GOT DIGITAL PHOTOS FROM A MATCH OVER THE PAST FEW DAYS? OR WHY NOT TAKE SOME AT YOUR NEXT MATCH? E-MAIL TO: paul_dennis@ipcmedia. com

Follow our cover star for an action packed session on a TOP match venue in this week's Angler's Mail!

East Midlands Angler’s Mail matches for April 6/8 2012.

Colton Lake, near Norwich. Sat. 23. Paul Ashford (Barford Tackle) 57-4-0, carp, banded pellet 14m, peg 18; Martin Jermyn (Barford Tackle) 48-10-0; Steve Rouse (Martham) 45-12-0; Marc Bradford (Fakenham) 38-15-0; Gerald Martin (Barford Tackle) 36-3-0; Nigel

Swallow (Heron AC) 32-7-0.

Cross Drove, near Mildenhall. Wed. 16. Ray King (Barford Tackle) 74-6-0, carp to 14 lb, F1s to 6 lb, 14m pole, meat and corn, peg 64; Alan Tuck (Van den

Eynde Angling Direct) 58-12-0; Stuart Bracey (Dynamite Baits) 54-10-0; Amer Jawad (Bag up) 45-12-0; Rodney Finch (Deben) 43-12-0; Tony Watling (Cross Drove) 39-10-0. Sat. 46. Simon Wheeler (Daiwa Dynamite) 83-4-0, 51 lb of carp and F1s to 10 lb, 32 lb of brown goldfish and skimmers to 2 lb, 14m pole meat and pellet, peg 69; Vince Cross (Nash Baits F1 Frenzy) 83-2-0; Ray King (Barford Tackle) 78-2-0; Darren Parsons (Hooked) 70-6-0; Alan Tuck (Van

den Eynde Angling Direct) 68-14-0; Steve Cowley (Cross Drove) 63-8-0. Sun. 39. Gary Kidell (Sensas Big Hits) 70-3-0, carp and F1s to 8 lb, brown goldfish to 2 lb, 14m pole, catmeat and pellet, peg 23; Jim Barrowman (PJ Angling) 65-12-0; Paul Yeomans (Barford Tackle) 56-0-0; Dave Rawlings (Stanjays) 50-8-0; Simon Wheeler (Daiwa Dynamite) 50-2-0; Stuart

Payne (Daiwa Angling Direct) 47-0-0

Fish4 10k, Water Meadows Fishery, Chapel St Leonards, near Skegness, Lincolnshire, Moat Lake, Sat. Qualifier, 32. Chris Bonsall (Avanti Used Tackle) 90-14-0, carp to 7 lb, poled meat and pellet, peg 2; Ashley Pimperton (Avanti Used Tackle) 66-3-0; Gary Middleton (Avanti Used Tackle) 56-7-0; Luke Morley (Westwood Lakes) 48-13-0; Colin Spencer (Avanti Used Tackle) 41-4-0. Sun. Semi-Final, 30. Mark Fox (Derby) 131-9-0, carp to 8 lb, poled meat, peg 8; Bob Smith (Wainfleet FC) 106-6-0; Mark Griggs (Boston) 66-14-0; Pete Bell (Avanti Used Tackle) 64-10-0; Steve Blankley (Avanti Used Tackle) 54-6-0; Simon Skelton (Middy) 53-10-0. Qualifiers: Mark Fox (Derby) ; Bob Smith (Wainfleet AC) ; Mark Griggs (Boston) ; Steve Blankley (Avanti Used Tackle) ; Darren Pimperton (Avanti Used Tackle) .

Garbolino RAF East Midlands League, Round Six, Mill Dam Fishery, Girton, Nottinghamshire, Tues. 14. Baz Bright (Garbolino RAF/Waddington) 156-8-0, carp and silvers, poled pellet, caster and sweetcorn; Graham Welton (Garbolino RAF/Waddington) 83-9-0; Danny Hurst (Garbolino RAF/Conningsby) 60-13-0; Lee Brackenbury (Conningsby) 49-15-0; Steve Davis (Old Lag) 46-10-0; Doug Goddard (Waddington B) 36-10-0.

Head Fen, near Ely. Fri. 21. Pete Lambdin (Head Fen) 41-14-0, 14 chub , worm and caster, peg 41 Trevs; Alan Newton (Anglers Corner) 32-9-0; Gary Rimmer (Newmarket) 24-5-0; Matt Ayres (Dents) 21-8-0; James Collison (Anglers Corner) 19-6-0; Richard Bond (Bury St Edmunds) and Dave Rodwell (Shipshape

Tackle) both 19-2-0. Mon. 16. Mark Cross (Newmarket) 109-0-0, all carp, pellet over pellet and crumb; Dave Priestley (Shipshape Tackle) 106-13-0; Matt Ayres (Dents) 100-8-0; Matt Drayton (Isleham) 75-10-0; Andy Day (Cambridge) 73-4-0; Jamie McGuire (Barrington AC) 70-0-0.

