GOT DIGITAL PHOTOS FROM A MATCH OVER THE PAST FEW DAYS? OR WHY NOT TAKE SOME AT YOUR NEXT MATCH? E-MAIL TO: Paul_Dennis@ipcmedia.com

Eradicate mistakes that could cost you fish - buy Angler's Mail THIS week!

East Midlands Angler’s Mail Kamasan Qualifiers for January 14/15 2012.

* Erewash Valley Winter League, Round Four,  Erewash Canal,  Tamworth Road,  Long Eaton,  Derbyshire,  Sat. 68.  Darran Bickerton  (Kamasan Starlets)  8-10-0,  perch to 1 lb 8 oz,  chopped worm and caster,  peg 81;  Jim Clayton  (Matchmen Supplies)  6-13-0;  Lee Wright  (Dynamite Baits Trentman)  6-7-8; Alistair Chisholm  (Shakespeare Superteam)  6-3-0;  Phil Turner  (Matchmen Supplies)  6-0-0;  Matt Hall  (Mill Tackle)  5-15-0. Teams: Matchmen Supplies 21;  Kamasan Starlets 30;  Maver Bait Tech 39;  Shakespeare Superteam 39;  Mill Tackle 42;  Dynamite Trentman 45. League: Shakespeare Superteam 6;  Maver Bait Tech 11;  Dynamite Trentman 17;  Mill Tackle 17;  Matchmen Supplies 18;  Kamasan Starlets 19.

* March Angling Club, Old River Nene,  March,  Cambridgeshire,  Sun. 72.  Dave Cooper  (Cambridgeshire)  11-5-0,  all roach to 3 oz,  poled punched bread,  peg 33;  Martin Roper  (Sensas Mark One)  11-2-0;  Steve Slater  (Maver Bait Tech)  10-10-0;  Tony MacGregor  (March)  9-0-0;  Richard Lattimer  (Maver Milton Keynes MG)  8-7-0;  Mick Asker  (Sensas Mark One)  8-2-0.

OTHER MATCHES

Burton Winter League, Trent and Mersey Canal,  Burton Upon Trent,  Staffordshire,  Sun. 46.  Stuart Naylor  (Mill Tackle)  5-11-0,  all small roach and perch,  poled joker,  Mill House section;  Aaron Wells  (Leicestrer Sensas)  5-8-0;  Dave Walkerdine  (Old Goats)  3-13-7;  Alex Powell  (Browning Central)  3-10-0;  Baz Smith  (Leicester Sensas)  3-8-10;  Roy Bumstead  (Burton Lads)  3-0-7.  Teams: Leicester Sensas B 12;  Old Goats and Shakespeare Superteam both 17;  Four Shins 18;  Burton lads 23;  Burton Angling Supplies 26.

Decoy, Whittlesey,  Cambridgeshire,  Tues. Beastie Lake,  19.  Chris Barley  (Decoy)  43-4-0,  F1s to 3 lb,  poled maggot,  peg 23;  Alan West  (Webster’s Tackle)  36-12-0;  Colin Begbie  (Townsend Lakes)  33-12-0;  Stan Dow  (Decoy)  27-15-0.  Sat. Beastie Lake,  26.  Nigel Baxter  (Bagem Baits)  34-11-0,  carp to 6 lb,  waggler and maggot,  peg 17;  Stuart Bracey  (Dynamite Baits)  28-15-0;  Martyn Freeman  (Webb’s MG)  23-0-0;  Steve Powell  (Lake Ross)  19-1-0;  Jon Whincup  (Maver Bait Tech)  14-12-0;  Andy Leathers  (Browning Hot Rods)  14-1-0.  Sun. Beastie Lake,  21.  Jon Whincup  (Maver Bait Tech)  29-9-0,  F1s to 2 lb,  poled pellet and maggot,  peg 10;  Rob Anstee  (Cambridge)  28-3-0;  Ted sergeant  (Decoy)  21-7-0.

Garbolino RAF East Anglian Winter League, Raveley Drain,  Ramsey Heights,  Cambridgeshire,  Wed. 14.  Dusty Kiddell  (Garbolino RAF)  15-4-0,  four hundred and seventy-three small fish,  whip and pinkie,  peg 9;  Graham Welton  (Garbolino RAF)  15-1-0;  Chris Saunders  (RAF Old Lags)  11-2-0;  Spike Milligan  (RAF Old Lags)  10-7-0;  Roy Whincup  (Stanjay Tackle)  10-2-0;  Dave Parkinson  (RAF Marham)  10-1-0.

