BUY this week’s Angler’s Mail and follow five times World Champ Alan Scotthorne’s masterclass on catching through the winter. Plus, find out what Will Raison’s been catching on... LURES!

GOT DIGITAL PHOTOS FROM A MATCH OVER THE PAST FEW DAYS? OR WHY NOT TAKE SOME AT YOUR NEXT MATCH? E-MAIL TO: Paul_Dennis@ipcmedia. com

East Midlands Angler’s Mail Kamasan Qualifiers for February 5/6 2011

* Leicester Sensas Teams of Four, Grand Union Canal, Loughborough, Leicestershire, Sun. Round Three, 78. Simon Preece (HanKat AS) 26-12-0, 15 lb of skimmers, roach, poled bloodworm and joker, Swingbridge section; Mark Godfrey (Shakespeare) 18-6-0; Darran Bickerton (Kamasan Starlets) 11-9-0; Steve Woollard (Fox Match Trentmen 11-2-0; Tony Barker (Shakespeare) 11-0-0. Ben Brighton (Harrison’s Garbolino Lincs County) 11-1-0; Tony Barker (Shakespeare) 11-0-0.
Teams: Shakespeare 14; Fox Match Trentmen 15; Robbo’s Boys 25; HanKat AS A and HanKat AS B both 27; Leicester Sensas B 31.
League: Fox Match Trentmen 9; Team Milo 11; HanKat AS A and Robbo’s Boys both 12; Shakespeare 16; Leicester Sensas B 20.

Other matches

Barford Winter League, Pleasure, Railway and Willow lakes near Norwich. Sun. 40. Tony Anderson (Daiwa Angling Direct Gold) 56-7-0, Willow peg 7; Danial Brydon (Lathams-Fishing. co. uk) 53-5-0; Andy Platton (We Dont Care) 48-10-0; Richard Bond (The Tuckeroos) 45-10-0; Simon Wheeler (Lewis Anglers World) 44-2-0; Alan Tuck (Tuckeroos) 42-4-0. Teams: Lathams-Fishing. co. uk 15; Daiwa Angling

Direct Gold 18; Dynamite Lewis Anglers World 20; Tuckeroos 21; Goodies Boys 22; Barford Tackle 24. League: Lathams-Fishing. co. uk 32; Dynamite Lewis Anglers World 39; Daiwa Angling Direct 42; The Tuckeroos 43; Goodies Boys 46; Barford Tackle 48.

Bourne League, Westwood Lakes, Boston, Lincolnshire, Sun. Round Three, Skylark and Hawk Lakes, 40. John Spalton (Maver Bait Tech) 32-14-0, carp and barbel to 3 lb 8 oz, poled pellet at 13 metres, peg 1 Hawk Lake; John Taylor sr (Sensas Mark One) 31-2-0; Alistair Ogilvie (Maver Bait Tech) 28-5-0; Chris Jenkinson (Maver Bait Tech) 26-8-0; Steve Larraman (Boston) 24-5-0; Gavin Butler (Maver Bait Tech) 24-2-0. Teams: Maver Fox 13; Maver Bait Tech Black and Odds and Sods both 19; Sensas Mark One White 23; Maver Bait Tech Green 24; Garbolino Peterborough 25; Sensas Mark One Blue 27; Maver Image 30. League: Maver Fox 6; Maver Bait Tech Black 8; Maver Bait Tech Green 11; Garbolino Peterborough and Sensas Mark One Black both 15; Sensas Mark One White 17; Maver Image 19; Odds and Sods 26.

