GOT DIGITAL PHOTOS FROM A MATCH OVER THE PAST FEW DAYS? OR WHY NOT TAKE SOME AT YOUR NEXT MATCH? E-MAIL TO: Paul_Dennis@ipcmedia. com

East Midlands Angler’s Mail Kamasan Qualifiers for December 17/18, 2011.

* March Angling Club Xmas Match, Old River Nene, March, Cambridgeshire, Sun. 85. Alistair Ogilvie (Maver Bait Tech) 11-4-0, roach to 4 oz, poled punched bread, three pegs above Wigstones Bridge; Bob Nudd (Browning) 9-7-0; Jeff Forman (JP Tackle) 8-12-0; Steve Clark (Maver Image) 8-2-0; Darren Page Garbolino Peterborough) 7-11-0; Tony Marshall (Quorn Van den Eynde) 7-4-0.

OTHER MATCHES

Buttonhole AC Qualifier, Buttonhole Lake, Marshland St. James, Cambridgeshire, Sun. 12. Lester Pratt (Buttonhole AC) 63-13-0, carp, feeder fished sweetcorn and maggot, peg 20; Robert Walton (Buttonhole AC) 49-1-0; John Preedy (Buttonhole AC) 30-0-0.

Cross Drove, near Mildenhall Suffolk. Wed. 13. Mark

Pollard (Shimano) 93-7-0, carp to 8 lb, F1s to 5 lb, 14. 5m pole, bread and pellet, peg 1; Dave Pearce Snr (Wisbech) 30-7-0; Tony Watling (Cross Drove) 20-2-0; Steve Norman (Kevs Tackle) 18-5-0; Jim Barrowman (Fox) 18-0-0; Tony Anderson (Daiwa Angling Direct) 16-12-0. Sat. 11. John Hosking (Eastern Match Group) 32-7-0, carp and F1s to 13 lb, corn and bread, peg 32; Jim Barrowman (Fox) 24-8-0; Neil Parkinson (Dynamite Middy) 20-4-0; John Millard (Stanjays) and Dave Shailes (Kevs Tackle) both 8-0-0; Rodney Finch (Deben) 3-6-0; Sun. 13. Gordon Pearce (Banham) 24-2-0, 3 carp to 9 lb, 13m pole bread; Rodney Finch (Deben) 18-14-0; Warren Martin (Sensas) 7-4-0; Ray King (Anglers World) 4-2-0.

Decoy, Whittlesey, Cambridgeshire, Beastie Lake, Tues. 17. Tom Wallis (Decoy) 40-1-0, carp to 5 lb, waggler and feeder fished maggot, peg 9; Sean Best (Decoy) 37-10-0; Neil Adcock (Browning Hot Rods) 33-2-0; Chris Barley (Decoy) 30-15-0. Sat. 16. Shaun Coton (JV AC) 30-6-0, F1s to 3 lb, poled pellet, peg 24; Jon Whincup (Fox Match/Van den Eynde) 17-14-0; Danny Carlton (Decoy) 16-4-0; John Smalley (Decoy) 12-11-0. Sun. 18. Nigel Baxter (Bagem Baits) 45-14-0, carp to 6 lb, maggot feeder and missile waggler and maggot, peg 21; Andy Leathers (Browning Hot Rods) 45-9-0; Simon Dow (Decoy) 42-13-0; Alan West (Websters Tackle) 27-14-0.

Deeping St. James AC, Individual Winter League, 16. Andy Wilson (Deeping St James AC) 8-1-0, roach to 1 lb, poled maggot over groundbait, peg 17; Stuart Redman (Sensas) 5-13-0; Jason Wilner (Deeping St James AC) 4-7-0.

