GOT DIGITAL PHOTOS FROM A MATCH OVER THE PAST FEW DAYS? OR WHY NOT TAKE SOME AT YOUR NEXT MATCH? E-MAIL TO: Paul_Dennis@ipcmedia. com

East Midlands Angler’s Mail Kamasan Qualifiers for December 3/4, 2011.

* Angling Trust East Midlands Winter League Practise, Grand Union Canal, Milton Keynes, New Inn and Deans Road, Sun. 53. Alistair Ogilvie (Maver Bait Tech) 8-0-0, all small roach, two perch of 10 oz and 1 lb, poled bloodworm and joker, left of New Inn bridge; Paul Wright (Sensas Mark One) 5-6-8; Kai Jerome (Browning Hot Rods) 4-12-0; John Price (Sensas Mark One) 4-11-0; Arnie Palmer (Sensas Mark One) 4-8-0.

* Castle Ashby Winter League, Castle Ashby Fisheries, Castle Asby, Northamptonshire, Sun. Final Round, 70. Richard Skeen (Castle Ashby Youth) 23-8-0, nine bream, method feeder and sweetcorn, Scotland 7; Mick Wheeler (Sensas Chiltern Baits) 20-6-0; Mark Moody (Chiltern Baits Spro) 18-14-0; Grant Howie (Chiltern Baits Spro) 18-6-0; Steve Bull (Chiltern Baits Spro) 16-8-0; Gary Millward (Castle Ashby Youth) 16-6-0.

Teams: Chitern Baits Spro 58; Sensas Chiltern Baits 54; Kamasan Starlets 43; Maver Milton Keynes 34; Castle Ashby A 32; RAF 29; Castle Ashby Youth 27.

Final League: Kamasan Starlets 12; Sensas Chiltern Baits 22; Maver Milton Keynes 23; Chiltern Baits Spro 25; RAF Mosella 27; Castle Ashby Youth 29; Castle Ashby A 30.

* Erewash Valley Winter League, Round Three, Erewash Canal, Ilkeston, Derbyshire, Sat. 68. Darren Lewis (Shakespeare Superteam) 7-3-8, roach, poled bloodworm and joker, peg above Ilkeston lock: Mark Godfrey (Shakespeare Superteam) 6-10-0; Ted Yearby (Dams and Lock) 6-5-8; Steve Winter (Maver Bait Tech) 6-2-8; Adam Wakelin (Maver Bait Tech) 5-6-8; Chris Jenkinson (Maver Bait tech) 5-4-8.

Teams: Shakespeare 22; mill tackle 28; Maver Bait Tech 31; Notts AA 42; fox match/Dynamite Trentmen 44; Long Eaton Federation 46.

League: Shakespeare 3; Maver Bait Tech 8; Fox Match/Dynamite Trentmen 11; Mill Tackle 12; Matchman Supplies 17; Long Eaton Federation 17.

HOW TO FISH PASTE IN WINTER - check out the great feature with fast-rising Marukyu-sponsored match ace Wendy Perry in this week's Angler's Mail magazine.

OTHER MATCHES

Buttonhole AC, Buttonhole Lake, Marshland St James, Wisbech, Cambridgeshire, Sun. 12. Martyn Freeman (JV AC) 98-6-0, carp to 7 lb, poled pellet, peg 4; John Preedy (Buttonhole AC) 97-15-0; Lester Pratt (Buttonhole AC) 84-13-0; Richard Button (Buttonhole AC) 84-6-0.

Cross Drove, near Mildenhall. Wed. 14. Dave Pearce Snr (Wisbech) 32-1-0, F1s to 4 lb, skimmers to 2 lb, 13m pole , pellet peg 52; Tony Anderson (Daiwa Angling Direct) 18-8-0; Mark Pollard (Shimano) 17-3-0; Alan Tuck (Van den Eynde Angling Direct) 15-10-0; Rodney Finch (Deben) 14-8-0; Robert Edmundson (Ringer Baits) 14-5-0. Sat. 28. Tony Watling (Cross Drove) 44-8-0, F1s to 7 lb, brown goldfish to 2 lb, 13m pole, pellet, peg 46; Stuart Bracey (Dynamite Baits) 43-0-0; Alan Tuck (Van den Eynde Angling Direct) 23-2-0; Dave Reeve (Angling Direct) 21-8-0Mick Bartrum (Daiwa Angling Direct) 20-10-0; Tony Anderson (Daiwa Angling Direct) 18-0-0. Sun. 15. Stuart Milne (Hooked Newmarket) 45-8-0, carp to 10 lb, F1s to 5 lb, 13m pole, pellet and maggot, peg 1; Dave Pearce Snr (Wisbech) 32-0-0; Neil Parkinson (Dynamite Middy) 23-12-0; Dave Reeve (Angling Direct) 20-3-0; Jamie Thomson (Cross Drove) 19-6-0; Kev Bland (Daiwa Angling Direct) 16-12-0.

