GOT DIGITAL PHOTOS FROM A MATCH OVER THE PAST FEW DAYS? OR WHY NOT TAKE SOME AT YOUR NEXT MATCH? E-MAIL TO: Paul_Dennis@ipcmedia.com

East Midlands Angler’s Mail Kamasan Qualifiers for January 15/16 2011

* Erewash Valley Winter League, Erewash Canal, Ilkeston, Derbyshire, Sat. Round Three, 80. Steve Winter (Maver Bait Tech) 10-10-0, perch to 1 lb 8 oz plus a 2 lb 12 oz tench, poled chopped worm, Greens; Matt Hall (Matchmen Supplies) 9-6-8; Darren Cox (Kamasan Starlets) 8-4-0; John Spalton (Maver Bait Tech) 8-3-4; Simon Fry (Kamasan Starlets) 7-9-0; Russ Dowding (Mill Tackle) 6-13-0.
Teams: Maver Bait Tech 20; Barker’s Eight 26; Kamasan Starlets 34; Notts AA 39; Fox Match Trentmen 46; Measham Redfins 49.
League: Kamasan Starlets 7; Barkers Eight 8; Matchmen Supplies, Fox Match Trentmen and Maver Bait Tech all 12; Notts AA 13.

* March Angling Centre, Old River Nene, March, Cambridgeshire, Sun. 85. Danny Mason (Bill’s Tackle) 23-7-0, skimmers and roach, poled bread punch then hemp, three above the Health Centre Bridge; Dave Priestley jr (Shipshape Tackle) 22-13-8; Richie Reynolds (Quorn Van den Eynde) 22-5-0; Darrell Greenwood (March) 20-10-0; Will Freeman (Browning Hot Rods) 20-4-0; Wayne Swinscoe (Maver Bait Tech) 20-2-8.

Other matches
Decoy, Whittlesey, Cambridgeshire, Beastie Lake, Tues. 10. Roy Wells (Decoy) 18-13-0, F1s, pole/waggler and maggot, peg 23; Chris Barley (Bagem Baits) 14-6-0; Nigel Baxter (Bagem Baits) 10-2-0. Sat. 21. Martin Freeman (Bagem Baits) 66-6-0, F1s and small carp, feeder fished sweetcorn, peg 29; Roy Wells (Decoy) 47-13-0; Nigel Baxter (Bagem Baits) 45-2-0; Wayne Shepherd (Bagem Baits) 43-11-0. Sun. 22. Rob Chamberlain (Corby) 60-0-0, F1s and small carp, feeder fished sweetcorn, peg 18; Nigel Baxter (Bagem Baits) 44-12-0; Alan West (Websters Tackle) 41-0-0; Chris Barley (Corby) 39-8-0.

Dragon Water Meadows, Chapel St. Leonards, Lincolnshire, Sat. Moat Lake, 18. Pete Gleadon (Avanti Used Tackle) 28-11-0, barbel and odd carp, poled maggot, peg 42; Andy Brown (Dragon Water Meadows) 21-8-0; Darren Pimperton (Avanti Used Tackle) 21-8-0; Darren Pimperton (Avanti Used Tackle) 18-6-0.
Dynamite Makins, Kobra Affordable, Wolvey, Warwickshire, Wed. Phase One, Lake Two, 15. Eddie Keene (Coventry) 6-10-0, roach and perch, feeder fished red maggot, peg A15; Derek Hartshorne (Swann Baits) 1-4-0; Alan Walton (Swann Baits/Carpetbaggers) 1-2-0. Thurs. Phase Two, Lizard Lake, 20. Gary Wood (Browning Central) 13-8-0, roach and one small carp, roach to waggler/pole and caster, carp to poled pellet, peg 11; Jason Shirley (Bailey’s of Warwick) 11-14-0; Chris Harrison (Bailey’s of Warwick) 10-10-0; Mick Timson (Elton Tackle) 7-12-0; Danny Ross (Wykin AC) 5-14-0; Terry Phillips (Attleborough Angling) 5-8-0.
GTi Foston, Match Lakes, Lincolnshire, Sat. 18. Ian Palfreeman (Phil’s Bait and Tackle) 28-10-0, six carp, poled red maggot, Hawthorn 13; Alan Heawood (Nottingham) 13-12-0; Graham Eden (Mansfield) 10-12-0; Mark Wyatt (Gate Inn AC) 9-4-0; Ian Bellaby (Coalville) 8-8-0; Terry Marshall (Victoria Tackle) 8-2-0.

Headfen, near Ely. Sat. 11. Matt Ayres (Dents) 47-10-0, carp, maggot peg 4; Mark Cross(Littleport) 11-0-0; Marcus Bailey (Headfen Lakes) and Steve Jackson (Headfen Lakes) both 9-0-0. Sun. 26. Simon Easey (Fox Match Stanjay) 63-1-0, poled maggot, peg 6; Jimmy Brooks (Anglers Corner) 29-0-0; Matt Ayres (Dents) 28-0-0; Mark Cross (Littleport) 19-6-0; Mark Nicholas(Suffolks Finest) 17-14-0; Steve Jackson (Head Fen) 11-14-0.