Decoy, Whittlesey, Cambridgeshire, Tues. Beastie Lake, 7. Nigel Baxter (Bagem baits) 29-5-0, carp to 6 lb, feeder fished meat, peg 17; John Smalley (Decoy) 13-0-0; Sean Best (Decoy) 11-14-0. Tues. Oak Channel, 7. Alf Gilland (Webster’s Tackle) 52-3-0, F1s to 2 lb, poled maggot, peg 21; Danny Carlton (Decoy) 29-9-0; Mick Wooding (Bagem Baits) 19-1-0. Sat. Beastie Lake, 18. Wayne Shepherd (Ringers Baits) 76-3-0, carp to 10 lb, straight legered meat, peg 15; Jon Whincup (Fox Match/Van den Eynde) 67-11-0; Simon Dow (Decoy) 45-2-0; Martin Freeman (Bagem Baits) 42-0-0. Sun. Beastie Lake, 22. Jon Whincup (Fox Match/Van den Eynde) 74-12-0, F1s, roach and skimmers, poled maggot, peg 22; Nigel Baxter (Bagem Baits) 59-12-0; Colin ‘Smudge’ Smith (Bagem Baits) and Roy Wells (Decoy) both 46-9-0.
Dragon Water Meadows Ind WL, Chapel St. Leonards, Skegness, Lincolnshire, Sat. 19. Pete Bell (Avanti Used Tackle) 22-11-0, all barbel, poled maggot, peg 42; Pete Gleadon (Avanti Used Tackle) 15-6-0; Chris Bonsall (Avanti Used Tackle) 12-14-0. Sat. 21. Mick Stamp (Sonu Baits) 29-11-0, small carp, odd barbel, poled maggot, peg 41; Chris Bonsall (Avanti Used Tackle) 25-6-0; Pete ‘The Slayer’ Jones (Avanti Used Tackle) 18-0-0; Steve Silcock (Avanti Used Tackle) 15-6-0. Final League: Darren Smith (Avanti Used Tackle) £200; Pete ‘The Slayer’ Jones (Avanti Used Tackle) wt adv, 12 and Pete Gleadon (Avanti Used Tackle) both 12; Mick Jennings (Avanti Used Tackle) 13.

Dynamite Makins, Wolvey, Warwickshire, Wed. Phase One, Lake Two, 7. Mick Timson (Elton Tackle) 24-0-0, two carp and five stockies straight bomb and sweetcorn, peg A7; John Hall (All Seasons Angling) 4-10-0. Thurs. Phase Two, Lizard Pool, 21. Boz Phillips (Murukyu) 38-8-0, seven carp, straight legered dead maggot, peg 12; Ian Morris (Rugby) 26-14-0; Mick Russell (All Seasons Angling) 22-12-0; Mick Timson (Elton Tackle) 10-14-0; John Adamson (Kobra Feeders) 5-2-0.
GTi Foston, Match Lakes, Lincolnshire, Wed. 7. Graham Eden (Manfield) 19-2-0, four F1s, two carp and three skimmers, poled maggot, Ash 17; Brian Elliott (Smart Baits) 14-1-0; Lennie Burton (Mansfield) 10-4-0. Sat. 12. Andy Birkin (Phil’s Bait and Tackle) 41-8-0, carp, F1s and tench, poled pellet, Chestnut 24; Graham Eden (Mansfield) 29-8-0; Terry Marshall (Victoria Tackle) 24-8-0; Lee Holthen (Sub Fish) 22-10-0; Alan Heawood (Nottingham) 21-8-0; John Belcher (RAF) 12-8-0.

Harleston Silverfish League, Weybread Middle Pit. Sat. 20. Paul Cooper (EAPS) 8-6-0, skimmers red maggot, feeder; Dave Harford (Harleston) 8-4-0; Jason Brewster (Lewis Anglers World) 7-12-0; Will Freeman (Preston Innovations) 7-4-0; Mark Taylor (Harleston) 7-2-0; John Platten (Nisa Waveney) 6-3-0.

Head Fen, near Ely. Sun. 18. Dave Rodwell (Shipshape Tackle) 17-2-0, carp, maggot feeder and popped up bread; Simon Fulcher (Cambridge) 16-8-0; Adam Hayward (Ely) 16-0-0; Colin Edwards (Cambridge) 14-12-0; Wayne Easy (Cambridge) 13-15-0; Steve Gifford (Suffolks Finest) 13-0-0.

