GOT DIGITAL PHOTOS FROM A MATCH OVER THE PAST FEW DAYS? OR WHY NOT TAKE SOME AT YOUR NEXT MATCH? E-MAIL TO: Paul_Dennis@ipcmedia. com

FREE 1-DAY ROD LICENCE
Go on, take a friend fishing! The voucher in our magazine will save £3. 75 on the cost of an EA rod licence. Terms and conditions apply.

East Midlands Angler’s Mail matches for April 16/17 2011

Bain Valley Fishery, Tattershall Thorpe, Lincolnshire, Thurs. Match Lake, 20. Steve gregory (Miracle Baits/MAP) 61-7-0, three carp to 10 lb and stockies, poled paste, peg 3; Mick Jennings (MJ Floats) 43-7-0; Pete Allen (Ruskington) 38-12-0; Edgar Purnell (Miracle Baits) 36-2-0; Trevor Ogilvie (Bain Valley Fishery) 33-12-0; Pete andrews (Westwood Lakes) 30-5-0.

Barford, near Norwich. Sat. 26. Alan Tuck (Van Den Eynde) 94-8-0, 16 carp to 8 lb, pole and waggler, banded pellet; Alan Hilton (Long Stratton) 82-4-0; Dave Reeve (Daiwa Angling Direct) 47-10-0; Warren Martin (Lewis Anglers World) 44-6-0; Ray King (Lewis Anglers World) 42-14-0; Trevor Feltham (Norwich) 42-2-0.

Buttonhole AC, Buttonhole Lake, Wisbech, Cambridgeshire, Sat. Qualifier, 12. Matt Ayres (Dent’s of Hilgay) 141-6-0, carp, poled pellet and sweetcorn; Tom Wilson (Spalding) 119-3-0; Steve Pell (Buttonhole) 85-14-0. Tues. 12. Dave Cororan (Buttonhole AC) 53-5-0, carp, poled pellet and sweetcorn; Andy May (Shipshape Tackle) 53-0-0; Dave Rodwell (Shipshape Tackle) 47-1-0.

Cross Drove, near Mildenhall. Wed. 27. Ian Wardley (Mill View) 73-2-0, Carp and F1s to 5 lb, skimmers and brown goldfish to 3 lb, 13m pole, pellet and worm, peg 66; Amer Jawad (Stanjays Bag ‘Em) 64-5-0; Paul Goldstraw (Stanjays) 62-2-0; Steve Jackson (Lakenheath) 58-8-0; Richard Martin (Daiwa Dorking) 53-14-0; Chris Cooper (Lewis Anglers World) 45-14-0. Sat. 32. Dave Pearce snr (Wisbech) 59-1-0, 5 carp to 10 lb, F1s and skimmers to 2 lb, 13m pole, catmeat and corn, peg 32; Neil Parkinson (Dynamite Middy) 56-15-0; Rodney Finch (Deben) 56-12-0; Stuart Bracey (Dynamite Baits) 51-12-0; Steve Kindleysides (Diss) 51-6-0; Tony Evans (Dynamite Middy) 51-2-0. Sun. 53. Tom Cole (Cross Drove) 59-7-0, 6 carp to 9 lb, F1s to 3 lb, 13m pole , pellet and corn, peg 9; Steve Cowley (Cross Drove) 55-15-0; Ian Shipp (Cross Drove) 53-2-0; Richard Bond (Bury St Edmunds) 51-14-0; Craig Nichlos (Cross Drove) 43-10-0; Stuart Payne (Daiwa Angling Direct) 43-2-0.

Decoy Lakes, Whittlesey Lakes, Cambridgeshire, Beastie Lake, Tues. 16. John Smalley (decoy) 128-15-0, carp to 8 lb, feeder and pole fished sweetcorn and pellet, peg 21; Jay Richardson (Decoy) 103-10-0; Robert Bell (JV AC) 101-8-0; Nigel Baxter (Bagem Baits) 98-0-0. Sat. 23. Jon Whincup (Fox Match/Van den Eynde) 154-10-0, F1s to 4 lb, poled pellet, peg 8; Colin “Smudge” Smith (Bagem Baits) 121-2-0; Barry Mason (Tubertini/Ringer Baits) 100-10-0; Danny Carlton (Decoy) 91-4-0. Sun. 26. John Smalley (Decoy) 130-3-0, twelve carp and 19 lbs of small fish, poled sweetcorn, peg 17; Jon Whincup (Fox Match/Van den Eynde) 127-1-0; Martin Freeman (JV AC) 121-5-0; Barry Mason (Tubertini/Ringer Baits) 121-2-0.
East Delph Fisheries, Whittlesey, Cambridgeshire, Sun. Big Lake, 18. Ian Frith (East Delph) 154-8-0, carp to 8 lb, poled sweetcorn, peg 28; Tom Cummings (Spalding) 92-6-0; Wally Warboys (East Delph) 76-12-0; Cam Marshall (East Delph) 64-4-0.