Lakeview Fishery, Holwell, Melton Mowbray, Leicestershire, Sun. Marina and Canal Pools, 24. Neil Barlow (Lakeview Select) 81-13-0, carp and silvers, poled pellet and caster, Marina 3; Andy Searle (Middy) 73-7-0; Kevin Kania (Lakeview Select) 65-12-0; Bob Greenbury (Leicester Sensas) 57-14-0; Jason Farmery (Lakeview Select) 54-7-0; Bo Thackery (lakeview Select) 54-2-0. Sat. Veterans, Marina Pool, 14. Roger Holmes (Lakeview Select) 69-12-0, carp, poled pellet; John Cooke (Lakeview Select) 64-8-0; Lou Nightingale (Lakeview Select) 47-0-0; Roy Toulson (Lakeview Select) 45-0-0; Alan Marshall (Lakeview Select) 43-4-0; Keith Daws (Lakeview Select) 31-8-0. Wed. Veterans, Canal Pool, 17. Martin Quilter (Lakeview Select) 38-4-0, carp, poled pellet and maggot; Chris Shore (Lakeview Select) 37-2-0; Roger Holmes (Lakeview Select) 36-0-0; Phil Hill (Lakeview Select) 34-8-0; John Cooke (Lakeview Select) 24-4-0; Alan Marshall (Lakeview Select) 22-4-0.

Rookery Waters, Pidley, Cambridgeshire, Fri. Magpie Lake, 14. Sean Coaten (JV AC) 57-7-0, carp to 10 lb, poled pellet, peg 14; Roy Whincup (Stanjay Tackle) 45-2-0; Martin Caldecote (Stanjay Tackle) 44-0-0; John Price (Sensas Mark One) 37-14-0; Anthony Williams (Browning Hot Rods) 29-12-0.

Rycroft Fisheries, Hemington, Derbyshire/Leicestershire borders, Sat. Moat and Clover Lake, 23. Chris Allen (Marukyu) 118-12-0, carp to 6 lb, poled meat, Moat 4; Martin Turner (Parkside AC) 83-10-0; Chris Pavlou (Rycroft Fisheries) 80-8-0; Dave White (Coalville) 68-10-0; Keith Simpson (Nottingham) 65-9-0; Joey Griffin (ROF) 62-7-0. Mon. Moat Lake, 14. Charlie Shaw (Fishermania) 100-6-0, carp to 7 lb, poled meat, peg 6; Martin Turner (Parkside AC) 74-0-0; Lee Smith (Rycroft Fisheries) 66-2-0; Dave Brown (Ryecoft Fisheries) 64-6-0; Chris Ball (Rycroft Fisheries) 49-12-0; Andy Taft (Bait Tech) 43-4-0.

Suffolk Water Park, near Ipswich. Wed. 14. Mike

Whitaker (Norwich) 87-11-0, pellet waggler Match lake one; Mike Nash (Ipswich) 51-7-0; Dave Newman (Colchester) 34-1-0; Ian Torn (Ipswich) 24-3-0; Nick Larkin (Nisa Feeders) 22-8-0; Brian Dickerson (Ipswich) 18-13-0. Sat. 15. (Silver fish only) Bob Fuller (Viscount) 22-8-0, poled pellet, match lake 1; John

Whitehouse (Baitech) 21-12-0; Phil Boxham (Matchpack Angling Direct) 16-8-0; Pete Lamb (Matchpack Angling Direct) and Bill Walker (Spro) both 15-4-0; Mark Airey (Baitech) 12-12-0.

Townsend Lakes, Upwell, Cambridgeshire, Sun. Cuckoo Lake, 10. Ricky Young (Browning Hot Rods) 179-14-0, small carp and tench, poled pellet, peg 31; Alan Owen (Townsend Lakes) 132-10-0; Steve Sharp (Townsend Lakes) 84-0-0. Sun. Sensas Teams of Three, Kingfisher Lake, 15. John Bates (Sensas Mark One) 39-14-0, carp and skimmers poled chopped worm, peg 15; Mick Asker (Sensas Mark One) 33-11-0; Rob Hewison (Sensas Mark One) 32-4-0. Winning Team: Sensas Mark One B: Mick Asker, Colin Begbie and Dave Corcoran, total 78-1-0.