GTi Foston, match Lakes, Lincolnshire, Wed. 8. Graham Eden (Mansfield) 14-12-0, three carp, F1s, poled maggot, Ash 9; Neil Fisher (Dynamite Matchmen Supplies) 10-8-0; Alan Quick (Mansfield AA) 8-8-0; Lennie Burton (Mansfield) 6-4-0. Sat. 15. Jim Meakin (Victoria Tackle) 33-8-0, fourteen F1s and the occasional carp to 6 lb, poled red maggot, Ash 24; Derek Hicklin (Middleton AS) 14-4-0; Terry Marshall (Victoria Tackle) 14-0-0; Phil Morris jr (Notts AA) 9-0-0; Andy Birkin (Phil’s Bait and Tackle) 3-4-0; Lennie Mansfield (Burton) 2-4-0.

Rycroft Fishery, Hemington, Derbyshire/Leicestershire border, Sat. Moat Lake, 11. Wayne Sewards (Rycroft Fishery) 47-0-0, carp to 5 lb, poled bread, peg 27; Barry Walters (Rycroft Fishery) 43-14-0; Chris Ball (Rycroft Fishery) 14-2-0. Sun. Round Five Individual Winter League, Sun. Canal, Moat and Clover Pools, 31. Steve Conway (Lichfield) 61-12-0, carp to 5 lb, poled pellet, Clover 12; Kristian Powers (Sherwood Farm Park) 36-12-0; Mick Potter (Nathan’s of Derby) 28-0-0; Tom Hanser (Cooper’s) 19-5-0; Simon Skelton (Melton Mowbray Pork Pies) 13-12-0; Jamie Bonsall (Avanti Used Tackle) 12-12-0. League: Carl Hitchcock (Mill Tackle) 4; Simon Skelton (Melton Mowbray Pork Pies) 5; Matt Skelton (Melton Mowbray Pork Pies) 7; Chris Bonsall (Avanti Used Tackle) 7; Wayne Sewards (Rycroft) 8; Steve Conway (Lichfield) 8.

Suffolk Water Park, near Ipswich Suffolk, Silver fish only. Sat. 18. Paul Abbot (Viscount Tackle) 7-0-0, 7 skimmers long pole maggot, peg 70 Match lake 2; Keith Gooderam (Browning Wickford) 4-4-0; Taylor Thorpe (Nisa/Bait Tech Youth) 3-1-0; Keith Gosling (Nisa Waveney) 2-10-0; Dick Bagley (Castaway

Felixstow) 2-6-0; Simon Colclough (Browning) 2-4-0.

Westwood Lakes, Wyberton, Boston, Lincolnshire, Tues. Kestrel Lake, 16. Ron Roberts (Westwood Lakes) 34-10-0, carp, method feeder and double red dead maggot, peg 21; Paul Quinton (Westwood Lakes) 31-2-0; Gary Shinn (Liam’s Elite) 23-10-0. Thurs. Over 50s, Kestrel lake, 15. Colin “Smudge” Smith (Bagem Baits) 21-14-0, carp, small feeder and banded pellet, peg 7; Ron Roberts (Westwood Lakes) 19-8-0; Fred Bispham (Westwood Lakes) 16-4-0. Sun. Kestrel Lake, 16. Steve Lane (Marukyu Baits) 21-7-0, carp, feeder and dead red maggot, peg 10; Gary Walton (Spilsby AC) 21-5-0; Steve Davis (Dave’s Peg) 16-12-0.

Wigston AC Fur and Feather, Grand Union Canal, Kilby Bridge, Wigston, Leicestershire, Sun. 24. Pete Wootton (Oadby Angling) 8-13-0, two bream, a skimmers, small roach and gudgeon, poled punched bread, opposite the boat moorings; Rob Bradshaw (Wigston AS) 2-13-8; Mark Roberts (Wigston AS) 2-10-8; Paul Taylor (Wigston AS) 1-8-0; Adam Nurse (Wigston AS) 1-4-0.

Former National Champ Steve Collett goes 'On Tour' and the latest Kamasan Matchman of the Year Table shows this year's big hitters.