Fish4 5K Qualifiers, Dragon Water Meadows Fishery, Chapel St. Leonards, near Skegness, Lincolnshire, Sat. 31. Ashley Pimperton (Avanti Used Tackle) 94-15-0, carp to 7 lb, poled punched bread, peg 42; Colin Spencer (Smart Baits) 68-10-0; Mick Stamp (Sonu Baits) 66-6-0; Matt Skelton (Lakeview Select) 55-13-0; Chris Bonsall (Avanti Used Tackle) 51-5-0. Sun. 31. Colin Spencer (Smart Baits) 86-15-0, carp to 7 lb, poled luncheon meat, peg 23; Mark Rodger (Garbolino Ossett) 76-2-0; Andy North (Mansfield Angling Centre) 71-8-0; Ian Rowney (Maggot Man) 70-11-0; Paul Kania (Avanti Used Tackle) 67-4-0.

GTi Foston, Match Lakes, Lincolnshire, Wed. 9. Paul Kimberley (Team Zimba) 81-0-0, carp to 8 lb, F1s and silver fish, poled caster and pellet, Hawthorn 3; Graham Eden (Mansfield) 65-12-0; Brian Elliott (Smart Baits) 58-8-0; Paul Johnson (Willow Lakes) 57-4-0; Kev Sales (Clifton) 55-8-0; Neil Barlow (Stamford Welland AAA) 44-8-0. Sat. 25. Ian Palfreeman (Phil’s Bait and Dog Biscuits) 95-10-0, carp to 10 lb, surface fished dog biscuit, Ash 4; Simon Skelton (Lakeview Select) 81-0-0; Beverley Marshall (Victoria Tackle) 74-6-0; Paul Arndt (Grantham) 73-12-0; Barry Walters (Rycroft Fisheries) 68-8-0; Terry Marshall (Victoria Tackle) 63-2-0.
Headfen, near Ely. Sat. 26. Matt Ayres (Dents of Hilgay) 120-3-0, 30 carp on bread and 20 pellet and corn, sixth consecutive win, Snake lake peg 16; Steve Jackson (Headfen lakes) 107-8-0; Marcus Bailey (Headfen Lakes) 93-10-0; Richard Bond (Bury St Edmunds) 84-4-0; Dave Priestley (Shipshape Tackle) 78-14-0; Dan Simper (Anglers Corner) 71-8-0.

