GOT DIGITAL PHOTOS FROM A MATCH OVER THE PAST FEW DAYS? OR WHY NOT TAKE SOME AT YOUR NEXT MATCH? E-MAIL TO: Paul_Dennis@ipcmedia. com

East Midlands Angler’s Mail Kamasan Qualifiers for January 8/9 2011

* East Midlands Winter League, Final Round, Old River Nene, March, Ramsey Drains, Sun. 60. Rob Lincoln (Browning Hot Rods) 17-1-8, all roach to 6 oz, poled fluoro pinkie, peg 1 Ramsey Drain; Simon Godfrey (Sensas Mark One) 16-4-0; Dave Thornton (Garbolino Peterborough) 14-15-0; Dave Rawlings (Fox Match Stanjay Red) 12-7-8; Barry Wiggington (Maver Bait Tech) 12-6-0.
Teams:
Browning Hot Rods 27; Maver Bait Tech 29; Sensas Mark One 34; Fox Match Stanjay Gold 35; Garbolino Peterborough 41; Fox Match Stanjay Red 43.
Final League: Maver Bait Tech 14; Fox Match Stanjay Gold 16; Browning Hot Rods 17; Sensas Mark One 21; Garbolino Peterborough 24; Fox Match Stanjay Red 32.

* Leicester Sensas Four a Side WL, Grand Union Canal, Quorn, Leicestershire, Sun. 80. Bob Greenbury (Leicester Sensas) 8-10-0, roach to joker, then caster, outside the Boat pub; Alan Wright (Long Eaton Federation) 5-10-0; Jason Scrivener (Fox Match Trentmen) 4-8-0; Michael Bond (Garbolino Harrison’s Lincs County) 4-2-0; Steve Holbrook (Notts AA) 4-0-0; Rob Jones (Leicester Sensas) 3-8-0.
Teams: Team Milo 23; Shakespeare A and Fox Match Trentmen both 26; Leicester Sensas B 28; Robbo’s Boys 30; Garbolino Harrison’s Lincs County 32.

Other matches

Barford, near Norwich, Match, Pleasure and Top Lakes. Mon. 24. Stewart Elmar (Dereham) 27-15-0, small carp, bronze maggot, peg 12 Top; Mark Hendry (Anglers Corner) 23-12-0; Alan Tuck (Van Den Eynde) 14-13-0; Chris

Cooper (Lewis Anglers World) 7-7-0; Nigel Elmar (Dereham) 6-5-0; Phil Walpole (Oddfellows) 5-10-0. Sat. 26. Pleasure and Match, Will Beardsmore (Cross Drove) 28-6-0, 4 carp groundbait feeder and maggot, match lake 10; Hilton Kemp (Southwold) 24-6-0; Rodney Finch (Deben) 19-3-0; Dave

Aggas (Stalham) 18-2-0; Alan Tuck (Van Den Eynde) 13-8-0; Kevin Ford (Barford Tackle) and Gerald Martin (Lewis Anglers World) both 12-9-0.

Lakeside Fishery, Holwell, Melton Mowbray, Leicestershire, Sun. Marina Pool, 18. Roger Parnell (Sub Fish Tackle) 31-5-0, carp, poled maggot, peg 6; Joe Griffin (ROF) 10-7-0; Keith Simpson (Avanti) 7-0-0; M. Turner (Parkside) 6-12-0; Ray Redwood (Victoria Tackle) 5-7-0; Keith Daws (Sensas) 2-11-0.
Milton Keynes Teams of Four, Round One, Grand Union Canal, Milton Keynes, Galleon stretch; Sat. 44. Mac Herbert (Drennan Oxford Red) 17-0-0, 5 lb of perch plus skimmers to 1 lb 8 oz, poled chopped worm, peg 1; Paul Abbott (Spalt’s Pirates) 6-14-0; Andy Mead (Image Maver) 5-10-0; Karl Chand (Drennan Oxford Red) 5-4-0; Andy Swift (Fox Black Horse) 5-3-0; Jack Jones (Fox Black Horse) 4-11-8. Teams: Fox Black Horse Red 14; Kamasan Starlets 15; Drennan Oxford Red 16; Maver Image Ladies 20; Maver Image Veterans 21; Drennan Oxford Blue 24; Wickford 26; Spalt’s Pirates 27; Maver Milton Keynes 31; Team Raiders 32; fox Match Black Horse Black 34.
Norwich, River Wensum, Norwich city centre. Sun. 12. Steve Borrett (Earlham Silvers) 23-9-0, seven skimmers to 3lb, flat float, groundbait and maggot; Robert Hubbard (Daiwa Angling Direct) 23-7-0; David Gooch (Norwich) 15-1-0.

Suffolk Water Park, near Ipswich. Sun. 23. Barry Hickford (Tendering Tanglers) 14-4-0, Single carp 6-2-0 plus skimmers, pole, peg 36 Match Lake One; Chris Annett (Ipswich) 9-13-0; Peter Binks (Tendering Tanglers) 7-10-0; Richard Watson (Nisa Waveney) 7-2-0; Lol Higgins (Suffolk

County) 7-0-0; Richard Bond (Bury St Edmunds) 6-15-0.

Townsend Lakes, Upwell, Cambridgeshire, Mon. Cuckoo Canal, 9. Barry Mason (Ringer Baits) 24-13-0, carp to 2 lb, poled pellet, peg 6; Adam Wayman (Ringer Baits) 18-9-0; Andy Adams (Frenzee) 13-14-0. Sat. Cuckoo Canal, 21. Geoff Arnold (Cambridge) 25-12-0, carp to 2 lb, poled pellet, peg 8; Glen Chatter (Cambridge) 24-1-0; Tom Wilson (Spalding) 18-4-0; Neil Parkinson (Lake Ross) 16-4-0; Andy Adams (Frenzee) 16-1-0; Wayne Shepherd (Decoy) 10-10-0. Sun. all lakes, 16. Neil Parkinson (Lake Ross) 12-12-0, skimmers and brown goldfish, poled pellet, Woodpecker 5; John Millard (Newmarket) 10-8-0; Dave Pearce sr (Wisbech) 9-4-0; Colin Begbie (Townsend Lakes) 7-8-0; Barry Mason (Ringer Baits) 7-2-0; Tom Wilson (Spalding) 7-0-0. Winning Pairs: John Millard/Wayne Shepherd 3, (15-14-0) ; Barry Mason/Adam Wayman 3, (12-8-0) .

LEARN LOADS with this week’s Angler’s Mail magazine (on sale from Tuesday, Jan 11). Match ace Scott Geens explains his winning tactics for rivers, catching fish like this big chub (pictured).....find out how and why dead fish are being found under the ice at stillwaters nationwide....learn exactly why float is best for quality river fish...PLUS LOTS MORE. Be sure to pick up our magazine!