GOT DIGITAL PHOTOS FROM A MATCH OVER THE PAST FEW DAYS? OR WHY NOT TAKE SOME AT YOUR NEXT MATCH? E-MAIL TO: Paul_Dennis@ipcmedia. com

East Midlands Angler’s Mail Kamasan Qualifiers for February 25/26 2012.

* Burton Winter League, Trent and Mersey Canal, Rugeley, Staffordshire, Sun. 51. Tony Barker (Mill Tackle) 11-1-0, all small roach, poled bloodworm and joker, end of playing field section; Ben Sharratt (Pride of Derby Juniors) 9-14-0; Lee Murphy (Leicester Sensas A) 9-10-0; Joff Woodgett (Leicester Sensas B) 8-3-11; John Johnson (Notts AA) 7-9-0; Darren Lewis (Shakespeare Superteam) 7-2-8.

Teams: Shakespeare Superteam 13; Mill Tackle 19; Leicester Sensas B and Four Artists both 20; Burton Angling Supplies 24; Dams and Lock 27.

League: Four Artists 76; Leicester Sensas B 80; Shakespeare Superteam 88; Burton Angling Supplies 101; Mill Tackle 108; Leicester Sensas A 110.

OTHER MATCHES

Bourne Winter League, Round Three, River Welland, Spalding, Lincolnshire, Sun. 38. Steve Slater (Maver Bait Tech) 39-15-0, all roach, poled punched bread then hemp, near post box: John Spalton (Maver Bait Tech) 35-7-0; Mick Asker (Sensas Mark One) 33-2-0; Alan Houlton (Garbolino Harrison’s Lincs County) 29-6-0; Dale Stones (Garbolino Peterborough) 29-4-0; Ian Benton (Fox Matrix Stanjay) 27-3-0.

Teams: Maver Bait Tech A 14; Sensas Mark One Black 26; Maver Bait Tech B and Sensas Mark One White both 27; Garbolino Harrison’s Lincs County 30; Garbolino Peterborough 34.

League: Maver Bait Tech A 3; Sensas Mark One White 9; Sensas Mark One Black 10; Maver Bait Tech B 12; Garbolino Harrison’s Lincs County and Garbolino Peterborough both 13; Odds and Sods 21.

Decoy, Whittlesey, Cambridgeshire, Sat. Elm and Cedar Channels, 21. Barry Mason (Tubertini/Ringers Baits) 85-2-0, carp to 5 lb, poled sweetcorn, Cedar 20; Vince Cross (Frenzee) 82-3-0; Wayne Shepherd (Ringers Baits) 67-2-0; Sean Waterfall (Decoy) 65-11-0. Sun. Beastie Lake, 26. Stuart Bracey (Shimano) 88-12-0, carp to 6 lb, feeder fished sweetcorn and maggot, peg 17; Steve Powell (Lake Ross) 77-1-0; Jon Whincup (Maver Bait Tech) 74-4-0; Paul Goldstraw (Stanjay Tackle) 69-0-0.

Garbolino RAF EMAL Winter League, Round Three, Mill Dam Fisheries, Girton, Newark, Nottinghamshire, Tues. Old Lake, 16. Steve Reid (Waddington A) 43-10-0, 30 lb of carp the remainder silvers, method feeder/pole and maggot, peg 18; Graham Welton (Garbolino RAF) 28-10-0; Baggy Alan (Old Lags) 27-4-0; Baz Bright (Garbolino RAF) 20-1-0; S. Tabbs (Coningsby) 18-6-0; Doug Goddard (Waddington B) 17-4-0.

GTi Foston, Match Lakes, Lincolnshire, Wed. 15. Pete Lambert (James Maud AC) 29-8-0, carp to 8 lb and F1s, poled maggot, Ash 15 (bonus £259 golden peg) ; Steve Haywood (Middy) 22-8-0; Graham Eden (Mansfield) 21-8-0; Carl Williams (Newark) 19-4-0; Paul Arndt (Grantham) 18-4-0; Phil Morris (Nottingham Disabled) 16-0-0. Sat. 28. Mitch Riley (Dynamite Baits) 36-0-0, carp to 5 lb, poled maggot and punched bread, Ash 17; Steve Pretty (Miracle Baits) 35-2-0; Ian Palfreeman (Phil’s Bait and Tackle) 33-2-0; Paul Arndt (Grantham) 29-2-0; Dougie Jackson (Nottingham) 27-4-0; Andy Birkin (Phil’s Bait and Tackle) 22-4-0.

