GOT DIGITAL PHOTOS FROM A MATCH OVER THE PAST FEW DAYS? OR WHY NOT TAKE SOME AT YOUR NEXT MATCH? E-MAIL TO: Paul_Dennis@ipcmedia.com

East Midlands Angler’s Mail Kamasan Qualifiers for August 21/22 2010

* Angling Trust Division One National Championships

Kamasan points
A) Stuart Northrop (Browning Hotrods) 9k000; Eddie Bryden (Barnsley and District) 5k830; Chris Birchall (Sam’s Tackle, Wigan) 5k680; Martin Riches (Harleston and Wortwell) 5k200.
B) Rob Wootton (Team Spro) 10k260; Martin Griffiths (Warrington Anglers) 8k100; Will Raison (Daiwa Dorking) 6k680; Gary Snee (Fox match Blackhorse) 5k400.
C) Kevin Hartly (Mirfield AC) 14k440; Jamie Harrison (Garbolino Ossett) 9k140; Ian Morrison (Ted Carter Southport) 7k440; John Weedon (Maver Image VdE) 6k330.
D) Gary Underwood (Milton Keynes AA) 10k470; Roland Palmer (Team Jinx Exeter AC) 7k780; Paul; McCarthy (Ted Carter Southport) 6k260; Dave Harrell (Starlets AS) 3k150.
E) Steve Addy (Team Mosella Selby) 16k890; Paul Robinson (Sam’s Tackle, Wigan) 11k470; Nigel Truman (Loughborough Soar AS) 5k990; Darren Frost (Drennan North West) 4k900.
F) Ade Midgley (Yarm Angling Ltd) 8k800; John Deakin (Daiwa Doncaster DAA) 4k220; Tony Skinner (Shakespeare Redditch) 3k700; Philip Williams (Fox Match Tipton) 3k650.
G) Stephen Collett (Farnborough and District AS) 56k020; John Brogden (Ted Carter Southport) 8k890; Mark Derry (Fox Match Tipton) 8k170; Adrian Higginbottom (Fox Match Trentmen) 7k900.
H) Dave Martin (Milton Keynes AA) 10k240; Danny Grimsey (Maver Image VdE) 6k440; James Randall (Harleston and Wortwell) 5k020; Mick Hurst (SPRO Dorset Raiders MG) 4k000.
J) Rob Bream (Loughborough Soar AS) 12k930; Simon Colclough (Maver Image VdE) 3k650; Andy Moss (Browning Hotrods) 3k330; Andy Hamilton (Yarm Angling Ltd) 2k980.
K) Michael Wright (MatlockAC) 6k030; Matt Hall (Loughborough Soar AS) 5k810; Steve Clegg (Collins Green AC) 5k100; Paul Downes (Starlets AS) 5k090.

* King of the Fens Summer League, Final Round, North Level Drain, Tydd Gote, Lincolnshire, Sun. 50. Trevor Oakman (Fox Match Stanjay) 29-12-0, four bream and skimmers plus 4 lbs of roach, tip and pole, worm and hemp, ten below the main road bridge; Mick Dixon (Maver Bait Tech) 18-7-0; Brian Harding (Maver Bait Tech) 15-8-0; Steve Winter (Maver Bait Tech) 13-5-0; Teams: Maver Bait Tech A 15; Maver Bait Tech B and Odds and Sods both 18; Fox Match Stanjay A 26; Sensas Mark One 30; Maver Image Van den Eynde 31; Garbolino Peterborough 35; Fox Match Stanjay Red 46; Garbolino Harrison’s Lincs County 55. Final League: Maver Bait Tech A 7 points (£600) ; Maver Van den Eynde 13 (£400) ; Maver Bait Tech B 16 (£250) ; Fox Match Stanjay A 19 (£150) ; Garbolino Peterborough 26; Fox Match StanjayRed 32; Sensas Mark One 34; Garbolino Harrison’s Lincs County 35; Odds and Sods 36.
Overall Aggregate: Steve Winter (Maver Bait Tech) 9 points.

