GOT DIGITAL PHOTOS FROM A MATCH OVER THE PAST FEW DAYS? OR WHY NOT TAKE SOME AT YOUR NEXT MATCH? E-MAIL TO: Paul_Dennis@ipcmedia. com

East Midlands Angler’s Mail Kamasan Qualifiers for December 10/11, 2011.

* Angling Trust Winter League, East Midlands Division, Grand Union Canal, Milton Keynes, Buckinghamshire, Sun. Final Round, 60. James Drakulic (Fox Match Stanjay) 4-9-8, small roach and perch, poled joker, near Deans Road; Barry Wiggington (Maver Bait Tech) 3-6-8; Alex Bates (Maver Bait Tech) 3-4-8; Phil Chesterton ( (Maver Bait Tech) and Ian Benton (Fox Match Stanjay) both 3-0-0; Colin Oakman (Browning Hotrods) 2-9-0.

Teams: Maver Bait Tech 24; Fox Match Stanjay Gold 27; Browning Hot Rods 32; Sensas Mark One 32; Fox Match Stanjay Red 46; Garbolino Peterborough 48.

Final League: Browning Hot Rods 14; Sensas Mark One and Fox Match Stanjay Gold both 15; Maver Bait Tech 16; Garbolino Peterborough 31; Fox Match Stanjay Red 35.

OTHER MATCHES

Cross Drove, near Mildenhall Suffolk. Wed. 15. Rodney Finch (Deben) 50-15-0, 16 F1s to 6 lb, 13m pole, maggot, peg 30; Tony Watling (Cross Drove) 29-0-0; Simon Easey (Stanjays) 27-7-0; Alan Tuck (Van den Eynde) 24-10-0; Mark Pollard (Shimano) 20-9-0; Richard Martin (Daiwa Dorking) 17-14-0. Sat. 19. Vinny Easey (Cambridge Albion) 57-10-0, carp to 23 lb, 2 F1s to 6 lb, straight lead, maggot, peg 34; Dave Pearce snr (Wisbech) 24-14-0; Ricky James (Hilgay) 15-6-0; Steve Cowley (Cross Drove) 14-10-0; Grorge Tebb (Lawn Farm) 14-1-0; Wayne Easy (Cambridge Albion) 7-8-0. Sun. 18. Bob Clarke (Eastern Match Group) 39-14-0, 5 carp to 6 lb, F1s to 3 lb, straight lead, maggot, peg 41; Tim Dabrowa (Hooked) 34-10-0; Tony Evans (Dynamite Middy) 24-7-0; Neil Parkinson (Dynamite Middy) 23-9-0; Len Stevens (Eastern Match Group) 22-7-0; Ray Smart (Norwich) 20-8-0.

Decoy, Whittlesey, Cambridgeshire, Tues. Beastie Lake, 18. Matt Arnold (Spalding) 55-0-0, carp to 5 lb, feeder fished sweetcorn or meat, peg 17; Tom Wallace (Decoy) 30-1-0; John Smalley (Decoy) 21-8-0; Chris Barley (Decoy) 17-3-0. Sat. Beastie Lake, 19. John Smalley (Decoy) 43-9-0, carp to 5 lb, feeder and straight bomb fished maggot, peg 21; Paul Goldstraw (Stanjay Tackle) 43-6-0; Roy Wells (Decoy) 29-12-0; Kevin Wadge (Decoy) 29-10-0. Sun. Cedar and Oak Channels, 17. Tom Wilson (Decoy) 55-0-0, carp to 4 lb, pole and feeder fished maggot, peg 11 Oak; Gary West (Webster’s tackle) 22-12-0; Ted Sargent (Decoy) 20-10-0; Roy Wells (Decoy) 20-9-0.

Deeping St James AC. Furb and feather match, Lake Ross, Spalding, Lincolnshire, Sun. 15. Graeme Foster (Deeping St James AC) 9-8-0, carp, feeder and maggot; Carl Fisher (Deeping St James AC) 7-12-0; Peter Hodson (Deeping St James AC) 5-9-0.

Dragon Water Meadows, Chapel St. Leonards, near Skegness, Lincolnshire, Sat. 21. Darren Smith (Avanti Used Tackle) 87-11-0, carp to 6 lb, barbel to 4 lb, poled pellet through the ice, peg 42; Steve Blankley (Avanti Used Tackle) 45-13-0; Dennis Bingham (Avanti Used Tackle) 29-2-0.

Dynamite Makins Kobra Affordable Opens, Wed. Phase One, Lake Four, 19. Billy Knight (Tackle Shack) 57-12-0, ten carp, straight bomb and pellet, peg 19; Geoff Ringer (Ringer Baits) 56-14-0; John Adamson (Kobra Feeders) 15-0-0; Tony Lamb (Jaguar) 11-8-0; Phil Hull (Lanes Bait and Tackle) 8-12-0. Thurs. Phase Two, Lagoon, 18. Lee Farmer (Browning) 39-8-0, three carp on straight bomb and sweetcorn then two on poled pellet plus 15 lb of silvers on caster, peg 19; Matt Hall (All Seasons Angling) 34-0-0; Phil Hull (Lanes Bait and Tackle) 5-0-0; Gaz Wood (Sconezone Floats) 3-6-0; David Kent (Long Eaton Victoria Angling Society) 3-4-0; John Adamson (Kobra Feeders) 1-10-0.

