. Sat. £3000 qualifier, Serpent and Marina Pools, 26. Mick Stamp (Sonu Baits) 130-0-0, carp, poled pellet, Serpent 31; Shaun Kemp (Lakeview Select) 123-3-0, Steve Gardner (Lakeview Select) 113-0-0, Mathew Freeman (Lakeview Select) 103-8-0, Steve Draper (Lakeview Select) 98-0

0-0, Steve Haywood (Middy) 90-4-0. Sat. Veterans, Canal, 19. Pete Sisson (Lakeview Select) 74-2-0, carp, poled pellet; Roger Holmes (Notts AA) 70-12-0; Ray Redwood (Victoria Tackle) 66-10-0, George Walker (Lakeview Select) 62-8-0; Cliff Adcock (Lakeview Select) 60-4-0; Barry Brookes (Lakeview Select) 60-0-0. Sun. Canal and Serpent Pools, 22. Steve Gardner (Lakeview Select) 121-9-0, carp, poled pellet, Canal 6; Steve Haywood (Middy) 119-2-0; Andy Searle 114-9-0; Steve Draper (Lakeview Select) 100-3-0; Peter Cooke (Nathan’s of Derby) 95-4-0, Steve Bentley (Lakeview Select) 92-8-0.

 

Newark Federation, River Trent Newark, Sheldon’s, East Stoke and Weir Field (Dyke) , Wed. 29. Tony Marshall (Quorn Van den Eynde) 41-1-0, ten bream and nine skimmers, groundbait feeder, caster, worm and red maggot, peg 40 (Dyke) ; Terry Moroz (Worksop AA) 24-9-0; Barry Drake (Grantham) 22-12-0; Neil Campion (Newark Federation) 12-12-0; Mark Perkins (Dynamite Matchmen Supplies) 8-4-0; Brian Preece (Bridgnorth) 7-10-0. Weir Fields and Devon Mouth (Dyke) , Sat. 21. Rob Fryer (Dynamite Matchmen Supplies) 28-14-0, seven bream, groundbait feeder and worm, peg 42 Dyke; Mark Perkins (Dynamite Matchmen Supplies) 13-10-0; Colin Walton (Newark Federation) 13-6-0; Tony Marshall (Quorn Van den Eynde) 12-10-0; Simon Heaton (Dynamite Matchmen Supplies) 11-10-0; Pete Jayes (Leicester) 10-14-0.

 

Sherwood Forest Fishery, Edwinstowe, Nottinghamshire, Sun. Holmedale Lake, 27. Geoff Mawby (Gateford Angling Supplies) 113-5-0, twenty carp to 8 lb, poled worm, peg 21; Alan Warren (Subfish Tackle) 95-15-0; John Mosley (Sherwood Forest Fishery) 76-2-0; Phil Carline (Subfish Tackle) 72-5-0; Norman Powers (Sherwood Forest Fishery) 71-4-0; Bernard O’Conner (Gateford Angling Supplies) 56-15-0. Tues. Sherwood Lake, 16. Dave Round (Mansfield Busman AC) 57-2-0, four carp, ide and skimmers, poled pellet, peg 44; Lee Payling (Peg One Angling Centre) 46-5-0; John Mosley (Sherwood Forest Fishery) 39-11-0; Dave Nicholls (Notts AA) 34-3-0; Fred Bispham (Peg One Angling Centre) 32-0-0; Mick Clifton (Peg One Angling Centre) 28-11-0. Wed. Gateford Angling Supplies Summer Series, Holmedale Lake, Round Eight, 23. Andy Lakey (Whitwell Creek AC) 116-7-0, all carp, poled paste, peg 26; Norman Powers (Sherwood Forest Fishery) 115-5-0; Pete Hodgetts (Mansfield Angling Centre) 96-9-0; Kristian Powers (Sherwood Forest Fishery) 82-11-0; Alan Warren (Subfish Tackle) 77-3-0; Mick Langton (Sherwood Forest Fishery) 72-2-0. League: Pete Hodgetts (Mansfield Angling Centre) 11; Mick Langton (Sherwood Forest Fishery) 21; Geoff Mawby (Gateford Angling Supplies) 25.

 

Suffolk Water Park, near Ipswich. Sun. 15. Chris

Knights (Harleston) 74-8-0, all carp pellet waggler peg 6; Rob Ledger (Ipswch) 65-10-0; Chris Knights snr (Harleston) 49-2-0; Taylor Thorpe (Nisa Waveney Juniors) 45-7-0; Paul Abbot (Ipswich) 45-1-0; Aaron Coleman (Suffolk Water Park/Baitech) 43-8-0.

Townsend Lakes Fisheries, Upwell, Cambridgeshire, Tues. Kingfisher Lake, 10. Dave Priestly jr (shipshape Angling Centre) 41-12-0, carp and skimmers, poled pellet, peg 12; Adam Wayman (Ringers baits) 35-0-0; Billy Savage (Townsend Lakes) 30-2-0. Sat. Woodpecker Pool, 10. Ken Clark (Holbeach) 80-0-0 carp, crucians and tench, poled sweetcorn, peg 12; John Hazeldene (Browning Hot Rods) 79-1-0; Andy Adams (Frenzee) 66-12-0. Sun. Cuckoo Canal, 10. Steve Hillman (Townsend Lakes) 182-6-0, carp to 3 lb, poled pellet, peg 8, new venue record; Andy Adams (Frenzee) 148-3-0; Dave Priestly jr (Shipshape Angling Centre) 131-5-0.

Four Ashes AC celebrate winning the Angling Trust Division Two National on the Erewash Canal.

 

Westwood Lakes, Boston, Lincolnshire, Sun. Skylark Lake, 20. Steve Lane (Castle AC) 82-0-0, ide, carp and barbel, poled chopped worm; Mick Stamp (Sonu Bait) 74-0-0; Andy Scott (Garbolino Harrison’s Lincs County) 71-12-0; Luke Morley (Miracle Baits) 69-12-0; Ian Kent (Miracle Baits) 64-2-0. Tues. Skylark Lake, 20. Ian Kent (Miracle baits) 71-0-0, ide, carop and barbel, poled chopped worm; Tony Evans (Dynamite Baits) 69-8-0; Steve Lane (Castle AC) 56-14-0; Mark Cook (Miracle Baits) 56-8-0; Mick Broughton (Westwood Lakes) 52-12-0.