GOT DIGITAL PHOTOS FROM A MATCH OVER THE PAST FEW DAYS? OR WHY NOT TAKE SOME AT YOUR NEXT MATCH? E-MAIL TO: Paul_Dennis@ipcmedia. com

East Midlands Angler’s Mail Kamasan Qualifiers for January 28/29 2012.

* Burton Winter League, Round Two, Trent and Mersey Canal, Rugeley, Staffordshire, Sun. 53. Darran Bickerton (Kamasan Starlets) 11-9-6, perch to lobworm and a few bits on bloodworm and joker, Ash Tree section; Rob Parker (Leicester Sensas) 8-11-0; Joff Woodgett (Leicester Sensas) 7-0-2; Anthony South (Dams and Lock) 4-13-0; Stuart Naylor (Four Artists) 4-5-0; Digger Conway (Misfits) 4-1-4.

Teams: Leicester Sensas B 15; Four Artists 21; Dams and Lock 23; Shakespeare Superteam 24; Mill Tackle 25.

League: Leicester Sensas B 27; Four Artists 39; Shakespeare Superteam 41; Old Goats 48; Dams and Lock 59.

OTHER MATCHES

Bourne Winter League, Round Two, River Glen, West Pinchbeck, Lincolnshire, Sun. 38. Alastair Ogilvie (Maver Bait Tech) 12-8-0, 6 lb of pinkie caught roach plus two big perch to lobworm, peg 20; Dale Stones (Garbolino Peterborough) 10-4-0; Steve Slater (Maver Bait Tech) 7-14-0; Darren Croft (Sensas Mark One) 6-10-0; Mick Asker (Sensas Mark One) 6-3-0; Arnie Palmer (Sensas Mark One) 5-15-0. Teams: Maver Bait Tech A 17; Sensas Mark One Black 19; Harrison’s Garbolino Lincs County and Sensas Mark One White both 20; Maver Bait Tech B 26; Garbolino Peterborough 28. League: Maver Bait Tech A 2; Sensas Mark One White 6; Sensas Mark One Black and Garbolino Peterborough both 7; Harrison’s Garbolino Lincs County 8; Maver Bait Tech B 9.

Decoy, Whittlesey, Cambridgeshire, Tues. Beastie Lake, 9. Roy Wells (Decoy) 31-6-0, carp to 5  lb, pole and waggler fished pellet, peg 10; Steve Pell (Lake Ross) 30-8-0; Tom Wilson (Decoy) 27-0-0; Jay Richardson (Decoy) 25-13-0. Sat. Beastie Lake, 26. Tin Dabrowa (Hooked, Newmarket) 41-10-0; carp to 6  lb, feeder fished meat and sweetcorn, peg 12; Nigel Baxter (Bagem Baits) 40-8-0; Barry Mason (Tubertini/Ringers Baits) 33-3-0; Steve Pell (Lake Ross) 31-4-0. Sun. Elm and Cedar Channels, 25. Jon Whincup (Maver Bait Tech) 103-7-0, carp, F1s to 3  lb, poled maggot, Elm 12; Danny Carlton (Decoy) 100-11-0; Colin ‘Smudge’ Smith (Bagem Baits) 65-14-0; Gary West (Websters Tackle) 56-6-0.

Deeping St James A. C. Stretton Lakes, Oakham, Rutland. Sun. 16. Stuart Redman (Deeping St. James AC) 31-12-0, carp to 4  lb, pole and red maggot between the islands; Mark Horsley (Deeping St James AC) 17-4-0; Hugh Mannell (Deeping St James AC) 16-12-0.

GTi Foston, Match Lakes, Lincolnshire, Wed. 10. pete Riley (Notts AA) 38-4-0, F1s and carp to 6  lb, poled maggot, Ash 24; Neil Barlow (Stamford Welland AAA) 20-8-0; Alan Roberts (Mansfield Angling Centre) 18-4-0; Barry Hankin (Ropseley AC) 17-8-0; Neil Fisher (Dynamite Matchman Supplies) 14-12-0; Alan Quick (Mansfield Angling Centre) and Brian Elliott (Mansfield Angling Centre) both 13-12-0. Sat. 21. Graham Eden (Mansfield) 53-8-0, fourteen carp to 6  lb, three F1s, poled maggot, Ash 17; Mitch Riley (Dynamite Baits) 22-8-0; Ian Palfreeman (Phil’s Bait and Tackle) 16-0-0; Dougie Jackson (Nottingham) 15-12-0; Steve Pretty (Miracle Baits) 15-4-0; Paul Kimberley (Team Zimba) 15-0-0.

