GOT DIGITAL PHOTOS FROM A MATCH OVER THE PAST FEW DAYS? OR WHY NOT TAKE SOME AT YOUR NEXT MATCH? E-MAIL TO: Paul_Dennis@ipcmedia. com

East Midlands Angler’s Mail Kamasan Qualifiers for February 12/13 2011

* Erewash Valley Winter League, Round Four, Erewash Canal, Ilkeston, Derbyshire, Sat. 68. Tony Barker (Barkers Eight) 12-15-8, two chub, three perch and 120 roach, poled caster, bloodworm and joker, one below Potters Lock; Jason Scrivener (Fox match Trentmen) 6-2-0; Dave Clayton (Matchmens Supplies) 5-4-0; Richie Reynolds (Matchmens Supplies) 4-14-0; Pete Madeley (Mill Tackle) 4-13-0; Darren Lewis (Barkers Eight) 4-10-0.
Teams: Barkers Eight 19; Maver Bait Tech 30; Matchmens Supplies 33; Mill Tackle 35; Fox Match Trentmen 40; Long Eaton Federation 45.
League: Barkers Eight 9; Maver Bait Tech 14; Matchmens Supplies 15; Fox Match Trentmen and Kamasan Starlets both 17; Notts AA 20.

* March Angling Club, Old River Nene, March, Cambridgeshire, Sun. 85. Ben Northrop (Browning Hot Rods) 20-1-0, skimmers and rudd, poled punched bread and fluoro pinkie, peg 32, Nene Parade; Steve Winter (Maver Bait Tech) 18-9-0; Danny Mason (Bill’s Tackle) 17-14-0; Andy Greenwood (Wisbech) 16-15-0; Mark Pollard (Fox Match) 16-14-0; Steve Slater (Maver Bait Tech) 15-10-0; Bob Fitzjohn (March Angling Club) 15-1-0.

Other matches


Decoy, Whittlesey, Cambridgeshire, Tues. Beastie Lake, 15. Jon Whincup (Fox Match/Van den Eynde) 44-15-0, F1s to 3 lb, poled maggot, peg 9; John Buckingham (Decoy) 42-6-0; Chris Barley (Decoy) 41-7-0; Nigel Baxter (Bagem Baits) 38-9-0. Sat. Beastie Lake, 26. Adam Wayman (Ringers Baits) 40-8-0, F1s to 2 lb, poled pellet, peg 13; Lee Feary (Castle AC) 39-10-0; Wayne Shepherd (Ringers Baits) 39-8-0; Roy wells (Decoy) 39-0-0. Sun. Willows Pool, 18. Jon Whincup (Fox Match/Van den Eynde) 73-3-0, F1s to 4 lb, poled maggot, peg 15; Adam Wayman (Ringers Baits) 55-4-0; Kevin Wadge (Decoy) 52-7-0; Nigel Baxter (Bagem Baits) and Wayne Shepherd (Ringers Baits) both 47-8-0.
Dragon Water Meadows, Chapel st Leonards, near Skegness, Lincolnshire, Sat. Moat Lake, 17. Darren Smith (Mablethorpe) 49-11-0, carp to 5 lb, barbel to 3 llb, poled pellet, peg 42; Paul Underwood (Mill Road Fisheries) 38-5-0; Graham Cripsey (Avanti Used Tackle) 21-7-0.

Dynamite Makin’s, Kobra Affordable, Wolvey, Warwickshire, Wed. Phase One, Lake Two, 21. Andy Boffin (Dynamite Baits Makin’s) 28-8-0, one 15 lb carp plus silvers, poled caster, peg A20; Chris Harrison (Bailey’s of Warwick) 28-0-0; John Adamson (Kobra Feeders) 26-4-0; Matt Hall (All Seasons Angling) 19-12-0; John hall (All seasons Angling) 13-12-0; Jim Innes (Nuneaton Nomads) 13-0-0. Thurs. Phase Two, Lizard Pool, 21. John hall (All Seasons Angling) 93-4-0, all carp, poled pellet, peg 26; Kevin Orr (All Seasons Angling) 54-12-0; John Adamson (Kobra Feeders) 19-8-0; Lee Westwood (Lichfield) 17-8-0; Ian Hughes (Lanes Bait and Tackle) 15-12-0; Gary Wood (Browning Central) 15-4-0.

