GOT DIGITAL PHOTOS FROM A MATCH OVER THE PAST FEW DAYS? OR WHY NOT TAKE SOME AT YOUR NEXT MATCH? E-MAIL TO: paul_dennis@ipcmedia.com

 

Free bait stops this week!

 

East Midlands Angler’s Mail matches for April 21/22 2012. 

Cross Drove,  near Mildenhall. Wed. 27. Ray Frost (Cross Drove) 4 carp to 14 lb, F1s to 4 lb, 13m pole, catmeat, peg 45; Jim Barrowman (PJ Angling) 51-0-0; Glen Burden (Cross Drove) 47-1-0; Brian Gibson (Stanjays) 43-14-0; Dave Shailes (Kevs Tackle) 39-8-0; John Millard (Newmarket AC) 38-3-0. Day 1 All winners final. Sat. 63. Rob Anstee (Cross Drove) 80-3-0, carp to 14 lb, F1s to 6lb, brown goldfish and skimmers to 2 lb, 14.5m pole, corn and catmeat, peg 64; Ian Shipp (Cross Drove) 68-0-0; Neil  Parkinson (Dynamite Middy) 64-9-0; Amer Jawad (Bag Em Baits) 63-10-0; Tony Watling (Cross Drove) 51-6-0; Mark Pollard (Shimano Stanjays Sports) 44-8-0. Sun. 62. Neil Parkinson (Dynamite Middy) 69-2-0, carp and F1s to 12 lb, brown goldfish and skimmers, 14.5m pole, pellet and corn, peg 68; Simon Wheeler (Daiwa Dynamite) 62-4-0; Bruno Norman (Kevs Tackle) 61-12-0; Amer Jawad (Bag Em Bait) 56-0-0; John Chalk (Hooked) 53-1-0; Jim Barrowman (PJ Angling) 48-11-0. Overall: Neil Parkinson (Dynamite Middy) 133-11-0 (£1,000)  ; Amer Jawad (Bag Em Baits) 119-10-0 (£500) ; Rob Anstee (Cross Drove) 115-13-0 (£400) ; Bruno Norman (Kevs Tackle) 97-10-0 (£300).

 

Decoy, Whittlesey, Cambridgeshire, Tues. Beastie Lake, 18. Nigel Baxter (Bagem Baits) 124-6-0, carp to 6 lb, pole and straight legered meat, peg 6; jay Richardson (Decoy) 99-0-0; Shaun Best (Decoy) 52-4-0. Sat. Beastie Lake, 21. Danny Carlton (Decoy) 99-13-0, carp to 6 lb, poled paste and pellet, peg 29; Mel Edwin (Woodford) 98-8-0; Shaun Coton (JV AC) 93-10-0; Tony Dawson (Van den Eynde) 81-3-0. Sun. Beastie Lake, 22. Glen Chatters (Ringers Baits) 116-11-0, carp to 6 lb, poled pellet and sweetcorn, peg 8; Neil Adcock (Browning Hot Rods) 104-12-0; Simon Godfrey (Sensas Mark One) 102-8-0; Nigel Baxter (Bagem Baits) 100-10-0.

 

 

East Delph Lakes, Whittlesey, Cambridgeshire, Sun. Small Lake, 18. Stuart Bayston (East Delph) 103-0-0, carp to 8 lb, poled cat meat and sweetcorn, peg 30; Ian Frith (East Delph) 86-0-0; Gordon Parker (East Delph) 76-0-0.

 

Fish4 10k Qualifier, Water Meadows Fishery, Chapel St Leonards, near Skegness, Lincolnshire, Sat. Moat Lake, 32. Jeff Marsh (Bait-Tech) 67-8-0, carp to 6 lb, barbel to 4 lb, poled meat, peg 42; Tony Coupe (Water Meadows Fishery) 58-12-0; Pete “The Slayer” Jones (Water Meadows Fishery) 55-3-0; John Kanis (Avanti Used Tackle) 48-12-0; Darren Pimperton (Water Meadows Fishery) 41-14-0. Qualifiers: Jeff Marsh (Bait Tech); Pete “The Slayer” Jones (Dragon Water Meadows); Sean Kemp (Forever Forest); Chris Howard (Water Meadows Fishery).

 

GTi Foston, Match Lakes, Lincolnshire, Wed. 16. Simon skelton (Middy) 80-0-0, small carp, poled pellet, Ash 4; Graham Eden (Mansfield) 37-12-0; Steve Haywood (Middy) 28-0-0; Lennie Burton (Mansfield) 22-0-0; Dave Prince (Calverton) 19-0-0; Paul Kimberley (Team Zimba) 18-10-0. Sat. Ash and Chestnut Lakes only, 20. Mitch Riley (Dynamite baits) 53-0-0, F1s and carp to 6 lb, poled meat and pellet, Ash 4; Phil Morris sr (Nottingham Disabled) 44-0-0; Andy Birkin (Phil’s Bait and Tackle) 36-5-0; Pete Taylor (Nottingham) 34-0-0; Dave Whiskers (Stanton Hill) 33-8-0; Alan Heawood (Nottingham) 32-4-0.