Headfen, near Ely. Sat. 12. Marcus Bailey (Headfen) 47-13-0, Snake 6; Matt Ayers (Dents) 24-8-0; Dave Rodwell (Shipshape Tackle) 14-0-0; Steve Jackson (Headfen) 7-14-0; Geoff Arnold (Suffolks Finest) 5-4-0. Sun. 18. Ian Warby (Millview Tackle) 83-4-0, carp to 7 lb, straight bomb and maggot to island, peg 37 Trevs; Steve Cowley (Ely) 77-8-0; John Millard (Newmarket) 32-10-0; Brian Lee (Dents) 31-4-0; Lester Pratt (Shipshape Tackle) 28-10-0.

Lakeview Fishery, Holwell, Melton Mowbray, Leicestershire, Sun. Canal Pool, 15. Steve Draper (Lakeview Select) 55-14-0, carp, poled maggot and pellet, peg 13; Brian Elliott (Mansfield Angling Supplies) 45-5-0; Shaun Butler (Lakeview Select) 36-2-0; Gary Cox (Lakeview Select) 31-111-0; Andy Searle (Middy) 24-2-0; John Bramley (The Fish) 21-1-0.

Leicester Sensas Pairs, Grand Union Canal, Loughborough, Leicestershire (Quorn AS waters) , Sun. 44. Darran Bickerton (Kamasan Starlets) 5-12-0, roach and perch, poled bloodworm and joker; Rob Jones (Leicester Sensas) 5-6-0; Jason Scrivenor (Quorn AS Van den Eynde) 5-3-0; Roger Marlow (Leicester Sensas) and Paul Spencer (Derby) both 5-2-0; John Shellard (Leicester Sensas) 4-7-0. Pairs: Darran Bickerton/Steve Woollard 4; Pete Scott/Mark Godfrey 10; Gary Smith/Rob Jones and Lee Wright/Jason Scrivenor both 11. League: Darran Bickerton/Steve Woollard 14; Stuart Naylor/Craig Naylor 27; Rob Wootton/Tom Pringle 30; John Shellard/Aaron Wells 33; Mark Godfrey/Pete Scott 34; Mark Parker/Darren Crosby 35.

Northampton Nene AC Winter League, Round Five, Grand Union Canal, Banbury Lane, Northamptonshire, Sun. 44. John Talbot (Northampton Nene AC Red) 16-6-0, two skimmers and perch to 3  lb, poled chopped worm and caster, peg B9; Andy Petit (Browning MG Gold) 14-15-0; Matt Collerson (Black Horse MG) and Baz Eaton (Northampton Nene AC Black) both 11-7-0; Craig Bennett (Browning MG Red) 9-15-0; Norman Bradshaw (Spro) 9-9-0. Teams: Northampton Nene AC Red 27-10-0; Spro 24-14-0; Browning MG Black 21-6-8; Northampton Nene AC Black 17-4-0; Browning MG Red 16-10-0. League: Spro 16; Browning MG Red 18; Irthlingborough Perch 19; Browning MG Black 20; Browning MG Gold 23.

Quorn AS Winter League, River Soar, Kegworth to Barrow, Leicestershire, Sun. 44. Dave Petch (Quorn Van den Eynde) 14-11-0, roach and perch, poled hemp and maggot, Kegworth marina; Joe Oakes (Wigston Dream Boys) 13-9-0; Tom Pringle (Wigston Dream Boys) 13-7-0; Adey Reynolds (Quorn Van den Eynde A) 12-1-0;

Sam Randall (Dynamite Trentmen) 11-13-0; Nigel Trueman (Dynamite Matchmen Supplies) 11-10-0.

Teams (points) : Quorn Van den Eynde A 10; Wigston Blue 13; Wigston Dream Boys 19.