GTi Foston, Match lakes, Lincolnshire, Wed. 8. Brian Elliott (Smart Baits) 33-4-0, carp to 4 lb, F1s and tench, poled pellet, Chestnut 21; Simon Skelton (Lakeview Select) 23-10-0; Ian Bellaby (Coalville) 12-0-0; Lennie Burton (Mansfield) 6-10-0. Sat. 23. John Belcher (RAF) 68-6-0, twelve carp to 11 lb, poled maggot, Hawthorn 12; Andy Birkin (Phil; ’s Bait and Tackle) 35-14-0; Mark Wyatt (Gate Inn AC) 33-0-0; Danny Roberts (Gate Inn AC) 32-10-0; Dougie Goddard (RAF) 24-0-0; Steve Pretty (Miracle Baits) 22-0-0.

Head Fen, near Ely. Sat. 19. Tim Dabrowa (Fox Match Stanjay) 35-11-0, teabag feeder tight to Island, corn, Trevs peg 47; Adam Hayward (Ely) 21-13-0; Vinny Easy (Cambridge) 16-10-0; Simon Pointer (RAF) 15-12-0; Mac Cambell (Wisbech) 13-10-0; Mark Cross (Ely) 10-14-0. Sun. 22. Richard Bond (Bury St Edmunds) 37-12-0, 17 carp

maggot, Snake lake, peg 28; Simon Easy (Fox Match Stanjay) 29-4-0; Geoff Arnold (Suffolks Finest) 24-9-0; Matt Ayres (Dents) 23-0-0; Shaun Fulcher (Cambridge) 19-3-0; Lester Pratt (Shipshape Tackle) 15-0-0.

King of the Coalyard, River Wensum Norwich. 1st leg. Sat. 12. Dave Gooch (Norwich) 13-12-0, all roach, whip and maggot; Tony Gibbons (Norwich) 12-14-0; Steve Borrett (Earlham Silvers) 11-9-0; Nick Larkin (Nisa Feeders) 9-15-0. 2nd Leg. 12. Nick Larkin (Nisa Feeders) 25-4-0, 5 lb of perch on worm, 20 lb roach caster; Robert Hubbard (Daiwa Angling Direct) 22-0-0; David Roe (Daiwa Angling Direct) 21-5-0; Tony Gibbons (Norwich) 19-5-0.

Olney and Clifton FA, Charity Open for Willen Hospice (£90 raised), River Great Ouse, Olney, Buckinghamshire, Sun. 31. Tom halfpenny (Alan’s angling) 6-10-0, five perch to 2 lb 8 oz, poled caster, Bathing Place; James Drakulic (Fox Match Stanjay) 5-13-0; Eddie Ford (Olney) 5-4-0; Russ Nash (Milton Keynes) 5-1-0.
Quorn AS Four a Side League, River Soar, Barrow to Kegworth, Leicestershire, Sun. 40. Joe Oakes (Wigston B) 18-14-0, roach to 12 oz, poled hemp, Sutton Bonnington; Tony Marshall (Quorn Van den Eynde B) 12-7-0; John Eccles (Long Eaton Federation B) 11-15-0; Rob Wootton (Wigston B) 11-6-0; Adey Reynolds (Quorn Van den Eynde A) 11-4-0; Dean Cherrington (Fox Match Trentmen) 10-10-0.
Teams (points): Fox Match Trentmen 13; Wigston B 16; Quorn Van den Eynde A 18.
League: Fox Match Trentmen 7; Wigston B 10; Shakespeare 12.
Teams (weight): Wigston B 33-6-0; Fox match Trentmen 29-15-8; Quorn Van den Eynde B 25-7-8.
League: (weight): Long Eaton Federation B 101-1-0; Shakespeare 93-13-0; Fox Match Trentmen 71-8-8.

Railway and Willow Lakes, near Norwich. Sat. 35. Dave Shailes (Kevs Tackle) 55-8-0, F1s and carp apiece, expander pellet at 14m, peg 16; Neil Parkinson (Dynamite Middy) 50-15-0; Mac McEwen (Costessy Crown) 43-4-0; Tony Anderson (Daiwa Angling Direct) 41-12-0; Vince Cross (Ixworth) 41-1-0; Stewart Bracey (Dynamite Baits) 38-5-0.