Lakeview Fishery, Holwell, Leicestershire, Wed. Veterans, harbour and Marina Pools, 18. Roy Toulson (Notts Federation) 86-4-0, carp, poled pellet; Gerry Woodcock (Gerry’s of Nottingham) 83-0-0; Pete Sisson (Lakeview Select) 73-4-0; Ernie Waterfall (Lakeview Select) 61-8-0; Keith Daws (Sensas) 51-4-0; Rob Taylor (Notts AA) 49-8-0. Wed. £3000 Qualifier, Serpent Pool, 16. Simon Skelton (Lakeview Select) 115-8-0, carp to 4 lbs and F1s, poled pellet and sweetcorn, peg 19; Steve Haywood (Middy) 108-0-0; Tom Pringle (Lakeview Select) 104-4-0; Neil Edwards (Lakeview Select) 84-0-0; Matt Skelton (Lakeview Select) 66-0-0. Sat. Veterans, Marina and Lagoon Pools, 18. Cliff Adcock (Lakeview Select) 94-0-0, carp, poled pellet, Lagoon 19; Roy Toulson (Notts Federation) 81-4-0; R. Wilson (Lakeview Select) 61-4-0; Gary Walker (Lakeview Select) 55-8-0; Chris Shore (Lakeview Select) 54-8-0. Sat. £3000 Qualifier, Canal and Serpent Pools, 21. Steve Haywood (Middy) and Matt Hall (Sensas) both carp and F1s to poled pellet; Alistair Ogilvie (Lakeview Select) 92-0-0; Ian Whalley (Lakeview Select) 73-8-0; Andy Morse (Lakeview Select) 70-6-0; Bob Crocker (Lakeview Select) 64-4-0. Sun. Reef Pool, 21. Andy Lakey (Worksop) 150-0-0, carp to 5 lb, poled pellet and maggot, peg 13; Steve Draper (Lakeview Select) 144-13-0; John Hall (Lakeview Select) 127-15-0; Matt Hall (Lakeview Select) 120-6-0; John Bramley (The Fish) 114-4-0; Bo Thackery (Lakeview Select) 104-1-0.
Sherwood Forest Fishery, Edwinstowe, Nottinghamshire, Wed. Holmedale Lake, 33. Ray Redwood (Carlton AC) 67-4-0, twenty carp to 8 lb, poled pellet, peg 17; Kristian Powers (Sherwood Forest Fishery) 63-15-0; John Darby (Sherwood Forest Fishery) 62-3-0; Alan Warren (Phil’s Bait and tackle) 53-9-0; Carl Brown (Sherwood Forest Fishery) 48-5-0; Pete Ellis (Sherwood Forest Fishery) 47-3-0. Tues. Sherwood Lake, 21. Lee Payling (Peg One Angling Centre) 65-15-0, skimmers to 2 lb, roach and ide to 1 lb, poled caster, peg 47; Lionel Twiss (Peg One Angling Centre) 30-14-0; Mick Lysaght (Rivendell AC) 29-12-0; Lee Parker (Phil’s Bait and Tackle) 29-6-0; Dave Round (Midland Busmen AC) 26-1-0; Alan Warren (Phil’s Bait and Tackle) 24-11-0. Sun. Sherwood Lake, 20. Fred Bispham (Peg One Angling Centre) 47-8-0, carp to 4 lb, method feeder and poled pellet, peg 39; John Slinn (Rivendell AC) 38-7-0; Lee Parker (Phil’s Bait and Tackle) 38-4-0; Dave Hiley (Peg One Angling Centre) 31-2-0; Geoff Hiley (Sherwood Forest Fishery) 30-7-0; Lee Payling (Peg One Angling Centre) 26-7-0. Sun. Holmedale Lake, 35. Stewart Grey (Sherwood Forest Fishery) 76-1-0, twenty-two carp to 8 lb, poled paste, peg 34; Alan Warren (Phil’s Bait and Tackle) 74-8-0; Martin Brown (Eastwood Angling) 72-5-0; Martin Parsons (Jug and Glass) 63-15-0; Barry Thompson (Eastwood Angling) 62-14-0; Rob Ward (Sherwood Forest Fishery) 53-2-0.

Suffolk Water Park, near Ipswich, silver fish only. Sat. 18. Bob Fuller (Viscount Tackle) 23-4-0, bream to 8-7-0 and single tench, poled pellet, peg 52, match lake 2; John Platten (Nisa Waveney) 17-9-0; Aaron Coleman (Guru/Bait-Tech) 17-8-0; Nick Pluck (Suffolk) 13-10-0; Tim Cant (Nisa

Waveney) 13-0-0; Kim Hollick (Nisa Waveney) 12-12-0.

Westwood Lakes Teams of Three, near Boston, Lincolnshire, Sun. Hawk and Skylark Lakes, 43. Steve Gregory (Miracle Baits) 75-8-0, carp to 2 lb, barbel and ide to 1 lb, poled pellet, Hawk 15; John Spalton (Maver Bait Tech) 74-5-0; Craig Butterfield (Middy) 65-0-0; Mick Brumpton (Westwood Lakes B) 51-14-0; Matt Hall (Sensas) 51-12-0; Rob Lincoln (Maver Bait Tech) 51-3-0. Teams: Spalt’s Pirates 12; Maver Bait Tech Black 13; Maver Bait Tech Youth and Stampy’s Three both 15; Maver Bait Tech Grey 17; Wakelin’s Warriors 20; Maver Bait Tech Green 22; Harrison’s Garbolino Lincs County Black 23; Dynamite Fox Match Trentmen 26; Harrison’s Garbolino Lincs County Blue and Harrison’s Garbolino Lincs County Toss Pots both 30; Garbolino Peterborough 33; Holbeach 37; Westwood Lakes A 48. League: Maver Bait Tech Youth 5; Westwood Lakes B 13; Wakelin’s Warriors 14; Spalt’s Pirates and Dynamite Fox Match Trentmen both 16; Maver Bait Tech Black 17; Stampy’s Three 18; Harrison’s Garbolino Lincs County Black 19; Maver Bait Tech Grey 27; Garbolino Peterborough 31; Odds and Sods 32; Harrison’s Garbolino Lincs County Toss Pots 35; Holbeach AC and Harrison’s Garbolino Lincs County Blue both 40; Westwood Lakes A 43.