League: Wigston Dream Boys 4; Wigston Blue and Quorn Van den Eynde A both 5.

Teams (Weight) : Quorn Van den Eynde A 42-0-0; Wigston Dream Boys 31-3-8; Wigston Blue 28-1-0.

League: Wigston Dream Boys 61-11-8; Quorn Van den Eynde A 59-5-0; Wigston Blue 47-6-0.

Rycroft Fisheries, Hemington and Castle Donington, Debyshire/Leicestershire borders, Sat. Carp and Donno Lakes, 23. Pete warren (Middy/Bait taech) 44-3-0, seven carp to 8  lb, straight legered mini boilie or bread punch, Carp 2; jake Hemmings (Spirit AC) 15-11-0; Bernard Barker (ycroft Fisheries) 15-5-0; Peter Hunt (Mill Tackle) 14-10-0; Chris Ball (Rycroft Fisheries) 13-0-0; Sean Kemp (Forever Forest) 10-0-0. Sun. Individual Winter League, round seven, Old Canal, Moat and Clover Lakes, 31. Jamie Bonsall (Avanti Used Tackle) 66-7-0, carp to 5  lb, poled pellet, Moat 27; Alan Watts (Miracle Baits) and Mark Fox (Rycroft Fisheries) both 63-13-0; Chris Pavlou (Rycoft Fisheries) 55-9-0; Steve Stone (102 AC) 54-12-0; Dave Colver (Odd-House AC) 54-7-0. Aggregate to Date: Carl Hitchcock (Mill Tackle) 9; Simon Skelton (Middy) 11; Steve Conway (Lichfield) 15; Mark Fox (Rycroft Fisheries) 15; Barry Walters (Rycroft Fisheries) 17; Matt Skelton (Rycroft Fisheries) 17.

Sherwood Forest Fishery, Edwinstowe, Nottinghamshire, Wed. Holmedale Lake, 18. Pete Hodgetts (Sherwood Forest Fishery) 103-7-0, carp to 8  lb, poled meat or pellet, peg 32; Andy Lakey (Worksop) 58-10-0; Geoff mawby (Gateford Angling Supplies) 19-0-0; John Wooff (Sherwood Forest Fishery) 16-7-0; Geoff Bennett (Mansfield Angling Centre) 16-6-0; Pete Ellis (Sherwood Forest Fishery) 10-4-0. Sun. Winter League, Round Two, Cavendish Lake, 15. Ian Boyd (Woodhouse Angling Centre) 5-0-0, roach, poled caster, peg 1; Wayne Heywood (Mansfield Angling Centre) 4-13-0; Jim Potter (Mansfield Angling Centre) 4-9-0; John Slinn (Rivendell AC) 3-12-0; Dave Winfield (Peg One Angling Centre) 2-11-0; Roy Butterfield (Gateford Angling Supplies) 2-3-0.

Suffolk Water Park, near Ipswich, Silver fish only. Sat. 15. Bob Fuller (Breakaway Tackle) 9-0-0, eleven skimmers to 1-8-0, feeder and maggot, peg 3 Match Lake 1; Mick Hanks (Daiwa Angling Direct) 8-8-0; Keith Gooderam (Browning Wickford) 8-6-0; Keith Grieve (JP Tackle) 7-12-0; Pete Lamb (Purple Patch) 7-4-0; Bob Wessells (Baitech) 6-10-0.

Townsend Lakes, Upwell, Wisbech, Cambridgeshire, Sat. Woodpecker Pool, 10. Ricky Young (Browning Hot Rods) carp, poled pellet, roach and bream to maggot, peg 5; Colin Begbie (Townsend Lakes) 20-10-0; Harry Morgan (Townsend Lakes) 16-0-0. Sun. Kingfisher Lake, 10. Ricky Young (Browning Hot Rods) 19-13-0, carp, polesd pellet, peg 17; Harry Morgan (Townsend Lakes) 7-9-0; Steven Hillman (Townsend Lakes) and Derrick Upson (Townsend Lakes) both 5-13-0.

Packed full of tips to keep you catching Angler's Mail is your best buy of the week!