Decoy Lakes, Whittlesey, Cambridgeshire, Tues. Beastie Lake, 17. Alan West (Webster’s Tackle) 49-0-0, carp to 5 lb, poled maggot, peg 17; Chris Barley (Decoy) 38-12-0; Danny Carlton (Decoy) 38-11-0; Richard Linnell (Decoy) 30-0-0. Sat. Beastie Lake, 23. Andy Leathers (Browning Hot Rods) 31-6-0, carp to 5 lb, feeder fished sweetcorn, peg 3; Nigel Baxter (Bagem Baits) 28-15-0; Simon Dow (Decoy) 26-15-0; Tony Dawson (Van den Eynde) 23-0-0. Sun. Willows Pool, 22. Danny Carlton (Decoy) 78-0-0, carp to 5 lb, feeder fished maggot, peg 24; Nigel Baxter (Decoy) 65-15-0; Alex Bates (Sensas Mark One) and Paul Goldstraw (Stanjay Tackle) both 45-10-0.

Deeping St James AC, River Nene, Wansford, Cambridgeshire, Sun. 14. Jason Wilmer (Deeping St James AC) 7-9-0, all dace, whip and maggot, over groundbait, peg 4; Mark Horsley (Deeping St James AC/Allsorts) 5-5-0; Carl Fisher (Deeping St James AC) 4-8-0.

Dragon Water Meadows, Chapel St Leonards, near Skegness, Lincolnshire, Sat. Moat Pool, 25. Pete Bell (Avanti Used Tackle) 59-11-0, carp to 6 lb, poled maggot, peg 40; Pete ‘The Slayer’ Jones (Avanti Used Tackle) 44-10-0; Pete Gleadon (Avanti Used Tackle) 39-5-0; Chris Howard (Avanti Used Tackle) 36-6-0.

East Delph Fisheries, Whittlesey, Cambridgeshire, Sun. Small Lake, 14. Cam Marshall (East Delph) 61-0-0, carp to 8 lb, poled sweetcorn, peg 12; Ian Frith (East Delph Disheries) 50-0-0; Nigel Lewis (East Delph Fisheries) 34-0-0.

GTi Foston, Match Lakes, Lincolnshire, Wed. 14. Paul Arndt (Grantham) 36-2-0, seven carp to 9 lb, poled double red dead maggot, Chestnut 3; Graham Eden (Mansfield) 23-6-0; Phil Morris sr (Nottingham Disabled AC) 19-2-0; Neil Fisher (Dynamite Matchman Supplies) 15-4-0; Julie Abbot (England Ladies) 12-12-0; ian Bellaby (Coalville) 6-0-0. Sat. 18. Mitch Riley (Dynamite Baits) 42-0-0, seven carp to 10 lb, poled double red dead maggot, Hawthorn 3; Jim Meakin (Victoria Tackle) 32-0-0; Phil Morris jr (Notts AA) 24-0-0; John Belcher (RAF) 23-12-0; Derek Hicklin (Middleton AS) and Ian Palfreeman (Phil’s Bait and Tackle) both 22-0-0.

Northampton Nene AC Winter League, Round Three, Grand Union Canal, Stoke Bruerne, Northamptonshire, Sun. 33. Ian Dradge (Browning MG Black) 11-10-0, chub, roach, skimmers and gudgeon, poled punched bread, peg C4; Chris Fowkes (Browning MG) 9-14-0; Andy Webster (Irthlingborough Perch) 8-15-0; Brian Beard (Northampton Nene AC) and R. Graves (Spro) both 8-6-0; Nick Bradshaw (Spro) 7-12-8. Teams: Browning MG Black 18-3-8; Spro 16-8-8; Irthlingborough Perch 14-9-0; Browning MG Red 4-5-8; Irthlingborough Black 3-11-8. League: Irthlingborough Perch and Sprio both 7; Browning MG Red 10; Browning MG Black; Browning MG Gold 14.

