Get this week's AM mag and see cover star Mark Perkins, a top matchman, enjoy surely our best-ever Action Replay. See how he tackled a narrow, winding river for barbel like this, and BIGGER ones, plus slab-sided bream!

GOT DIGITAL PHOTOS FROM A MATCH OVER THE PAST FEW DAYS? OR WHY NOT TAKE SOME AT YOUR NEXT MATCH? E-MAIL TO: Paul_Dennis@ipcmedia. com

No East Midlands Angler’s Mail Kamasan Qualifiers for December 24 2011 to January 2 2012.

OTHER MATCHES

Cross Drove, near Mildenhall. Wed. 46. Mark Pollard (Shimano/Stanjay’s Sports) 72-15-0, carp to 8 lb, F1s to 5 lb, 14m pole, bread and red maggot, peg 66; Jim Barrowman (Fox) 55-6-0; Geoff Arnold (Suffolks Finest) 30-11-0; Tony Watling (Cross Drove) 29-12-0; Neil Parkinson (Dynamite Middy) 28-14-0; Ricky James (Hilgay) 27-10-0. Sat. 29. Mark Pollard (Shimano/Stanjay’s Sports) 75-10-0, carp to 14 lb, F1s to 6 lb, 14.5m pole, bread and pellet, peg 33; Richard Bond (Bury St Edmunds) 45-9-0; Dave Reeve (Angling Direct) 40-15-0; Neil Parkinson (Dynamite Middy) 33-8-0; John Hoskings (Eastern Match Group) 30-2-0; Stuart Milne (Hooked Newmarket) 22-6-0.

Decoy, Whittlesey, Cambridgeshire, Beastie Lake, Tues. 19. Colin “Smudge Smith (Decoy) 29-14-0, F1s and small carp to 3 lb, poled pellet, peg 25; Mark Bellamy (Decoy) 25-10-0; Nigel Baxter (Bagem Baits) 21-14-0; John Smalley (Decoy) 15-4-0. Sat. 17. Nigel Baxter (Bagem Baits) 51-12-0, carp and F1s to 3 lb, poled pellet, peg 25; Paul Goldstraw (Fox Match Stanjay Tackle) 46-10-0; Tony Dawson (Van den Eynde) 46-8-0; Steve Pell (Decoy) and Jon Whincup (Maver Bait Tech) both 38-14-0.

Tues. 19. Jon Whincup (Fox Match Van den Eynde) 67-9-0, F1s plus two hundred roach, poled maggot, peg 23; Danny Carlton (Decoy) 56-6-0; Andy Leathers (Browning Hot Rods) 48-5-0; Nigel Baxter (Bagem Baits) 43-4-0.

Deeping St. James AC, River Glen, West Pinchbeck, Lincolnshire, 12. Andy Wilson (Deeping St. James AC) 7-9-0, a 2 lb perch plus roach, poled chopped worm and pinkie, peg 3; Stuart Redman (Sensas) 6-12-0; Fozzy Foster (Tongue End AC) 6-5-0.

GTI Foston, Match Lakes, Lincolnshire, Sat. 17. Ian Palfreeman (Phil’s Bait and Tackle) 62-2-0, twelve carp to 12 lb, waggler and pellet, Hawthorn 13; Graham Eden (Mansfield) 25-0-0; Brian Elliott (Manfield Angling Centre) 20-0-0; Terry Marshall (Victoria Tackle) 19-0-0; Alan Heawood (Nottingham) 16-4-0; Jason White (Subfish Tackle) 11-0-0. Sat. 23. Paul Kimberley (Team Zimba) 46-0-0, two carp for 20 lb to tip fished sweetcorn plus smaller carp to poled red maggot, Hawthorn 3; Phil Hill (Mansfield Angling Centre) 30-0-0; Graham Eden (Mansfield Angling Centre) 24-0-0; Jim Meakin (Victoria Tackle 18-8-0; Terry Marshall (Victoria Tackle) and Paul Arndt (Grantham) both 15-0-0. Wed. 20. Andy Birkin (Phil’s Bait and Tackle) 30-0-0, two 9 lb ghost carp plus smaller carp and F1s, poled double red maggot, Hawthorn 1; Steve Pretty (Miracle Baits) 26-12-0; Neil Fisher (Dynamite Matchmen Supplies) 24-0-0; Shaun Butler (Notts AA) 16-8-0; Barry Hankin (Ropseley AC) 16-4-0; Graham Eden (Mansfield) 13-12-0.