Lakeview Fishery, Holwell, Leicestershire, Wed. Veterans, Marina Pool, 14. Chris Shore (Lakeview Select) 20-7-0, carp, poled maggot; Pete Sisson (Lakeview Select) 20-4-0; Ernie Waterfall (Lakeview Select) 17-10-0; Roger Holmes (Notts AA) 14-4-0; Chris Adcock (Lakeview Select) 14-0-0. Wed. serpent Pool, 10. John Kania (Lakeview Select) 10-4-0, carp, poled maggot; Kevin Kania (Lakeview Select) 9-0-0; Andy Searle (Middy) 6-12-0; Neil Edwards (Lakeview Select) 20-4-0. Sat. Veterans, canal Pool, 14. Ernie Waterfall (Lakeview Select) 31-8-0, carp, poled maggot and pellet; Rob Taylor (Notts AA) 27-4-0; Gerry Woodcock (Gerry’s of Nottingham) 16-8-0; John Wagstaff (Lakeview Select) 13-12-0; Ray Redwood (Victoria Tackle) 11-0-0; Cliff Adcock (Lakeview Select) 9-8-0. Sat. Marina Pool, 10. Andy Searle (Middy) 52-12-0, carp, poled pellet, peg 24; Brian Orme (Lakeview Select) 28-8-0; Keith Simpson (Avanti Used Tackle) 14-12-0; Steve Draper (Lakeview Select) 7-0-0; Jason Sahall (Lakeview Select) 4-12-0; Les Moody (Lakeview Select) 4-8-0. Sun. Canal and Serpent Pool, 21. Michael Corker (Rutlanders) 32-11-0, carp, poled pellet, peg 17 Canal; Ken Daws (Sensas) 30-5-0; Steve Draper (Lakeview Select) 24-2-0; Shaun Butler (Lakeview Select) and Keith Daws (Lakeview Select) both 22-7-0; Roger Parnell (Sub Fish) 20-8-0.

Olney and Clfton FA, Two Brewers Trophy, River Great Ouse Backwater, Olney, Buckinghamshire, Sun. 14. Bob Gale (Olney) 17-6-0, four tench to 6 lb 1 oz, poled worm; Ken Osborne (Olney) 7-8-0; Nigel Porter (Vauxhall AC) 4-6-0; Mike Stanley (Vauxhall AC) 4-2-0.

Quorn AS Teams of Four River League, River Soar, Barrow area, Leicestershire, Sun. Round One, 40. John Eccles (Long Eaton Federation B) 47-1-0, fourteen bream, feeder fished maggot, worm and caster, Barrow Deeps; Nigel Davies (Shakespeare) 28-2-0; Dean Cherrington (Fox Match Trentmen) 16-4-0; Colin Stevens (Long Eaton Federation B) 13-12-8; Colin Beech (Quorn Van den Eynde B) 12-8-0; Adey Reynolds (Quorn Van den Eynde A) 12-7-0. Teams (points): Long Eaton Federation B 10; Shakespeare 13. Teams (weight) Long Eaton Federation B 68-1-8; Shakespeare 42-4-0.
Railway Lake, near Norwich. Sat. 34. Vince Cross (Ixworth) 28-14-0, F1s and carp to 4 lb, soft pellet,14.5m pole, peg 44; Tony Feltham (Lewis Anglers World) 28-8-0; Richard Martin (Daiwa Dorking) 25-14-0; Neil Parkinson (Dynamite Middy) 24-13-0; Jeanette Halliday (Daiwa Angling Direct

Suffolk) 24-6-0; Rod Finch (Deben) 23-12-0.
Townsend Lakes, Upwell, Cambridgeshire, Sat. 11. Tony Grigorjevs (Peterborough) 48-0-0, carp to 2 lb, poled maggot, peg 18; Bob Coulson (Townsend Lakes) 43-5-0; John Buckingham (Townsend Lakes) 29-13-0. Sun. Kingfisher Lake, 8. Geoff Arnold (Cambridge) 37-10-0, skimmers and F1s, pellet feeder and pellet, peg 28; Colin Begbie (Townsend Lakes) 34-4-0; Steve Sharpe (Browning Hot Rods) 25-2-0; Steven Hillman (Townsend Lakes) 22-4-0.

Westwood Lakes, Boston, Lincolnshire, Sat. 15. George Warren (Westwood Lakes) 24-3-0, carp, poled maggot and pellet; Andy Holden (Westwood Lakes) 19-8-0; Craig Butterfield (Middy) 17-7-0.

YOU’VE GOT TO READ THIS! A cross-over carp method, created by big carp fans but now used by some matchmen, is revealed in full in this week’s brilliant Angler’s Mail magazine. The 4-pager starring Dynamite match ace Rob Wootton is sure to help you catch carp now. The Mail’s new issue is on sale from Tuesday, Jan 18.