Head Fen, near Ely. Sat. 10. Darren Parsons (Ely) 42-8-0, 17 carp punched bread and maggot, Snake peg 6; Bob Coulson (Suffolks Finest) 39-12-0; John Millard (Newmarket) 32-10-0; Marcus Bailey (Head Fen) 26-8-0; Steve Jackson (Head Fen) 19-0-0; Shaun Fulcher (Cambridge) 10-4-0. Sun. 17. Brian Lee (Dents) 29-3-0, tench,carp, perch and single chub, on poled maggot over hemp and caster, peg 53 Trevs; Tim Nash (Browning Hot Rods) 25-6-0; Mike Whittaker (Daiwa Angling Direct) 21-14-0; Tim Dabrowa (Ely) 20-7-0; Pete Keeler (Anglers Corner) 15-13-0; Pete Lambdin (Head Fen) 15-11-0.

Lakeview Fishery, Holwell, Melton Mowbray, Leicestershire, Wed. Veterans, Canal and Harbour Pools, 22. Dave Sewell (Lakeview Select) 59-4-0, carp, poled pellet and maggot, Harbour 17; Rob Taylor (Lakeview Select) 32-7-0; Cliff Adcock (Lakeview Select) 30-9-0; Chris Shore (Lakeview Select) 28-6-0; Martin Quilter (Lakeview Select) 27-5-0; Phil Hill (Lakeview Select) 24-12-0. Sat. Veterans, River and Stream Pools, 14. Cliff Adcock (Lakeview Select) 73-0-0, carp, poled pellet, River 20; Dave Sewell (Lakeview Select) 47-8-0; Steve Draper (Lakeview Select) 37-1-0; Ernie Waterfall (Lakeview Select) 35-0-0; Keith Simpson (Lakeview Select) 29-0-0; Roger Holmes (Lakeview Select) 23-10-0. Sun. Canal Pool, 10. Steve Draper (Lakeview Select) 32-10-0, carp, poled pellet, peg 23; Keith Simpson (Lakeview Select) 30-7-0; Bill Arme (Lakeview Select) 23-12-0; John Bramley (Lakeview Select) 22-8-0; Darren Bamford (Lakeview Select) 20-5-0; Alan Marshall (Lakeview Select) 19-12-0.

Quorn AS Winter League, River Soar, Leicestershire, Sun. Final Round, 40. Tony Marshall (Quorn AS A) 17-15-0, all roach, poled hemp seed, peg 59 Sutton Bonnington: Tony Beech (Quorn AS B) 13-8-0; Richie Reynolds (Shakespeare Superteam) 13-3-0; Joe Oakes (Wigston Dream Boys) 11-13-0; Pete Jayes (Wigston Blue) 10-12-0; Rob Wootton (Wigston Dream Boys) 10-0-0.

Teams points: Wigston Dream Boys 12; Fox Matrix/Dynamite Trentmen 15; Quorn AS B 18.

Final League points: Wigston Dream Boys 7; Quorn AS A 10; Wigston Blue 12.

Teams weight: Quorn AS A 33-14-0; Wigston Dream Boys 33-9-0; Fox Matrix/Dynamite Trentmen 28-9-8.

Final League weight: Wigston Dream Boys 122-2-8; Quorn AS A 114-8-8; Wigston Blue 92-6-0.

Railway Lake, near Norwich. Sat. 27. Warren Martin (Sensas Barford Tackle) 59-13-0, F1s and small carp, Groundbait feeder, hard pellet, peg 50; Rodger Harris (The Codgers) 47-5-0; David Cooper (Norwich) 35-4-0; Mark Sawyer (Daiwa) 34-6-0; Dave Jarvis (Daiwa Angling Direct) 33-11-0; Luke Morley (Westwood Lakes) 33-1-0.