Rookery Waters, Pidley, Cambridgeshire, Fri. Jay Pool, 11. John Millard (Newmarket AC) 28-0-0, one carp of 8 lb, one of 4 lb plus small carp, poled pellet, peg 33; Barry Mason (Ringer Baits) 24-8-0; Gary Burton (Millview Tackle) 23-8-0.

Rycroft Fisheries, Hemington, Derbyshire/Leicestershire border, Sat. Moat Pool, 13. Charle Shaw (Fishermania) 36-7-0, carp to 3 lb, poled pellet and sweetcorn, peg 27; Joey Griffin (Parkside AC) 31-0-0; Carl Hitchcock (Mill Tackle) 28-2-0; Chris Pavlou (Rycroft Fisheries) 22-3-0; Pete Warren (Middy/Bait Tech) 17-0-0; Barry walters (Rycroft Fisheries) 14-10-0. Sun. Individual Winter League, Round Four, Doono Lake, Carp Lake and Clover Lake, 36. Chris ball (Rycroft Fisheries) 66-10-0, ten carp, poled pellet, Donno 28; Carl Hitchcock (Mill Tackle) 42-11-0; Dave Hunter (Bacchus and Rhone) 39-4-0; Norman Powers (Sherwood Farm Park) 39-0-0; Simon Skelton (Melton Mowbray Pork Pies) 35-5-0; Dave Colver (Oddhouse AC) 30-6-0.

Suffolk Water Park, near Ipswich (Silver fish only) Sat. 18. Keith Greive (JP Tackle) 7-10-0, skimmers to 1-8-0, perch and roach, peg 3 match lake 1; Steve Clarke (Maver Image) 7-4-0; John Whitehouse (Baitech) 7-2-0; Taylor Thorpe (Baitech Youth) 7-1-0; Keith Gooderam (Browning Wickford) 6-14-0; Bob Wessells (Baitech) 6-6-0.

Townsend Lakes, Upwell, Cambridgeshire, Sun. Kingfisher Lake, 10. Steven Hillman (Townsend Lakes) 17-7-0, a 7lb carp and smaller fish, poled pinkie over caster, peg 15; Colin Begbie (Townsend Lakes) 17-3-0; Derek Moss (Townsend Lakes) 16-12-0.

Westwood Lakes, Wyberton, Boston, Lincolnshire, Sun. Kestrel Lake, 20. Boris Kilner (Army) 34-2-0, mixed catch, waggler and maggot, peg 10; Gary Shinn (Liam’s Elite) 31-12-0; Mike Whittaker (Angling Direct) 31-4-0; Steve Lane (Marukyu) 27-4-0. Tues. Skylark Pool, 15. Steve Lanes (Marukyu) 32-9-0, F1s, tench and bream, poled pellet, peg 38; Steve Davis (Dave’s Peg) 29-12-0; Gary Shinn (Liam’s Elite) 26-10-0. Thurs. Over 50s, Skylark Lake, 23. Colin ‘Smudge’ Smith (Bagem Baits) 22-8-0, F1s and small carp, poled pellet, peg 3; Alan Dent (Westwood Lakes) 20-4-0; Tony Smith (Ropsley AC) 19-12-0; Ken Clarke (Holbeach AC) 17-12-0.

Yoke Hill Fishery, near Oundle, Northamptonshire, Sun. Figure Eight Lake, 14. Dave Henry (Yoke Hill Fishery) 44-11-0, carp, poled pellet, peg 16; George McMillan (Yoke Hill Fishery) 22-14-0; Stuart Redman (Sensas) 22-0-0; Paul Dolby (Yoke Hill Fishery) 12-15-0; Ray Gregory (Yoke Hill fishery) 6-2-0; Steve Oswick (Bagem Matchbaits) 4-2-0.

Check out the latest Angler's Mail Kamasan Matchman of the Year table in this week's great issue of Angler's Mail.