GTi Foston, Match Lakes, Lincolnshire, Sat. 14. John Belcher (RAF) 32-12-0, ten carp, poled double red maggot, Ash 17; Brian Elliott (Mansfield Angling Centre) 16-0-0; Phil Morris jr (Notts AA) 15; Derek Hicklin (Middleton AS) 9-0-0; Andy Birkin (Phil’s Bait and Tackle) 8-12-0; Lee Holtham (Subfish Tackle) 3-0-0.

Harrisons Fossdyke League, Fossdyke Canal, Odder to Woodcock, Roadside, Lincoln, Lincolnshire, Sat. 30.

Rob Perkins (Dynamite Baits Trentmen) 6-6-0, perch on lobworm, roach on bloodworm, all to pole tactics, peg 39; John Small (Spro Lincoln Whisby) 6-2-0; Tom Scholey (Pole Fishing) 5-8-0; Glen Lawrence (Ultimate Barnsley) 4-14-0; John Blades (Spro Lincoln Whisby) and Paul Ashley (Worksop) both 3-8-0. League: Rob Perkins 1; Matt Godfrey 2: Chris Jenkinson 3.

Long Eaton Federation Bottle Match, Erewash Canal, Dockholme, Long Eaton, Derbyshire, Sat. 34. Simon Woodliffe (Mill Tackle) 5-7-0, all roach, poled punched bread, peg 27; Bob Byrne (Long Eaton Federation) 4-9-0; Lee Morley (Mill Tackle) and Pete Hurt (Long Eaton Federation) both 4-2-0; John Johnson (Notts AA) 3-15-0; Ron Scales (Notts AA) 3-12-8.

Rookery Waters, Pidley, Cambridgeshire, Fri. Magpie Pool, 7. Jimmy Brooks (Anglers Corner) 29-10-0, carp and roach, poled maggot, peg 30; John Millard (Newmarket AC) 22-14-0; Kevin Medlock (Stanjay Tackle) 22-10-0.

RAF EAWL Fur and Feather, Ramsey Drains, Ramsey, Cambridgeshire, Wed. 18. Pete Wray (RAF Wyton) small perch and roach, poled worm and pinkie, two above the Forty Foot Bridge on the narrows; Craig Shaw (RAF) and Ian Hoddy (RAF Marham) both 4-0-8; Graham Welton (RAF) 3-15-0; Dave Burns (Army) 3-9-0; Dave Parkinson (RAF Marham) 3-6-0.

Sherwood Forest Fishery, Edwinstowe, Nottinghamshire, Tues. Sherwood Lake, 14. Ian Boyd (Rivendell AC) 45-10-0, ten carp to 5 lbs plus half a dozen skimmers, small pellet feeder with sweetcorn or meat; Dave Round (Mansfield Busman AC 20-12-0; John Holmes (Sherwood Forest Fishery) 18-5-0; Fred Bispham (Peg One Angling Centre) 16-7-0; John Wooff (Sherwood Forest Fishery) 11-1-0. Wed. Holmedale Lake, 21. Andy David (Sherwood Forest Fishery) 66-14-0, carp to 6 lb, poled maggot, peg 31; Andy Lakey (Worksop) 43-11-0; Geoff Mawby (Gateford Angling Supplies) and Sean Butler (Notts AA) both 29-9-0; Mick Langton (Sherwood Forest Fishery) 17-4-0; Steve Richards (Sherwood Forest Fishery) 15-10-0.

Suffolk Water Park, near Ipswich Suffolk, Silver fish only. Sat. 16. Andy Moss (Browning Hot Rods) 15-2-0, skimmers to 2 lb, maggot over pellet on long pole and squatt roach on 6m, peg 3 Match lake 1; Nick Larkin (Nisa Feeders) 9-4-0; John Whitehouse (Baitech) 9-0-0; Keith Grieve (JP Tackle) 8-4-0; Keith Gooderam (Browning Wickford) 7-14-0; Colin Provins (Baitech) 7-6-0.

Westwood Lakes, Wyberton, Boston, Lincolnshire, Thurs. Over 50s, Kestrel Lake, 20. Ron Roberts (Westwood Lakes) 18-4-0, carp, ide and barble, poled dead red maggot; Colin ‘Smudge’ Smith (Bagem Baits) 16-0-0; Bill Mead (Ropsley AC) 15-10-0; Alan Dixon (Fishtoft AC) 15-0-0; Graham Barker (Ropsley AC) 14-8-0.

The best venues - and a new carp bait that match anglers are getting on to - all in this week's Angler's Mail.