Rycroft Fisheries, Hemington, Derbyshire/Leicestershire border, Sat. Moat and Clover Pools, 24. Dave Brown (Rycroft Fisheries) 57-12-0, carp to 4 lb, poled sweetcorn and punched bread, Clover 8; Chris Pavlou (Rycroft Fisheries) 43-5-0; Charlie Shaw (Fishermania) 40-4-0; Barry Walters (Rycroft Fisheries) 34-10-0; Carl Hitchcock (Mill Tackle) 29-2-0; Alan Kent (Rycroft Fisheries) 23-14-0. Sun. Individual Winter League, Round 9, Old Canal, Moat and Clover Lakes, 32. Gaz Heald (Rycroft Fisheries) 90-1-0, carp to 3 lb, poled punched bread and pellet, Old Canal 17; Steve Conway (Lichfield) 78-3-0; Simon Skelton (Middy) 53-14-0; Chris Allen (Marukyu) 44-14-0; Dave Colver (Oddhouse AC) 33-10-0; Kristian Powers (Sherwood Forest Fishery) 28-14-0. Aggregate: Carl Hitchcock (Mill Tackle) 14; Simon Skelton (Middy) 15; Steve Conway (Lichfield) 21; Mark Fox (Rycroft Fisheries) 21; Chris Allen (Marukyu) 22; Sean Kemp (Forever Forest) 23; Wayne Sewards (Rycroft Fisheries) 24; Matt Skelton (Rycroft Fisheries) 29; Jamie Bonsall (Avanti Used Tackle 29; Chris Bonsall (Avanti Used Tackle) 29.

Sherwood Forest Fishery, Edwinstowe, Nottinghamshire, Tues. Sherwood Lake, 12. Dave Round (Mansfield Busmen AC) 12-2-0, small roach and skimmers, poled caster and maggot, peg 12; Ian Boyd (Woodhouse Angling Centre) 8-0-0; Jon Smith (Phil’s Bait and Tackle) 7-4-0; Mick Lysaght (Rivendell AC) 6-12-0. Wed. Holmedale Lake, 14. Pete Ellis (Sherwood Forest Fishery) 92-3-0, twenty carp, poled sweetcorn and pellet, peg 20; Pete Hodgetts (Mansfield Angling Centre) 63-12-0; Lee Parker (Phil’s Bait and Tackle) 23-8-0; Mick Langton (Sherwood Forest Fishery) 22-8-0; Carl Brown (Sherwood Forest Fishery) 21-3-0; Alan Warren (Phil’s Bait and Tackle) 20-12-0.

Stanjay Tackle, Forty Foot Narrows, Ramsey St. Mary, Cambridgeshire, Sun. 9. Stan Binge (Stanjay Tackle) 12-6-0, roach and skimmers, whip and pinkie, right hand side of the bridge; Roy Whincup (Stanjay Tackle) 10-7-0; Pate Wray (Market Deeping AC) 8-3-0; Tony Hayden (Stanjay Tackle) 8-2-0; Paul Hendy (Browning Hot Rods) and Mick Kelly (Stanjay Tackle) both 7-10-0.

Got any river matches coming up before the end of the season? Check out the hot info in this week's Angler's Mail.

Townsend Lakes, Upwell, Cambridgeshire, Sat. Woodpecker Pool, 10. Ricky Young (Browning Hot Rods) 45-8-0, carp, poled pellet, peg 10; Nick Carlton (JV AC) 42-8-0; Colin Begbie (Townsend Lakes) 34-8-0. Sun. Woodpecker Pool, 10. Steve Sharp (Townsend Lakes) 28-10-0, carp, poled pellet, peg 9; Colin Begbie (Townsend Lakes) 27-14-0; Rob Hewison (Sensas Mark One) 27-12-0.

Westwood Lakes, Wyberton, Boston, Lincolnshire, Tues. Skylark, Kestrel, Hawk and Kingfisher Lakes, 18. Jim Smith (Westwood Lakes) 41-8-0, bream and tench, poled paste and worm, Skylark 30; Gary Shinn (Liam’s Elite) 40-8-0; Mick Brumpton (Westwood Lakes) 34-0-0; Steve Lane (Marukyu) 33-8-0. Thurs. Over 50s, Skylark Lake, 17. Chris Mawer (Westwood lakes) 35-4-0, carp, chub, F1s and bream, poled paste, pellet and maggot, peg 28; Colin ‘Smudge’ Smith (Bagem Baits) 29-8-0; Ted Rowe (Westwood Lakes) 26-7-0; Ron Roberts (Westwood Lakes) 24-14-0. Sun. Hawk Lake, 22. Mick Brumpton (Westwood lakes) 39-0-0, F1s to poled maggot and pellet, peg 20; Neil Parkinson (Dynamite Baits) 26-0-0; Boris Kilner (Miracle Baits/Army) 25-8-0; Mark Afford (Westwood Lakes) 25-4-0; Mick Stamp (Westwood Lakes) 24-14-0.