Lakeview Fishery, Holwell, Leicestershire, Wed. Veterans, Serpent and Marina Pools, 20. Ray Redwood (Victoria Tackle) 60-0-0, carp, poled pellet; Keith Daws (Sensas) 37-8-0; Roger Holmes (Notta AA) 11-8-0; Colin Crisp (Lakeview Select) 10-8-0; Ian Foulds (Lakeview Select) 9-6-0. Sat. Veterans, Canal, 10. Ray Redwood (Victoria Tackle) 28-0-0, carp, poled pellet; Chris Shore (Lakeview Select) 27-12-0; John Cooke (Lakeview Select) 18-12-0; Ernie Waterfall (Lakeview Select) 17-8-0; Cliff Adcock (Lakeview Select) 16-8-0; John Wagstaff (Lakeview Select) 14-12-0. Sun. Canal, 14. Bo Thackery (Lakeview Select) 48-14-0, carp, poled pellet, peg 17; Les Moody (Lakeview Select) 36-13-0; Terry Marshall (Victoria Tackle) 36-8-0; Danny Higgins (Sensas) 34-8-0; Neil Edwards (Lakeview Select) 26-12-0; Michael Corker (Lakeview Select) 22-13-0.
Railway and Willow Lakes, near Norwich. Sat. 30. Vince

Cross (Ixworth) 71-0-0, F1s to 2 lb, pole, pellet, peg

47; Dave Reeve (Got Baits) 63-12-0; Stewart Bracey (Dynamite Baits) 47-0-0; Colin Allport (Norwich) 40-0-0; Tony Evans (Dynamite Baits) 37-4-0; James Broughton (Hinderclay) 37-0-0.

Sherwood Forest Fishery, Edwinstowe, Nottinghamshire, Sun. Cavendish Lake, 13. Ian Boyd (Rivendell) 33-12-0, seven carp and skimmers, groundbait feeder and maggot, peg 5; Ivor Birkin (Rivendell) 9-3-0; Mick Lysaght (Rivendell) 8-7-0; Roy Butterfield (Gateford Angling Supplies) 8-0-0; Dave Whitworth (Rivendell) 7-10-0; Dave Winfield (Peg One Angling Centre) 6-0-0.
Suffolk Water Park, near Ipswich. Wed. 13. Alan Tuck (Van den Eynde) 45-12-0, peg 8, match lake 1; Dick Bagley (Nisa Waveney) 31-9-0; Ian Torn (Ipswich) 26-14-0; Nick Larkin (Nisa Feeders) 18-6-0. Sun. 16. Pat Denny (Woodbridge AC) 60-0-0, Method feeder and paste in margins, peg 9 Match Lake 1; Colin Engstrom (Castaway Tackle Felixstowe) 26-7-0; Dick Bagley (Nisa Waveney) 25-2-0; Richard Watson (Nisa Waveney) 22-0-0; Nathan Gooderam (Nisa Waveney Juniors) 18-14-0; Aaron Coleman (Suffolk Water Park/Bait Tech) 10-4-0.

Townsend Lakes, Upwell, Cambridgeshire, Sat. Cuckoo Canal, 14. Luke Morley (Miracle Baits) 86-7-0, small carp, long poled pellet, peg 19; Dave Rodwell (Shipshape Angling Centre) 66-3-0; Geoff Arnold (Cambridge) 46-3-0. Sun. Kingfisher Lake, 9. Rob Hewison (Sensas Mark One) 32-15-0, roach and rudd, short poled caster, peg 26; Andy Adams (Frenzee) 32-6-0; John Price (Sensas Mark One) 22-9-0.

Westwood Lakes, Boston, Lincolnshire, Tues. Skylark Lake, 14. Ken Clarke (Holbeach AC) 14-12-0, carp and ide poled soft pellet and maggot; Bob Fitzjohn (March Angling Club) 10-10-0; Matt Arnold (Holbeach AC) 8-14-0. Sun. Kestrel Lake, 14. Shaun Moss (Miracle Baits) carp, pole sweetcorn; Pete Andrews (Westwood Lakes) 43-12-0; Lee Sellabanks (Premier Pest Services) 31-9-0.