* Norwich and District, Lathams Fishing Tackle, Teams Of

Four, Rivers Bure and Thurne. Sun. 64. Paul Yeomans (Sensas Big Hits) 51-4-0, crumb feeder worm and caster baiting with worm and red maggot, peg 40 River Bure South Walsham; Mick Brown (Stalham Veterans) 46-9-0; Chris Kelly (Daiwa Angling Direct Gold) 40-15-0; Steve Crowe (Preston Angling Direct) 38-11-0; Jeanette Halliday (Daiwa Angling

Direct Blue) 38-2-0; Danial Brydon (Lewis Anglers World) 30-14-0. Teams: Green Division, Preston Angling Direct 47; Reg’s Boys 40; Daiwa Angling Direct Gold 39. Yellow Division, Daiwa Angling Direct Black 54; Daiwa Angling Direct Blue 51; Lewis Anglers World 48. Final League: Reg’s Boys 29; Daiwa Angling Direct Black 28; Lewis Anglers World 27; Sensas Big Hits 25; Daiwa Angling Direct Gold 24; Wymondham 23.

Other matches

Boston and District 115th Annual Open, bargate Drain, Windsor Bank, Boston, Lincolnshire, Sat. 22. Reece Dillamore (Boston Angling Centre) 16-2-0, all roach, poled hemp, peg 37; Frank Scrupps (Stickney) 13-13-0; Steve Winter (Maver Bait Tech) 12-5-0; Gavin Butler (Maver Bait Tech) 9-11-0.

Buttonhole AC, Buttonhole Lake, Wisbech, Cambridgeshire, Tues. 12. Richard Button (Buttonhole AC) 83-8-0, carp, poled paste; Andrew Carter (Buttonhole AC) 78-4-0; Jamie Crown (Buttonhole AC) 54-6-0. Fri. 15. Andrew Carter (Buttonhole AC) 168-4-0, carp, poled paste; Lester Pratt (Buttonhole AC) 138-8-0; Les Smith (Buttonhole AC) 92-10-0; Dave Rodwell (Buttonhole AC) 88-13-0.
Coors AC, River Trent, Burton Upon Trent, Staffordshire, Sun. Baileys, Sherratts and Broadholme sections, Sat. 26. Ian Speedy (Tri-Cast Weston Tackle) 9-4-0; roach, waggler and stick float fished red maggot, Sharratts Farm; Dave Mellor (Coors AC) 7-12-0; Tony Marshall (Quorn Van den Eynde) , Simon Mottram (Trabucco Midlands Van den Eynde) and Phil Williams (Birmingham) all 6-12-0.

Cross Drove, near Mildenhall Suffolk. Wed. 27. Jim Barrowman (Fox Lewis Anglers World) 92-8-0, carp and F1s to 12 lb Method feeder, catmeat and corn, peg 12; Dave Pearce jnr (Wisbech) 70-8-0; Richard Bond (Bury St

Edmunds) 62-4-0; Richard Martin (Daiwa Dorking) 61-4-0; Rodney Finch (Deben) 57-12-0. Sat. 17. Dave Pearse jnr (Wisbech) 87-14-0, carp to 12 lb, small F1s and skimmers to 2lb, 14. 5mtr pole, catmeat and paste, peg 39; Martin Woods (Emneth) 65-14-0; Dave Shailes (Kevs Tackle) 48-11-0; John Chalk (Cross Drove) 46-9-0; Steve Cowley (Cross

Drove) 44-0-0; Neil Parkinson (Dynamite Middy) 43-4-0. Sun. 28. Dave Pearse jnr (Wisbech) 97-1-0, carp and F1s, Method feeder, catmeat and corn, peg 10; Mick Bartrum (Daiwa Angling Direct) 70-5-0; Martin Woods (Emneth) 63-15-0; Paul Goldstraw (Stanjays) 57-6-0; Andy Leathers (Browning Hot Rods) 54-13-0; Neil Kidd (Match Fishing Scene) 51-13-0.