Head Fen, near Ely, Pairs. Snake and Trevs. Wed. 16. Snake. Marcus Bailey (Headfen) 80-12-0, shallow maggot across, peg 15; Bob Coulson (Suffolks Finest) 66-8-0; Dave Priestley (Shipshape Tackle) 48-4-0; Trevs, Matt Ayers (Dents) 53-14-0, carp to 8 lb, bread and punched meat, peg 33 ; Mark Nicholas (Suffolks Finest) 17-0-0; Andy May (Shipshape Tackle) 12-10-0; Pairs: Marcus Bailey and Steve Jackson (Headfen) 5; Mark Nicholas and Scott Pringle (Shipshape Tackle) 6; Bob Coulson and John Millard 7. Sat. 12. Tim Dabrowa (Hooked) 49-5-0, popped-up bread to the Island, Trevs peg 57; Peter Born (Buttonhole AC) 45-1-0; Matt Ayres (Dents) 36-10-0; Mark Cross (Newmarket AC) 25-12-0; Andy May (Shipshape Tackle) 21-14-0; Steve Jackson (Headfen) 18-8-0. Sun. 12. Geoff Arnold (Suffolks Finest) 66-8-0, maggot , Snake peg 20; Steve Jackson (Headfen) 64-2-0; Andy May (Shipshape Tackle) 48-4-0; Dave Rodwell (Shipshape Tackle) 42-12-0; Dave Priestley (Shipshape Tackle) 38-5-0; Mark Nicholas (Suffolks Finest) 37-0-0.

Quorn AC, Grand Union Canal, Loughborough, Leicestershire, Wed. 19. Darran Bickerton (Kamasan Starlets) 9-4-0, roach and perch, poled bloodworm and joker, peg 213; Pete Marlow (Leicester Sensas) 8-2-0; Dave Petch (Quorn Van den Eynde) 7-3-0; Perry Hubbard (Angling Man) 7-1-0; Lee Wright (Leicester Sensas) 6-8-0; John Shellard (Leicester Sensas) 6-6-0.

Rookery Waters, Jay Lake, Pidley, Cambridgeshire, Fri. 7. Rob Ainstee (Newmarket) and matt Ayres (Dent’s of Hilgay) both 71-4-0, both carp, roach and chub, poled pellet and maggot, pegs 30 and 26 respectively; Tim Dabrowa (Stanjay Tackle) 41-4-0; Kevin Peacock (JV AC) 30-8-0; Chris Saunders (JV AC) 28-12-0. Fri. Magpie Lake, 17. Gary Burton (March) 50-10-0, carp, long pole and pellet, peg 28; John Millard (Newmarket) 35-0-0; Richard Bond (Bury St. Edmunds) 34-11-0; Mark Cross (Newmarket) 33-4-0; Ian Warby (Rookery Waters) 31-0-0; Graham Worker (Stanjay Tackle) 25-4-0.

Spalt’s Flyer, Old River Nene, March, Cambridgeshire, Wed. 15. Sean Higginbottom (Maver Bait Tech) 15-7-0, roach to 1 lb, punched bread, then hemp, opposite the swimming pool; John Spalton (Maver Bait Tech) 15-1-0; Bob Nudd (Browning) 12-1-8; Alex Bates (Maver Bait Tech) 11-4-0; Neil Newby (Emneth Angling Centre) 9-6-0.

Stanjay Tackle Open, Raveley Drain, Ramsey Heights, Ramsey, Cambridgeshire, Tues. 15. Roy Whincup (Stanjay Tackle) 13-4-8, two hundred small roach and perch, three metres whip and fluoro pinkie, peg 2 (sluice end); Tim Nash (Browning Hot Rods) 13-4-0; Kye Jerome (Browning Hot Rods) 12-10-8; Paul Hendy (Browning Hot Rods) 11-10-8; Martin Caldecote (Stanjay Tackle) 11-3-8; Trevor Oakman (Stanjay Tackle) 10-9-0. Mon. 25. Dave Thornton (Garbolino Peterborough) 16-8-8, 30ach to poled hemp, perch to poled worm, peg 10; Tim Nash (Browning Hot Rods) 14-3-0; Kye Jerome (Browning Hot Rods) 13-1-8; Colin Oakman (Browning Hot Rods) 12-14-0; Andy Leathers (Browning Hot Rods) 11-10-0; Lindsay Naylor (Browning Hot Rods) 11-6-8.

Westwood Lakes Fur and Feather, Wyberton, Boston, Lincolnshire, Tues. Skylark Lake, 31. Mark Rodgers (Middy) 46-12-0, sixty-seven F1s, poled soft 4 ml pellets; Mark Brumpton (Westwood Lakes) 39-10-0; Steve Winter (Maver Bait Tech) 32-7-0; Rob Morris (Spro) 31-0-0; Paul Ogglesby (Westwood Lakes) 30-11-0. New Years Day Pairs, Skylary, Kestrel and Hawk Lake, 50. Adam Playford (Anglers Corner) 51-14-0, F1s and small carp, Method feeder and dead red maggot, Kestrel 25; Jason Lebosquet (Garbolino UK) 41-8-0; Matt Arnold (Westwood Lakes) 40-8-0; Jimmy Brooks (Anglers Corner) 37-4-0; Carl Smith (Ropsley AC) 31-8-0; Tony Evans (Dynamite Baits) 31-2-0. Pairs: Jimmy Brooks/Adam Playford 2; Tony Evans/Matt Arnold 3; Adam Wakelyn/Jason Lebosquet 4.

Wigston AS, Canalised River Soar, Aylestone, Leicestershire, Mon. 20. Rob Wootton (Shimano/Dynamite Baits) 6-0-0, all roach, punched bread and hempseed; Adam Nurse (Wigston AS) 4-14-0; Dan Pickard (Leicester) 4-13-0; Pete Jayes (Wigston AS) 3-0-0.