GOT DIGITAL PHOTOS FROM A MATCH OVER THE PAST FEW DAYS? OR WHY NOT TAKE SOME AT YOUR NEXT MATCH? E-MAIL TO: paul_dennis@ipcmedia.com

Check out this brilliant pole fishing video!

East Midlands Angler’s Mail matches for April 28/29 2012.

Barford Match Lake, Sat. 25. Simon Elliot (Angling Direct) 56-2-0, carp to 8 lb, corn margins, Method, peg 17; Mick Harman (Martham) 48-13-0; Lee Williamson (Bury St Edmunds) 41-0-0; Ray Smart (P W Angling) 39-13-0; Dennis Goodwin (North Walsham) 35-4-0; Dave Agass (Stalham) 30-9-0.

Caistor Fisheries, Caistor. Lincolnshire, Sat. Pond B, 14. Jay Whitley (Caistor Fisheries) 26-8-0, carp, feeder and hair-rigged mini boilies, peg 11; Doug Richard (Caistor Fisheries) 26-6-0; Alan Machin (Caistor Fisheries) 20-3-0; Cliff Thornhill (Caistor Fisheries) 10-7-0; Matt Davies (Caistor Fisheries) 7-14-0; Jamie Green (Caistor Fisheries) 7-12-0.

Cross Drove, near Mildenhall. Wed. 16. Richard Martin (Daiwa Dorking) 74-3-0, F1s to 4 lb, skimmers to 3 lb, 14.5m pole, pellet, peg 52; Stuart Bracey (Shimano Dynamite) 46-14-0; Carl Gifford (Suffolks Finest) 37-0-0; Mick Hanks (Daiwa Angling Direct) 31-8-0; Paul Hendy (Stanjays) 31-3-0; Simon Easey (Stanjays) 29-12-0. Sat. 27. Stuart Payne (Daiwa Angling Direct) 69-7-0, F1s to 4 lb, skimmers to 3 lb, 9m pole, worm and pellet, peg 52; Steve Kindleysides (Daiwa Angling Direct) 62-0-0; Rodney Finch (Deben) 58-10-0; Jamie Mcquire (Rib Valley Angling) 56-10-0; Neil Parkinson (Dynamite Middy) 56-0-0; Steve Cowley (Cross Drove) 52-9-0. Sun. 17. Mark Pollard (Shimano Stanjays Sports) 63-7-0, skimmers to 3 lb, brown goldfish small F1s to 2 lb, 13m pole pellet, peg 70; Dave Reeve (Cross Drove) 54-8-0; Steve Clarke (Maver
Image VdE) 52-10-0; Neil Parkinson (Dynamite Middy) 51-13-0; Tony Evans (Dynamite Middy) 39-0-0; Alan Tuck (Van den Eynde Angling Direct) 34-8-0; Tony Watling (Cross Drove) 32-3-0.

Decoy, Whittlesey, Cambridgeshire, Tues. Beastie Lake, 16. Nigel Baxter (Bag ‘em Baits) 97-12-0, one carp of 15 lb plus F1s, skimmers and small carp to 3 lb, poled pellet, peg 29; Chris Barley (Finedon) 96-13-0; Ted Wroe (Peterborough) 92-11-0; Shaun Best (Decoy) 72-9-0. Sat. Beastie Lake, 21. Richard Varney (Decoy) 137-14-0, carp to 12 lb, straight legered meat, peg 18; Shaun Coton (JV AC) 79-11-0; Danny Carlton (Decoy) 69-3-0; Barry Mason (Ringers Baits) 62-7-0.

Fish4 10k Qualifiers, Water Meadows Fishery, Chapel St. Leonards, near Skegness, Lincolnshire, Moat Lake, Sat. 32. Paul Cartledge (Rotherham) 89-12-0, carp to 6 lb, barbel to 4 lb, poled meat, peg 41; Gary Sadler (Leicester Sensas) 83-6-0; Alan Foster (Miracle Baits) 51-13-0; Ashley Pimperton (Water Meadows Fishery) 48-0-0; Nathan Underwood (Saltfleetby) 42-0-0. Qualifiers: Paul Cartledge (Rotherham); Alan Foster (Miracle Baits); John Kania (Avanti Used Tackle); Lloyd Lakin (Saltfleetby). Sun. 32. Carl Williams (Miracle Baits) 52-10-0, carp, tench and skimmers, poled chopped worm and caster, peg 24; Mick Stamp (Preston Innovations/Sonu Baits) 40-10-0; Graham Cripsey (Water Meadows) 36-10-0; Russ Parsons (Skegness MG) 33-12-0; Richard Kinning (Skegness MG) 30-2-0. Qualifiers: Carl Williams (Miracle Baits); Mick Stamp (Preston Innovations Sonu Baits); Graham Cripsey (Water Meadows Fishery); Lawrence Peat (Water Meadows Fishery).

Fish’O’Mania, Lakeview Fishery, Holwell, Leicestershire, Sat. Various Pools, 130. Simon Medd (Cleveland Angling Centre) 65-8-0, carp to 5 lb, poled pellet, Canal 6; Sean Huggins (Leicester Sensas) 63-8-0; Ben Roberts (Drennan North West) 62-8-0; Steve Barraclough (Ultimate Barnsley Blacks) 59-7-0; Gary Miller (Image) 55-8-0.