Decoy, Whittlesey, Cambridgeshire, Tues. Beastie Lake, 20. Barry Mason (Ringer Baits/Premier Floats) 234-7-0, carp to 10 lb, feeder then poled pellet and catmeat, peg 13; Alex Bates (Sensas Mark One) 139-2-0; Danny Carlton (Decoy) 125-5-0; Smudge Smith (Bagem Baits) 120-13-0. Sat. Cedar and Oak Channels, 22. Dale Stones (Garbolino Peterborough) 159-13-0, F1s, poled pellet, peg 8; Nigel Baxter (Bagem Baits) 135-8-0; Simon Godfrey (Sensas Mark One) 120-0-0. Sun. Beastie Lake, 21. Barry Mason (Ringer Baits/Premier Floats) 188-10-0, carp to 10 lb, margin fished sweetcorn, peg 30; Ian Chesney (Oakwood Marukyu) 135-12-0; Simon Godfrey (Sensas Mark One) 128-11-0.
Dragon Water Meadows Fishery, Chapel St. Leonards, near Skegness, Lincolnshire, Sat. Moat Lake, 29. Pete ‘The Slayer’ Jones (Avanti Used Tackle) 78-7-0 carp to 8 lb, poled pellet, peg 42; Pete Gooden (Avanti Used Tackle) 66-11-0; Barry Cooling (Avanti Used Tackle) 62-4-0; Chris Bonsall (Avanti Used Tackle) 54-13-0.
Dynamite Makins, Kobra Affordable, Wolvey, Warwickshire, Thurs. Phase Ywo, Crater and Reptile pools, 25. Frank Didio (Burton-Upon-Trent) 95-10-0 carp to 10 lb, pole feeder and sweetcorn, peg 13 Reptile; Alan Walton (Swann Baits/carpetbaggers) 66-10-0; Ian Morris (Rugby) 61-14-0; Matt Hall (Sensas) 56-12-0; Ian Hughes (Lanes Bait and Tackle) 54-14-0; Nick Pittard (Leicester) 48-12-0.
Great Yarmouth, Nisa Feedermaster. Sat. 46. Stewart Paine (Daiwa Angling Direct) 40-5-0; 28 skimmers, crumb feeder red maggot and worm, peg 96, left of concrete bridge; Nick Larkin (Nisa Feeders) 39-5-0; Rodney Finch (Deben) 35-15-0; Mike Whittacker (Daiwa Angling Direct) 34-9-0; Jeanette Halliday (Daiwa Angling Direct) 30-11-0; Mark Pollard (Daiwa Angling Direct) 30-3-0.

GTi Foston, Match lakes, Lincolnshire, Wed. 17. Graham Eden (Mansfield) 76-0-0, twenty-two carp and a few F1s, pellet feeder and pellet, Ash 12; Paul Kimberley (Team Zimba) 67-14-0; Barry Hankin (Ropseley AC) 47-0-0; John Belcher (RAF) 41-0-0; Paul Johnson (Willow Lakes) 38-8-0; Neil Cubitt (Nottingham) 26-2-0. Sat. 19. Lennie Burton (James Maud AC) 91-8-0, thirty five carp to 8 lb, broken pole and floating bread! Peg Chestnut 10, plus £300 bonus peg; Bob Rimmington (Peg One Angling Centre) 86-2-0; Paul Arndt (Grantham) 83-0-0; Ian Palfreeman (Phil’s Bait and Tackle) 81-10-0; Terry Marshall (Victoria Tackle) 76-12-0; George Kimberley (Team Zimba) 73-10-0.

Head Fen, near Ely. Sat. 26. Dave Rodwell (Shipshape Tackle) 97-1-0, 43 carp, pellet and corn, peg 6; Tim Dabrowa (Fox Match Stanjay) 89-8-0; Jim Brooks (Browning Hot Rods) 75-14-0; Matt Ayres (Dents) 75-12-0; Glen

Chatters (Ringers Baits) 66-6-0; Rob Anstey (Cambridge) 63-0-0.

High Flyer, Ely, Cambridgeshire, Sat. 12. T. Lee (Clacton Marauders) 427-0-0, carp to 10 lb, poled meat and pellet; Fred Nixon (Highflyer) 395-0-0; D. Ratcliff (Sudbury Slayers) 359-0-0; Ken Gammon (Highflyer) 346-0-0. Sun. 12. Nigel Wright (Highflyer) 346-0-0, carp to 10 lb, poled sweetcorn and pellet; Neil Hargreaves (Promaster Angling) 327-0-0; Ken Gammon (Highflyer) 309-0-0.
Lakeview Fishery, Holwell, Leicestershire, Wed. Veterans, Marina and Stream Pools, 19. Martin Quilter (Lakeview Select) 76-0-0, carp to 4 lb, poled pellet, Marina 25; Pete Sisson (Lakeview Select) 58-2-0; Roger Holmes (Notts AA) 45-8-0; Dave Sewell (Lakeview Select) 38-8-0; Roy Bexon (Lakeview Select) 37-9-0; Mick Farmery (Lakeview Select) 36-12-0. Wed. Serpent Pool, 15. Paul Yates (Drennan) 103-12-0, carp to 4 lb, poled pellet, Serpent 8; Martin Thackery (Lakeview Select) 77-0-0; Steve Haywood (Middy) 59-10-0; Stan Piecha (Leicester Sensas) 59-04-0; Dean Clare (Lakeview Bait Bar) 56-8-0; J. Farmery (Lakeview Select) 55-08-0; Bo Thackery (Lakeview Select) 46-0-0. Sat. Veterans, Harbour and River, 21. Steve Draper (Lakeview Select) 48-8-0, carp to 4 lb, poled pellet; Chris Shore (Lakeview Select) 48-0-0; John Bramley (The Fish) 39-2-0; Ray Redwood (Victoria Tackle) 29-4-0; Rob Taylor (Notts AA) 27-0-0; John Upton (Lakeview Select) 26-8-0. Sat. Marina and Stream Lakes, 17. Paul Yates (Drennan) 80-0-0, carp to 4 lb, poled pellet, Marina 24; Martin Thackery (lakeview Select) 72-0-0; Steve Haywood (Middy) 69-0-0; Steve Porter (Marukyu) 57-12-0; Jason Farmery (Lakeview Select) 57-10-0; Colin Spencer (Lakeview Select) 53-12-0. Sun. Canal, 16. Kenny Daws (Sensas) 81-10-0, carp to 4 lb, poled pellet, peg 28; Andy Searle (Middy) 69-4-0; Bo Thackery (Lakeview Select) 68-4-0; Brian Orme (Embankment AC) 65-0-0; Steve Draper (Lakeview Select) 59-2-0; Shane Wharton (Lakeview Select) 51-4-0.