GTi Foston, Match Lakes,  Lincolnshire,  Wed. 15.  Brian Elliott  (Mansfield Angling Centre)  42-4-0,  carp and F1s,  poled maggot,  Ash 17;  Steve Davies  (Dave’s Peg)  26-2-0;  Pete Riley  (Nottingham)  16-2-0;  Simon Skelton  (Middy)  16-0-0;  Neil Fisher  (Dynamite Baits)  10-4-0;  Steve Haywood  (Middy)  10-2-0.  Sat. 14.  Jim Meakin  (Victoria Tackle)  95-0-0,  twenty-nine carp to 7 lb,  poled punched bread and maggot,  Ash 12;  Andy Birkin  (Phil’s Bait and Tackle)  24-8-0;  Steve Pretty  (Miracle Baits)  18-0-0;  Terry Marshall  (Victoria Tackle)  15-8-0;  Graham Eden  (Mansfield)  13-0-0;  Mitch Riley  (Dynamite Baits)  11-0-0.  Sun. 10.  Andy Birkin  (Phil’s Bait and Tackle)  50-8-0,  carp to 5 lb and F1s,  poled maggot and bread punch,  Ash 17;  Dougie Jackson  (Nottingham)  32-12-0;  Graham Eden  (Mansfield)  22-14-0;  Lee Holtham  (Subfish Tackle)  and Jason White  (Subfish Tackle)  both 11-8-0;  John Berry  (Mansfield Angling Centre)  9-8-0.

Head Fen, near Ely. Sat. 12. Ian Warby (Mill View Tackle) 39-14-0, 25 carp punched bread and maggot, Snake Lake peg 6; Steve Jackson (Head Fen) 39-8-0; Vinny Easey (Cambridge) 36-8-0; Marcus Bailey (Head Fen) 31-10-0; Scott Pringle (Suffolks Finest) 14-11-0; Geoff Arnold (Suffolks Finest) 14-4- 0. Sun. 18. Kevin Shelley (Newmarket AC) 34-4-0, 4 Carp, 2 chub and single bream , maggot feeder to island, peg 59 Trevs; Geoff Arnold (Suffolks Finest) 31-0-0; Mark Cross (Newmarket AC) 29-1-0; John Millard (Newmarket AC) 24-8-0; Ian Warby (Mill View Tackle) 20-12-0; Gary Rimmer (Newmarket AC) 19-8-0.

Lakeview Fishery, Holwell,  Melton Mowbray,  Leicestershire,  Sun. Serpent Pool,  15.  Bo Thackery  (Lakeview Select)  45-0-0,  carp,  poled maggot and pellet,  peg 21;  Bronson Arme  (Lakeview Select)  44-15-0;  Steve Draper  (Lakeview Select)  41-1-0;  Gary Cox  (Lakeview Select)  33-5-0;  Steve Haywood  (Middy)  20-8-0;  Andy Searle  (Middy)  19-12-0.

Northampton Nene AC Winter league, Grand Union Canal,  Yardley Gobion,  Northamptonshire,  Sun. Round Four,  42.  Chris Howard  (Irthlingborough Black)  7-5-0,  ten skimmers and three perch,  poled segments of worm and caster,  three pegs from the marina mouth;  John Talbot  (Irthlingborough Black)  6-1-0;  Chris Fowkes  (Browning MG Gold)  5-1-0;  Pete Laughton  (Irthlingborough Perch)  4-4-0;  Tom Grainey  (Browning MG Red)  4-0-0;  John Shepley  (Browning MG Gold)  3-13-0.

Teams: Irthlingborough Black 17-0-0;  Browning MG Gold 14-4-0;  Browning MG Red 8-6-0;  Irtlingborough Perch 5-11-0;  Northampton Nene AC Black 4-6-4.  League: Irthlingborough Perch 11;  Browning MG Red 13;  Spro 14;  Browning MG Gold 16.