GTi Foston, Match Lakes, Lincolnshire, Wed. 16. Kevin Sales (Clifton) 80-0-0, eleven carp to 14 lb, poled sweetcorn, Hawthorn 3; Graham ‘The Brolly’ Eden (Mansfield) 69-4-0; Pete Lambert (Little John Lakes) 67-12-0; Graham North (Park Hall Fisheries) 63-8-0; Karl Blackwell (Team Vox) 57-12-0; Geoff Bennett (MAP Mansfield) 34-10-0. Sat. 17. Terry Marshall (Victoria Tackle) 71-8-0, tench, crucians and a handful of carp, poled pellet, Chestnut 21; John Belcher (RAF) 63-8-0; Andy Birkin (Phil’s Bait and Tackle) 53-0-0; Paul Kimberley (Team Zimba) 49-0-0; Brian Elliot (Mansfield Angling Centre) 48-8-0; Dougie Jackson (Nottingham) 48-4-0.

Head Fen, near Ely. Sun. 18. Matt Ayres (Dents) 83-4-0, 29 carp, pellet, Snake peg 6; Bob Coulson (Suffolks Finest) 39-0-0; Jimmy Brooks (Anglers Corner) 31-12-0; Dave Priestley (Shipshape Tackle) 27-9-0; Bill Savage (Decoy Lakes) 22-12-0; Dave Rodwell (Shipshape Tackle) 22-8-0.

Lakeview Fisheries, Holwell, Melton Mowbray, Leicestershire, Sun. Canal Pool, 16. Brian Greenbury (Leicester Sensas) 59-1-0, carp to 13 lb 8 oz, poled pellet, peg 29; Steve Haywood (Middy) 54-10-0; Ken Daws (Sensas) 45-6-0; Shaun Butler (Lakeview Select) 44-10-0; Steve Bentley (Lakeview Select) 33-4-0; Bob Greenbury (Leicester Sensas) 26-10-0.

Sherwood Forest Fishery, Edwinstowe, Nottinghamshire, Sun. 21. Simon Skelton (Middy) 71-6-0, carp, pellet feeder and pole and feeder, peg 17; Pete Ellis (Sherwood Forest Fishery) 64-9-0; Mark Bower (Baggin Floats) 61-12-0; Carl Brown (Sherwood Forest Fishery) 56-11-0; Stuart Grey (Gateford Angling Supplies) 50-12-0; Carl Hatton (Eastwood Angling) 46-11-0. Tues. Sherwood Lake, 19. John Wooff (Mansfield) 56-7-0, poled maggot, then sweetcorn, silver fish then carp, peg 44; Mick Burrell (Gateford Angling Supplies) 43-0-0; Ian Boyd (Woodhouse Angling Centre) 41-0-0; John Holmes (Sherwood Forest Fishery) 39-4-0; Fred Bispham (Peg One Angling Centre) 35-12-0. Wed. Holmedale Lake, 23. Carl Brown (Sherwood Forest Fishery) 87-2-0, carp to 8 lb, poled paste or pellet, peg 24; Phil Carline (Avanti Used Tackle) 69-15-0; Colin Spencer (Sherwood Forest Fishery) 69-8-0; Simon Skelton (Middy) 64-3-0; Mick Langton (Sherwood Forest Fishery) 62-0-0; Pete Ellis (Sherwood Forest Fishery) 48-5-0.

Stoppo’s Lake, Lullington, Staffordshire, Sat. 16. Graham Booth (Stoppo’s Lake) carp to 6 lb, Method feeder and sweetcorn; John Waite (Stoppo’s Lake) 20-14-0; Dave Hibbert (Stoppo’s Lake) 16-4-0; Dave Kinson (Stoppo’s Lake) 14-12-0.

Townsend Lakes, Upwell, Wisbech, Cambridgeshire, Sun. Woodpecker Pool, 10. Ricky Young (Browning Hot Rods) 75-1-0, roach and skimmers, poled caster and pellet, peg 8; Colin Begbie (Townsend Lakes) 51-3-0; Steven Hillman (Townsend Lakes) 39-3-0.

Westwood Lakes, Wyberton, Boston, Lincolnshire, Tues. £1000 Qualifier, Skylark Lake, 25. Alistair Ogilvie (Maver Bait Tech) 65-8-0, carp and F1s, poled pellet, peg 5; Bob Fitzjohn (March Angling Club) 42-0-0; Steve Higginbottom (Westwood Lakes) 41-8-0; Chris White (Westwood Lakes) 38-10-0. Thurs. Over 50s, Skylark Lake, 24. Dave Powell (Garbolino Peterborough) 42-8-0, mixed catch, poled pellet; Jeff Duggan (Westwood Lakes) 35-0-0; Ron Roberts (Westwood Lakes) 31-0-0. Sun. Hawk Lake, 13. Alistair Ogilvie (Maver Bait Tech) 53-8-0, small barbel and ide, poled worm and caster; brian Harding (Maver Bait Tech) 46-4-0; Luke Morley (Westwood Lakes) 38-12-0.