Leicester Sensas Summer League, Round Five, Lakeview Fishery, Holwell, Leicestershire; River, Stream, Harbour and Marina Pools, Sun. 48. Gary Smith (Leicester Sensas) 77-9-0; carp to 4 lb, poled pellet, Marina 24; Paddy Morley (Long Eaton Federation) 66-10-0; Lee Wright (Trentmen) 62-10-0; John Shellard (Leicester Sensas) 62-5-0; Steve Porter (Oadby Angling) 55-10-0. Teams: Leicester Sensas Silver and Oadby Angling both 18; Leicester Sensas Gold 20; Mill Tackle 25; Van den Eynde Quorn 31; Trentmen 32; Long Eaton Federation and Likely Lads both 36. League: Leicester Sensas Gold 8; Leicester Sensas Silver 13; Oadby Angling 17; Trentmen 19; Van den Eynde Quorn 23; Likely Lads 24; Mill Tackle 33; Long Eaton Federation 36.
Newark Federation, River Trent, Crow Trees and Redbridge, Newark, Nottinghamshire, Wed. 28. Stan Mee (Mansfield Piscatorials) 27-10-0, twenty-seven skimmers, groundbait feeder with caster, worm or maggot, peg 21 Redbridge; Tony Marshall (Van den Eynde Quorn AS) 25-14-0; Mike Whittaker (Daiwa Angling Direct) 21-5-0; Neil Campion (Newark Federation) 19-2-0; Steve Lowther (Daiwa Dons) 17-4-0; Steve Clark (Maver Image Van den Eynde) 16-11-0.
Suffolk Water Park, near Ipswich. Sun. 25. Arran Coleman (Suffolk water park/Baitech) 63-13-0, 13 carp pellet waggler, peg 44, match lake 2; John Dale (Suffolk Water Park/Baitech) 34-12-0; Taylor Thorpe (Nisa Waveney

Juniors) 31-4-0; Brett Calver (Nisa Waveney) 30-0-0; Bob Wessells (Suffolk Water Park/Baitech) and Warren Martin (Sensas Lewis Anglers World) both 27-8-0.
Westwood Lakes, Boston, Lincolnshire, Tues. Skylark Lake, 20> steve lane (Castle AC) 99-6-0, carp, barbel and ide, poled chopped worm and pellet; Craig Butterfield (Middy) 97-10-0; Ian Kent (Miracle Baits) 83-10-0; Gary Shinn (Heckington AC) 73-8-0; Ron Roberts (Orchard Park) 53-15-0; Mark Cook (Miracle Baits) 52-12-0. Sun. Kestrel Lake, 20. Shaun Moss (Miracle Baits) 94-8-0, ide, barbel and carp, poled chopped worm and pellet; Luke Morley (Miracle baits) 87-0-0; Steve Reid (RAF Team Mosella) 73-13-0; Ian Kent (Miracle Baits) 71-9-0; Pete Andrews (Westwood Lakes) 58-11-0.

FREE LINE WITH THIS WEEK’S STUNNING ANGLER’S MAIL MAGAZINE on sale from Tuesday, August 24.