Quorn AS Winter League, Round One,  River Soar,  Barrow to Kegworth,  Leicestershire,  Sun. 40.  Clive Fletcher  (Trentside)  12-8-0,  10 lb of roach plus the rest perch,  poled hemp,  caster and chopped worm,  Sutton Bonnington;  mark Roberts  (Wigston Dream Boys)  11-7-0;  Alan Wright  (Long Eaton Federation)  10-13-0;  Tom Pringle  (Wigson Dream Boys)  10-3-0;  Richie Reynolds  (Shakespeare Superteam)  8-11-8;  Alex Graham  (Quorn Van den Eynde A)  8-4-0.  Teams  (points) : Wigston Dream Boys 8;  Long Eaton Federation 12;  Wigston Blue 18;  Quorn van den Eynde A 19.  Teams  (weight) : Wigston Dream Boys 29-8-0;  Long Eaton Federation 26-7-8;  Shakespeare Superteam 20-1-8;  Wigston Blue 19-5-0.

Railway and Willow Lakes, near Norwich. Sat. 35. Ray

Smart (Norwich) 52-6-0, pellet feeder, banded pellet, mainly F1s, peg 2 Railway Lake; Reg Bryanton (Deben) 41-14-0; Colin

Allport (Norwich) 37-10-0; Mark Hendry (Dereham) 37-4-0; James Parnell (PW Angling) 36-12-0; Tony Evans (Dynamite Baits) 35-11-0.

Rookery Waters, Pidley,  Cambridgeshire,  Fri. Jay Lake,  6.  Roy Whincup  (Stanjay Tackle)  14-9-0,  fifty-five small carp,  poled pellet,  peg 28;  Gary Burton  (March)  11-10-0;  John Calder  (Newmarket)  11-8-0;  Kevin Peacock  (JV AC)  10-12-0.

Rycroft Fishery, Hemington, Leicestershire/Derbyshire border, Sat. Moat and Clover Pools, 22. Joey Griffin (ROF) 29-13-0, carp and skimmers, poled pellet, Clover 16; Charlie Shaw (Fishermania) 21-2-0; Chris Ball (Rycroft Fishery) 16-4-0; Gary Pilsworth (Notts AA) 11-7-0; Pete Warren (Middy) 8-13-0; Barry walters (Rycroft Fishery) 7-14-0. Sun. Round Six Individual League, Clover, Carp and Donno Lakes, 34. Phil Charlton (Rycroft Fishery) 44-9-0, ten carp, straight legered sweetcorn/bread, Donno 4; Dave Brown (Rycroft Fishery) 41-3-0; Simon Skelton (Middy) 34-14-0; Jamie Bonsall (Avanti Used Tackle) 34-13-0; Matt Skelton (Rycroft Fishery) 29-4-0; Sean Kemp (Forever Forest) 28-7-0. Aggregate: Carl Hitchcock (Mill Tackle) 6; Simon Skelton (Middy) 7; Matt Skelton (Rycroft Fishery) 10; Steve Conway (Lichfield) 12; Wayne Sewards (Rycroft Fishery), Barry Walters (Rycroft Fishery) and Chris Bonsall (Avanti Used Tackle) all 13.

Suffolk Water Park, near Ipswich, Silver fish only. Sat. 17. Nick Larkin (Nisa Feeders) 13-4-0, 15 skimmers on crumb feeder and maggot, peg 3 Match Lake one; Peter Lamb (Purple Patch) 8-14-0; Richard Watson (Nisa Waveney) 8-4-0; Bill Walker (Spro Sport) 7-0-0; Keith Gooderam (Browning Wickford) 6-4-0; Mark Airey (Baitech) 6-3-0.

Westwood Lakes, Wyberton,  Boston,  Lincolnshire,  Tues. All Lakes,  20.  Steve Lane  (Marukyu)  52-10-0,  carp and F1s,  poled pellet,  Skylark 7;  Steve Higginbottom  (Westwood Lakes)  45-8-0;  Alan Newton  (Anglers Corner)  44-10-0.  Thurs, Over 50s,  Skylark Lake,  25.  Ray Tusker  (Ropsley AC)  27-4-0,  carp and F1s,  poled pellet;  Ron Roberts  (Westwood Lakes)  24-10-0;  Colin ‘Smudge’ Smith  (Bagem Baits)  20-0-0.  Sun. Skylark Lake,  18.  Danny Abbott  (Westwood Lakes)  15-6-0,  F1s and silvers,  poled maggot;  Gary Shinn  (Liam’s Elite)  and Mick Brumpton  (Westwood Lakes)  both 11-12-0;  Jimmy Brookes  (Anglers Corner)  7-12-0.

CLICK HERE FOR AN ONLINE EXCLUSIVE > winter bream in Ireland with former English match ace Baz Smith