 

Head Fen,  near Ely. Sun. 15. Pete Keeler (Anglers Corner) 47-10-0, pellet and corn, 5m and margins, peg 2; Dave Priestley (Shipshape Tackle) 44-0-0; Carl

Gifford (Suffolks Finest) 38-8-0Marcus Bailey (Head Fen) 33-8-0; Ray Cook (Downham Market AC) 29-0-0; Steve Hanstead (Anglers Corner) 28-4-0.

 

Lakeview Fishery, Holwell, Melton Mowbray, Leicestershire, Sun. Marina, Serpent and Canal Pools, 39. Ken Daws (Sensas) 106-14-0, carp, poled pellet and maggot, peg 1 Marina; Andy Searle (Middy) 101-1-0; Steve Haywood (Middy) 97-7-0; Bob Greenbury (Leicester Sensas) 87-9-0; Adey Reynolds (Lakeview Select) 79-5-0; Bo Thackery (Lakeview Select) 78-2-0. Sat. Veterans, Canal Pool, 11. P. Stubley (Lakeview Select) 47-14-0, carp, poled pellet and maggot, peg 5; Dave Sewell (Lakeview Select) 46-4-0; Roger Holmes (Lakeview Select) 42-12-0; Keith Daws (Lakeview Select) 41-0-0; Roy Toulson (Notts Federation) 37-12-0; Martin Quilter (Lakeview Select) 31-4-0. Wed. Veterans, Serpent Pool, 10. Keith Daws (Lakeview Select) 71-12-0, carp, poled pellet and maggot, peg 10; John Cooke (Lakeview Select) 70-8-0; Chris Shore (Lakeview Select) 69-8-0; Martin Quilter (Lakeview Select) 37-4-0; Bob Dickinson (Lakeview Select) 32-4-0; Alan Marshall (Lakeview Select) 25-4-0.

 

Rookery Waters. Pidley, Cambridgeshire, Fri. Magpie Lake, 6. Duncan Folkes (Ramsey AS) 48-8-0, carp to 12 lb, poled meat, peg 1; Jim Garrity (Bury St Edmunds) 44-12-0; Chris Saunders (JV AC) 31-14-0; Roy Whincup (Stanjay Tackle) 31-4-0; Matt Roberts (Stanjay Tackle) 29-12-0; Andrew Kilby (Ramsey AS) 26-10-0.

 

Rycroft Fisheries, Hemington, Derbyshire/Leicestershire border, Sat. Moat Lake, 14. Pete Swinston (Rycroft Fisheries) 103-4-0, carp to 8 lb, poled meat, peg 22; Daz Heald (Rycroft Fisheries) 74-6-0; Charlie Shaw (Fishermania) 66-9-0; barry walters (Rycrofyt Fisheries) 62-1-0; Dave White (Coalville) 43-8-0; Joey griffin (ROF) 27-0-0.

 

Townsend Lakes, Upwell, Wisbech, Cambridgeshire, Sun. Cuckoo canal, 12. Colin Begbie (Townsend Lakes) 108-10-0, small carp, poled pellet, peg 32; Harry Morgan (Townsend Lakes) 103-14-0; Alan Owen (Townsend Lakes) 101-1-0.

 

Westwood Lakes, Wyberton, Boston, Lincolnshire, Tues, Skylark Lake, 25. Gary Burton (Mill View) 37-8-0, carp and other species, poled maggot; Chris White (Westwood Lakes) 35-10-0; Ron Roberts (Westwood Lakes) 31-0-0. Thurs. Over 50s, Kestrel Lake, 24. Fred Bispham (Westwood Lakes) 37-8-0, carp and others, poled maggot and pellet; Dave Parlett (Tydd Gote AC) and Tony Smith (Westwood Lakes) both 37-0-0; Boris Hawlins (Ropseley AC) 31-0-0. Teams of Three, Westwood Lakes, Wyberton, Boston, Lincolnshire, Sun. Round Three, Skylark and Hawk Lakes, 46. Paul Harsley (Preston Innovations) 107-6-0, carp to 5 lb, poled pellet, peg 7 Skylark Lake; Paul Oglesbee (Stampy’s Three) 70-10-0; Pete Lambdin (Westwood All Stars) 65-2-0; Jimmy Brooks (Anglers Corner) 62-6-0; Craig Butterfield (Middy) 59-12-0; Bob Nudd (Browning) 53-0-0. Teams: Stampy’s Three 10; Matrix/Dynamite Trentmen 12; Middy 14; John Thomas and his Swingers and Norfolk Boys both 15; Maver Bait Tech Black 16; Westwood All stars 19; Westwood Murakyu and Harrison’s Garbolino Lincs County both 28; Maver Bait Tech and Maver Bait Tech Pirates both 31; Sticklebacks AC 32; Maver Bait Tech Grey 34; Hunstanton Tackle 37; Tydd Gote AC 39; Odds and Sods 43. League: Westwood All Stars and Middy both 9; Norfolk Boys 12; Stampy’s Three 14; Maver Bait Tech Black and Harrison’s Garbolino Lincs County both 15; John Thomas and his Swingers 19; Matrix/Dynamite Trentmen and Westwood Marukyu both 25; Maver Bait Tech Pirates 26; Maver Bait Tech Green 31; Hunstanton Tackle 36; Maver Bait Tech Grey 38; Tydd Gote AC 39; Sticklebacks AC 42; Odds and Sods 47.

 

Join our 15,000+ fans on Facebook >> CLICK HERE