Sherwood Forest Fishery, Edwinstowe, Nottinghamshire, Sun. Cavendish lake, 14. Ian Boyd (Team Rivendell) 13-11-0, roach and skimmers, poled maggot, peg 10; Dave Whitworth (Team Rivendell) 7-14-0; Lionel Twiss (Peg One Angling Centre) 7-13-0; John Slinn (Team Rivendell) 7-11-0; Wayne Heywood (Mansfield Gold) 6-15-0; Mick Lysaght (Team Rivendell) 6-0-0. Sun. Sherwood Lake, 18. Lee Payling (Peg One Angling Centre) 34-3-0, seven carp, one bream, roach and rudd, poled caster and pellet, peg 25; Dave Round (Manfield Busmen) 17-11-0; Jason Jones (Peg One Angling Centre) 17-2-0; Steve Richards (Sherwood Forest Fishery) 11-11-0; Simon Langton (Peg One Angling Centre) 11-1-0; Jon Smith (Phil’s bait and Tackle) 10-7-0. Wed. Holmedale Lake, 18. Andy Lakey (Worksop) 41-8-0, carp to 4 lb and roach, poled pellet and maggot, peg 25; Mick Langton (Sherwood Forest Fishery) 23-3-0; Geoff Mawby (Gateford Angling Supplies) 21-0-0; Alan Warren (Phil’s Bait and Tackle) 16-12-0; Pete Ellis (Sherwood Forest Fishery) 16-5-0; Pete Hodgetts (Mansfield Angling Centre) 16-1-0. Tues. Sherwood Lake, 12. Dave Round (Mansfield Busmen) 10-13-0, roach and ide to 12 oz, poled caster, peg 19; John Mosley (Sherwood Forest Fishery) 10-11-0; John Holmes (Peg One angling Centre) 7-3-0; John Wooff (Sherwood Forest Fishery) 7-3-0; Mick Lysaght (Team Rivendell) 6-10-0; Fred Bispham (Peg One Angling Centre) 6-1-0.
Suffolk Water Park, near Ipswich, Silver fish only. Sat. 13. John Dale (Suffolk Water Park/Baitech) , skimmers, 6mm pellet, 6m, peg 51; Jon Whitehouse (Suffolk Water Park/Bait-Tech) 20-12-0; John Platten (Nisa Waveney) 17-10-0; Bob Wessells (Suffolk Water Park/Bait-Tech) 17-4-0; Peter Binks (Walton on the Naze) 16-10-0; Richard Watson (Nisa Waveney) 12-7-0. Sun. 17. Rick Flowers (Breakaway Tackle) 62-4-0, mainly carp with a couple of skimmers, corn on pole margins, peg 10, Match; Pat Denny (Woodbridge AC) 52-4-0; Glen Cousins (Breakaway Tackle) 51-6-0; Ian Torn (Felixstowe) 32-4-0; Tim Dabrowa (Fox Match Stanjay) 26-14-0; Nathan Goodram (Woodbridge) 26-10-0.
Townsend Lakes, Upwell, Cambridgeshire, Sat. Kingfisher Lake, 8. Andy Adams (Frenzee) 42-15-0, carp and skimmers, poled pellet, peg 9; Colin Begbie (Townsend Lakes) 40-8-0; Ricky Young (Browning Hot Rods) 28-14-0. Sun. Cuckoo canal, 10. Ricky Young (Browning Hot Rods) 41-2-0, small carp, poled pellet, peg 10; Colin Begbie (Townsend lakes) 29-2-0; Chris Shortland (Hotpoint) 24-5-0.
Westwood Lakes, Boston, Lincolnshire, Tues. Skylark Lake, 12. Mick Brumpton (Westwood Lakes) 39-0-0; small carp, poled pellet, peg 27; Wayne Smith (Westwood Lakes) 17-4-0; Ken Clarke (Holbeach FC) 15-4-0. Thurs. Over 50s, Skylarke Lake, 12. Ken Clarke (Holbeach FC) 16-0-0, carp and tench, poled pellet, peg 34; Trevor Ogilvie (Westwood Lakes) 12-13-0; Ron Roberts (Westwood Lakes) 11-4-0. Sun. Kestrel Lake, 18. Craig Butterfield (Middy International) 33-14-0, carp, tench and ide, poled maggot; Mick Brumpton (Westwood Lakes) 23-10-0; Trevor Ogilvie (Westwood Lakes) 19-14-0.
Wreake AC, Grand Union canal, Market Harborough, Leicestershire, Sun. 42. Malc Mott (Loughborough Maver Soar) 10-8-0, bream to 3 lb, skimmers, poled caster, peg 2; Rob Jones (Leicester Sensas) 7-10-0; Norman Bradshaw (Spro) 7-3-0; Nick Moss (Leicester Sensas) 6-4-0; Norman Jesson (Wreake AC) 5-6-0; Steve Warner (Leicester Sensas) 5-5-0.